Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Elanco Animal Health Inc (ELAN)

CEO Jeffrey Simmons was paid $14,925,756 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001739104-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,925,756 ↑
Jeffrey Simmons total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
181:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
82%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jeffrey Simmons (President and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $14,925,756 (base salary $1,200,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001739104-26-000016, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ELAN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Simmons$1,200,000$0$9,000,000$3,000,004$1,700,400$0$25,352$14,925,756
President and CEO
Todd Young477,09602,175,000725,004001,377,7894,754,889
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert VanHimbergen317,308890,0002,285,026550,002539,550079,4194,661,304
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ellen de Brabander847,82901,716,010572,003739,307036,0813,911,229
Executive Vice President, Innovation and Regulatory
Ramiro Cabral650,00001,500,011500,003566,800026,9523,243,767
Executive Vice President, President International
Timothy Bettington656,00001,050,020350,005500,528026,9522,583,505
Executive Vice President, Center for Strategic Growth

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Simmons$14,925,756$14,833,704$13,663,169↑ +92,052
Todd Young4,754,8894,109,3613,726,720↑ +645,528
Robert VanHimbergen4,661,304———
Ellen de Brabander3,911,2293,913,9323,683,732↓ −2,703
Ramiro Cabral3,243,7672,942,4712,650,754↑ +301,296
Timothy Bettington2,583,5052,533,3892,053,962↑ +50,116

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Elanco Animal Health Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ELAN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Elanco Animal Health Inc Peer Teardown Report

$14,925,756 Jeffrey Simmons total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001739104-26-000016 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ELAN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ELANon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ELAN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ELAN
5 companies name ELAN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ELAN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ELAN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Elanco Animal Health Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ramiro CabralEVP$3,243,767
Jeffrey SimmonsCEO$14,925,756
Ellen de BrabanderEVP$3,911,229
Robert VanHimbergenCFO$4,661,304
Timothy BettingtonEVP$2,583,505
Todd YoungCFO$4,754,889
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Art GarciaIndependent Director$330,007
Craig WallaceIndependent Director$122,649
Deborah KochevarIndependent Director$346,007
Denise Scots-KnightIndependent Director$330,007
John BilbreyIndependent Director$128,671
Kapila AnandIndependent Director$297,507
Kathleen TurnerIndependent Director$122,649
Kirk McDonaldIndependent Director$350,007
Lawrence KurziusChair of the Board$480,007
Michael HarringtonIndependent Director$346,007
Paul HerendeenIndependent Director$340,029
R. David HooverIndependent Director$330,007
Stacey MaIndependent Director$252,480
William DoyleIndependent Director$68,332
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-17—190—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—200—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—227—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-05-15A4,9112099,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-05-15A4,9712099,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Art GarciaDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
R. David HooverDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk McDonaldDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise Scots-KnightDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise Scots-KnightDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey MaDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Art GarciaDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey MaDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah KochevarDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk McDonaldDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—189—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-12—186—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-26—183—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Kapila AnandDirector2026-06-30A584.112514,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. KinardSEE REMARKS2026-07-01A25,62000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-07-07D15,33625377,879CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-10—181—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-24—181—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-08-07A10,00024236,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—203—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-08-07A4,2002396,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-08-12A5,00022109,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Shiv O'NeillGC AND CORP SEC2026-08-18A3,9982494,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-08-20A40,00023935,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-21—188—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-04—184—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-18—201—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Kapila AnandDirector2026-09-30A642.032214,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-02—203—~4,5013 insiders, 3 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 68 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-04-17A8.32$24$197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-04-17A62.37241,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-04-17A119.38242,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-05-01A125.59232,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-05-01A8.7523197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-05-01A65.61231,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-05-15A142.34202,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-05-15A74.37201,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-05-15A4,9112099,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-05-15A9.9220197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-05-15A4,9712099,843CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Art GarciaDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
