Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GILD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GILD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Day | $1,795,192 | $0 | $15,238,402 | $4,500,060 | $4,848,120 | $0 | $2,055,424 | $28,437,198 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dietmar Berger | 969,231 | 3,000,000 | 6,999,758 | 1,000,043 | 1,603,594 | 0 | 350,252 | 13,922,878 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Johanna Mercier | 1,182,269 | 0 | 4,564,517 | 1,299,976 | 2,150,901 | 0 | 102,980 | 9,300,643 |
| Chief Commercial and Corporate Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Dickinson | 1,116,654 | 0 | 4,321,741 | 1,299,976 | 1,956,266 | 0 | 70,979 | 8,765,616 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Deborah Telman | 977,334 | 0 | 3,071,792 | 900,065 | 0 | 0 | 55,478 | 5,004,669 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Day | $28,437,198 | $23,689,392 | $22,607,690 | +4,747,806 |
| Dietmar Berger | 13,922,878 | — | — | — |
| Johanna Mercier | 9,300,643 | 8,609,065 | 8,586,754 | +691,578 |
| Andrew Dickinson | 8,765,616 | 8,109,758 | 8,107,823 | +655,858 |
| Deborah Telman | 5,004,669 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 10,000 | $137 | $1,368,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 3,000 | 141 | 422,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 3,000 | 141 | 422,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 3,050 | 130 | 396,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 6,950 | 129 | 895,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted W. Love | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Welters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Bluestone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly A. Kramer | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra J. Horning | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Welters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 224 | 131 | 29,308 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier J. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-30 | — | 1,146 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier J. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra J. Horning | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted W. Love | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Bluestone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline K. Barton | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline K. Barton | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 8,374 | 132 | 1,107,314 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,000 | 132 | 396,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 11,177 | 131 | 1,466,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 7,749 | 130 | 1,009,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 25,000 | 67 | 1,666,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 700 | 133 | 92,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,038 | 133 | 138,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,062 | 132 | 404,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 10,900 | 131 | 1,428,983 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 533 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 8,779 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,341 | 121 | 162,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 263 | 121 | 31,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 533 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | A | 589 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | D | 283 | 121 | 34,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,341 | 121 | 162,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,779 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 4,213 | 121 | 511,795 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | D | 589 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,070 | 124 | 132,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,480 | 123 | 182,657 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 450 | 125 | 56,430 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,000 | 125 | 376,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,100 | 127 | 393,933 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 11,900 | 126 | 1,500,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,000 | 130 | 389,777 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,000 | 130 | 389,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-03-27 | D | 10,000 | $137 | $1,368,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 3,000 | 141 | 422,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 3,000 | 141 | 422,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 3,050 | 130 | 396,534 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 6,950 | 129 | 895,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted W. Love | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Welters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Bluestone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly A. Kramer | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra J. Horning | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Welters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 224 | 131 | 29,308 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier J. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly A. Kramer | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Harish M. Manwani | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier J. Rodriguez | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandra J. Horning | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ted W. Love | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Bluestone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline K. Barton | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 1,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline K. Barton | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 8,374 | 132 | 1,107,314 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 3,000 | 132 | 396,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 11,177 | 131 | 1,466,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 7,749 | 130 | 1,009,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | A | 25,000 | 67 | 1,666,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 700 | 133 | 92,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,038 | 133 | 138,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,062 | 132 | 404,843 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 10,900 | 131 | 1,428,983 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 533 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 8,779 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,341 | 121 | 162,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,796 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 263 | 121 | 31,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dietmar Berger | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 533 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | A | 589 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | D | 283 | 121 | 34,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 2,796 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,341 | 121 | 162,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 8,779 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 4,213 | 121 | 511,795 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cain Wettan Keeley M | EVP Gen Counsel, Legal & Comp | 2026-06-10 | D | 589 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,070 | 124 | 132,676 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,480 | 123 | 182,657 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 450 | 125 | 56,430 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,000 | 125 | 376,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,100 | 127 | 393,933 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick O'Day | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 11,900 | 126 | 1,500,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Dickinson | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,000 | 130 | 389,777 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johanna Mercier | Chief Comm & Corp Aff Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,000 | 130 | 389,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johanna Mercier | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | $676,067 |
| Andrew Dickinson | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 638,795 |
| Andrew Dickinson | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 1,949,796 |
| Johanna Mercier | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 1,949,796 |
| Dietmar Berger | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 1,500,134 |
| Deborah Telman | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 399,217 |
| Deborah Telman | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 422,542 |
| Deborah Telman | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 1,349,860 |
| Deborah Telman | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 7,680 | — | 900,173 |
| Dietmar Berger | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 8,530 | — | 999,801 |
| Daniel O'Day | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | 3,661 | 18,303 | — | 36,606 | 2,145,295 |
| Dietmar Berger | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 37,710 | — | 1,000,043 |
| Johanna Mercier | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 638,795 |
| Johanna Mercier | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 49,020 | — | 1,299,976 |
| Dietmar Berger | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 48,975 | — | 4,499,823 |
| Andrew Dickinson | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | — | — | — | — | 433,292 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 11,090 | — | 1,299,859 |
| Daniel O'Day | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | 9,605 | 44,953 | — | 89,906 | 6,749,937 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 38,395 | — | 4,500,278 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 11,090 | — | 1,299,859 |
| Daniel O'Day | Performance Share | 2025-03-10 | 3,145 | 15,723 | — | 31,446 | 1,842,893 |
| Andrew Dickinson | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 49,020 | — | 1,299,976 |
| Deborah Telman | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 33,940 | — | 900,065 |
| Daniel O'Day | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 169,690 | — | 4,500,060 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johanna Mercier | $1,299,859 | $0 | $1,299,976 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Dickinson | 1,299,859 | 0 | 1,299,976 | 0.0% |
| Dietmar Berger | 5,499,624 | 0 | 1,000,043 | 0.0% |
| Deborah Telman | 900,173 | 0 | 900,065 | 0.0% |
| Daniel O'Day | 4,500,278 | 0 | 4,500,060 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 38,396 | — | $4,712,725 |
| Daniel O'Day | PSU | 58,550 | — | 7,186,427 |
| Dietmar Berger | RSU | 8,530 | — | 1,046,972 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 7,787 | — | 955,752 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 10,178 | — | 1,249,207 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 10,176 | — | 1,248,991 |
| Dietmar Berger | Option | 37,710 | 117.21 | — |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 1,740 | — | 213,568 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 1,592 | — | 195,402 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 29,670 | — | 3,641,696 |
| Johanna Mercier | PSU | 18,450 | — | 2,264,553 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 11,090 | — | 1,361,187 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 7,358 | — | 903,060 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 9,734 | — | 1,194,751 |
| Johanna Mercier | PSU | 7,440 | — | 913,186 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 7,432 | — | 912,157 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 5,110 | — | 627,201 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 5,110 | — | 627,201 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 9,615 | — | 1,180,132 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 24,709 | — | 3,032,789 |
| Dietmar Berger | PSU | 5,725 | — | 702,687 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 14,741 | — | 1,809,310 |
| Daniel O'Day | PSU | 25,755 | — | 3,161,169 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 7,432 | — | 912,157 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 7,787 | — | 955,752 |
| Dietmar Berger | RSU | 48,975 | — | 6,011,192 |
| Johanna Mercier | RSU | 29,670 | — | 3,641,696 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 9,615 | — | 1,180,132 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 85,580 | — | 10,504,089 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 38,395 | — | 4,712,602 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 32,292 | — | 3,963,510 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 30,887 | — | 3,791,070 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 27,739 | — | 3,404,626 |
| Daniel O'Day | Option | 169,690 | 117.21 | — |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 21,441 | — | 2,631,699 |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 21,226 | — | 2,605,285 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 11,090 | — | 1,361,187 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 9,734 | — | 1,194,751 |
| Andrew Dickinson | PSU | 7,440 | — | 913,186 |
| Andrew Dickinson | RSU | 7,358 | — | 903,060 |
| Daniel O'Day | Option | 157,011 | 75.12 | — |
| Johanna Mercier | Option | 49,483 | 75.12 | — |
| Daniel O'Day | Option | 67,218 | 79.5 | — |
| Andrew Dickinson | Option | 49,483 | 75.12 | — |
| Daniel O'Day | Option | 24,953 | 57.92 | — |
| Andrew Dickinson | Option | 23,302 | 79.5 | — |
| Johanna Mercier | Option | 23,302 | 79.5 | — |
| Andrew Dickinson | Option | 49,020 | 117.21 | — |
| Johanna Mercier | Option | 49,020 | 117.21 | — |
| Andrew Dickinson | Option | 9,815 | 57.92 | — |
| Johanna Mercier | Option | 10,730 | 57.92 | — |
| Daniel O'Day | RSU | 4,047 | — | 496,729 |
| Andrew Dickinson | PSU | 18,450 | — | 2,264,553 |
Our executive compensation program is built on the following fundamental principles that we believe are imperative to achieving our mission while also balancing the long-term interests of our stockholders: Pay-for-Performance, Short- and Long-Term Balance, Value Optimization, Market Competitiveness, Stockholder Alignment
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 954,325,805 | 77,503,947 | 3,342,325 | 92.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 929,612,739 | 89,351,501 | 2,415,146 | 91.23% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 928,702,915 | 78,647,808 | 1,814,601 | 92.19% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 919,145,382 | 79,500,105 | 3,262,916 | 92.04% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-04 | 875,824,762 | 74,354,069 | 2,175,533 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 811,920,486 | 120,448,188 | 2,298,938 | 87.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 92.19%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 91.23%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 92.19%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote. With respect to Proposals 2-7, abstentions will have the same effect as an "against" vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “This is known as a "broker non-vote." With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 119 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $28,437,198 |
| Median employee compensation | $238,979 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony WeltersIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $180,041 | $149,932 | $149,989 | $0 | — | $479,962 |
| Kelly A. KramerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Talent | 137,521 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | — | 437,442 |
| Sandra J. HorningIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science (Chair) | 132,521 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | 1,500 | 433,942 |
| Harish M. ManwaniIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 132,521 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | — | 432,442 |
| Jacqueline K. BartonIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Science | 115,000 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | 15,000 | 429,921 |
| Javier J. RodriguezIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | 15,000 | 409,921 |
| Ted W. LoveIndependent · Audit · Science | 95,000 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | 15,000 | 409,921 |
| Jeffrey A. BluestoneIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science | 95,000 | 149,932 | 149,989 | 0 | 14,860 | 409,781 |
| Daniel P. O'DayEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $982,604 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,199,456 |
| All other compensation | $61,360 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,243,420 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Gilead Sciences, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gilead Sciences, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 3 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Pfizer Inc. | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 6 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 7 | Biogen Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 8 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 9 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 10 | Merck & Co., Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 11 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Biogen Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| Bristol Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Pfizer Inc. | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel O'Day | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 74. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dietmar Berger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 74. As printed: 13,922,878. Filing ↗machine: span 1025472–1025482 |
| 3 | Section 01, Johanna Mercier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 74. As printed: 9,300,643. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 1013633–1013642 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Dickinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 74. As printed: 8,765,616. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1001036–1001045 |
| 5 | Section 01, Deborah Telman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 74. As printed: 5,004,669. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 1029136–1029145 |
| 6 | Section 03, Johanna Mercier Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r15 · c45 · span 1155843–1155850 |
| 7 | Section 03, Andrew Dickinson Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r8 · c45 · span 1107790–1107797 |
| 8 | Section 03, Andrew Dickinson Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r10 · c45 · span 1122447–1122456 |
| 9 | Section 03, Johanna Mercier Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r16 · c45 · span 1161480–1161489 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dietmar Berger Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r20 · c45 · span 1185851–1185860 |
| 11 | Section 03, Deborah Telman Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r25 · c45 · span 1220367–1220374 |
| 12 | Section 03, Deborah Telman Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r26 · c45 · span 1226000–1226007 |
| 13 | Section 03, Deborah Telman Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r27 · c45 · span 1231636–1231645 |
| 14 | Section 03, Deborah Telman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r29 · c45 · span 1242975–1242982 |
| 15 | Section 03, Dietmar Berger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t439 · r21 · c12 · span 1420420–1420425 |
| 16 | Section 03, Daniel O'Day Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r3 · c44 · span 1078272–1078281 |
| 17 | Section 03, Dietmar Berger OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t409 · r4 · c4 · span 973499–973505 |
| 18 | Section 03, Johanna Mercier Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r14 · c45 · span 1150207–1150214 |
| 19 | Section 03, Johanna Mercier OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t409 · r3 · c4 · span 970050–970056 |
| 20 | Section 03, Dietmar Berger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t439 · r23 · c13 · span 1427453–1427459 |
| 21 | Section 03, Andrew Dickinson Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r9 · c45 · span 1115118–1115125 |
| 22 | Section 03, Johanna Mercier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t439 · r15 · c13 · span 1403918–1403924 |
| 23 | Section 03, Daniel O'Day Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r4 · c44 · span 1083813–1083822 |
| 24 | Section 03, Daniel O'Day RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r6 · c44 · span 1094895–1094904 |
| 25 | Section 03, Andrew Dickinson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r12 · c45 · span 1137108–1137117 |
| 26 | Section 03, Daniel O'Day Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t424 · r2 · c45 · span 1072720–1072729 |
| 27 | Section 03, Andrew Dickinson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t409 · r2 · c4 · span 966851–966857 |
| 28 | Section 03, Deborah Telman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t409 · r5 · c4 · span 976670–976676 |
| 29 | Section 03, Daniel O'Day OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t409 · r1 · c4 · span 963281–963288 |
| 30 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 954130–954138 |
| 31 | Section 08, Anthony Welters | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,962. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r8 · c19 · span 648004–648011 |
| 32 | Section 08, Kelly A. Kramer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,442. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r4 · c19 · span 640806–640813 |
| 33 | Section 08, Sandra J. Horning | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 433,942. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r3 · c19 · span 638999–639006 |
| 34 | Section 08, Harish M. Manwani | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,442. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r6 · c19 · span 644422–644429 |
| 35 | Section 08, Jacqueline K. Barton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,921. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r1 · c19 · span 635342–635349 |
| 36 | Section 08, Javier J. Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,921. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r7 · c19 · span 646237–646244 |
| 37 | Section 08, Ted W. Love | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,921. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r5 · c19 · span 642613–642620 |
| 38 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Bluestone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,781. Filing ↗machine: t249 · r2 · c19 · span 637172–637179 |
| 39 | Section 08, Daniel P. O'Day | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-30 | 0001638643-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001782135-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001310204-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001638643-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001638643-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ted W. Love 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001188919-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Anthony Welters 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001213307-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Bluestone 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000882095-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Kelly A. Kramer 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001629885-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Sandra J. Horning 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001638709-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Anthony Welters 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001213307-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Harish M. Manwani 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001527726-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Javier J. Rodriguez 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001415548-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Harish M. Manwani 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001527726-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Kelly A. Kramer 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001629885-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Harish M. Manwani 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001527726-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Javier J. Rodriguez 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001415548-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sandra J. Horning 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001638709-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Ted W. Love 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001188919-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Bluestone 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0000882095-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jacqueline K. Barton 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001183680-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jacqueline K. Barton 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001183680-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001310204-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001782135-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001638643-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001638643-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001638643-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001782135-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Dietmar Berger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001739515-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001638643-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001310204-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001310204-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Dietmar Berger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001739515-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001782135-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Dietmar Berger 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001739515-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Cain Wettan Keeley M 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002110603-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Cain Wettan Keeley M 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002110603-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001310204-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001782135-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001638643-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001638643-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Cain Wettan Keeley M 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0002110603-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001782135-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001782135-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001782135-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001310204-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001638643-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick O'Day 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001638643-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Andrew Dickinson 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001310204-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Johanna Mercier 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001782135-26-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0000882095-26-000008 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.19% (votes for as printed: 954,325,805). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0000882095-25-000015 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.23% (votes for as printed: 929,612,739). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000882095-24-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.19% (votes for as printed: 928,702,915). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 99 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 100 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 982,604 + equity 1,199,456 + all other 61,360 = 2,243,420, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,243,420 |
| 101 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 102 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 103 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 104 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 105 | Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 106 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 107 | Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 108 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 109 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 110 | Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 111 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 112 | Section 10a, Bristol Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol Myers Squibb Company names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer Inc. names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc. names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc. names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gilead Sciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co., Inc. names Gilead Sciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |