Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX)

CEO Jonathan Mazelsky was paid $14,580,122 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000874716-26-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,580,122 ↑
Jonathan Mazelsky total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
218:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.22%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

IDXX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jonathan Mazelsky$1,150,000$0$5,399,881$5,400,001$2,593,000$0$37,240$14,580,122
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Lane594,05401,349,8551,349,949627,270098,2884,019,416
Executive Vice President and General Manager, CAG Diagnostics Business Unit
Tina Hunt594,05401,349,8551,349,949627,270024,1653,945,293
Executive Vice President, Global Strategy and Commercial
Martin Smith594,05401,349,8551,349,949627,270023,4063,944,534
Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, R&D, Global Operations, Information Technology and Information Security
Andrew Emerson531,1460949,864949,941577,500024,6203,033,071
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Brian McKeon293,4040000058,276351,680
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jonathan Mazelsky$14,580,122$13,007,051$11,519,309↑ +1,573,071
Michael Lane4,019,4163,726,3232,921,361↑ +293,093
Tina Hunt3,945,2933,730,7003,570,793↑ +214,593
Martin Smith3,944,5343,719,059—↑ +225,475
Andrew Emerson3,033,071———
Brian McKeon351,6803,892,7483,845,065↓ −3,541,068

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read IDEXX Laboratories's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IDXX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IDXX
21 companies name IDXX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name IDXX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Asha S. Collins, PhDFormer director (through FY2025)$22,500
Bruce L. ClaflinIndependent Director$347,469
Daniel M. JuniusIndependent Director$369,969
Irene Chang BrittIndependent Director$372,469
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyIndependent Director$251,105
Karen PeacockIndependent Director$168,083
Lawrence D. KingsleyChair of the Board$499,842
M. Anne SzostakIndependent Director$372,469
Sam SamadIndependent Director$347,469
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDIndependent Director$339,969
Stuart M. Essig, PhDIndependent Director$354,969
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-04-30A43$561$24,114Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-07A15800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07D82——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07A8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-07D101——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-07A10100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Anne SzostakDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-07D158——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Anne SzostakDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-12—7,074——9 insiders, 20 accrual rows
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01D639——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01D284567160,968CommonForm 4 ↗
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01A63900CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-07-30A4955927,381Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20D265——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20D8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20A26517847,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04D2,2035321,172,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04D2,203——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04A2,203114251,517CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 45 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-04-30A43$561$24,114Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-07A15800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07D82——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07A8200CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-07D101——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-07A10100CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Anne SzostakDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-07D158——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-07A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
M. Anne SzostakDirector2026-05-07D257——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene Chang BrittDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart M. Essig, PhDDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-12A16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam SamadDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene Chang BrittDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce L. ClaflinDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart M. Essig, PhDDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-12A7500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam SamadDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce L. ClaflinDirector2026-05-12A52500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel M. JuniusDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen PeacockDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDirector2026-05-12A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01D639——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01D284567160,968CommonForm 4 ↗
George FennellExecutive Vice President2026-06-01A63900CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDirector2026-07-30A4955927,381Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20D265——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20D8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew EmersonEVP, CFO and Treasurer2026-08-20A26517847,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04D2,2035321,172,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04D2,203——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence D. KingsleyDirector2026-09-04A2,203114251,517CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael LaneRSU2025-02-13——1,468—$674,928
Martin SmithRSU2025-02-13——1,468—674,928
Martin SmithOPTION2025-02-13——6,537—1,349,949
Tina HuntPSU2025-02-132941,468—2,936674,928
Tina HuntOPTION2025-02-13——6,537—1,349,949
Jonathan MazelskyOPTION2025-02-13——26,149—5,400,001
Martin SmithPSU2025-02-132941,468—2,936674,928
Andrew EmersonRSU2025-02-13——1,033—474,932
Andrew EmersonPSU2025-02-132071,033—2,066474,932
Michael LanePSU2025-02-132941,468—2,936674,928
Michael LaneOPTION2025-02-13——6,537—1,349,949
Jonathan MazelskyPSU2025-02-132,34911,745—23,4905,399,881
Tina HuntRSU2025-02-13——1,468—674,928
Andrew EmersonOPTION2025-02-13——4,600—949,941
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Lane$674,928$674,928$1,349,94925.0%
Martin Smith674,928674,9281,349,94925.0%
Tina Hunt674,928674,9281,349,94925.0%
Jonathan Mazelsky05,399,8815,400,00150.0%
Andrew Emerson474,932474,932949,94125.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jonathan MazelskyRSU9,276—$6,275,492
Brian McKeonPSU928—627,820
Brian McKeonRSU596—403,212
Brian McKeonRSU303—204,989
Tina HuntRSU204—138,012
Martin SmithRSU903—610,907
Michael LaneRSU903—610,907
Martin SmithRSU1,468—993,146
Michael LaneRSU1,468—993,146
Andrew EmersonRSU188—127,188
Michael LaneRSU204—138,012
Tina HuntRSU903—610,907
Tina HuntPSU1,204—814,542
Andrew EmersonRSU125—84,566
Andrew EmersonRSU1,033—698,855
Tina HuntOption6,537459.76—
Martin SmithPSU1,204—814,542
Martin SmithOption6,537459.76—
Andrew EmersonOption4,600459.76—
Jonathan MazelskyOption10,728497.43—
Martin SmithRSU376—254,375
Michael LaneRSU440—297,673
Martin SmithOption2,758497.43—
Michael LaneOption3,218497.43—
Andrew EmersonPSU167—112,981
Andrew EmersonOption460497.43—
Martin SmithRSU148—100,126
Michael LanePSU2,936—1,986,292
Tina HuntRSU1,468—993,146
Tina HuntPSU2,936—1,986,292
Martin SmithPSU2,936—1,986,292
Michael LanePSU1,204—814,542
Jonathan MazelskyRSU958—648,116
Michael LaneOption6,537459.76—
Jonathan MazelskyRSU23,490—15,891,690
Jonathan MazelskyOption26,149459.76—
Jonathan MazelskyRSU2,198—1,487,013
Andrew EmersonPSU2,066—1,397,711
Tina HuntRSU1,508—1,020,207
Brian McKeonRSU615—416,066
Tina HuntRSU414—280,083
Brian McKeonOption4,506497.43—
Tina HuntOption3,034497.43—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to attract, motivate, focus and retain talented executives who are aligned with, and passionate about, our Purpose: to be a great company that creates exceptional long-term value for our customers, employees and shareholders by enhancing the health and well-being of pets, people and livestock.

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFarient
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1264,399,1563,954,02673,62994.22%Passed
20252025-05-0763,288,5964,375,655409,90593.53%Passed
20242024-05-0664,265,4434,412,055458,53993.58%Passed
20232023-05-1765,447,3483,468,812179,12194.97%Passed
20222022-05-1166,515,8433,643,026157,94594.81%Passed
20212021-05-1266,390,7973,860,320107,05094.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1294.22%a
20252025-05-0793.53%b
20242024-05-0693.58%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (which are described below) are not counted as votes cast and so have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (which are described below) are not counted as votes cast and so have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (which are described below) are not counted as votes cast and so have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)218 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,580,122
Median employee compensation$66,956
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawrence D. KingsleyIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Talent · Governance and Corporate Responsibility$170,000$164,961$164,882$0$0$499,842
Irene Chang BrittIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent (Chair)122,500125,059124,9100—372,469
M. Anne SzostakIndependent · Audit · Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair)122,500125,059124,9100—372,469
Daniel M. JuniusIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance120,000125,059124,9100—369,969
Stuart M. Essig, PhDIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Governance and Corporate Responsibility105,000125,059124,9100—354,969
Sam SamadIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent97,500125,059124,9100—347,469
Bruce L. ClaflinIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent97,500125,059124,9100—347,469
Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDIndependent · Finance · Governance and Corporate Responsibility90,000125,059124,9100—339,969
Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyIndependent · Audit · Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Newly elected46,366102,240102,49800251,105
Karen PeacockIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Finance · Newly elected21,27773,62673,1800—168,083
Asha S. Collins, PhDIndependent · Departed during FY22,500——0—22,500
Jonathan J. MazelskyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline6x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,015,143
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,216,240
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,231,383

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies IDEXX Laboratories names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including IDEXX Laboratories.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Intuitive Surgical, Inc.2025David Rosa$858,750$18,674,872$0$1,373,859$20,997,480
2Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan1,400,00016,556,87201,220,10019,193,988
3Zoetis Inc.2025Kristin Peck1,350,00010,218,5833,406,2292,187,00019,046,509
4Edwards Lifesciences Corporation2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
5ResMed Inc.2026Michael Farrell1,272,8959,749,4683,249,9071,738,85716,201,649
6The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
7Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
8Elanco Animal Health Incorporated2025Jeffrey Simmons1,200,0009,000,0003,000,0041,700,40014,925,756
9IDEXX Laboratories2025Jonathan Mazelsky1,150,0005,399,8815,400,0012,593,00014,580,122
10Waters Corporation2025Udit Batra1,150,0007,430,2472,999,9222,371,87513,973,044
11Revvity, Inc.2025Prahlad R. Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
12Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
13STERIS plc2026Daniel Carestio1,095,7074,333,9514,334,2511,725,00711,508,522
14Illumina, Inc.2025Jacob Thaysen1,000,0008,763,12201,155,00011,018,895
15Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.2025Norman Schwartz1,089,8774,856,5741,458,975562,0887,995,841
16DexCom, Inc.2025Jacob Leach768,9625,936,06201,164,7807,985,960
17Mettler-Toledo International Inc.2025Patrick Kaltenbach1,145,9993,267,8081,635,033462,9846,741,212

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
IDEXX Laboratories140%Options 50 · PSU 50NoFarient
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
DexCom, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Performance MetricAon Hewitt Consulting Company
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Elanco Animal Health Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Illumina, Inc.1155%not disclosedYes — 3-year rTSR performance against select companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon (Aon's Human Capital Practice, a division of Aon, plc)
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners
ResMed Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Revvity, Inc.124%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
STERIS plc125.1%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Waters Corporation110%PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Zoetis Inc.108%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at IDEXX Laboratories in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jonathan Mazelsky (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at IDEXX Laboratories in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,580,122.
How does IDEXX Laboratories's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jonathan Mazelsky's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of IDEXX Laboratories's disclosed peer group.
What is IDEXX Laboratories's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, IDEXX Laboratories's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 218:1.
How did shareholders vote on IDEXX Laboratories's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.22% of shareholders supported IDEXX Laboratories's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does IDEXX Laboratories spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, IDEXX Laboratories reported total board compensation of $2,231,383 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jonathan MazelskyDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018
2Section 01, Michael LaneDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 4,019,416. Filing ↗machine: span 1592569–1592578
3Section 01, Tina HuntDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,945,293. Filing ↗machine: span 1604543–1604552
4Section 01, Martin SmithDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,944,534. Filing ↗machine: span 1616717–1616726
5Section 01, Andrew EmersonDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,033,071. Filing ↗machine: span 1588033–1588042
6Section 01, Brian McKeonDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 351,680. Filing ↗machine: span 1625140–1625147
7Section 03, Michael Lane RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1693665–1693672
8Section 03, Martin Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1730563–1730570
9Section 03, Martin Smith OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1735143–1735152
10Section 03, Tina Hunt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1707619–1707626
11Section 03, Tina Hunt OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1716780–1716789
12Section 03, Jonathan Mazelsky OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1661114–1661123
13Section 03, Martin Smith PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1725982–1725989
14Section 03, Andrew Emerson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1675073–1675080
15Section 03, Andrew Emerson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1670434–1670441
16Section 03, Michael Lane PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1689026–1689033
17Section 03, Michael Lane OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1698303–1698312
18Section 03, Jonathan Mazelsky PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1656587–1656596
19Section 03, Tina Hunt RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1712200–1712207
20Section 03, Andrew Emerson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010000874716-26-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1679711–1679718
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 218 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2135068–2135076
22Section 08, Lawrence D. KingsleyDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 499,842. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r9 · c10 · span 977088–977269
23Section 08, Irene Chang BrittDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,469. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r3 · c10 · span 960115–960296
24Section 08, M. Anne SzostakDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,469. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r12 · c10 · span 985459–985640
25Section 08, Daniel M. JuniusDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,969. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c10 · span 974358–974539
26Section 08, Stuart M. Essig, PhDDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,969. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r6 · c10 · span 968443–968624
27Section 08, Sam SamadDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,469. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r11 · c10 · span 982730–982911
28Section 08, Bruce L. ClaflinDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,469. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c10 · span 962781–962962
29Section 08, Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhDDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,969. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r13 · c10 · span 988536–988717
30Section 08, Joseph L. (Jay) HooleyDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,105. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r7 · c10 · span 971629–971810
31Section 08, Karen PeacockDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,083. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r10 · c10 · span 980010–980191
32Section 08, Asha S. Collins, PhDDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,500. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c1 · span 963783–963963
33Section 08, Jonathan J. MazelskyDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040000874716-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Karen Peacock 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Karen Peacock 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhD 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhD 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Daniel M. Junius 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, M. Anne Szostak 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Daniel M. Junius 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, M. Anne Szostak 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000874716-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Irene Chang Britt 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Stuart M. Essig, PhD 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Karen Peacock 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Sam Samad 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhD 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Irene Chang Britt 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Bruce L. Claflin 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Stuart M. Essig, PhD 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Daniel M. Junius 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Sam Samad 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Bruce L. Claflin 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Daniel M. Junius 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Karen Peacock 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Sophie V. Vandebroek, PhD 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140000874716-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, George Fennell 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000874716-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, George Fennell 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000874716-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, George Fennell 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000874716-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Joseph L. (Jay) Hooley 2026-07-30Form 42026-08-030000874716-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Andrew Emerson 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240000874716-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Andrew Emerson 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240000874716-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Andrew Emerson 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240000874716-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090000874716-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090000874716-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lawrence D. Kingsley 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090000874716-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150000874716-26-000110Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.22% (votes for as printed: 64,399,156). Filing ↗
80Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-090000874716-25-000085Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.53% (votes for as printed: 63,288,596). Filing ↗
81Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100000874716-24-000107Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.58% (votes for as printed: 64,265,443). Filing ↗
82Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
83Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
84Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,015,143 + equity 1,216,240 + all other 0 = 2,231,383, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,231,383
85Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
86Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
87Zoetis Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001555280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Zoetis Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,046,509. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1448788–1448798
88Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
89ResMed Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-010000943819-26-000080CEO total compensation as printed in ResMed Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,649. Filing ↗machine: span 1267106–1267116
90The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
91Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
92Elanco Animal Health Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Elanco Animal Health Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,925,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1067844–1067854
93IDEXX Laboratories (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018
94Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149657CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533
95Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
96Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
97STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-110001193125-26-267599CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600
98Illumina, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149669CEO total compensation as printed in Illumina, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,018,895. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 728526–728536
99Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000012208-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,995,841. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 654200–654209
100DexCom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001093557-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in DexCom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373
101Mettler-Toledo International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000389CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 643529–643538
102Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEXX Laboratories. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, DexCom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001093557-26-000061DexCom, Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-267599STERIS plc names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149657Waters Corporation names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Zoetis Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001555280-26-000015Zoetis Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, ResMed Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000943819-26-000080ResMed Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences Corporation names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Elanco Animal Health Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739104-26-000016Elanco Animal Health Incorporated names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000389Mettler-Toledo International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEXX Laboratories. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107266Revvity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEXX Laboratories. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035267-26-000023Intuitive Surgical, Inc. names IDEXX Laboratories in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.