Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. (ZBH)

CEO Ivan Tornos was paid $16,106,550 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-135661 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,106,550 ↑
Ivan Tornos total, FY2025
46th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
200:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ivan Tornos (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $16,106,550 (base salary $1,281,846) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-135661, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ZBH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ivan Tornos$1,281,846$0$12,000,101$0$2,420,767$0$403,836$16,106,550
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Jehanzeb Noor683,0001,115,5095,100,2120730,913217,16527,4097,874,209
Senior Vice President, Chief Strategy, Business Development, Innovation and Transformation Officer
Suketu Upadhyay906,78004,000,10401,141,6360163,2846,211,805
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President – Finance, Operations and Supply Chain
Kevin Thornal405,38505,300,0850505,275006,210,746
Group President, Global Businesses and the Americas
Wilfred van Zuilen743,14902,000,0520730,333553,503112,3724,139,409
Group President, Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ivan Tornos$16,106,550$14,992,868$10,191,476↑ +1,113,682
Jehanzeb Noor7,874,209———
Suketu Upadhyay6,211,8055,879,56210,384,929↑ +332,243
Kevin Thornal6,210,746———
Wilfred van Zuilen4,139,4093,483,8313,418,175↑ +655,578

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ZBH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$16,106,550 Ivan Tornos total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-135661 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ZBH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ZBHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ZBH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ZBH
26 companies name ZBH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ZBH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZBH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ivan TornosCEO$16,106,550
Jehanzeb NoorExecutive$7,874,209
Kevin ThornalEVP$6,210,746
Suketu UpadhyayCFO$6,211,805
Wilfred van ZuilenEVP$4,139,409
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur J. HigginsIndependent Director$348,104
Betsy J. BernardIndependent Director$349,258
Christopher B. BegleyFormer director (through FY2025)$135,546
Devdatt KurdikarIndependent Director$370,927
Louis A. ShapiroIndependent Director$371,584
Maria Teresa HiladoIndependent Director$343,132
Michael J. FarrellLead Independent Director$370,427
Robert A. HagemannIndependent Director$356,348
Sreelakshmi KolliIndependent Director$396,966
Syed JafryIndependent Director$352,563
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01D6,626$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01D1,67791152,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01A6,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. StellatoVP, Controller, CAO2026-05-01A9,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-22—21,534——9 insiders, 18 accrual rows
Sang YiGroup President, Asia Pacific2026-05-29D8008366,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Sang YiGroup President, Asia Pacific2026-05-29D4,20083347,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—1,857——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-30—1,976——7 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01D9,95700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01D4,26693395,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01A9,95700CommonForm 4 ↗
Chintan DesaiPresident, APAC2026-08-03A10,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chad F. PhippsSee remarks below.2026-09-04D3,00098295,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-09-11D5,69193528,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-30—1,906——7 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—1,218——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D2,36800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D4808842,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01A1,21800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D9328882,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01A2,36800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 51 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01D6,626$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01D1,67791152,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-04-01A6,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul A. StellatoVP, Controller, CAO2026-05-01A9,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy J. BernardDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Syed JafryDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Syed JafryDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Teresa HiladoDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy J. BernardDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur J. HigginsDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur J. HigginsDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Devdatt KurdikarDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Devdatt KurdikarDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Teresa HiladoDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis A. ShapiroDirector2026-05-22A1,517.2700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis A. ShapiroDirector2026-05-22A875.3500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sang YiGroup President, Asia Pacific2026-05-29D8008366,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Sang YiGroup President, Asia Pacific2026-05-29D4,20083347,088CommonForm 4 ↗
Jehanzeb NoorSee remarks below.2026-06-01A1,85700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-06-30A432.7800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-06-30A180.3200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Devdatt KurdikarDirector2026-06-30A180.3200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Teresa HiladoDirector2026-06-30A389.500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur J. HigginsDirector2026-06-30A317.3700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis A. ShapiroDirector2026-06-30A158.6800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-06-30A317.3700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01D9,95700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01D4,26693395,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-08-01A9,95700CommonForm 4 ↗
Chintan DesaiPresident, APAC2026-08-03A10,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chad F. PhippsSee remarks below.2026-09-04D3,00098295,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin ThornalGrp Pres-Global Business2026-09-11D5,69193528,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis A. ShapiroDirector2026-09-30A153.0300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sreelakshmi KolliDirector2026-09-30A173.900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FarrellDirector2026-09-30A417.3600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert A. HagemannDirector2026-09-30A306.0700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur J. HigginsDirector2026-09-30A306.0700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria Teresa HiladoDirector2026-09-30A375.6300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Devdatt KurdikarDirector2026-09-30A173.900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D1,21800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D2,36800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D4808842,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01A1,21800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01D9328882,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary Craig CampbellPresident, Americas2026-10-01A2,36800CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Wilfred van ZuilenPRSU—————$2,000,052
Ivan TornosPSU2025-02-2528,16756,333—112,6666,000,028
Suketu UpadhyayRSU2025-02-25——19,090—2,000,059
Ivan TornosRSU2025-02-25——57,269—6,000,073
Kevin ThornalPSU2025-08-0115,23730,474—60,9482,650,019
Suketu UpadhyayPSU2025-02-259,38918,778—37,5562,000,045
Jehanzeb NoorPRSU—————5,100,212
Kevin ThornalRSU2025-08-01——29,870—2,650,066
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ivan Tornos$6,000,073$6,000,028$050.0%
Suketu Upadhyay2,000,0592,000,045050.0%
Kevin Thornal2,650,0662,650,019050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Wilfred van ZuilenPSU9,389—$844,259
Kevin ThornalPSU30,474—2,740,222
Suketu UpadhyayPSU18,778—1,688,518
Jehanzeb NoorRSU11,744—1,056,020
Wilfred van ZuilenRSU4,901—440,698
Suketu UpadhyayPSU15,720—1,413,542
Ivan TornosRSU31,991—2,876,631
Ivan TornosRSU57,269—5,149,628
Ivan TornosPSU56,333—5,065,463
Suketu UpadhyayRSU10,890—979,229
Wilfred van ZuilenRSU9,545—858,286
Wilfred van ZuilenPSU7,074—636,094
Kevin ThornalRSU29,870—2,685,910
Jehanzeb NoorRSU8,131—731,140
Jehanzeb NoorPSU18,212—1,637,623
Ivan TornosPSU46,177—4,152,236
Suketu UpadhyayRSU19,090—1,716,573
Jehanzeb NoorPSU7,988—718,281
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following fundamental objectives: attract, retain and motivate a highly qualified and effective senior leadership team; focus executives' attention on specific financial, operational and strategic objectives; create a direct relationship between pay and performance; align executives' interests with the long-term interests of our shareholders; recognize company and individual performance; and reflect the value of each executive's position in the market and within the company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyZimmer Biomet maintains a Compensation Recovery Policy (Clawback Policy) compliant with NYSE listing standards. Following an accounting restatement due to material noncompliance with financial reporting requirements, the committee will recover excess incentive-based compensation received by Section 16 officers during the three completed fiscal years preceding the required restatement date. Additionally, equity award agreements permit forfeiture and recovery of unvested and previously vested awards if a participant engages in detrimental activity, including breach of restrictive covenants or violations of the Code of Business Conduct and Ethics.
Anti-hedgingDirectors, officers, and certain other employees are prohibited from engaging in short sales of company stock and from trading in instruments designed to hedge against price declines in company stock.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-22160,066,0668,386,847273,70395.02%Passed
20252025-05-29159,051,2278,971,730267,66494.66%Passed
20242024-05-10156,440,91415,603,941239,81690.93%Passed
20232023-05-12154,324,84816,581,269317,04190.3%Passed
20222022-05-1393,621,20981,141,687550,78153.57%Passed
20212021-05-14158,537,74112,353,884441,90292.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2295.02%a
20252025-05-2994.66%b
20242024-05-1090.93%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)200 : 1
CEO total compensation$16,106,550
Median employee compensation$80,380
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sreelakshmi KolliIndependent · Audit · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee (Chair)$125,000$267,500$0$0$4,466$396,966
Louis A. ShapiroIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance Committee110,000260,000001,584371,584
Devdatt KurdikarIndependent · Corporate Governance Committee · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee110,000260,00000927370,927
Michael J. FarrellIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Management Development · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee150,000205,0000015,427370,427
Robert A. HagemannIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance Committee122,500205,0000028,848356,348
Syed JafryIndependent · Compensation and Management Development (Chair) · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee125,000221,250006,313352,563
Betsy J. BernardIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee125,000205,0000019,258349,258
Arthur J. HigginsIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Quality, Regulatory and Technology Committee110,000205,0000033,104348,104
Maria Teresa HiladoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee128,750205,000009,382343,132
Christopher B. BegleyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY120,000—0015,546135,546
Ivan TornosEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$205,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)6,250 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,226,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,033,750
All other compensation$134,855
Total cost of the board$3,394,855

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Baxter International Inc.2025Andrew Hider$499,315$23,133,518$3,185,053$820,125$29,805,182
2Boston Scientific Corporation2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
3Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
4Intuitive Surgical, Inc.2025David Rosa858,75018,674,87201,373,85920,997,480
5Align Technology, Inc.2025Joseph Hogan1,400,00016,556,87201,220,10019,193,988
6Edwards Lifesciences Corporation2025Bernard Zovighian1,192,5007,167,0246,499,1092,406,53717,454,255
7Becton, Dickinson and Company2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140
8ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
9The Cooper Companies, Inc.2025Albert White III1,170,7696,642,9186,643,0501,525,95116,051,141
10Hologic, Inc.2024Stephen MacMillan1,212,6289,141,4682,937,4771,990,41315,819,261
11Quest Diagnostics Incorporated2025James Davis1,250,0008,762,8612,999,8732,205,84415,498,479
12Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236
13DexCom, Inc.2025Jacob Leach768,9625,936,06201,164,7807,985,960
14Teleflex Incorporated2025Liam Kelly1,144,4002,005,6042,886,518227,2806,732,419

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Align Technology, Inc.58.1%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Baxter International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Becton, Dickinson and Company85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Boston Scientific Corporation173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
DexCom, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Performance MetricAon Hewitt Consulting Company
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation127%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Hologic, Inc.109%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.115.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Teleflex Incorporated25.9%Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
The Cooper Companies, Inc.100.9%Options 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ivan Tornos (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $16,106,550.
How does ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ivan Tornos's total compensation ranked at the 46th percentile of ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 200:1.
How did shareholders vote on ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.02% of shareholders supported ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. reported total board compensation of $3,394,855 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ivan TornosDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
2Section 01, Jehanzeb NoorDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,874,209. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r12 · c16 · span 1953637–1953646
3Section 01, Suketu UpadhyayDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,211,805. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r6 · c16 · span 1915024–1915033
4Section 01, Kevin ThornalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,210,746. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r9 · c16 · span 1934452–1934461
5Section 01, Wilfred van ZuilenDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,139,409. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r15 · c16 · span 1972855–1972864
6Section 03, Wilfred van Zuilen PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r15 · c8 · span 1969989–1969998
7Section 03, Ivan Tornos PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c22 · span 2438729–2438735
8Section 03, Suketu Upadhyay RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r20 · c16 · span 2544304–2544310
9Section 03, Ivan Tornos RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c16 · span 2457603–2457609
10Section 03, Kevin Thornal PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r22 · c22 · span 2568674–2568680
11Section 03, Suketu Upadhyay PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r18 · c22 · span 2525430–2525436
12Section 03, Jehanzeb Noor PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r12 · c8 · span 1950772–1950781
13Section 03, Kevin Thornal RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r23 · c16 · span 2577560–2577566
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 200 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Sreelakshmi KolliDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,966. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r10 · c15 · span 846786–847012
16Section 08, Louis A. ShapiroDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,584. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r12 · c15 · span 860510–860736
17Section 08, Devdatt KurdikarDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,927. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r11 · c15 · span 853647–853873
18Section 08, Michael J. FarrellDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,427. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r5 · c15 · span 812468–812694
19Section 08, Robert A. HagemannDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,348. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r6 · c15 · span 819334–819560
20Section 08, Syed JafryDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,563. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r9 · c15 · span 839922–840148
21Section 08, Betsy J. BernardDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,258. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c15 · span 805602–805828
22Section 08, Arthur J. HigginsDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,104. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r7 · c15 · span 826199–826425
23Section 08, Maria Teresa HiladoDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,132. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r8 · c15 · span 833065–833291
24Section 08, Christopher B. BegleyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,546. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c15 · span 798738–798964
25Section 08, Ivan TornosDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jehanzeb Noor 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030002059755-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jehanzeb Noor 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030002059755-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jehanzeb Noor 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030002059755-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul A. Stellato 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001714585-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Betsy J. Bernard 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001166854-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001222676-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Syed Jafry 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001745891-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Syed Jafry 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001745891-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001689392-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001587868-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Betsy J. Bernard 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001166854-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Arthur J. Higgins 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001142083-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Arthur J. Higgins 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001142083-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Devdatt Kurdikar 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001910621-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Devdatt Kurdikar 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001910621-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001587868-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001689392-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001485164-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001485164-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001222676-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Louis A. Shapiro 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001999146-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Louis A. Shapiro 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001999146-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sang Yi 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001635943-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sang Yi 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001635943-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jehanzeb Noor 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030002059755-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001485164-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001689392-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Devdatt Kurdikar 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001910621-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001587868-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Arthur J. Higgins 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001142083-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Louis A. Shapiro 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001999146-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001222676-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Kevin Thornal 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001783992-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Kevin Thornal 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001783992-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Kevin Thornal 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001783992-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Chintan Desai 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050002136215-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Chad F. Phipps 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001346672-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Kevin Thornal 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001783992-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Louis A. Shapiro 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001999146-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Sreelakshmi Kolli 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001689392-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Michael J. Farrell 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001485164-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert A. Hagemann 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001222676-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Arthur J. Higgins 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001142083-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001587868-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Devdatt Kurdikar 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001910621-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Gary Craig Campbell 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050002155115-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001193125-26-242207Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.02% (votes for as printed: 160,066,066). Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030000950170-25-080567Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.66% (votes for as printed: 159,051,227). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150000950170-24-060580Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.93% (votes for as printed: 156,440,914). Filing ↗
80Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
81Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
82Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,226,250 + equity 2,033,750 + all other 134,855 = 3,394,855, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,394,855
83Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
84Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
85Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
86Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001035267-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299
87Align Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001097149-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Align Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,193,988. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 933168–933178
88Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001099800-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451
89Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
90ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
91The Cooper Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-240001628280-26-011110CEO total compensation as printed in The Cooper Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,051,141. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c14 · span 744904–744914
92Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-160001140361-25-001287CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674
93Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013356CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337
94Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
95DexCom, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001093557-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in DexCom, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,985,960. Filing ↗machine: span 940364–940373
96Teleflex Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000096943-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Teleflex Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,419. Filing ↗machine: span 558736–558745
97Section 10a, DexCom, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001093557-26-000061DexCom, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035267-26-000023Intuitive Surgical, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Align Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097149-26-000023Align Technology, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020330Baxter International Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-057846Becton, Dickinson and Company names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific Corporation names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001099800-26-000015Edwards Lifesciences Corporation names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-001287Hologic, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013356Quest Diagnostics Incorporated names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Teleflex Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000096943-26-000039Teleflex Incorporated names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, The Cooper Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-011110The Cooper Companies, Inc. names ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ZBH Peer Teardown Report