Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BIIB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BIIB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Viehbacher | $1,727,885 | $0 | $18,368,875 | $0 | $3,190,875 | $0 | $358,369 | $23,646,004 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Susan Alexander | 1,028,111 | 0 | 5,845,129 | 0 | 1,062,219 | 37,718 | 159,340 | 8,132,517 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Nicole Murphy | 909,109 | 0 | 5,566,081 | 0 | 977,828 | 0 | 122,487 | 7,575,505 |
| Head of Pharmaceutical Operations and Technology | ||||||||
| Priya Singhal | 929,712 | 898 | 5,566,081 | 0 | 950,833 | 0 | 123,863 | 7,571,387 |
| Head of Development | ||||||||
| Robin Kramer | 759,617 | 0 | 4,173,781 | 0 | 788,252 | 0 | 84,934 | 5,806,584 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael McDonnell | 226,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,955 | 270,850 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Viehbacher | $23,646,004 | $24,166,665 | $4,069,913 | −520,661 |
| Susan Alexander | 8,132,517 | 6,505,829 | 6,703,852 | +1,626,688 |
| Nicole Murphy | 7,575,505 | 5,740,359 | 5,714,319 | +1,835,146 |
| Priya Singhal | 7,571,387 | 6,387,663 | — | +1,183,724 |
| Robin Kramer | 5,806,584 | — | — | — |
| Michael McDonnell | 270,850 | 6,826,734 | 7,167,601 | −6,555,884 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Keeney | Head of Corporate Development | 2026-05-01 | A | 939 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 939 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Adam Keeney | Head of Corporate Development | 2026-05-01 | D | 455 | 187 | 85,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,005 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Hawkins | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan K. Langer | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric K. Rowinsky | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus B. Mantas | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Minor | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monish Patolawala | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen A. Sherwin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Keeney | Head of Corporate Development | 2026-05-01 | A | 939 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Keeney | Head of Corporate Development | 2026-05-01 | D | 939 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Keeney | Head of Corporate Development | 2026-05-01 | D | 455 | 187 | 85,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria C. Freire | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,005 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William A. Hawkins | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan K. Langer | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric K. Rowinsky | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesus B. Mantas | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lloyd Minor | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monish Patolawala | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen A. Sherwin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Menelas Pangalos | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 2,370 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Murphy | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 14,050 | — | $2,065,914 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 46,360 | — | 6,818,397 |
| Susan Alexander | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 14,750 | — | 2,099,958 |
| Susan Alexander | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 5,533 | — | 1,575,324 |
| Nicole Murphy | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 5,268 | — | 1,499,868 |
| Nicole Murphy | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 2,634 | — | 2,000,299 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 17,385 | — | 6,600,273 |
| Priya Singhal | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 5,268 | — | 1,499,868 |
| Robin Kramer | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 3,950 | — | 1,124,723 |
| Priya Singhal | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 2,634 | — | 2,000,299 |
| Priya Singhal | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 14,050 | — | 2,065,914 |
| Robin Kramer | RSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 10,535 | — | 1,549,190 |
| Robin Kramer | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 1,975 | — | 1,499,868 |
| Susan Alexander | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | 2,766 | — | 2,169,847 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | PSU | 2025-02-06 | — | — | — | — | 4,950,205 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Murphy | $2,065,914 | $3,500,167 | $0 | 62.9% |
| Christopher Viehbacher | 6,818,397 | 11,550,478 | 0 | 62.9% |
| Susan Alexander | 2,099,958 | 3,745,171 | 0 | 64.1% |
| Priya Singhal | 2,065,914 | 3,500,167 | 0 | 62.9% |
| Robin Kramer | 1,549,190 | 2,624,591 | 0 | 62.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priya Singhal | PSU | 1,248 | — | $219,636 |
| Nicole Murphy | PSU | 2,183 | — | 384,186 |
| Susan Alexander | PSU | 2,183 | — | 384,186 |
| Nicole Murphy | RSU | 2,102 | — | 369,931 |
| Priya Singhal | RSU | 4,434 | — | 780,340 |
| Priya Singhal | PSU | 2,495 | — | 439,095 |
| Robin Kramer | RSU | 789 | — | 138,856 |
| Nicole Murphy | RSU | 3,880 | — | 682,841 |
| Susan Alexander | RSU | 3,880 | — | 682,841 |
| Nicole Murphy | PSU | 10,535 | — | 1,854,055 |
| Robin Kramer | PSU | 7,900 | — | 1,390,321 |
| Robin Kramer | RSU | 10,535 | — | 1,854,055 |
| Priya Singhal | PSU | 10,535 | — | 1,854,055 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | PSU | 10,133 | — | 1,783,307 |
| Robin Kramer | PSU | 395 | — | 69,516 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | PSU | 34,770 | — | 6,119,172 |
| Robin Kramer | RSU | 1,407 | — | 247,618 |
| Susan Alexander | PSU | 1,091 | — | 192,005 |
| Nicole Murphy | PSU | 1,091 | — | 192,005 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | RSU | 18,017 | — | 3,170,812 |
| Susan Alexander | PSU | 11,065 | — | 1,947,329 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | RSU | 46,360 | — | 8,158,896 |
| Susan Alexander | RSU | 14,750 | — | 2,595,853 |
| Christopher Viehbacher | PSU | 5,066 | — | 891,565 |
| Susan Alexander | RSU | 2,190 | — | 385,418 |
| Priya Singhal | RSU | 1,829 | — | 321,886 |
| Robin Kramer | PSU | 790 | — | 139,032 |
| Priya Singhal | RSU | 14,050 | — | 2,472,660 |
| Nicole Murphy | RSU | 14,050 | — | 2,472,660 |
Our executive compensation philosophy is to reward executives for the creation of long-term stockholder value. We design performance-based executive compensation that rewards short-term achievements while maintaining accountability for long-term stockholder value creation. We also seek to maintain competitiveness with our peer group to enable us to attract and retain extraordinary leaders who perform at high levels and succeed in a demanding business environment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 114,184,816 | 7,454,737 | 267,869 | 93.67% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 78,531,756 | 37,113,368 | 364,062 | 67.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 114,367,799 | 5,054,473 | 138,358 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-26 | 82,640,454 | 36,292,390 | 191,733 | 69.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 60,099,277 | 55,305,837 | 493,730 | 51.85% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 59,401,387 | 56,206,071 | 4,667,218 | 49.39% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 93.67%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 67.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 95.77%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against the proposal, and broker non-votes, if any, will not have any effect on the results of those deliberations.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not considered votes cast under our bylaws and will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not considered votes cast under our bylaws and will have no effect on the results of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 113 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $23,646,004 |
