Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

BRUKER CORP (BRKR)

CEO Frank Laukien was paid $4,706,388 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-151305 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,706,388 ↓
Frank Laukien total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
55:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Frank Laukien (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,706,388 (base salary $976,554) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-151305, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BRKR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Frank Laukien$976,554$0$1,623,407$1,488,109$587,270$0$31,048$4,706,388
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Munch738,370200,000792,111266,440152,981028,1522,178,054
Executive Vice President and President, Bruker NANO Group
Gerald Herman644,2340866,291264,706215,696019,3812,010,308
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Juergen Srega503,8010487,500162,500174,777094,0121,422,590
President, Bruker CALID Group and Bruker Daltonics Division
Falko Busse544,6333,612311,133104,658136,474182,898137,3901,420,798
President, Bruker BioSpin Group

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Frank Laukien$4,706,388$5,527,304$5,858,761↓ −820,916
Mark Munch2,178,0542,642,1082,726,522↓ −464,054
Gerald Herman2,010,3082,288,2692,204,302↓ −277,961
Juergen Srega1,422,5901,522,2791,472,236↓ −99,689
Falko Busse1,420,7981,465,0321,345,365↓ −44,234

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BRUKER CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRKR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BRUKER CORP Peer Teardown Report

$4,706,388 Frank Laukien total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-151305 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BRKR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BRKRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BRKR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BRKR
18 companies name BRKR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BRKR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRKR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BRUKER CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Frank LaukienCEO$4,706,388
Juergen SregaEVP$1,422,590
Falko BussePresident$1,420,798
Mark MunchEVP$2,178,054
Gerald HermanCFO$2,010,308
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adelene Q. PerkinsIndependent Director$252,032
Bonnie H. AndersonIndependent Director$258,449
Cynthia M. FriendIndependent Director$247,615
Hermann F. RequardtIndependent Director$247,615
John A. OrnellIndependent Director$272,532
John J. (Jack) PhillipsIndependent Director—
Laura A. FrancisIndependent Director$243,349
Richard A. PackerLead Independent Director$263,365
Robert J. RosenthalIndependent Director$260,199
Thierry L. BernardIndependent Director—
William A. LintonIndependent Director$252,949
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-04-15D2,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-04-15D2,0004079,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-04-15A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-05-15D2,0004487,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-05-15D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-05-15A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Thierry L. BernardDirector2026-05-15A2,88600CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-06-15D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-06-15A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-06-15D2,00055109,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-07-15A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-07-15D2,00060120,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-07-15D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-09D2,36153126,101CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-09D1,90453101,693CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-09D1,6005385,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-10D4,56456257,044CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-10D1,2895672,596CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-10D1,5735688,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-11D4,83857275,863CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-11D1,4105780,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-11D1,6195792,315CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-14D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-14D2,00058115,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-14A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Burkhard PrausePRES. & CEO, BRUKER BEST2026-08-15A2,67800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-15A11,70800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-15D2,98458172,177CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-08-15A14,44300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-15D2,72458157,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-15A15,79400CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-15A71,65100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-15D4,76058274,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Juergen SregaPRESIDENT CALID2026-08-15A13,69800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Juergen SregaPRESIDENT CALID2026-08-15A16,89800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas BuresChief Accounting Officer2026-08-15A4,03500CommonForm 4 ↗
Wolfgang PuschPresident BMID Group2026-08-15A3,12000CommonForm 4 ↗
Burkhard PrausePRES. & CEO, BRUKER BEST2026-08-15A3,30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank H. LaukienDirector2026-08-15A29,46300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald HermanEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO2026-08-15A12,80300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wolfgang PuschPresident BMID Group2026-08-15A2,52900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wolfgang PuschPresident BMID Group2026-08-17D3,47357197,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-09-15D2,00053105,740CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-09-15A2,0002244,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark MunchEXEC VP&PRES BRUKER NANO INC.2026-09-15D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gerald HermanOPTION2025-08-15——24,430—$264,706
Mark MunchRSU2025-08-15——23,631—792,111
Gerald HermanRSU2025-08-15——25,844—866,291
Frank LaukienOPTION2025-08-15——137,339—1,488,109
Frank LaukienRSU2025-08-15——48,431—1,623,407
Falko BusseRSU2025-08-15——9,282—311,133
Juergen SregaRSU2025-08-15——14,544—162,500
Mark MunchOPTION2025-08-15——22,337—266,440
Falko BusseOPTION2025-08-15——8,774—104,658
Juergen SregaOPTION2025-08-15——14,998—487,500
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gerald Herman$866,291$0$264,7060.0%
Mark Munch792,1110266,4400.0%
Frank Laukien1,623,40701,488,1090.0%
Falko Busse311,1330104,6580.0%
Juergen Srega162,5000487,5000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gerald HermanRSU25,844—$1,217,511
Mark MunchRSU11,267—530,788
Falko BusseOption8,77433.52—
Frank LaukienOption10,13868.2—
Gerald HermanOption3,17262—
Gerald HermanOption10,30768.2—
Frank LaukienRSU48,431—2,281,584
Gerald HermanRSU3,131—147,501
Falko BusseRSU2,264—106,657
Falko BusseRSU1,165—54,883
Mark MunchOption5,69466.35—
Frank LaukienOption17,67672.99—
Mark MunchRSU23,631—1,113,256
Juergen SregaRSU7,348—346,164
Mark MunchRSU3,193—150,422
Frank LaukienRSU21,231—1,000,192
Falko BusseRSU4,523—213,079
Frank LaukienOption57,94268.2—
Mark MunchOption3,23562—
Falko BusseRSU9,282—437,275
Frank LaukienRSU10,006—471,383
Gerald HermanRSU11,330—533,756
Gerald HermanRSU6,084—286,617
Mark MunchOption10,25062—
Gerald HermanOption5,58466.35—
Falko BusseOption1,18062—
Falko BusseOption2,07866.35—
Juergen SregaOption6,74366.35—
Gerald HermanOption24,43036.87—
Mark MunchRSU6,206—292,365
Juergen SregaRSU12,702—598,391
Juergen SregaOption11,55662—
Frank LaukienRSU19,261—907,386
Falko BusseOption4,11562—
Frank LaukienOption137,33936.87—
Mark MunchOption22,33733.52—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, retain, and reward the individuals who lead our organization. We have embraced a compensation philosophy that seeks to align compensation with our strategic objectives and reward our named executive officers for meeting or exceeding certain pre-determined performance goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21127,190,5535,748,27060,39095.68%Passed
20252025-05-29108,807,9696,023,90437,97394.75%Passed
20242024-05-30119,998,8894,800,924191,56296.15%Passed
20232023-06-07135,795,9355,297,38930,58396.25%Passed
20222022-06-01140,378,8212,517,45031,21098.24%Passed
20212021-06-04140,654,2084,889,05225,33196.64%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2195.68%a
20252025-05-2994.75%b
20242024-05-3096.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “or ■ "Withhold" from one or more nominees "For" all nominees Plurality: the individuals who receive the greatest number of votes cast "For" will be elected Withheld and broker non-votes have no impact on election outcome Item 2 - Approval on an Advisory Basis of the 2025 Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "For" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote at the meeting or represented by proxy ■ Abstentions are treated as votes "against" ■ Broker non-votes have no effect Item 3 - Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2026 "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "For" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote at the meeting or represented by proxy ■ Abstentions are treated as votes "against" ■ No broker non-votes are expected on the proposal since brokers, banks or other nominees may vote customers' shares in their discretion Bruker Proxy Statement 2026 2 Any proxy that is voted according to the instructions included in the Notice or on the Proxy Card will be voted in the manner instructed by the stockholder, and if Proxy Cards are signed and returned but no instructions are given, the shares represented thereby will be voted "FOR" all nominees for director in Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “■ Abstentions are treated as votes "against"”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2 - Approval on an Advisory Basis of the 2023 Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "For" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote ■ Abstentions are treated as votes "against" ■ Broker non-votes have no effect Item 3 - Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2024 "For," "Against," or "Abstain" "For" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote ■ Abstentions are treated as votes "against" ■ There are no broker non- votes since brokers, banks or other nominees may vote customers' shares in their discretion 1 Bruker Proxy Statement 2024 Any proxy that is voted according to the instructions included in the Notice or on the Proxy Card will be voted in the manner instructed by the stockholder, and if Proxy Cards are signed and returned but no instructions are given, the shares represented thereby will be voted "FOR" all nominees for director in Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)55 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,706,388
Median employee compensation$85,571
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John A. OrnellIndependent · Audit (Chair)$107,500$165,032$0$0$0$272,532
Richard A. PackerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating & Governance98,333165,032000263,365
Robert J. RosenthalIndependent · Audit · Compensation95,167165,032000260,199
Bonnie H. AndersonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Governance93,417165,032000258,449
William A. LintonIndependent · Nominating & Governance87,917165,032000252,949
Adelene Q. PerkinsIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair)87,000165,032000252,032
Cynthia M. FriendIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election82,583165,032000247,615
Hermann F. RequardtIndependent · Compensation82,583165,032000247,615
Laura A. FrancisIndependent · Audit · Newly elected78,317165,032000243,349
Thierry L. BernardIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Frank H. LaukienEmployee director000—00
John J. (Jack) PhillipsIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$72,500
Annual equity retainer$165,032
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,000 / 10,000 / 7,000
Stock ownership guideline$362,500
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$812,817
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,485,288
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,298,105

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BRUKER CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BRUKER CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan$1,212,628$9,141,468$2,937,477$1,990,413$15,819,261
2Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.2025James Foster1,545,63611,601,08902,182,66615,435,220
3Teradyne, Inc.2025Gregory Smith959,45710,186,5131,033,3351,914,28314,107,588
4Waters Corporation2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
5Revvity, Inc.2025Prahlad R. Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
6MKS Instruments, Inc.2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
7Agilent Technologies Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
8Entegris, Inc.2025David Reeder432,4047,232,0073,329,868308,51511,507,888
9Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
10Bio-Techne Corporation2025Kim Kelderman936,0003,929,9421,932,8481,318,9178,151,181
11Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
12Onto Innovation2025Michael Plisinski762,4616,428,6790611,0027,813,551
13OSI Systems, Inc.2025Ajay Mehra621,4485,269,72001,500,0007,512,141
14Mettler Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
15Avantor, Inc.2025Emmanuel Ligner379,2972,499,9902,499,998330,0385,895,624
16BRUKER CORP2025Frank Laukien976,5541,623,4071,488,109587,2704,706,388

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BRUKER CORP43.0%RSU 52 · Options 48not disclosedAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Agilent Technologies Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Avantor, Inc.56.9%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to Comparator GroupFW Cook
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Bio-Techne Corporation128.1%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoAon
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.139%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year rTSRPay Governance
Entegris, Inc.69.0%RSU 40 · Option 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
Mettler Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
MKS Instruments, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Onto Innovationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
OSI Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Revvity, Inc.124%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Teradyne, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR vs NYSE Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Waters Corporation110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BRUKER CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Frank Laukien (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BRUKER CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,706,388.
How does BRUKER CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Frank Laukien's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of BRUKER CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is BRUKER CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BRUKER CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 55:1.
How did shareholders vote on BRUKER CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.68% of shareholders supported BRUKER CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BRUKER CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BRUKER CORP reported total board compensation of $2,298,105 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Frank LaukienDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 4,706,388. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c18 · span 987303–987312
2Section 01, Mark MunchDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,178,054. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r14 · c18 · span 1083729–1083738
3Section 01, Gerald HermanDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,010,308. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r6 · c18 · span 1019311–1019320
4Section 01, Juergen SregaDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,422,590. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r18 · c18 · span 1115949–1115958
5Section 01, Falko BusseDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,420,798. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r10 · c18 · span 1051383–1051392
6Section 03, Gerald Herman OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r21 · c6 · span 1476592–1476598
7Section 03, Mark Munch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r13 · c12 · span 1278416–1278422
8Section 03, Gerald Herman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r7 · c12 · span 1232884–1232890
9Section 03, Frank Laukien OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r7 · c6 · span 1365791–1365798
10Section 03, Frank Laukien RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r4 · c12 · span 1210102–1210108
11Section 03, Falko Busse RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r10 · c12 · span 1255647–1255652
12Section 03, Juergen Srega RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r16 · c12 · span 1301377–1301383
13Section 03, Mark Munch OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r47 · c6 · span 1682268–1682274
14Section 03, Falko Busse OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r32 · c6 · span 1563559–1563564
15Section 03, Juergen Srega OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c4 · span 926913–926919
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 55 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1916762–1916769
17Section 08, John A. OrnellDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,532. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c6 · span 376988–377236
18Section 08, Richard A. PackerDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,365. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r8 · c6 · span 384090–384338
19Section 08, Robert J. RosenthalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,199. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r11 · c6 · span 394469–394717
20Section 08, Bonnie H. AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,449. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c6 · span 366616–366864
21Section 08, William A. LintonDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,949. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c6 · span 373532–373780
22Section 08, Adelene Q. PerkinsDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,032. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r9 · c6 · span 387549–387797
23Section 08, Cynthia M. FriendDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,615. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c6 · span 370074–370322
24Section 08, Hermann F. RequardtDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,615. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r10 · c6 · span 391009–391257
25Section 08, Laura A. FrancisDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,349. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c6 · span 380632–380880
26Section 08, Thierry L. BernardDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Frank H. LaukienDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, John J. (Jack) PhillipsDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001544635-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001544635-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001544635-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001544635-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001544635-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001544635-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Thierry L. Bernard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001815490-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001544635-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001544635-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001544635-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001544635-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001544635-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001544635-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-110001133649-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-110001544635-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-110001327294-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001133649-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001327294-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001544635-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001133649-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001327294-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001544635-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Burkhard Prause 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001544726-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001544635-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001327294-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001327294-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001133649-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001133649-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Juergen Srega 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001569832-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Juergen Srega 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001569832-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Thomas Bures 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001787029-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Wolfgang Pusch 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002143997-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Burkhard Prause 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001544726-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Frank H. Laukien 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001133649-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Gerald Herman 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001327294-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Wolfgang Pusch 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002143997-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Wolfgang Pusch 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180002143997-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001544635-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001544635-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Mark Munch 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001544635-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001193125-26-234630Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.68% (votes for as printed: 127,190,553). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-290000950170-25-079029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.75% (votes for as printed: 108,807,969). Filing ↗
76Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-300000950170-24-066508Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.15% (votes for as printed: 119,998,889). Filing ↗
77Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
78Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
79Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 812,817 + equity 1,485,288 + all other 0 = 2,298,105, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,298,105
80Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
81Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037367CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668
82Teradyne, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504CEO total compensation as printed in Teradyne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: span 2057888–2057898
83Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
84Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
85MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
86Agilent Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
87Entegris, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001101302-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Entegris, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,507,888. Filing ↗machine: span 1085053–1085063
88Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
89Bio-Techne Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-190001308179-25-000599CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Techne Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,151,181. Filing ↗machine: span 792074–792083
90Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
91Onto Innovation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143699CEO total compensation as printed in Onto Innovation's own proxy. As printed: 7,813,551. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 833042–833051
92OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001104659-25-101517CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915
93Mettler Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
94Avantor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021572CEO total compensation as printed in Avantor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,895,624. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 2130032–2130041
95BRUKER CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305CEO total compensation as printed in BRUKER CORP's own proxy. As printed: 4,706,388. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c18 · span 987303–987312
96Section 10a, Agilent Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Avantor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021572Avantor, Inc. names BRUKER CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Bio-Techne Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000599Bio-Techne Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037367Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. names BRUKER CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc. names BRUKER CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Onto Innovation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-143699Onto Innovation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-101517OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Entegris, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101302-26-000054Entegris, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Mettler Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler Toledo International Inc. names BRUKER CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107266Revvity, Inc. names BRUKER CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Teradyne, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127504Teradyne, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BRUKER CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BRUKER CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BRKR Peer Teardown Report