Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BMY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BMY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Boerner | $1,586,346 | $0 | $16,061,399 | $0 | $3,754,684 | $0 | $477,490 | $21,879,919 |
| Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Samit Hirawat | 964,904 | 0 | 5,815,320 | 0 | 928,658 | 0 | 2,625,351 | 10,334,233 |
| Former EVP, Chief Medical Officer, Head of Development | ||||||||
| Cristian Massacesi | 388,462 | 1,125,000 | 7,853,994 | 0 | 660,876 | 0 | 44,618 | 10,072,950 |
| EVP, Chief Medical Officer, Head of Development | ||||||||
| Adam Lenkowsky | 1,131,731 | 0 | 6,136,800 | 0 | 1,794,732 | 27,060 | 250,029 | 9,340,352 |
| EVP, Chief Commercialization Officer | ||||||||
| David Elkins | 1,140,442 | 0 | 5,981,513 | 0 | 1,799,484 | 0 | 256,151 | 9,177,590 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Greg Meyers | 1,072,692 | 0 | 4,209,168 | 0 | 1,669,036 | 0 | 230,277 | 7,181,173 |
| EVP and Chief Digital & Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Boerner | $21,879,919 | $18,787,618 | $8,461,833 | +3,092,301 |
| Samit Hirawat | 10,334,233 | 8,586,014 | 6,233,627 | +1,748,219 |
| Cristian Massacesi | 10,072,950 | — | — | — |
| Adam Lenkowsky | 9,340,352 | — | — | — |
| David Elkins | 9,177,590 | 8,707,571 | 7,166,300 | +470,019 |
| Greg Meyers | 7,181,173 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | $61 | $35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter J. Arduini | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | 61 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. McMullen | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | 61 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore R. Samuels | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 845.01 | 61 | 51,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derica W. Rice | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 638.91 | 61 | 38,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | A | 3,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Elkins | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 4,481 | 62 | 278,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,307 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,692 | 62 | 104,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Elkins | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 25,519 | 62 | 1,571,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,373 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 599 | 58 | 34,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 203 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 1,373 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | A | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | D | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,876 | 55 | 212,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia A. Haller | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia A. Haller | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 20,460 | 54 | 1,099,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore R. Samuels | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 889.45 | 58 | 51,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derica W. Rice | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 672.51 | 58 | 38,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter J. Arduini | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. McMullen | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | $61 | $35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter J. Arduini | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | 61 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. McMullen | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 577.08 | 61 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore R. Samuels | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 845.01 | 61 | 51,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derica W. Rice | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 638.91 | 61 | 38,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | A | 3,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Elkins | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 4,481 | 62 | 278,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,307 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Shanahan | EVP, Chief Supply Chain & Ops | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,692 | 62 | 104,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Elkins | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 25,519 | 62 | 1,571,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,373 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 599 | 58 | 34,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 203 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Lenkowsky | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,373 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | A | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | D | 8,040 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bartie Wendy Short | EVP, Corporate Affairs | 2026-06-03 | D | 3,876 | 55 | 212,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia A. Haller | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 20,460 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia A. Haller | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 20,460 | 54 | 1,099,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore R. Samuels | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 889.45 | 58 | 51,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derica W. Rice | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 672.51 | 58 | 38,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter J. Arduini | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael R. McMullen | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 607.43 | 58 | 35,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samit Hirawat | PSU | — | — | 52,720 | — | 105,440 | $3,306,598 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | PSU | — | — | 47,197 | — | 94,394 | 2,960,196 |
| Greg Meyers | PSU | — | 12,720 | 25,439 | — | 57,238 | 1,815,836 |
| David Elkins | PSU | — | — | 54,226 | — | 108,452 | 3,401,055 |
| Cristian Massacesi | RSU | — | — | — | 204,691 | — | 7,853,994 |
| Christopher Boerner | PSU | — | — | 145,607 | — | 291,214 | 9,132,471 |
| Samit Hirawat | PSU | — | 17,573 | 35,146 | — | 79,079 | 2,508,721 |
| David Elkins | PSU | — | 18,076 | 36,151 | — | 81,340 | 2,580,458 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | — | — | — | 22,568 | — | 930,704 |
| Greg Meyers | PSU | — | — | 38,159 | — | 76,318 | 2,393,332 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | PSU | — | 15,732 | 31,464 | — | 70,794 | 2,245,900 |
| Christopher Boerner | PSU | — | 48,536 | 97,071 | — | 218,410 | 6,928,928 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samit Hirawat | $0 | $5,815,319 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Adam Lenkowsky | 930,704 | 5,206,096 | 0 | 84.8% |
| Greg Meyers | 0 | 4,209,168 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Elkins | 0 | 5,981,513 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Cristian Massacesi | 7,853,994 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Boerner | 0 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 2,198 | — | $118,582 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 15,732 | — | 848,584 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 62,693 | — | 3,381,660 |
| Samit Hirawat | RSU | 31,055 | — | 1,675,107 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 20,898 | — | 1,127,238 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 13,466 | — | 726,356 |
| Samit Hirawat | RSU | 11,180 | — | 603,049 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 7,654 | — | 412,857 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 1,828 | — | 98,602 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 148,026 | — | 7,984,522 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 48,536 | — | 2,618,005 |
| Samit Hirawat | RSU | 33,540 | — | 1,809,148 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 54,226 | — | 2,924,950 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 47,197 | — | 2,545,806 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 38,159 | — | 2,058,296 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 15,808 | — | 852,684 |
| Samit Hirawat | RSU | 3,804 | — | 205,161 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 31,347 | — | 1,690,857 |
| Cristian Massacesi | RSU | 204,691 | — | 11,041,033 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 145,607 | — | 7,854,042 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 58,186 | — | 3,138,553 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 49,342 | — | 2,661,507 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 47,424 | — | 2,558,051 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 29,025 | — | 1,565,609 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 22,568 | — | 1,217,318 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 20,243 | — | 1,091,907 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 19,760 | — | 1,065,854 |
| David Elkins | RSU | 18,076 | — | 974,992 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 12,720 | — | 686,090 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 12,562 | — | 677,594 |
| Samit Hirawat | RSU | 11,411 | — | 615,509 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 10,449 | — | 563,619 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 9,675 | — | 521,870 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 6,618 | — | 356,975 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 6,587 | — | 355,303 |
| Christopher Boerner | RSU | 5,930 | — | 319,864 |
| Adam Lenkowsky | RSU | 4,001 | — | 215,814 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 2,839 | — | 153,136 |
| Greg Meyers | RSU | 2,543 | — | 137,169 |
At Bristol Myers Squibb, the cornerstone of our compensation philosophy and program structure is aligning pay to the achievement of both our short-term and long-term goals, engagement of our employees, the achievement of our mission and the delivery of value to our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 1,459,162,310 | 72,490,026 | 6,933,061 | 94.84% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 1,443,673,104 | 92,005,419 | 5,809,879 | 94.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 1,398,917,461 | 82,961,647 | 7,843,741 | 94.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 1,438,045,960 | 118,332,598 | 6,881,096 | 92.4% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 1,419,400,241 | 125,669,113 | 7,303,247 | 91.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 1,450,442,588 | 141,779,758 | 7,252,276 | 91.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 94.84%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 94.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 94.4%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of our outstanding shares present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter is required for the approval of the advisory vote to approve the compensation of our Named Executive Officers.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How Will My Shares Be Voted at the Virtual Annual Meeting? Voting Options Item Proposal Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes 1 Election of Directors FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN (for each director nominee) No effect--not counted as a vote cast No No effect 2 Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our Named Executive Officers FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect 3 Ratification of the appointment of an independent registered public accounting firm FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal Yes Not applicable 4 Shareholder Proposal on Corporate Financial Sustainability FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect 5 Shareholder Proposal on a Request to Cease DEI Efforts FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect How Many Votes Are Needed to Elect the Directors and to Approve Each of the Proposals? Director Elections: A majority of votes cast with respect to each director's election at the meeting is required to elect each director.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast for or against the director and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 131 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,879,919 |
| Median employee compensation | $167,191 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore R. SamuelsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit Committee | $200,000 | $210,000 | $0 | — | $30,000 | $440,000 |
| Derica W. RiceIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance · Audit Committee(1) (Chair) | 150,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 30,000 | 390,000 |
| Julia A. Haller, M.DIndependent · Science & Technology Committee (Chair) · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance | 150,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 30,000 | 390,000 |
| Paula A. PriceIndependent · Audit Committee · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 30,000 | 380,000 |
| Michael R. McMullenIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and Management Development Committee | 134,966 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 30,000 | 374,966 |
| Peter J. ArduiniIndependent · Compensation and Management Development Committee (Chair) | 135,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 26,500 | 371,500 |
| Phyllis R. YaleIndependent · Audit Committee · Science & Technology Committee | 140,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 20,000 | 370,000 |
| Karen H. Vousden, Ph.DIndependent · Science & Technology Committee · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 6,000 | 356,000 |
| Deepak L. Bhatt, M.D., M.P.H., M.B.AIndependent · Science & Technology Committee · Compensation and Management Development Committee | 140,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| Manuel Hidalgo Medina, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Committee on Directors and Corporate Governance · Science & Technology Committee | 140,000 | 210,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| Christopher S. Boerner, Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($550,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,469,966 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,100,000 |
| All other compensation | $202,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,772,466 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Bristol Myers Squibb Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bristol Myers Squibb Co.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 3 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 6 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 7 | Bristol Myers Squibb Co | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 8 | Merck & Co. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 9 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
| — | Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | AstraZeneca PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | GlaxoSmithKline PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Novartis AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sanofi | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Myers Squibb Co | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| AstraZeneca PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| GlaxoSmithKline PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Co. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Novartis AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Sanofi | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Boerner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 2 | Section 01, Samit Hirawat | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 10,334,233. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r12 · c15 · span 1328162–1328172 |
| 3 | Section 01, Cristian Massacesi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 10,072,950. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r9 · c15 · span 1318889–1318899 |
| 4 | Section 01, Adam Lenkowsky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 9,340,352. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r10 · c15 · span 1321707–1321716 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Elkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 9,177,590. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r6 · c15 · span 1310715–1310724 |
| 6 | Section 01, Greg Meyers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 79. As printed: 7,181,173. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r11 · c15 · span 1324845–1324854 |
| 7 | Section 03, Samit Hirawat PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r21 · c15 · span 1428081–1428090 |
| 8 | Section 03, Adam Lenkowsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r14 · c14 · span 1411679–1411688 |
| 9 | Section 03, Greg Meyers PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, David Elkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r9 · c15 · span 1400364–1400373 |
| 11 | Section 03, Cristian Massacesi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r12 · c16 · span 1407567–1407576 |
| 12 | Section 03, Christopher Boerner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r6 · c14 · span 1393484–1393493 |
| 13 | Section 03, Samit Hirawat PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, David Elkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Adam Lenkowsky RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r29 · c2 · span 1481013–1481019 |
| 16 | Section 03, Greg Meyers PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r18 · c14 · span 1420984–1420993 |
| 17 | Section 03, Adam Lenkowsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Christopher Boerner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 131 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1715416–1715419 |
| 20 | Section 08, Theodore R. Samuels | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r10 · c10 · span 657387–657394 |
| 21 | Section 08, Derica W. Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r9 · c10 · span 655299–655306 |
| 22 | Section 08, Julia A. Haller, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c10 · span 646939–646946 |
| 23 | Section 08, Paula A. Price | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c10 · span 653214–653221 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael R. McMullen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,966. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r7 · c10 · span 651128–651135 |
| 25 | Section 08, Peter J. Arduini | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,500. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r3 · c10 · span 642732–642739 |
| 26 | Section 08, Phyllis R. Yale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r12 · c10 · span 661918–661925 |
| 27 | Section 08, Karen H. Vousden, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r11 · c10 · span 659481–659488 |
| 28 | Section 08, Deepak L. Bhatt, M.D., M.P.H., M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r4 · c10 · span 644846–644853 |
| 29 | Section 08, Manuel Hidalgo Medina, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r6 · c10 · span 649039–649046 |
| 30 | Section 08, Christopher S. Boerner, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Phyllis R. Yale 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001269070-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Peter J. Arduini 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001323134-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael R. McMullen 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001418949-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Theodore R. Samuels 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001688276-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Derica W. Rice 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001359067-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Karin Shanahan 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001917325-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David Elkins 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001451604-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Karin Shanahan 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001917325-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Karin Shanahan 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001917325-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Elkins 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001451604-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Adam Lenkowsky 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001975719-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Adam Lenkowsky 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001975719-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Adam Lenkowsky 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001975719-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Adam Lenkowsky 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001975719-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Bartie Wendy Short 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002070839-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Bartie Wendy Short 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002070839-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Bartie Wendy Short 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0002070839-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Julia A. Haller 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001656082-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Julia A. Haller 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001656082-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Theodore R. Samuels 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001688276-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Derica W. Rice 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001359067-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Peter J. Arduini 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001323134-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Michael R. McMullen 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001418949-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Phyllis R. Yale 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001269070-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001140361-26-020036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.84% (votes for as printed: 1,459,162,310). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0001140361-25-017742 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.01% (votes for as printed: 1,443,673,104). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001140361-24-025213 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.4% (votes for as printed: 1,398,917,461). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,469,966 + equity 2,100,000 + all other 202,500 = 3,772,466, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,772,466 |
| 61 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 62 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 63 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 64 | Gilead Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 65 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 66 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 67 | Bristol Myers Squibb Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol Myers Squibb Co's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 68 | Merck & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 69 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc. names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc. names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc. names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Merck & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co. names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences names Bristol Myers Squibb Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |