Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

ABBOTT LABORATORIES (ABT)

CEO Robert Ford was paid $24,198,660 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$24,198,660 ↑
Robert Ford total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
166:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.35%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ABT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Ford$1,500,000$0$8,787,378$8,788,430$1,968,750$2,194,304$959,798$24,198,660
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Philip Boudreau974,23103,045,9353,046,3501,055,400894,30274,4189,090,636
Executive Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Lisa Earnhardt924,23102,543,9892,544,3641,283,400594,787178,9538,069,724
Executive Vice President and Group President, Medical Devices
Hubert Allen524,01902,095,3922,095,609447,5001,179,839653,2246,995,583
Former Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Christopher Scoggins859,50201,662,5031,662,7431,095,3001,213,176108,4436,601,667
Executive Vice President, Diabetes Care
Daniel Salvadori924,23102,238,7862,239,049388,200531,518212,5016,534,285
Executive Vice President and Group President, Established Pharmaceuticals and Nutritional Products

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Ford$24,198,660$22,777,075$23,268,171↑ +1,421,585
Philip Boudreau9,090,6368,225,7463,317,182↑ +864,890
Lisa Earnhardt8,069,7246,558,4615,498,436↑ +1,511,263
Hubert Allen6,995,5837,981,3357,420,660↓ −985,752
Christopher Scoggins6,601,667———
Daniel Salvadori6,534,2855,789,7625,934,830↑ +744,523

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ABBOTT LABORATORIES's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ABBOTT LABORATORIES Peer Teardown Report

$24,198,660 Robert Ford total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000064 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ABT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ABTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ABT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ABT
15 companies name ABT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ABT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the ABBOTT LABORATORIES Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher ScogginsEVP$6,601,667
Daniel SalvadoriEVP$6,534,285
Philip BoudreauCFO$9,090,636
Robert FordCEO$24,198,660
Lisa EarnhardtEVP$8,069,724
Hubert AllenGeneral Counsel$6,995,583
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Claire Babineaux-FontenotIndependent Director$366,906
Daniel J. StarksIndependent Director$360,906
Darren W. McDewIndependent Director$335,906
John G. StrattonIndependent Director$388,573
Michael F. RomanIndependent Director$357,573
Michael G. O'GradyDirector$335,906
Michelle A. KumbierIndependent Director$341,906
Nancy McKinstryIndependent Director$406,665
Nita AhujaIndependent Director—
Paola GonzalezIndependent Director$341,906
Robert J. AlpernIndependent Director$473,491
Sally E. BlountIndependent Director$374,335
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jacob A. OrvilleSenior Vice President2026-03-23A13,255$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-03-31A38210339,220Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-03-31A36710337,680Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-03-31A10210310,472Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—76—~7,8031 insider, 1 accrual row
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-03-31A32110332,957Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-04-23A2,20092201,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-04-23A8,90992819,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-24A7,10500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire Babineaux-FontenotDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sally E. BlountDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren W. McDewDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy McKinstryDirector2026-04-24A2,30500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy McKinstryDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. O'GradyDirector2026-04-24A5,92900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. O'GradyDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-27A10,00093926,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary K. MorelandEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-04-28A5,31494501,695CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-05-07A2,00087173,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth C. CushmanEVP, GC AND SECRETARY2026-06-27D5609452,707CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-06-30D2699324,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-06-30A3479131,487Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-06-30A3639132,939Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-06-30A4169137,748Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-06-30A4329139,200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-06-30A2319120,961Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-08-11D5,850110642,506CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-08-12D121081,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D246,96300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D151,86900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D180,29711620,948,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D218,53511625,256,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25A246,9636014,802,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25A151,869446,742,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-09-01D38811042,820CommonForm 4 ↗
John A. McCoy Jr.VICE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER2026-09-01D521105,739CommonForm 4 ↗
John A. McCoy Jr.VICE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER2026-09-02D271102,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-09-23D52,5071045,460,203CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-09-30A3979939,236Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-09-30A3819937,654Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-09-30A3189931,428Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-09-30A3339932,910Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-09-30A3189931,428Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 50 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jacob A. OrvilleSenior Vice President2026-03-23A13,255$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-03-31A38210339,220Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-03-31A36710337,680Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-03-31A10210310,472Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. AlpernDirector2026-03-31A761037,803Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-03-31A32110332,957Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-04-23A2,20092201,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-04-23A8,90992819,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-24A7,10500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Claire Babineaux-FontenotDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sally E. BlountDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle A. KumbierDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren W. McDewDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy McKinstryDirector2026-04-24A2,30500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy McKinstryDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. O'GradyDirector2026-04-24A5,92900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael G. O'GradyDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-04-24A2,28600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. StarksDirector2026-04-27A10,00093926,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary K. MorelandEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-04-28A5,31494501,695CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-05-07A2,00087173,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth C. CushmanEVP, GC AND SECRETARY2026-06-27D5609452,707CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-06-30D2699324,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-06-30A3479131,487Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-06-30A3639132,939Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-06-30A4169137,748Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-06-30A4329139,200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-06-30A2319120,961Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-08-11D5,850110642,506CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis H. MorroneEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-08-12D121081,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D246,96300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D151,86900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D180,29711620,948,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25D218,53511625,256,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25A246,9636014,802,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert B. FordDirector2026-08-25A151,869446,742,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip BoudreauEVP AND CFO2026-09-01D38811042,820CommonForm 4 ↗
John A. McCoy Jr.VICE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER2026-09-01D521105,739CommonForm 4 ↗
John A. McCoy Jr.VICE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER2026-09-02D271102,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-09-23D52,5071045,460,203CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. StrattonDirector2026-09-30A3979939,236Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael F. RomanDirector2026-09-30A3819937,654Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nita AhujaDirector2026-09-30A3189931,428Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paola GonzalezDirector2026-09-30A3339932,910Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin T. ConroyDirector2026-09-30A3189931,428Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Hubert AllenOPTION2025-02-25——57,635—$2,095,609
Philip BoudreauOPTION2025-02-25——83,783—3,046,350
Robert FordPSU2025-02-25—64,897——8,787,378
Christopher ScogginsPSU2025-02-25—12,278——1,662,503
Hubert AllenPSU2025-02-25—15,475——2,095,392
Lisa EarnhardtOPTION2025-02-25——69,977—2,544,364
Robert FordOPTION2025-02-25——241,706—8,788,430
Daniel SalvadoriOPTION2025-02-25——61,580—2,239,049
Christopher ScogginsOPTION2025-02-25——45,730—1,662,743
Lisa EarnhardtPSU2025-02-25—18,788——2,543,989
Philip BoudreauPSU2025-02-25—22,495——3,045,935
Daniel SalvadoriPSU2025-02-25—16,534——2,238,786
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Hubert Allen$0$2,095,392$2,095,60950.0%
Philip Boudreau03,045,9353,046,35050.0%
Robert Ford08,787,3788,788,43050.0%
Christopher Scoggins01,662,5031,662,74350.0%
Lisa Earnhardt02,543,9892,544,36450.0%
Daniel Salvadori02,238,7862,239,04950.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert FordOption151,86944.4—
Robert FordRSU64,897—8,130,945
Robert FordOption176,196116.98—
Hubert AllenRSU15,475—1,938,863
Philip BoudreauOption3,408103.18—
Robert FordOption240,05975.9—
Philip BoudreauOption83,783135.42—
Christopher ScogginsRSU3,168—396,919
Hubert AllenRSU11,942—1,496,213
Hubert AllenOption167,05644.4—
Daniel SalvadoriOption111,474117.58—
Robert FordOption246,96359.94—
Philip BoudreauRSU1,618—202,719
Philip BoudreauOption24,938117.58—
Lisa EarnhardtRSU11,493—1,439,958
Robert FordRSU46,888—5,874,598
Robert FordRSU23,336—2,923,767
Philip BoudreauRSU22,495—2,818,399
Daniel SalvadoriOption75,59144.4—
Lisa EarnhardtRSU18,788—2,353,948
Daniel SalvadoriRSU16,534—2,071,545
Philip BoudreauRSU15,349—1,923,076
Robert FordOption344,827117.58—
Christopher ScogginsRSU12,278—1,538,310
Daniel SalvadoriRSU10,448—1,309,030
Hubert AllenRSU6,149—770,408
Daniel SalvadoriRSU5,900—739,211
Christopher ScogginsRSU5,627—705,007
Lisa EarnhardtRSU5,285—662,158
Philip BoudreauRSU874—109,503
Robert FordOption390,89687.72—
Robert FordOption359,090124.04—
Robert FordOption92,028106.24—
Lisa EarnhardtOption80,380117.58—
Robert FordOption241,706135.42—
Philip BoudreauOption29,02087.72—
Daniel SalvadoriOption23,268106.24—
Philip BoudreauOption25,613124.04—
Philip BoudreauOption6,383106.24—
Philip BoudreauOption57,680116.98—
Christopher ScogginsOption21,148116.98—
Lisa EarnhardtOption114,94087.72—
Lisa EarnhardtOption71,070124.04—
Lisa EarnhardtOption20,843106.24—
Lisa EarnhardtOption43,192116.98—
Lisa EarnhardtOption69,977135.42—
Daniel SalvadoriOption49,61150.72—
Daniel SalvadoriOption182,93559.94—
Daniel SalvadoriOption162,43075.9—
Daniel SalvadoriOption132,18287.72—
Daniel SalvadoriOption98,708124.04—
Daniel SalvadoriOption39,266116.98—
Hubert AllenOption130,29887.72—
Daniel SalvadoriOption61,580135.42—
Christopher ScogginsOption51,55775.9—
Christopher ScogginsOption43,38879.98—
Christopher ScogginsOption68,57887.72—
Christopher ScogginsOption63,991124.04—
Christopher ScogginsOption48,852117.58—
Christopher ScogginsOption12,495106.24—
Christopher ScogginsOption45,730135.42—
Hubert AllenOption246,96359.94—
Hubert AllenOption151,93375.9—
Hubert AllenOption87,422124.04—
Hubert AllenOption95,000117.58—
Hubert AllenOption24,252106.24—
Hubert AllenOption44,879116.98—
