CEO Michael Mahoney was paid $23,532,050 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000885725-26-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$23,532,050 ↑ Michael Mahoney total, FY2025 | 71st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 348:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.62% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BSX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mahoney | $1,442,603 | $0 | $13,608,056 | $3,749,980 | $4,002,001 | $441,611 | $287,799 | $23,532,050 |
| Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Fitzgerald | 892,604 | 0 | 4,309,282 | 1,187,463 | 1,458,001 | 149,990 | 45,657 | 8,042,997 |
| Executive Vice President and Group President, Cardiovascular | ||||||||
| Arthur Butcher | 744,822 | 0 | 3,447,272 | 949,962 | 1,012,501 | 160,495 | 219,667 | 6,534,719 |
| Executive Vice President and Group President, MedSurg and Asia Pacific | ||||||||
| Daniel Brennan | 660,990 | 0 | 3,447,272 | 949,962 | 1,098,004 | 89,930 | 36,738 | 6,282,896 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Monson | 591,848 | 0 | 1,624,898 | 1,170,504 | 840,000 | 1,817,976 | 38,453 | 6,083,679 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Mirviss | 702,042 | 0 | 1,995,566 | 549,989 | 793,126 | 59,998 | 59,238 | 4,159,959 |
| Former Executive Vice President and President, Peripheral Interventions | ||||||||
| Vance Brown | 659,086 | 0 | 1,723,636 | 474,960 | 897,751 | 119,925 | 45,286 | 3,920,644 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mahoney | $23,532,050 | $21,420,801 | $18,723,735 | ↑ +2,111,249 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | 8,042,997 | 6,335,804 | 5,592,519 | ↑ +1,707,193 |
| Arthur Butcher | 6,534,719 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Brennan | 6,282,896 | 6,687,005 | 5,829,147 | ↓ −404,109 |
| Jonathan Monson | 6,083,679 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | 4,159,959 | — | — | — |
| Vance Brown | 3,920,644 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BSX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP Peer Teardown Report
$23,532,050 Michael Mahoney total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0000885725-26-000025 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BSX
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BSX
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name BSX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Monson | CFO | $6,083,679 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | EVP | $8,042,997 |
| Arthur Butcher | EVP | $6,534,719 |
| Daniel Brennan | CFO | $6,282,896 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | Executive | $4,159,959 |
| Michael Mahoney | CEO | $23,532,050 |
| Vance Brown | General Counsel | $3,920,644 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cathy R. Smith | Independent Director | — |
| Charles J. Dockendorff | Former director (through FY2025) | $41,667 |
| Cheryl Pegus | Independent Director | $339,429 |
| Christophe P. Weber | Independent Director | — |
| David C. Habiger | Independent Director | $339,429 |
| David S. Wichmann | Independent Director | $365,000 |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Lead Independent Director | $380,000 |
| Ellen M. Zane | Independent Director | $360,000 |
| Jessica L. Mega | Independent Director | $340,000 |
| Susan E. Morano | Independent Director | $340,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,007 | $57 | $56,896 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-02 | — | 1,802 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-05-02 | D | 872 | 57 | 49,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-05-02 | A | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-07 | — | 1,281 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica L. Mega | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Pegus | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy R. Smith | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,209 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy R. Smith | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,140 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Wichmann | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,281 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen M. Zane | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,200 | 57 | 125,279 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,250 | 56 | 125,819 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Pegus | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,770 | 56 | 99,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 3,580 | 57 | 202,914 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 386,755 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,087 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,010 | 43 | 43,491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,087 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | EVP & Group Pres, Cardiology | 2026-07-31 | A | 64,198 | 47 | 2,999,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 5,000 | 45 | 227,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 186,240 | 48 | 9,001,408 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 1,042 | 48 | 50,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 22,119 | 48 | 1,071,223 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 140 | 49 | 6,802 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 2,100 | 48 | 99,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-08-10 | A | 9,908 | 50 | 499,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily Woodworth | SVP, Global Controller and CAO | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,930 | 51 | 149,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-08-25 | A | 2,040 | 49 | 100,408 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-09-02 | D | 567 | 48 | 27,426 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-02 | — | 1,171 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,171 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,007 | $57 | $56,896 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | D | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Butcher | EVP& Grp Pres, MedSurg & APAC | 2026-05-02 | A | 2,102 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-05-02 | D | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-05-02 | D | 872 | 57 | 49,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-05-02 | A | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Pegus | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,281 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica L. Mega | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Pegus | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy R. Smith | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,209 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cathy R. Smith | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,660 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,140 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David S. Wichmann | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,281 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christophe P. Weber | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen M. Zane | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,200 | 57 | 125,279 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,250 | 56 | 125,819 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl Pegus | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 1,770 | 56 | 99,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 3,580 | 57 | 202,914 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 386,755 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,087 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,010 | 43 | 43,491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,087 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | EVP & Group Pres, Cardiology | 2026-07-31 | A | 64,198 | 47 | 2,999,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Ludwig | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 5,000 | 45 | 227,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 186,240 | 48 | 9,001,408 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 1,042 | 48 | 50,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael F. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 22,119 | 48 | 1,071,223 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-04 | A | 140 | 49 | 6,802 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Habiger | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 2,100 | 48 | 99,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Monson | EVP and CFO | 2026-08-10 | A | 9,908 | 50 | 499,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily Woodworth | SVP, Global Controller and CAO | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,930 | 51 | 149,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Morano | Director | 2026-08-25 | A | 2,040 | 49 | 100,408 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-09-02 | D | 567 | 48 | 27,426 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-09-02 | D | 1,171 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Padraig Andrew O'Connor | EVP, Global Operations | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,171 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Fitzgerald | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 3,356 | 11,188 | — | 22,376 | $1,934,293 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 4,475 | — | 474,977 |
| Vance Brown | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 2,237 | 4,475 | — | 8,950 | 474,977 |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 35,330 | — | 3,749,926 |
| Daniel Brennan | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 2,685 | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 1,547,365 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 5,594 | 11,188 | — | 22,376 | 1,187,494 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 1,554 | 5,181 | — | 10,362 | 895,743 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 2,590 | 5,181 | — | 10,362 | 549,911 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 7,066 | — | 749,985 |
| Arthur Butcher | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 2,685 | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 1,547,365 |
| Arthur Butcher | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 4,475 | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 949,953 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 8,950 | — | 949,953 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 11,188 | — | 1,187,494 |
| Daniel Brennan | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 4,475 | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 949,953 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 8,950 | — | 949,953 |
| Arthur Butcher | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 23,031 | — | 949,962 |
| Jonathan Monson | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 7,165 | — | 295,535 |
| Vance Brown | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 11,515 | — | 474,960 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 8,350 | — | 874,913 |
| Vance Brown | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 1,342 | 4,475 | — | 8,950 | 773,684 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 5,181 | — | 549,911 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 28,789 | — | 1,187,463 |
| Michael Mahoney | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 10,599 | 35,330 | — | 70,660 | 6,108,203 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 13,334 | — | 549,989 |
| Michael Mahoney | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 17,665 | 35,330 | — | 70,660 | 3,749,926 |
| Michael Mahoney | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 90,915 | — | 3,749,980 |
| Jonathan Monson | OPTION | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 22,173 | — | 874,969 |
| Daniel Brennan | OPTION | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 23,031 | — | 949,962 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Fitzgerald | $1,187,494 | $3,121,787 | $1,187,463 | 56.8% |
| Vance Brown | 474,977 | 1,248,661 | 474,960 | 56.8% |
| Michael Mahoney | 3,749,926 | 9,858,129 | 3,749,980 | 56.8% |
| Daniel Brennan | 949,953 | 2,497,318 | 949,962 | 56.8% |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | 549,911 | 1,445,654 | 549,989 | 56.8% |
| Jonathan Monson | 1,624,898 | 0 | 1,170,504 | 0.0% |
| Arthur Butcher | 949,953 | 2,497,318 | 949,962 | 56.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 2,102 | — | $200,426 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 8,950 | — | 853,383 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 32,106 | — | 3,061,307 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | Option | 28,789 | 106.14 | — |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | PSU | 2,970 | — | 283,190 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 990 | — | 94,397 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | PSU | 5,181 | — | 494,008 |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 41,112 | — | 3,920,029 |
| Jonathan Monson | Option | 10,635 | 64.99 | — |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | Option | 13,334 | 106.14 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | Option | 46,508 | 44.19 | — |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | Option | 22,702 | 47.28 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | Option | 108,387 | 64.99 | — |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 2,970 | — | 283,190 |
| Daniel Brennan | PSU | 8,725 | — | 831,929 |
| Jonathan Monson | Option | 10,543 | 56.14 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 16,265 | — | 1,550,868 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 8,350 | — | 796,173 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 3,960 | — | 377,586 |
| Arthur Butcher | Option | 16,511 | 47.28 | — |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 2,546 | — | 242,761 |
| Arthur Butcher | Option | 23,031 | 106.14 | — |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 7,066 | — | 673,743 |
| Vance Brown | Option | 11,409 | 64.99 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | Option | 90,915 | 106.14 | — |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 4,328 | — | 412,675 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 3,562 | — | 339,637 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 3,702 | — | 352,986 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | Option | 8,493 | 44.19 | — |
| Vance Brown | Option | 9,632 | 47.28 | — |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 27,696 | — | 2,640,814 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 32,106 | — | 3,061,307 |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 70,660 | — | 6,737,431 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 25,380 | — | 2,419,983 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 22,376 | — | 2,133,552 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 17,900 | — | 1,706,765 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 16,954 | — | 1,616,564 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 16,924 | — | 1,613,703 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 8,725 | — | 831,929 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 8,725 | — | 831,929 |
| Michael Mahoney | Option | 85,992 | 47.28 | — |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 8,078 | — | 770,237 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 5,181 | — | 494,008 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 4,243 | — | 404,570 |
| Vance Brown | PSU | 11,540 | — | 1,100,339 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | Option | 14,447 | 47.28 | — |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 2,116 | — | 201,761 |
| Daniel Brennan | PSU | 10,963 | — | 1,045,322 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | Option | 11,324 | 44.19 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 132,190 | — | 12,604,317 |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 33,048 | — | 3,151,127 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 6,346 | — | 605,091 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 14,804 | — | 1,411,561 |
| Jonathan Monson | Option | 7,165 | 106.14 | — |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 11,188 | — | 1,066,776 |
| Vance Brown | PSU | 8,950 | — | 853,383 |
| Arthur Butcher | PSU | 17,900 | — | 1,706,765 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | PSU | 27,696 | — | 2,640,814 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | PSU | 22,376 | — | 2,133,552 |
| Daniel Brennan | PSU | 32,106 | — | 3,061,307 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | PSU | 22,208 | — | 2,117,533 |
| Arthur Butcher | Option | 5,567 | 41.63 | — |
| Jonathan Monson | Option | 3,295 | 44.19 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 109,632 | — | 10,453,411 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 22,208 | — | 2,117,533 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 21,540 | — | 2,053,839 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 11,540 | — | 1,100,339 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 10,362 | — | 988,017 |
| Arthur Butcher | RSU | 8,950 | — | 853,383 |
| Arthur Butcher | PSU | 21,540 | — | 2,053,839 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | Option | 116,959 | 35.28 | — |
| Michael Mahoney | RSU | 35,330 | — | 3,368,716 |
| Daniel Brennan | RSU | 10,963 | — | 1,045,322 |
| Joseph Fitzgerald | RSU | 10,386 | — | 990,305 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 6,347 | — | 605,186 |
| Jeffrey Mirviss | RSU | 5,552 | — | 529,383 |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 4,475 | — | 426,691 |
| Jonathan Monson | RSU | 3,462 | — | 330,102 |
| Arthur Butcher | Option | 7,280 | 44.19 | — |
| Vance Brown | RSU | 1,839 | — | 175,349 |
Our strategy is to provide appropriate, competitive compensation opportunities to our executives with actual pay outcomes significantly influenced by the achievement of Company, business and individual performance targets and objectives designed to support our business strategy and long term stockholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 160% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 1,096,889,576 | 110,645,813 | 2,859,004 | 90.62% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 1,139,414,439 | 100,849,233 | 2,003,361 | 91.87% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 1,157,104,389 | 90,951,897 | 3,230,919 | 92.47% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 1,134,910,823 | 90,354,176 | 872,553 | 92.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 1,085,193,759 | 124,111,318 | 2,398,367 | 89.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 1,111,007,103 | 89,153,248 | 884,933 | 92.57% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 90.62%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 91.87%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 92.47%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as votes "Against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 348 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $23,532,050 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,539 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward J. LudwigIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Financial Expert) · Nominating and Governance | $165,000 | $215,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $380,000 |
| David S. WichmannIndependent · Audit (Chair, Financial Expert) · Risk, Science and Technology | 150,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 365,000 |
| Ellen M. ZaneIndependent · Executive Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 145,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 360,000 |
| Jessica L. MegaIndependent · Executive Compensation and Human Resources · Risk, Science and Technology | 125,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,000 |
| Susan E. MoranoIndependent · Audit (Financial Expert) · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,000 |
| David C. HabigerIndependent · Audit (Financial Expert) · Executive Compensation and Human Resources · Newly elected | 124,429 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,429 |
| Cheryl PegusIndependent · Executive Compensation and Human Resources · Risk, Science and Technology (Chair) | 124,429 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,429 |
| Charles J. DockendorffIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 41,667 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,667 |
| Christophe P. WeberIndependent · Executive Compensation and Human Resources · Risk, Science and Technology | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael F. MahoneyEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Cathy R. SmithIndependent · Audit (Financial Expert) · Nominating and Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $215,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($625,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,000,525 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,505,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,505,525 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | Baxter International Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Hider | 499,315 | 23,133,518 | 3,185,053 | 820,125 | 29,805,182 |
| 3 | Abbott Laboratories | 2025 | Robert Ford | 1,500,000 | 8,787,378 | 8,788,430 | 1,968,750 | 24,198,660 |
| 4 | Danaher Corporation | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 5 | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 6 | Medtronic plc | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 7 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 9,764,136 | 6,920,781 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 8 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 2025 | David Rosa | 858,750 | 18,674,872 | 0 | 1,373,859 | 20,997,480 |
| 9 | GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Peter Arduini | 1,324,983 | 11,249,533 | 3,624,970 | 2,081,084 | 18,562,794 |
| 10 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 2025 | Bernard Zovighian | 1,192,500 | 7,167,024 | 6,499,109 | 2,406,537 | 17,454,255 |
| 11 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 12 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 13 | Hologic, Inc. | 2024 | Stephen MacMillan | 1,212,628 | 9,141,468 | 2,937,477 | 1,990,413 | 15,819,261 |
| 14 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 15 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Abbott Laboratories | 75.0% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Baxter International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon Consulting, Inc. (Aon) |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Danaher Corporation | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 127% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. | 101% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Hologic, Inc. | 109% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 115.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Medtronic plc | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 113.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc. | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Fitzgerald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,042,997. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1285928–1285937 |
| 3 | Section 01, Arthur Butcher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,534,719. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 1274287–1274296 |
| 4 | Section 01, Daniel Brennan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,282,896. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 1298587–1298596 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jonathan Monson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,083,679. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1262163–1262172 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jeffrey Mirviss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,159,959. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c27 · span 1310342–1310351 |
| 7 | Section 01, Vance Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,920,644. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1268935–1268944 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Fitzgerald PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1439954–1439963 |
| 9 | Section 03, Vance Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1425575–1425582 |
| 10 | Section 03, Vance Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1423663–1423670 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Mahoney RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1403647–1403656 |
| 12 | Section 03, Daniel Brennan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1449760–1449769 |
| 13 | Section 03, Joseph Fitzgerald PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1442194–1442203 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mirviss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1458914–1458921 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mirviss PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1461185–1461192 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jonathan Monson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1410215–1410222 |
| 17 | Section 03, Arthur Butcher PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1430831–1430840 |
| 18 | Section 03, Arthur Butcher PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Daniel Brennan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Joseph Fitzgerald RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1444219–1444228 |
| 21 | Section 03, Daniel Brennan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Arthur Butcher RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Arthur Butcher OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1436204–1436211 |
| 24 | Section 03, Jonathan Monson OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1412767–1412774 |
| 25 | Section 03, Vance Brown OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1427651–1427658 |
| 26 | Section 03, Jonathan Monson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1415095–1415102 |
| 27 | Section 03, Vance Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1421427–1421434 |
| 28 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mirviss RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1463241–1463248 |
| 29 | Section 03, Joseph Fitzgerald OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1446406–1446415 |
| 30 | Section 03, Michael Mahoney PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1399051–1399060 |
| 31 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mirviss OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1465908–1465915 |
| 32 | Section 03, Michael Mahoney PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1401622–1401631 |
| 33 | Section 03, Michael Mahoney OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1405834–1405843 |
| 34 | Section 03, Jonathan Monson OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1417556–1417563 |
| 35 | Section 03, Daniel Brennan OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1455133–1455140 |
| 36 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 348 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2600227–2600230 |
| 37 | Section 08, Edward J. Ludwig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,000. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r5 · c5 · span 652290–652483 |
| 38 | Section 08, David S. Wichmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r10 · c5 · span 661160–661353 |
| 39 | Section 08, Ellen M. Zane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r11 · c5 · span 663149–663342 |
| 40 | Section 08, Jessica L. Mega | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r6 · c5 · span 654048–654241 |
| 41 | Section 08, Susan E. Morano | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r7 · c5 · span 655806–655999 |
| 42 | Section 08, David C. Habiger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,429. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c5 · span 650490–650683 |
| 43 | Section 08, Cheryl Pegus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,429. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r8 · c5 · span 657561–657754 |
| 44 | Section 08, Charles J. Dockendorff | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,667. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r2 · c1 · span 645798–645990 |
| 45 | Section 08, Christophe P. Weber | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 08, Michael F. Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 08, Cathy R. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Arthur Butcher 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004896 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Arthur Butcher 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004896 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Arthur Butcher 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004896 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Cheryl Pegus 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Edward J. Ludwig 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jessica L. Mega 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Susan E. Morano 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Cheryl Pegus 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Cathy R. Smith 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Cathy R. Smith 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Christophe P. Weber 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Christophe P. Weber 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, David S. Wichmann 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Susan E. Morano 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Christophe P. Weber 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Ellen M. Zane 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001225208-26-005115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005546 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005546 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Cheryl Pegus 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005548 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Edward J. Ludwig 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001225208-26-005547 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Michael F. Mahoney 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001225208-26-005670 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jonathan Monson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Jonathan Monson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Jonathan Monson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001225208-26-006362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Joseph Fitzgerald 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001225208-26-006881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Edward J. Ludwig 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001225208-26-006882 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Michael F. Mahoney 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001225208-26-006950 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001225208-26-006951 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Michael F. Mahoney 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001225208-26-006950 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-08-04 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001225208-26-006951 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, David C. Habiger 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001225208-26-007031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Jonathan Monson 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001225208-26-007062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Emily Woodworth 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001225208-26-007084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Susan E. Morano 2026-08-25 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001225208-26-007337 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001225208-26-007620 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001225208-26-007620 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Padraig Andrew O'Connor 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001225208-26-007620 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-05 | 0000885725-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.62% (votes for as printed: 1,096,889,576). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0000885725-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.87% (votes for as printed: 1,139,414,439). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0000885725-24-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.47% (votes for as printed: 1,157,104,389). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 93 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 94 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,000,525 + equity 1,505,000 + all other 0 = 2,505,525, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,505,525 |
| 95 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 96 | Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 97 | Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498 |
| 98 | Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 99 | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 100 | Medtronic plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 101 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 102 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001035267-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuitive Surgical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,997,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 762289–762299 |
| 103 | GE HealthCare Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001932393-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 924977–924987 |
| 104 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001099800-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edwards Lifesciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,454,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 965441–965451 |
| 105 | Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 106 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 107 | Hologic, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 108 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337 |
| 109 | Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992 |
| 110 | Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-040286 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter International Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corporation names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Edwards Lifesciences Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001099800-26-000015 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035267-26-000023 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson and Company names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001932393-26-000021 | GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Hologic, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-001287 | Hologic, Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc. names BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500