| Median employee compensation | $208,335 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline D. DorsaIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Management Development · Not standing for re-election | $230,000 | $399,930 | $0 | $0 | — | $629,930 |
| William A. HawkinsIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 162,500 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 462,447 |
| Jesus B. MantasIndependent · Compensation and Management Development (Chair) | 155,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 459,947 |
| Maria C. FreireIndependent · Corporate Governance · Compensation and Management Development | 155,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 457,447 |
| Eric K. RowinskyIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Corporate Governance | 155,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 454,947 |
| Monish PatolawalaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 147,500 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 447,447 |
| Susan K. LangerIndependent · Compensation and Management Development | 140,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 439,947 |
| Lloyd MinorIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 439,947 |
| Menelas PangalosIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Newly elected | 140,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 439,947 |
| Stephen A. SherwinIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 299,947 | 0 | 0 | — | 439,947 |
| Christopher A. ViehbacherEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x cash retainer (Chair: 5x combined Chair + Board retainer) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,565,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,099,453 |
| All other compensation | $7,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,671,953 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Biogen Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Biogen Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly and Company | 2025 | David Ricks | $1,700,000 | $23,325,000 | $0 | $6,485,500 | $36,698,337 |
| 2 | AbbVie Inc. | 2025 | Robert Michael | 1,700,000 | 13,268,456 | 3,199,154 | 5,200,000 | 32,530,984 |
| 3 | Incyte Corporation | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 4 | Gilead Sciences Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 5 | Amgen Inc. | 2025 | Robert Bradway | 1,925,409 | 12,599,589 | 5,399,996 | 3,907,000 | 24,693,120 |
| 6 | Biogen Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 7 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Hardy | 1,130,769 | 16,833,629 | 1,909,310 | 1,644,500 | 21,927,563 |
| 8 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 2025 | Christopher Boerner | 1,586,346 | 16,061,399 | 0 | 3,754,684 | 21,879,919 |
| 9 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 10 | Merck & Co, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Davis | 1,645,302 | 12,102,838 | 3,380,004 | 2,326,500 | 20,797,845 |
| 11 | Moderna, Inc. | 2025 | Stéphane Bancel | 1,677,739 | 6,897,455 | 6,897,425 | 4,302,360 | 19,932,217 |
| 12 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 13 | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2025 | Martine Rothblatt | 1,545,005 | 6,067,990 | 6,075,804 | 4,281,875 | 18,038,972 |
| 14 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Yvonne Greenstreet | 1,404,200 | 5,512,500 | 4,363,380 | 3,562,500 | 14,867,600 |
| 15 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Gano | 920,000 | 5,750,023 | 5,750,006 | 0 | 13,448,935 |
| 16 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| AbbVie Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Amgen Inc. | 136.0% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 130% | PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 157.66% | PSU 60 · MSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 218% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| Gilead Sciences Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Incyte Corporation | 138.6% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Merck & Co, Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR) | FW Cook |
| Moderna, Inc. | 170% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 105% | Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 221% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Viehbacher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 2 | Section 01, Susan Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 8,132,517. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1183822–1183832 |
| 3 | Section 01, Nicole Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,575,505. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c16 · span 1193928–1193938 |
| 4 | Section 01, Priya Singhal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,571,387. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c16 · span 1189124–1189134 |
| 5 | Section 01, Robin Kramer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,806,584. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 1179718–1179728 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 270,850. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c16 · span 1199428–1199436 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nicole Murphy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r21 · c22 · span 1303157–1303166 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Viehbacher RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r5 · c22 · span 1252301–1252310 |
| 9 | Section 03, Susan Alexander RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r15 · c22 · span 1284416–1284425 |
| 10 | Section 03, Susan Alexander PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r14 · c22 · span 1280658–1280667 |
| 11 | Section 03, Nicole Murphy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r22 · c22 · span 1306086–1306095 |
| 12 | Section 03, Nicole Murphy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r23 · c22 · span 1309844–1309853 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Viehbacher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r7 · c22 · span 1258989–1258998 |
| 14 | Section 03, Priya Singhal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r18 · c12 · span 1292105–1292110 |
| 15 | Section 03, Robin Kramer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r10 · c22 · span 1267942–1267951 |
| 16 | Section 03, Priya Singhal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r19 · c22 · span 1297130–1297139 |
| 17 | Section 03, Priya Singhal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r17 · c22 · span 1290443–1290452 |
| 18 | Section 03, Robin Kramer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r9 · c22 · span 1265014–1265023 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robin Kramer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r11 · c22 · span 1271700–1271709 |
| 20 | Section 03, Susan Alexander PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r13 · c22 · span 1277729–1277738 |
| 21 | Section 03, Christopher Viehbacher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r6 · c22 · span 1255231–1255240 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 113 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1592667–1592675 |
| 23 | Section 08, Caroline D. Dorsa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 629,930. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c8 · span 654842–654850 |
| 24 | Section 08, William A. Hawkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 462,447. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r8 · c8 · span 658617–658625 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jesus B. Mantas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 459,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r12 · c8 · span 662246–662254 |
| 26 | Section 08, Maria C. Freire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,447. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r6 · c8 · span 656799–656807 |
| 27 | Section 08, Eric K. Rowinsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 454,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r20 · c8 · span 669506–669514 |
| 28 | Section 08, Monish Patolawala | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 447,447. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r18 · c8 · span 667690–667698 |
| 29 | Section 08, Susan K. Langer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r10 · c8 · span 660432–660440 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lloyd Minor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r14 · c8 · span 664057–664065 |
| 31 | Section 08, Menelas Pangalos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r16 · c8 · span 665873–665881 |
| 32 | Section 08, Stephen A. Sherwin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 439,947. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r22 · c8 · span 671643–671651 |
| 33 | Section 08, Christopher A. Viehbacher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Adam Keeney 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875045-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Adam Keeney 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875045-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Adam Keeney 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000875045-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Maria C. Freire 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, William A. Hawkins 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Susan K. Langer 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Eric K. Rowinsky 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jesus B. Mantas 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Menelas Pangalos 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Lloyd Minor 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Monish Patolawala 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Stephen A. Sherwin 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Menelas Pangalos 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Menelas Pangalos 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0000875045-26-000055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0000950157-26-000700 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.67% (votes for as printed: 114,184,816). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-23 | 0000875045-25-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.91% (votes for as printed: 78,531,756). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-25 | 0001193125-24-167938 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 114,367,799). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,565,000 + equity 3,099,453 + all other 7,500 = 4,671,953, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,671,953 |
| 54 | Eli Lilly and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000059478-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eli Lilly and Company's own proxy. As printed: 36,698,337. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r2 · c20 · span 925013–925024 |
| 55 | AbbVie Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033387 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbbVie Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,530,984. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r9 · c26 · span 1414083–1414093 |
| 56 | Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000879169-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827 |
| 57 | Gilead Sciences Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 58 | Amgen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145588 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amgen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,693,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1591156–1591166 |
| 59 | Biogen Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 60 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026290 | CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915 |
| 61 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000014272-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170 |
| 62 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 63 | Merck & Co, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147704 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022 |
| 64 | Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001308179-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898 |
| 65 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 66 | United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001082554-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736 |
| 67 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023923 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701 |
| 68 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000914475-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957 |
| 69 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001232524-26-000029 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Eli Lilly and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000059478-26-000029 | Eli Lilly and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biogen Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000014272-26-000006 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biogen Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, AbbVie Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033387 | AbbVie Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biogen Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026290 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000914475-26-000015 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023923 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001082554-26-000009 | United Therapeutics Corporation names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000081 | Moderna, Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Merck & Co, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147704 | Merck & Co, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Biogen Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Amgen Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145588 | Amgen Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Biogen Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |