Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-23

Avantor, Inc. (AVTR)

CEO Emmanuel Ligner was paid $5,895,624 in fiscal year 2025, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-021572 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$13,077,931
Michael Stubblefield total, FY2025
Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Emmanuel Ligner: $5,895,624
7th
CEO (Emmanuel Ligner) pay percentile vs peers
148:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.93%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Emmanuel Ligner (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,895,624 (base salary $379,297) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-021572, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AVTR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Stubblefield$1,140,000$0$8,125,784$2,749,997$1,022,795$0$39,355$13,077,931
Former Chief Executive Officer
R. Brent Jones653,26904,823,755749,999272,288039,3556,538,667
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Corey Walker700,00004,173,757749,999322,755041,3055,987,816
President Laboratory Solutions
Emmanuel Ligner379,29702,499,9902,499,998330,0380186,3015,895,624
Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Benoit Gourdier550,00003,804,417624,999215,921030,0825,225,419
Executive Vice President Bioscience Production
Claudius Sokenu550,00002,576,284375,000208,317040,3123,749,913
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Compliance Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Stubblefield$13,077,931$14,525,638$12,338,767↓ −1,447,707
R. Brent Jones6,538,6673,886,4515,840,795↑ +2,652,216
Corey Walker5,987,816———
Emmanuel Ligner5,895,624———
Benoit Gourdier5,225,4193,733,064—↑ +1,492,355
Claudius Sokenu3,749,9132,832,857—↑ +917,056

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Avantor, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVTR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Avantor, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$13,077,931 Michael Stubblefield total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 23, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-021572 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AVTR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AVTRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AVTR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AVTR
16 companies name AVTR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AVTR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVTR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Avantor, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Benoit GourdierEVP$5,225,419
Emmanuel LignerCEO$5,895,624
R. Brent JonesCFO$6,538,667
Corey WalkerEVP$5,987,816
Claudius SokenuGeneral Counsel$3,749,913
Michael StubblefieldChief Executive Officer$13,077,931
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dame Louise MakinIndependent Director$332,583
Gregory SummeIndependent Director$329,988
Gregory T. LucierIndependent Director$151,262
John CarethersIndependent Director$312,488
Jonathan PeacockFormer director (through FY2025)$482,488
Joseph MassaroIndependent Director$329,988
Juan AndresIndependent Director$317,488
Lan KangIndependent Director$314,988
Mala MurthyIndependent Director$317,488
Michael SeverinoIndependent Director$324,988
Sanjeev MehraIndependent Director$95,830
Simon DingemansIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Steven W. EckSVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-04-03A31,645$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Ludovic BrellierEVP, Bioscience & Medtech2026-05-01A246,00200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ludovic BrellierEVP, Bioscience & Medtech2026-05-01A146,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon DingemansDirector2026-05-01A25,0008203,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dame Louise MakinDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory SummeDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SeverinoDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjeev MehraDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph MassaroDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon DingemansDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mala MurthyDirector2026-05-07A25,27000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory T. LucierDirector2026-05-08A10,000883,200Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Corey WalkerPresident, VWR Dist. & Servs.2026-06-21D3,0101028,836CommonForm 4 ↗
Claudius SokenuEVP, Chief Legal & Compliance2026-07-24D1,2011113,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven W. EckSVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-07-31D1,3851419,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Brittany HankamerEVP, Chief HR Officer2026-08-14D181142,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Emmanuel LignerDirector2026-08-18D29,80313397,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd W. GarnerEVP and CFO2026-09-21A138,63200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd W. GarnerEVP and CFO2026-09-21A49,68800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
R. Brent JonesRSU2025-02-20——80,045—$1,399,987
R. Brent JonesOPTION2025-02-20——103,878—749,999
Benoit GourdierRSU2025-02-20——35,734—624,988
Emmanuel LignerOPTION2025-08-18——573,394—2,499,998
Emmanuel LignerRSU2025-08-18——195,924—2,499,990
Claudius SokenuRSU2025-05-09——122,149—1,468,231
Michael StubblefieldRSU2025-02-20——157,232—2,749,988
R. Brent JonesPSU2025-02-2042,88285,763—171,5261,466,119
Benoit GourdierOPTION2025-02-20——86,565—624,999
Corey WalkerPSU2025-02-2042,88285,763—171,5261,466,119
Corey WalkerRSU2025-02-20——42,881—749,989
Benoit GourdierPSU2025-02-2035,73571,470—142,9401,221,780
Claudius SokenuPSU2025-02-2021,44142,882—85,764733,068
Claudius SokenuRSU2025-02-20——21,440—374,986
Michael StubblefieldPSU2025-02-20157,233314,466—628,9325,375,796
Corey WalkerOPTION2025-02-20——103,878—749,999
Claudius SokenuOPTION2025-02-20——51,939—375,000
Corey WalkerRSU2025-05-09——162,866—1,957,649
Michael StubblefieldOPTION2025-02-20——380,886—2,749,997
Benoit GourdierRSU2025-05-09——162,866—1,957,649
R. Brent JonesRSU2025-05-09——162,866—1,957,649
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
R. Brent Jones$3,357,636$1,466,119$749,99926.3%
Benoit Gourdier2,582,6371,221,780624,99927.6%
Emmanuel Ligner2,499,99002,499,9980.0%
Claudius Sokenu1,843,217733,068375,00024.8%
Michael Stubblefield2,749,9885,375,7962,749,99749.4%
Corey Walker2,707,6381,466,119749,99929.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Emmanuel LignerOption573,39414.04—
Claudius SokenuOption51,93917.49—
Claudius SokenuPSU13,682—156,796
Claudius SokenuPSU17,454—200,017
Corey WalkerOption103,87817.49—
R. Brent JonesOption147,78020.76—
R. Brent JonesOption41,83524.35—
R. Brent JonesOption103,87817.49—
Corey WalkerOption46,97422.12—
Benoit GourdierOption19,64120.85—
Benoit GourdierOption41,83524.35—
Claudius SokenuOption28,44924.35—
Michael StubblefieldOption750,00013.11—
Michael StubblefieldOption3,380,20023.21—
Michael StubblefieldOption50,53633.09—
Michael StubblefieldOption380,88617.49—
Claudius SokenuPSU21,441—245,714
Michael StubblefieldPSU17,472—200,229
Benoit GourdierPSU35,735—409,523
Claudius SokenuPSU6,841—78,398
R. Brent JonesPSU17,111—196,092
R. Brent JonesPSU42,882—491,422
Corey WalkerPSU162,866—1,866,444
Benoit GourdierPSU25,667—294,144
Benoit GourdierPSU162,866—1,866,444
Claudius SokenuPSU122,149—1,399,828
Michael StubblefieldOption234,19227.64—
Michael StubblefieldPSU99,005—1,134,592
R. Brent JonesPSU80,045—917,316
Benoit GourdierPSU8,393—96,184
Benoit GourdierOption86,56517.49—
Claudius SokenuOption16,46522.84—
Claudius SokenuPSU11,635—133,337
Claudius SokenuPSU21,440—245,702
Michael StubblefieldOption119,95824.62—
Michael StubblefieldPSU71,868—823,607
Michael StubblefieldPSU157,232—1,801,879
R. Brent JonesPSU61,717—707,277
Michael StubblefieldPSU49,502—567,293
Michael StubblefieldPSU107,803—1,235,417
Michael StubblefieldPSU157,233—1,801,890
R. Brent JonesPSU25,667—294,144
R. Brent JonesPSU162,866—1,866,444
Corey WalkerPSU42,882—491,422
Benoit GourdierPSU17,111—196,092
Corey WalkerPSU18,836—215,861
Corey WalkerPSU28,255—323,797
Corey WalkerPSU42,881—491,416
Emmanuel LignerPSU195,924—2,245,289
Michael StubblefieldOption456,20417.67—
Michael StubblefieldOption175,70524.35—
Benoit GourdierPSU35,734—409,512
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Provide a total compensation program that enables the Company to attract, motivate, retain and reward high-performing execution-oriented executives who have the ability to contribute to our success, and encourage management to place its primary focus on strategic planning and financial and operational priorities to ensure the achievement of our global strategy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-07601,462,10718,474,344585,01996.93%Passed
20252025-05-08541,120,75484,071,583371,78786.5%Passed
20242024-05-09569,595,21040,518,92286,61793.35%Passed
20232023-05-11506,523,30978,235,29366,36386.61%Passed
20222022-05-12503,986,36432,885,734384,73193.81%Passed
20202020-05-07418,030,0571,690,8218,449,44997.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0796.93%a
20252025-05-0886.5%b
20242024-05-0993.35%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “FOR Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on the proposal and will therefore have the effect of a negative vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on the proposal and will therefore have the effect of a negative vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted as present and entitled to vote on the proposal and will have the effect of a negative vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)148 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,090,019
Median employee compensation$47,791
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jonathan PeacockIndependent · Board Chair · Departed during FY$272,500$209,988$0$0—$482,488
Dame Louise MakinIndependent · Audit & Finance · Nominating & Governance110,496209,9880012,099332,583
Joseph MassaroIndependent · Audit & Finance (Chair) · Nominating & Governance120,000209,98800—329,988
Gregory SummeIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Compensation & Human Resources120,000209,98800—329,988
Michael SeverinoIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources (Chair) · Science and Technology115,000209,98800—324,988
Juan AndresIndependent · Audit & Finance · Science and Technology (Chair)107,500209,98800—317,488
Mala MurthyIndependent · Audit & Finance107,500209,98800—317,488
Lan KangIndependent · Compensation & Human Resources105,000209,98800—314,988
John CarethersIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Science and Technology102,500209,98800—312,488
Gregory T. LucierIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Compensation & Human Resources · Newly elected26,413124,84900—151,262
Sanjeev MehraIndependent · Audit & Finance · Compensation & Human Resources · Newly elected7,22888,60200—95,830
Emmanuel LignerEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
Simon DingemansIndependent · Audit & Finance · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$475,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,194,137
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,103,343
All other compensation$12,099
Total cost of the board$3,309,579

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Avantor, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avantor, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Baxter International, Inc.2025Andrew Hider$499,315$23,133,518$3,185,053$820,125$29,805,182
2IQVIA Holdings Inc.2025Ari Bousbib1,800,00015,749,9574,528,3174,966,12728,128,245
3Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
4Edwards Lifesciences2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
5Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
6Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
7Quest Diagnostics Inc.2025James Davis1,250,0008,762,8612,999,8732,205,84415,498,479
8Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.2025James Foster1,545,63611,601,08902,182,66615,435,220
9Waters Corporation2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
10Revvity, Inc.2025Prahlad R. Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
11Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
12Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
13Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
14Mettler-Toledo International Inc2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
15Avantor, Inc.2025Emmanuel Ligner379,2972,499,9902,499,998330,0385,895,624
16Bruker Corporation2025Frank Laukien976,5541,623,4071,488,109587,2704,706,388

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Avantor, Inc.56.9%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to Comparator GroupFW Cook
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Baxter International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
Bruker Corporation43.0%RSU 52 · Options 48not disclosedAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.139%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year rTSRPay Governance
Edwards Lifesciences127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
IQVIA Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25YesMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Mettler-Toledo International Incnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Quest Diagnostics Inc.113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Revvity, Inc.124%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Waters Corporation110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Avantor, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Stubblefield (Former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Avantor, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $13,077,931.
How does Avantor, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Emmanuel Ligner's total compensation ranked at the 7th percentile of Avantor, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Avantor, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Avantor, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 148:1.
How did shareholders vote on Avantor, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.93% of shareholders supported Avantor, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Avantor, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Avantor, Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,309,579 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael StubblefieldDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 13,077,931. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c9 · span 2207703–2207713
2Section 01, R. Brent JonesDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 6,538,667. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c9 · span 2141089–2141098
3Section 01, Corey WalkerDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 5,987,816. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c9 · span 2162916–2162925
4Section 01, Emmanuel LignerDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 5,895,624. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 2130032–2130041
5Section 01, Benoit GourdierDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 5,225,419. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c9 · span 2174523–2174532
6Section 01, Claudius SokenuDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 3,749,913. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c9 · span 2191693–2191702
7Section 03, R. Brent Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r8 · c7 · span 2629049–2629055
8Section 03, R. Brent Jones OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r8 · c5 · span 2138293–2138300
9Section 03, Benoit Gourdier RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r19 · c7 · span 2678161–2678167
10Section 03, Emmanuel Ligner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r3 · c4 · span 2605864–2605871
11Section 03, Emmanuel Ligner RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r3 · c8 · span 2607698–2607705
12Section 03, Claudius Sokenu RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c5 · span 2023575–2023582
13Section 03, Michael Stubblefield RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r36 · c8 · span 2766294–2766301
14Section 03, R. Brent Jones PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r9 · c13 · span 2342006–2342015
15Section 03, Benoit Gourdier OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r19 · c3 · span 2676063–2676069
16Section 03, Corey Walker PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r16 · c13 · span 2387711–2387720
17Section 03, Corey Walker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r13 · c7 · span 2650406–2650412
18Section 03, Benoit Gourdier PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r23 · c13 · span 2433469–2433478
19Section 03, Claudius Sokenu PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r30 · c13 · span 2479332–2479339
20Section 03, Claudius Sokenu RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r25 · c8 · span 2706216–2706222
21Section 03, Michael Stubblefield PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r37 · c13 · span 2524955–2524964
22Section 03, Corey Walker OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r13 · c5 · span 2159884–2159891
23Section 03, Claudius Sokenu OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r25 · c4 · span 2704118–2704124
24Section 03, Corey Walker RSUDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021572Section “ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r3 · c5 · span 2016573–2016580
25Section 03, Michael Stubblefield OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r36 · c4 · span 2764201–2764208
26Section 03, Benoit Gourdier RSUDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021572Section “ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r4 · c5 · span 2020077–2020084
27Section 03, R. Brent Jones RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r2 · c5 · span 2013090–2013097
28Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 148 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r1 · c1 · span 3044263–3044269
29Section 08, Jonathan PeacockDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,488. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r10 · c4 · span 1244028–1244624
30Section 08, Dame Louise MakinDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,583. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c4 · span 1229702–1230297
31Section 08, Joseph MassaroDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,988. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r7 · c4 · span 1233160–1233755
32Section 08, Gregory SummeDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,988. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r12 · c4 · span 1250955–1251551
33Section 08, Michael SeverinoDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,988. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r11 · c4 · span 1247493–1248089
34Section 08, Juan AndresDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,488. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c4 · span 1215654–1216249
35Section 08, Mala MurthyDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,488. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r9 · c4 · span 1240321–1240917
36Section 08, Lan KangDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,988. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r4 · c4 · span 1222564–1223159
37Section 08, John CarethersDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,488. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r3 · c4 · span 1219112–1219707
38Section 08, Gregory T. LucierDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,262. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c4 · span 1226242–1226837
39Section 08, Sanjeev MehraDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,830. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r8 · c4 · span 1236849–1237457
40Section 08, Emmanuel LignerDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 08, Simon DingemansDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Steven W. Eck 2026-04-03Form 42026-04-060001628280-26-023934Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ludovic Brellier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ludovic Brellier 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Simon Dingemans 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001628280-26-030826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Dame Louise Makin 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gregory Summe 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033595Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Michael Severino 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Sanjeev Mehra 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033600Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Joseph Massaro 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033602Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Simon Dingemans 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033604Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Mala Murthy 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gregory T. Lucier 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Corey Walker 2026-06-21Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044719Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Claudius Sokenu 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-270001628280-26-049853Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Steven W. Eck 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052722Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Brittany Hankamer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001628280-26-057645Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Emmanuel Ligner 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001628280-26-058303Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Todd W. Garner 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Todd W. Garner 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001628280-26-034146Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 601,462,107). Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001722482-25-000143Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.5% (votes for as printed: 541,120,754). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001722482-24-000109Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.35% (votes for as printed: 569,595,210). Filing ↗
65Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
66Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
67Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,194,137 + equity 2,103,343 + all other 12,099 = 3,309,579, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,309,579
68Baxter International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
69IQVIA Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270001628280-26-012892CEO total compensation as printed in IQVIA Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,128,245. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c10 · span 1613956–1613966
70Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
71Edwards Lifesciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
72Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
73Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
74Quest Diagnostics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013356CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337
75Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037367CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668
76Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
77Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
78Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
79Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
80Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
81Mettler-Toledo International Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
82Avantor, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572CEO total compensation as printed in Avantor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,895,624. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 2130032–2130041
83Bruker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305CEO total compensation as printed in Bruker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,706,388. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c18 · span 987303–987312
84Section 10a, Baxter International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020330Baxter International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Bruker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151305Bruker Corporation names Avantor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037367Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. names Avantor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, IQVIA Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-012892IQVIA Holdings Inc. names Avantor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107266Revvity, Inc. names Avantor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013356Quest Diagnostics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avantor, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corporation names Avantor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Avantor, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AVTR Peer Teardown Report