Hubert AllenOption57,635135.42—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Abbott's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented people around the world who share Abbott's mission to help people live their healthiest possible lives. The program uses a consistent approach for determining compensation for all employees, including the CEO, while allowing for variation based on market trends, cost of living, and cost of labor.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-241,228,911,693126,315,1464,883,00390.35%Passed
20252025-04-251,224,503,868130,699,4456,987,66489.89%Passed
20242024-04-261,212,361,360144,228,9074,079,50189.1%Passed
20232023-04-281,209,481,630126,986,0237,316,01490.01%Passed
20222022-04-291,232,623,436110,410,3717,401,00591.78%Passed
20212021-04-231,248,101,668103,385,2897,186,35891.86%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2490.35%a
20252025-04-2589.89%b
20242024-04-2689.1%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented at the meeting and entitled to vote on a matter shall be the act of the shareholders with respect to that matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “EFFECT OF ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES Shares represented by proxies which are present and entitled to vote on a matter but which have elected to abstain from voting on another matter will have the effect of votes against those directors or that matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “EFFECT OF ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES Shares represented by proxies which are present and entitled to vote on a matter but which have elected to abstain from voting on another matter will have the effect of votes against those directors or that matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)166 : 1
CEO total compensation$24,198,660
Median employee compensation$145,528
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert J. AlpernIndependent · Public Policy Committee · Executive Committee · Not standing for re-election$126,000$209,906$0—$25,000$473,491
Nancy McKinstryIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominations and Governance Committee147,000209,90649,000—0406,665
John G. StrattonIndependent · Compensation Committee · Public Policy Committee153,667209,9060—25,000388,573
Sally E. BlountIndependent · Public Policy Committee · Executive Committee126,000209,9060—25,000374,335
Claire Babineaux-FontenotIndependent · Compensation Committee · Executive Committee132,000209,9060—25,000366,906
Daniel J. StarksIndependent · Nominations and Governance Committee · Executive Committee0209,906151,000—0360,906
Michael F. RomanIndependent · Nominations and Governance Committee · Executive Committee147,667209,9060—0357,573
Michelle A. KumbierIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominations and Governance Committee132,000209,9060—0341,906
Paola GonzalezIndependent · Compensation Committee · Public Policy Committee132,000209,9060—0341,906
Michael G. O'GradyNot independent0209,906126,000—0335,906
Darren W. McDewIndependent · Public Policy Committee · Executive Committee126,000209,9060—0335,906
Nita AhujaIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Robert B. FordEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$126,000
Annual equity retainer$210,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,222,334
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,308,966
All other compensation$100,000
Total cost of the board$3,631,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ABBOTT LABORATORIES names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ABBOTT LABORATORIES.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2Cisco2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
3Nike2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
4Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
5The Coca-Cola Company2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
6Pfizer2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
7ABBOTT LABORATORIES2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
8PepsiCo2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
9Danaher Corporation2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
10Boeing2025Robert Ortberg1,500,0007,874,8189,624,9593,930,00023,581,389
11Boston Scientific2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
12Medtronic2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
13Bristol-Myers Squibb2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
14Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
153M Company2025William Brown1,800,0007,753,8527,001,2423,745,32221,005,009
16Merck2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
17Honeywell International2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
18Procter & Gamble2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
19Becton Dickinson2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140
—Reckitt Benckiser——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ABBOTT LABORATORIES75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
3M Company118.9%PSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Becton Dickinson85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Boeing131%Options 55 · RSU 45NoFW Cook (Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.)
Boston Scientific173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Bristol-Myers Squibb157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Cisco142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Danaher Corporationnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Honeywell International126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Medtronic103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Merck94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Nike74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
PepsiConot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Pfizer150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Procter & Gamblenot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Reckitt Benckisernot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
The Coca-Cola Company150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Thermo Fisher Scientific99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ABBOTT LABORATORIES in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Ford (Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ABBOTT LABORATORIES in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $24,198,660.
How does ABBOTT LABORATORIES's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Ford's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of ABBOTT LABORATORIES's disclosed peer group.
What is ABBOTT LABORATORIES's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ABBOTT LABORATORIES's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 166:1.