R. David HooverDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk McDonaldDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise Scots-KnightDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Denise Scots-KnightDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey MaDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Art GarciaDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacey MaDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah KochevarDirector2026-05-21A4,67800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk McDonaldDirector2026-05-21A12,19600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-05-29A118.53242,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-05-29A61.93241,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-05-29A8.2624197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-06-12A116.96242,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-06-12A8.1524197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-06-12A61.11241,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-06-26A8.0225197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-06-26A115.06252,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-06-26A60.11251,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-06-30A584.112514,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. KinardSEE REMARKS2026-07-01A25,62000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-07-07D15,33625377,879CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-07-10A113.9252,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-07-10A7.9425197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-07-10A59.51251,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-07-24A7.9125197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-07-24A59.29251,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-07-24A113.49252,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul HerendeenDirector2026-08-07A10,00024236,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-08-07A66.77221,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-08-07A8.9122197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-08-07A127.8222,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-08-07A4,2002396,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HarringtonDirector2026-08-12A5,00022109,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Shiv O'NeillGC AND CORP SEC2026-08-18A3,9982494,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence KurziusDirector2026-08-20A40,00023935,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-08-21A117.94242,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-08-21A8.2224197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-08-21A61.62241,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-09-04A115.38252,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-09-04A60.28251,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-09-04A8.0425197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-09-18A8.7922197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-09-18A65.88221,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-09-18A126.09222,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapila AnandDirector2026-09-30A642.032214,375Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert VanHimbergenEVP and CFO2026-10-02A8.922197Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajeev A. ModiSEE REMARKS2026-10-02A66.71221,477Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SimmonsDirector2026-10-02A127.68222,827Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey SimmonsPSU2025-03-03—530,504—1,061,008$6,000,000
Timothy BettingtonPSU2025-03-03—61,893—123,786700,010
Robert VanHimbergenOTHER2025-10-01——8—550,002
Todd YoungOPTION2025-03-03——134,509—725,004
Ramiro CabralPSU2025-03-03—88,418—176,8361,000,008
Jeffrey SimmonsOPTION2025-03-03——556,587—3,000,004
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU2025-03-03——265,252—3,000,000
Ramiro CabralRSU2025-03-03——44,209—500,004
Timothy BettingtonRSU2025-03-03——30,947—350,011
Robert VanHimbergenRSU2025-10-01——83,414—1,735,011
Todd YoungRSU2025-03-03——64,103—725,005
Timothy BettingtonOPTION2025-03-03——64,936—350,005
Ramiro CabralOPTION2025-03-03——92,765—500,003
Robert VanHimbergenRSU2025-10-01——26,443—550,014
Ellen de BrabanderRSU2025-03-03——50,575——
Ellen de BrabanderPSU2025-03-03—101,150—202,3001,144,007
Ellen de BrabanderOPTION2025-03-03——106,123—572,003
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Simmons$3,000,000$6,000,000$3,000,00450.0%
Timothy Bettington350,011700,010350,00550.0%
Robert VanHimbergen2,285,025000.0%
Todd Young725,0050725,0040.0%
Ramiro Cabral500,0041,000,008500,00350.0%
Ellen de Brabander01,144,007572,00366.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU125,391—$2,837,598
Ramiro CabralRSU44,209—1,000,450
Timothy BettingtonRSU43,669—988,229
Jeffrey SimmonsOption273,47016.03—
Robert VanHimbergenRSU26,443—598,405
Robert VanHimbergenRSU15,416—348,864
Robert VanHimbergenOption35,20811.26—
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU374,299—8,470,386
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU530,504—12,005,306
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU265,252—6,002,653
Robert VanHimbergenRSU101,150—2,289,025
Ramiro CabralRSU88,418—2,000,899
Jeffrey SimmonsRSU84,548—1,913,321
Robert VanHimbergenRSU21,338—482,879
Robert VanHimbergenRSU83,414—1,887,659
Robert VanHimbergenRSU50,575—1,144,512
Timothy BettingtonOption64,93611.31—
Robert VanHimbergenRSU63,694—1,441,395
Timothy BettingtonRSU61,893—1,400,639
Ramiro CabralRSU18,966—429,201
Ramiro CabralRSU56,613—1,281,152
Robert VanHimbergenRSU34,154—772,905
Timothy BettingtonRSU14,630—331,077
Timothy BettingtonRSU30,947—700,331
Ramiro CabralRSU12,835—290,456
Jeffrey SimmonsOption193,10411.26—
Jeffrey SimmonsOption556,58711.31—
Robert VanHimbergenOption53,86920.8—
Robert VanHimbergenOption46,53616.03—
Robert VanHimbergenOption106,12311.31—
