Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Mettler Toledo International Inc (MTD)

CEO Patrick Kaltenbach was paid $6,741,212 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 19th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001174947-26-000389 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,741,212 ↓
Patrick Kaltenbach total, FY2025
19th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
118:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MTD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Patrick Kaltenbach$1,145,999$0$3,267,808$1,635,033$462,984$0$229,388$6,741,212
President and Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Vadala490,00001,109,148555,304198,450031,9502,384,852
Chief Financial Officer
Susan Graham-Bryce396,5390845,324385,777156,8510564,8102,349,301
Chief Human Resources Officer
Marc de La Guéronnière312,5350616,380411,530137,367075,3051,553,117
Head of EU and NA
Richard Wong424,5420392,439196,950161,847033,5261,209,304
Head of Asia and Pacific

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Patrick Kaltenbach$6,741,212$6,817,569$8,417,336↓ −76,357
Shawn Vadala2,384,8522,302,9072,027,068↑ +81,945
Susan Graham-Bryce2,349,301———
Marc de La Guéronnière1,553,1171,681,357—↓ −128,240
Richard Wong1,209,304———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mettler Toledo International Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Mettler Toledo International Inc Peer Teardown Report

$6,741,212 Patrick Kaltenbach total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001174947-26-000389 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MTD

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MTDon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MTD

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MTD
23 companies name MTD as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name MTD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Mettler Toledo International Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Richard WongHead of Asia and Pacific$1,209,304
Marc de La GuéronnièreHead of EU and NA$1,553,117
Patrick KaltenbachCEO$6,741,212
Shawn VadalaCFO$2,384,852
Susan Graham-BryceChief Human Resources Officer$2,349,301
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian ShepherdIndependent Director$278,835
Domitille Doat-Le BigotIndependent Director$290,071
Elisha W. FinneyIndependent Director$296,335
Ingrid ZhangIndependent Director$281,335
Michael A. KellyDirector$291,335
Michael J. TokichIndependent Director—
Pablo PerversiIndependent Director$195,031
Richard FrancisDirector$34,918
Roland DiggelmannChair of the Board$752,959
Thomas P. SaliceLead Independent Director$353,060
Wolfgang WienandIndependent Director$281,335
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Susan Graham-BryceChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-12A71$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-05-12A81000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-12—1,615——5 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Oliver WittorfHead of PI, Retail, and GSC2026-05-12A8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard WongHead of Asia & Pacific2026-05-12A10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-05-12A29100CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-05-12A2,00500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-05-12A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03D2401,427342,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03A240721172,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03A2,2405951,333,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-03—655——2 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03D2,2401,4323,207,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03D2,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-03D4151,445599,517CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-03A415398165,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-05A417398165,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-05—417——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-05D4171,440600,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-27—942——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-08-27D9421,4251,342,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-08-27A9421,025965,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia Shuman-FabbriDirector2026-08-28A1600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 28 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Susan Graham-BryceChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-12A71$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-05-12A81000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-05-12A25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oliver WittorfHead of PI, Retail, and GSC2026-05-12A21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Oliver WittorfHead of PI, Retail, and GSC2026-05-12A8700CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard WongHead of Asia & Pacific2026-05-12A10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan Graham-BryceChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-12A17500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-05-12A72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-05-12A29100CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard WongHead of Asia & Pacific2026-05-12A25500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-05-12A2,00500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-05-12A10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03D2401,427342,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03A240721172,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03A2,2405951,333,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerry KellerHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03D24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03D2,2401,4323,207,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer2026-08-03D2,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-03D41500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-03D4151,445599,517CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-03A415398165,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-05A417398165,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-05D41700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. SaliceDirector2026-08-05D4171,440600,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-08-27D94200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-08-27D9421,4251,342,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KaltenbachPresident and CEO2026-08-27A9421,025965,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia Shuman-FabbriDirector2026-08-28A1600CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Patrick KaltenbachOPTION2025-05-08—6791,8551,358$2,405,459
Patrick KaltenbachOPTION2025-11-1104361,4958722,497,382
Susan Graham-BryceOPTION2025-02-11—74476148825,037
Susan Graham-BryceOPTION2025-11-1103512070200,127
Susan Graham-BryceOPTION2025-05-08—58160116205,938
Shawn VadalaOPTION2025-11-110145500290832,754
Richard WongOPTION2025-05-08—84230168297,737
Shawn VadalaOPTION2025-05-08—235640470831,699
Marc de La GuéronnièreOPTION2025-11-110108370216412,259
Marc de La GuéronnièreOPTION2025-05-08—174475348615,652
Richard WongOPTION2025-11-11051175102291,652
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Patrick Kaltenbach$0$0$4,902,8410.0%
Susan Graham-Bryce001,231,1020.0%
Shawn Vadala001,664,4530.0%
Richard Wong00589,3890.0%
Marc de La Guéronnière001,027,9110.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard WongRSU157—$218,889
Richard WongPSU451—628,780
Shawn VadalaPSU1,257—1,752,497
Patrick KaltenbachPSU3,769—5,254,702
Shawn VadalaRSU187—260,714
Shawn VadalaPSU940—1,310,539
Patrick KaltenbachRSU1,632—2,275,318
Susan Graham-BryceRSU446—621,809
Shawn VadalaRSU445—620,415
Susan Graham-BrycePSU167—232,830
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our goal is to ensure that the three main elements of compensation are carefully considered and fair, and that executives are motivated to further the interests of shareholders, both short-term and long-term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0715,794,7442,177,52216,87887.88%Passed
20252025-05-0115,902,5482,474,79324,70686.53%Passed
20242024-05-0916,035,9443,066,73913,45483.95%Passed
20232023-05-0417,138,1122,620,13140,93286.74%Passed
20222022-05-0517,761,3942,389,50616,33988.14%Passed
20212021-05-0619,420,6371,067,45911,19594.79%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0787.88%a
20252025-05-0186.53%b
20242024-05-0983.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention shall not count as a vote cast with respect to this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention shall not count as a vote cast with respect to this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention shall not count as a vote cast with respect to this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)118 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,741,212
Median employee compensation$56,972
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Roland DiggelmannEmployee director · Board Chair · Nominating · Independent$297,559$226,874$228,526——$752,959
Thomas P. SaliceIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating · Independent131,264131,50090,296——353,060
Elisha W. FinneyIndependent · Audit · Independent115,00091,03990,296——296,335
Michael A. KellyAudit · Compensation110,00091,03990,296——291,335
Domitille Doat-Le BigotIndependent · Nominating (Chair) · Audit · Independent108,73691,03990,296——290,071
Wolfgang WienandIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Independent100,00091,03990,296——281,335
Ingrid ZhangIndependent · Nominating · Independent100,00091,03990,296——281,335
Brian ShepherdIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Independent97,50091,03990,296——278,835
Pablo PerversiIndependent · Audit · Executive · Compensation · Independent13,69691,03990,296——195,031
Richard FrancisCompensation34,91800——34,918
Michael J. TokichIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guidelineThe company's equity ownership guidelines call for non-employee directors to hold company shares with a value equal to five times their cash retainer within five years
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,108,673
Equity awards (grant-date value)$995,647
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,104,320

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Mettler Toledo International Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mettler Toledo International Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intuitive Surgical2025David Rosa$858,750$18,674,872$0$1,373,859$20,997,480
2AMETEK2025David Zapico1,400,0008,781,3062,165,6342,437,15516,462,630
3ResMed2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
4Hologic2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
5Rockwell Automation2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
6Fortive Corp.2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
7Waters Corp.2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
8Revvity2025Prahlad R. Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
9Agilent Technologies2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
10Xylem2025Matthew Pine1,120,1936,190,3081,825,0341,937,25011,286,806
11IDEX Corp.2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
12Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
13Bio-Rad Laboratories2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
14Mettler Toledo International Inc2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212
15Teleflex2025Liam Kelly1,144,4002,005,6042,886,518227,2806,732,419
16Bruker Corp.2025Frank Laukien976,5541,623,4071,488,109587,2704,706,388
17Teledyne Technologies2025George C. Bobb III816,827601,5461,730,5221,080,9084,255,049

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Mettler Toledo International Incnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
Agilent Technologiesnot disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
AMETEK147.5%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Bio-Rad Laboratoriesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Bruker Corp.43.0%RSU 52 · Options 48not disclosedAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Fortive Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
Hologic109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
IDEX Corp.99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
Intuitive Surgical115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
ResMednot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Revvity124%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Rockwell Automation95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Teledyne Technologiesnot disclosedOptions 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33NoExequity
Teleflex25.9%Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
Waters Corp.110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Xylem123%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mettler Toledo International Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Patrick Kaltenbach (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Mettler Toledo International Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,741,212.
How does Mettler Toledo International Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Patrick Kaltenbach's total compensation ranked at the 19th percentile of Mettler Toledo International Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Mettler Toledo International Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Mettler Toledo International Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 118:1.
How did shareholders vote on Mettler Toledo International Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.88% of shareholders supported Mettler Toledo International Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mettler Toledo International Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mettler Toledo International Inc reported total board compensation of $2,104,320 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Patrick KaltenbachDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
2Section 01, Shawn VadalaDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,384,852. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c7 · span 653021–653030
3Section 01, Susan Graham-BryceDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,349,301. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c7 · span 672144–672153
4Section 01, Marc de La GuéronnièreDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,553,117. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c7 · span 662590–662599
5Section 01, Richard WongDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,209,304. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c7 · span 675760–675769
6Section 03, Patrick Kaltenbach OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 777277–777286
7Section 03, Patrick Kaltenbach OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 772696–772705
8Section 03, Susan Graham-Bryce OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 809439–809446
9Section 03, Susan Graham-Bryce OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 801360–801367
10Section 03, Susan Graham-Bryce OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 804865–804872
11Section 03, Shawn Vadala OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 782251–782258
12Section 03, Richard Wong OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 818971–818978
13Section 03, Shawn Vadala OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 786826–786833
14Section 03, Marc de La Guéronnière OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 791813–791820
15Section 03, Marc de La Guéronnière OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 796388–796395
16Section 03, Richard Wong OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001174947-26-000389Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 814406–814413
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 118 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 629525–629528
18Section 08, Roland DiggelmannDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 752,959. Filing ↗machine: span 299865–300225
19Section 08, Thomas P. SaliceDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,060. Filing ↗machine: span 312836–313027
20Section 08, Elisha W. FinneyDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,335. Filing ↗machine: span 304311–304502
21Section 08, Michael A. KellyDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,335. Filing ↗machine: span 308568–308759
22Section 08, Domitille Doat-Le BigotDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,071. Filing ↗machine: span 302176–302367
23Section 08, Wolfgang WienandDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,335. Filing ↗machine: span 317103–317294
24Section 08, Ingrid ZhangDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,335. Filing ↗machine: span 319234–319425
25Section 08, Brian ShepherdDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,835. Filing ↗machine: span 314968–315159
26Section 08, Pablo PerversiDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,031. Filing ↗machine: span 310700–310891
27Section 08, Richard FrancisDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,918. Filing ↗machine: span 305232–305422
28Section 08, Michael J. TokichDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Susan Graham-Bryce 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Patrick Kaltenbach 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Gerry Keller 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Oliver Wittorf 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Oliver Wittorf 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Richard Wong 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Susan Graham-Bryce 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Shawn Vadala 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Shawn Vadala 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Richard Wong 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Patrick Kaltenbach 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Gerry Keller 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001037646-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Gerry Keller 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Gerry Keller 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Shawn Vadala 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Gerry Keller 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Shawn Vadala 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Shawn Vadala 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001037646-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001037646-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001037646-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas P. Salice 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001037646-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Patrick Kaltenbach 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001037646-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Patrick Kaltenbach 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001037646-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Patrick Kaltenbach 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001037646-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Natalia Shuman-Fabbri 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001037646-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001037646-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.88% (votes for as printed: 15,794,744). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060001037646-25-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.53% (votes for as printed: 15,902,548). Filing ↗
59Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001037646-24-000014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.95% (votes for as printed: 16,035,944). Filing ↗
60Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
61Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
62Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,108,673 + equity 995,647 + all other 0 = 2,104,320, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,104,320
63Intuitive Surgical, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical's own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
64AMETEK, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001037868-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in AMETEK's own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. Filing ↗machine: span 495973–495983
65ResMed, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed's own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
66Hologic, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic's own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
67Rockwell Automation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation's own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
68Fortive Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
69Waters Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
70Revvity, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity's own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
71Agilent Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
72Xylem, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036678CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem's own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683
73IDEX Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
74Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
75Bio-Rad Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
76Mettler Toledo International Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler Toledo International Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
77Teleflex, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000096943-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745
78Bruker Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151305CEO total compensation as printed in Bruker Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,706,388. Filing ↗machine: t77 · r2 · c18 · span 987303–987312
79Teledyne Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104187CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1147322–1147331
80Section 10a, IDEX Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corp. names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mettler Toledo International Inc. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Agilent Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Bruker Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151305Bruker Corp. names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Fortive Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corp. names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Revvity reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107266Revvity names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Teledyne Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104187Teledyne Technologies names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Xylem reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036678Xylem's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mettler Toledo International Inc. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, AMETEK reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037868-26-000062AMETEK names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Hologic reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035267-26-000023Intuitive Surgical names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, ResMed reciprocityDEF 14A—0000943819-26-000080ResMed names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Waters Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corp. names Mettler Toledo International Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Teleflex reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096943-26-000039Teleflex's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mettler Toledo International Inc. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Rockwell Automation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mettler Toledo International Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Mettler Toledo International Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MTD Peer Teardown Report