How did shareholders vote on ABBOTT LABORATORIES's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.35% of shareholders supported ABBOTT LABORATORIES's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ABBOTT LABORATORIES spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ABBOTT LABORATORIES reported total board compensation of $3,631,300 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert FordDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
2Section 01, Philip BoudreauDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 9,090,636. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 1256854–1256863
3Section 01, Lisa EarnhardtDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 8,069,724. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c33 · span 1268102–1268111
4Section 01, Hubert AllenDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 6,995,583. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c33 · span 1295096–1295105
5Section 01, Christopher ScogginsDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 6,601,667. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c33 · span 1290862–1290871
6Section 01, Daniel SalvadoriDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Summary compensation table” · page 55. As printed: 6,534,285. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 1279631–1279640
7Section 03, Hubert Allen OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1362994–1363003
8Section 03, Philip Boudreau OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Robert Ford PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1334928–1334937
10Section 03, Christopher Scoggins PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1354945–1354954
11Section 03, Hubert Allen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1359849–1359858
12Section 03, Lisa Earnhardt OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1347768–1347777
13Section 03, Robert Ford OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1337953–1337962
14Section 03, Daniel Salvadori OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1352676–1352685
15Section 03, Christopher Scoggins OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1357583–1357592
16Section 03, Lisa Earnhardt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1345130–1345139
17Section 03, Philip Boudreau PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1340222–1340231
18Section 03, Daniel Salvadori PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000064Section “2025 Grants of plan based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1350038–1350047
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 166 : 1. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Robert J. AlpernDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 473,491. Filing ↗machine: span 567586–567837
21Section 08, Nancy McKinstryDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,665. Filing ↗machine: span 584224–584475
22Section 08, John G. StrattonDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,573. Filing ↗machine: span 595867–596152
23Section 08, Sally E. BlountDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,335. Filing ↗machine: span 573138–573389
24Section 08, Claire Babineaux-FontenotDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,906. Filing ↗machine: span 570367–570618
25Section 08, Daniel J. StarksDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,906. Filing ↗machine: span 592549–592800
26Section 08, Michael F. RomanDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,573. Filing ↗machine: span 589776–590027
27Section 08, Michelle A. KumbierDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,906. Filing ↗machine: span 578684–578935
28Section 08, Paola GonzalezDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,906. Filing ↗machine: span 575910–576161
29Section 08, Michael G. O'GradyDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,906. Filing ↗machine: span 587004–587255
30Section 08, Darren W. McDewDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,906. Filing ↗machine: span 581456–581707
31Section 08, Nita AhujaDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Robert B. FordDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jacob A. Orville 2026-03-23Form 42026-03-250001263312-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John G. Stratton 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001385262-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael F. Roman 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001577544-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Nita Ahuja 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020002102715-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert J. Alpern 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001448074-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Paola Gonzalez 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001879701-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Philip Boudreau 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001805099-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Philip Boudreau 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001805099-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Paola Gonzalez 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001879701-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Daniel J. Starks 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280000902132-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John G. Stratton 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001385262-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael F. Roman 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001577544-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Nita Ahuja 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280002102715-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Claire Babineaux-Fontenot 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001736637-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Sally E. Blount 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001537286-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michelle A. Kumbier 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001640036-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Darren W. McDew 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001787479-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Nancy McKinstry 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001294731-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Nancy McKinstry 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001294731-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael G. O'Grady 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001527742-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael G. O'Grady 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001527742-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Daniel J. Starks 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280000902132-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kevin T. Conroy 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-280001306119-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Daniel J. Starks 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280000902132-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mary K. Moreland 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001783147-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, John G. Stratton 2026-05-07Form 42026-06-180001385262-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Elizabeth C. Cushman 2026-06-27Form 42026-06-290002075371-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Louis H. Morrone 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001867666-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Nita Ahuja 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010002102715-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Paola Gonzalez 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001879701-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael F. Roman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001577544-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John G. Stratton 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001385262-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Kevin T. Conroy 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001306119-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Louis H. Morrone 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001867666-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Louis H. Morrone 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001867666-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert B. Ford 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270001612571-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Philip Boudreau 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001805099-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John A. McCoy Jr. 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001644207-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, John A. McCoy Jr. 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001644207-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Kevin T. Conroy 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001306119-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, John G. Stratton 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Michael F. Roman 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Nita Ahuja 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113285Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Paola Gonzalez 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Kevin T. Conroy 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-270001104659-26-049434Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.35%. Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-280001104659-25-040201Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.89% (votes for as printed: 1,224,503,868). Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-290001104659-24-054016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.1%. Filing ↗
86Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
87Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
88Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,222,334 + equity 2,308,966 + all other 100,000 = 3,631,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,631,300
89Thermo Fisher Scientific, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
90Cisco, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
91Nike, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in Nike's own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
92Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
93The Coca-Cola Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Company's own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
94Pfizer, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
95ABBOTT LABORATORIES (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in ABBOTT LABORATORIES's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
96PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
97Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
98Boeing, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096787CEO total compensation as printed in Boeing's own proxy. As printed: 23,581,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1170571–1170581
99Boston Scientific, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
100Medtronic, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
101Bristol-Myers Squibb, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
102Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
1033M Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000066740-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702
104Merck, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
105Honeywell International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International's own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
106Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
107Becton Dickinson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in Becton Dickinson's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
108Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066740-26-0001513M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Cisco reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Boeing reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096787Boeing's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca-Cola Company names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Honeywell International reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Merck reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Nike reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089Nike's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Becton Dickinson reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-057846Becton Dickinson names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Boston Scientific reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names ABBOTT LABORATORIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211Procter & Gamble's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ABBOTT LABORATORIES. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ABBOTT LABORATORIES Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ABT Peer Teardown Report