Ramiro CabralOption29,31111.26—
Ramiro CabralOption41,36316.03—
Ramiro CabralOption92,76511.31—
Timothy BettingtonOption31,90616.03—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Elanco's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executives, align executive pay with company performance, and drive long-term shareholder value. The program responds to shareholder feedback by incorporating metrics like sales growth and relative TSR.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21383,528,22284,173,798253,47182%Passed
20252025-05-16244,532,049212,491,837117,02553.51%Passed
20242024-05-30409,526,32831,095,963549,79792.94%Passed
20232023-05-18351,081,26582,468,6712,251,23080.98%Passed
20222022-05-18371,016,12828,930,174142,53492.77%Passed
20212021-05-19382,057,34712,983,446250,20596.71%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2182%a
20252025-05-1653.51%b
20242024-05-3092.94%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker non-votes with respect to these proposals, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker non-votes with respect to these proposals, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)181 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,925,756
Median employee compensation$82,675
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawrence KurziusIndependent · Board Chair$240,000$240,007———$480,007
Kirk McDonaldIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Innovation, Science and Technology110,000240,007———350,007
Deborah KochevarIndependent · Corporate Governance · Innovation, Science and Technology (Chair)106,000240,007———346,007
Michael HarringtonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Finance, Strategy and Oversight106,000240,007———346,007
Paul HerendeenIndependent · Audit · Finance, Strategy and Oversight (Chair)100,022240,007———340,029
R. David HooverIndependent · Corporate Governance · Compensation and Human Capital90,000240,007———330,007
Denise Scots-KnightIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Innovation, Science and Technology90,000240,007———330,007
Art GarciaIndependent · Audit · Finance, Strategy and Oversight90,000240,007———330,007
Kapila AnandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance57,500240,007———297,507
Stacey MaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Innovation, Science and Technology12,473240,007———252,480
John BilbreyIndependent39,89688,775———128,671
Craig WallaceIndependent33,87488,775———122,649
Kathleen TurnerIndependent33,87488,775———122,649
William DoyleIndependent19,00049,332———68,332
Jeffrey SimmonsEmployee director · Finance, Strategy and Oversight—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$240,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 16,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur Corporate Governance Guidelines state that directors should hold meaningful equity ownership positions in Elanco and that our Board will consider from time-to-time equity ownership requirements for Non-Employee Directors.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,128,639
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,715,727
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,844,366

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Elanco Animal Health Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Elanco Animal Health Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Incyte Corporation2025William Meury$647,260$27,509,657$2,573,998$1,300,000$32,085,952
2Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
3Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
4Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc2025Renee Gala1,003,26916,138,43301,980,00019,151,558
5Zoetis Inc.2025Kristin Peck1,350,00010,218,5833,406,2292,187,00019,046,509
6Edwards Lifesciences Corporation2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
7Bausch Health Companies Inc.2025Thomas Appio1,236,00013,032,56202,336,00016,877,326
8Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
9Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
10Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.2025James Foster1,545,63611,601,08902,182,66615,435,220
11Elanco Animal Health Inc2025Jeffrey Simmons1,200,0009,000,0003,000,0041,700,40014,925,756
12IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.2025Jonathan Mazelsky1,150,0005,399,8815,400,0012,593,00014,580,122
13Revvity, Inc.2025Prahlad R. Singh1,129,2317,694,9852,559,1522,385,45013,809,549
14Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
15STERIS plc2026Daniel Carestio1,095,7074,333,9514,334,2511,725,00711,508,522
16QuidelOrtho Corporation2025Brian Blaser1,000,0008,965,82201,274,50011,255,782
17Perrigo Company plc2025Patrick Lockwood-Taylor1,223,3336,990,5640687,2509,042,603
18DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.2025Daniel Scavilla431,7533,484,4883,221,523437,1508,760,139
19Catalent, Inc.2023Alessandro Maselli925,0003,850,2161,650,01906,583,672

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Elanco Animal Health Incnot disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Bausch Health Companies Inc.126%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
Catalent, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 30 · RSU 20not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.139%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-year rTSRPay Governance
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.66%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.140%Options 50 · PSU 50NoFarient
Incyte Corporation138.6%Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc150%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Perrigo Company plc44.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)FW Cook
QuidelOrtho Corporation127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia
Revvity, Inc.124%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
STERIS plc125.1%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Zoetis Inc.108%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Elanco Animal Health Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Simmons (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Elanco Animal Health Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,925,756.
How does Elanco Animal Health Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Simmons's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Elanco Animal Health Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Elanco Animal Health Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Elanco Animal Health Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 181:1.
How did shareholders vote on Elanco Animal Health Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 82% of shareholders supported Elanco Animal Health Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Elanco Animal Health Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Elanco Animal Health Inc reported total board compensation of $3,844,366 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey SimmonsDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 14,925,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1067844–1067854
2Section 01, Todd YoungDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,754,889. Filing ↗machine: r27 · c24 · span 1111204–1111213
3Section 01, Robert VanHimbergenDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,661,304. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 1077803–1077812
4Section 01, Ellen de BrabanderDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,911,229. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 1082147–1082156
5Section 01, Ramiro CabralDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,243,767. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 1091930–1091939
6Section 01, Timothy BettingtonDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,583,505. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c24 · span 1101906–1101915
7Section 03, Jeffrey Simmons PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r7 · c16 · span 1162921–1162930
8Section 03, Timothy Bettington PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r31 · c16 · span 1210091–1210098
9Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r15 · c14 · span 1179247–1179254
10Section 03, Todd Young OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r39 · c13 · span 1226039–1226046
11Section 03, Ramiro Cabral PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r25 · c16 · span 1198239–1198248
12Section 03, Jeffrey Simmons OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r9 · c14 · span 1167934–1167943
13Section 03, Jeffrey Simmons RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r8 · c14 · span 1165333–1165342
14Section 03, Ramiro Cabral RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r26 · c14 · span 1200650–1200657
15Section 03, Timothy Bettington RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r32 · c14 · span 1212500–1212507
16Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r13 · c14 · span 1174316–1174325
17Section 03, Todd Young RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r38 · c13 · span 1223502–1223509
18Section 03, Timothy Bettington OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r33 · c15 · span 1215206–1215213
19Section 03, Ramiro Cabral OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r27 · c14 · span 1203285–1203292
20Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r14 · c13 · span 1176750–1176757
21Section 03, Ellen de Brabander RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1188155–1188161
22Section 03, Ellen de Brabander PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1186243–1186252
23Section 03, Ellen de Brabander OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 181 : 1. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Lawrence KurziusDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,007. Filing ↗machine: span 621318–621572
26Section 08, Kirk McDonaldDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,007. Filing ↗machine: span 624161–624415
27Section 08, Deborah KochevarDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,007. Filing ↗machine: span 619891–620145
28Section 08, Michael HarringtonDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,007. Filing ↗machine: span 615617–615871
29Section 08, Paul HerendeenDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,029. Filing ↗machine: span 617042–617296
30Section 08, R. David HooverDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,007. Filing ↗machine: span 618464–618718
31Section 08, Denise Scots-KnightDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,007. Filing ↗machine: span 625590–625844
32Section 08, Art GarciaDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,007. Filing ↗machine: span 614188–614442
33Section 08, Kapila AnandDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,507. Filing ↗machine: span 609502–609756
34Section 08, Stacey MaDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,480. Filing ↗machine: span 622737–622991
35Section 08, John BilbreyDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,671. Filing ↗machine: span 611135–611389
36Section 08, Craig WallaceDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,649. Filing ↗machine: span 629020–629306
37Section 08, Kathleen TurnerDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,649. Filing ↗machine: span 627226–627480
38Section 08, William DoyleDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,332. Filing ↗machine: span 612769–613022
39Section 08, Jeffrey SimmonsDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210001724169-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210001916473-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210001479079-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001479079-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001724169-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001916473-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001479079-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001916473-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001916473-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001724169-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001479079-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lawrence Kurzius 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001352090-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Art Garcia 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001183585-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kapila Anand 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001679166-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Michael Harrington 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001566340-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michael Harrington 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001566340-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, R. David Hoover 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001186033-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Paul Herendeen 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001374175-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Paul Herendeen 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001374175-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Kirk McDonald 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001517740-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Denise Scots-Knight 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001297000-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Denise Scots-Knight 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001297000-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Stacey Ma 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001872431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Lawrence Kurzius 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001352090-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Kapila Anand 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001679166-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Art Garcia 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001183585-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Stacey Ma 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001872431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Deborah Kochevar 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001448579-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Kirk McDonald 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001517740-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001479079-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001916473-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001724169-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001479079-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001724169-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001916473-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001724169-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001479079-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001916473-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Kapila Anand 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001679166-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, David S. Kinard 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001752439-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001724169-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001479079-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001724169-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-140001916473-26-000032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001724169-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001916473-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001479079-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Paul Herendeen 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001374175-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001916473-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001724169-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001479079-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001724169-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael Harrington 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001566340-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Shiv O'Neill 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-180002001171-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Lawrence Kurzius 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001352090-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001479079-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001724169-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250001916473-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001479079-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001916473-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001724169-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001724169-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001916473-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-220001479079-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Kapila Anand 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001679166-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Robert VanHimbergen 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001724169-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Rajeev A. Modi 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001916473-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Jeffrey Simmons 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001479079-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001104659-26-067002Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82% (votes for as printed: 383,528,222). Filing ↗
109Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001104659-25-051136Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 53.51% (votes for as printed: 244,532,049). Filing ↗
110Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-040001104659-24-068253Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.94% (votes for as printed: 409,526,328). Filing ↗
111Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
112Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
113Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,128,639 + equity 2,715,727 + all other 0 = 3,844,366, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,844,366
114Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000879169-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827
115Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
116Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
117Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
118Zoetis Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001555280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Zoetis Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,046,509. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1448788–1448798
119Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
120Bausch Health Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013816CEO total compensation as printed in Bausch Health Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,877,326. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1071578–1071588
121Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
122Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
123Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037367CEO total compensation as printed in Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,435,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1119658–1119668
124Elanco Animal Health Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001739104-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Elanco Animal Health Inc's own proxy. As printed: 14,925,756. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1067844–1067854
125IDEXX Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000874716-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,580,122. Filing ↗machine: span 1576008–1576018
126Revvity, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107266CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 751285–751295
127Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
128STERIS plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-110001193125-26-267599CEO total compensation as printed in STERIS plc's own proxy. As printed: 11,508,522. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r6 · c34 · span 820590–820600
129QuidelOrtho Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001906324-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in QuidelOrtho Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,255,782. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 760612–760622
130Perrigo Company plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001585364-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Perrigo Company plc's own proxy. As printed: 9,042,603. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 2143273–2143282
131DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000818479-26-000125CEO total compensation as printed in DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387
132Catalent, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-12-150001193125-23-295996CEO total compensation as printed in Catalent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,583,672. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1055835–1055844
133Section 10a, Bausch Health Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013816Bausch Health Companies Inc. names Elanco Animal Health Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, QuidelOrtho Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001906324-26-000018QuidelOrtho Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Revvity, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107266Revvity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000874716-26-000064IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. names Elanco Animal Health Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Catalent, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-295996Catalent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037367Charles River Laboratories International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001232524-26-000029Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000818479-26-000125DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Perrigo Company plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001585364-26-000024Perrigo Company plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Zoetis Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001555280-26-000015Zoetis Inc. names Elanco Animal Health Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, STERIS plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-267599STERIS plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elanco Animal Health Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Elanco Animal Health Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ELAN Peer Teardown Report