Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (JAZZ)

CEO Renee Gala was paid $19,151,558 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 188.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001232524-26-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,151,558 ↑
Renee Gala total, FY2025
46th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
69:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.8%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

JAZZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Renee Gala$1,003,269$0$16,138,433$0$1,980,000$0$29,856$19,151,558
President, CEO and Director
Bruce Cozadd884,789971,0944,855,12312,041,3890082,44118,834,836
Chairperson and Former CEO
Robert Iannone793,07706,953,8790840,000024,8028,661,758
Executive Vice President, Global Head of Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer
Philip Johnson741,34606,046,9030730,000026,2247,544,473
Executive Vice President and CFO
Neena Patil715,48104,844,0960720,000019,9626,299,539
Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer
Samantha Pearce695,67304,659,0140690,000031,4406,076,127
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Renee Gala$19,151,558$6,628,888$5,434,388↑ +12,522,670
Bruce Cozadd18,834,83615,527,46415,341,235↑ +3,307,372
Robert Iannone8,661,7585,689,3774,979,077↑ +2,972,381
Philip Johnson7,544,4735,243,445—↑ +2,301,028
Neena Patil6,299,5394,309,0743,877,435↑ +1,990,465
Samantha Pearce6,076,1274,464,254—↑ +1,611,873

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JAZZ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc Peer Teardown Report

$19,151,558 Renee Gala total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001232524-26-000029 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for JAZZ

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
JAZZon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order JAZZ

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against JAZZ
27 companies name JAZZ as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name JAZZ as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anne O'RiordanIndependent Director$495,564
Heather Ann McSharryIndependent Director$528,064
Jennifer E. CookIndependent Director$520,564
Kenneth W. O'KeefeFormer director (through FY2025)$475,910
Laura J. HamillIndependent Director$480,564
Mark D. SmithIndependent Director$490,564
Norbert G. RiedelIndependent Director$518,064
Patrick G. EnrightIndependent Director$495,564
Patrick KennedyIndependent Director$503,064
Rick E WinninghamLead Independent Director$555,564
Seamus C. MulliganIndependent Director$500,564
Ted W. LoveIndependent Director$8,542
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-06-10D1,200$232$278,196CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-06-15D1,157231266,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip JohnsonEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-30D3,343238794,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-06-30D3,764238894,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-06-30D4,8352381,149,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha PearceEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-06-30D2,527238600,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-06-30D2,678238636,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-07-01D6,0002401,442,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-03D6,0002531,517,880CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Seamus C. MulliganDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha PearceEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-05D780262204,064CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D27,58400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D2,91600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D30025375,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D18,1872484,507,781Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A88411399,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D26,11600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-27—884——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D9,2592522,332,804Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D19,6392514,921,596Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D18,1132504,528,572Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D11,4232492,840,516Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A2,916137399,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A27,5841373,782,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A26,1161132,953,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-31D152443,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-31D1,840241444,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-08-31D2,076241501,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-31D152453,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-31D1,840241444,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-31D142443,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-31D1,209241291,840CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-31D102442,441CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-31D737241177,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-31D62441,464CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-08-31D162453,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-31D142443,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-09-01D6,0002501,500,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-09-08D152413,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-09-08D1,412243343,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-09-08D2,000243486,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-09-08D1,967247485,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-09-10D1,200241289,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-10-01D6,0002301,381,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaDirector2026-10-06D2,000236472,800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 65 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-06-10D1,200$232$278,196CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-06-15D1,157231266,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip JohnsonEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-30D3,343238794,698CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-06-30D3,764238894,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-06-30D4,8352381,149,376CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha PearceEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-06-30D2,527238600,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-06-30D2,678238636,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-07-01D6,0002401,442,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-03D6,0002531,517,880CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Seamus C. MulliganDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Samantha PearceEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-05D780262204,064CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-05A1,60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D27,58400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D2,91600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D30025375,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D18,1872484,507,781Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A88411399,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D26,11600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D9,2592522,332,804Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D19,6392514,921,596Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D18,1132504,528,572Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27D11,4232492,840,516Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A2,916137399,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A27,5841373,782,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneEVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO2026-08-27A26,1161132,953,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-31D152443,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-31D1,840241444,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-08-31D2,076241501,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather Ann McSharryDirector2026-08-31D152453,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. EnrightDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick KennedyDirector2026-08-31D1,840241444,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer E. CookDirector2026-08-31D142443,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-31D1,209241291,840CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-08-31D102442,441CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Rick E WinninghamDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-31D737241177,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Ted W. LoveDirector2026-08-31D62441,464CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert G. RiedelDirector2026-08-31D142453,425CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark D. SmithDirector2026-08-31D1,692241408,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-08-31D162453,914CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura J. HamillDirector2026-08-31D142443,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-09-01D6,0002501,500,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-09-08D152413,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Elizabeth HendersonSVP, Technical Operations2026-09-08D1,412243343,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-09-08D2,000243486,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaPresident & CEO2026-09-08D1,967247485,475CommonForm 4 ↗
Neena PatilEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-09-10D1,200241289,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce C. CozaddDirector2026-10-01D6,0002301,381,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Renee D. GalaDirector2026-10-06D2,000236472,800CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Neena PatilPSU2025-02-272,06512,518—25,036$2,222,830
Robert IannonePSU2025-02-272,92317,718—35,4363,146,195
Renee GalaRSU2025-02-27——23,111—3,311,111
Renee GalaRSU2025-02-27——11,555—1,655,484
Renee GalaRSU2025-08-07——18,808—2,107,999
Philip JohnsonRSU2025-02-27——15,407—2,207,359
Samantha PearcePSU2025-02-271,97011,941—23,8822,120,415
Philip JohnsonRSU2025-02-27——7,704—1,103,751
Robert IannoneRSU2025-02-27——17,718—2,538,456
Bruce CozaddRSU2025-11-20——2,506—440,404
Samantha PearceRSU2025-02-27——5,778—827,813
Samantha PearceRSU2025-02-27——11,941—1,710,786
Renee GalaPSU2025-08-0712,79238,185—76,3704,959,977
Philip JohnsonPSU2025-02-272,54215,407—30,8142,735,792
Neena PatilRSU2025-02-27——5,778—827,813
Bruce CozaddRSU2025-02-27——30,814—4,414,719
Renee GalaPSU2025-02-273,81323,111—46,2224,103,863
Neena PatilRSU2025-02-27——12,518—1,793,453
Robert IannoneRSU2025-02-27——8,859—1,269,228
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Neena Patil$2,621,266$2,222,830$045.9%
Robert Iannone3,807,6843,146,195045.2%
Renee Gala7,074,5949,063,840056.2%
Philip Johnson3,311,1102,735,792045.2%
Samantha Pearce2,538,5992,120,415045.5%
Bruce Cozadd4,855,123000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Neena PatilRSU25,036—$4,256,120
Neena PatilRSU5,778—982,260
Renee GalaPSU46,222—7,857,740
Bruce CozaddRSU35,924—6,107,080
Philip JohnsonPSU31,864—5,416,880
Samantha PearcePSU24,122—4,100,740
Samantha PearcePSU23,882—4,059,940
Bruce CozaddRSU20,228—3,438,760
Robert IannoneRSU11,699—1,988,830
Neena PatilRSU8,852—1,504,840
Renee GalaRSU11,555—1,964,350
Samantha PearceRSU3,798—645,660
Renee GalaRSU386—65,620
Renee GalaRSU6,392—1,086,640
Samantha PearceRSU959—163,030
Neena PatilRSU2,221—377,570
Renee GalaRSU18,808—3,197,360
Renee GalaPSU39,832—6,771,440
Robert IannoneRSU8,859—1,506,030
Bruce CozaddRSU10,686—1,816,620
Samantha PearceRSU1,934—328,780
Robert IannoneRSU6,223—1,057,910
Philip JohnsonRSU11,949—2,031,330
Robert IannoneRSU2,843—483,310
Renee GalaRSU23,111—3,928,870
Robert IannonePSU17,718—3,012,060
Philip JohnsonRSU15,407—2,619,190
Neena PatilRSU4,709—800,530
Samantha PearceRSU5,778—982,260
Robert IannoneRSU12,696—2,158,320
Renee GalaRSU14,937—2,539,290
Samantha PearceRSU11,941—2,029,970
Samantha PearceRSU5,247—891,990
Bruce CozaddRSU57,012—9,692,040
Philip JohnsonRSU7,704—1,309,680
Robert IannonePSU33,856—5,755,520
Bruce CozaddRSU35,917—6,105,890
Bruce CozaddPSU2,506—426,020
Renee GalaPSU76,370—12,982,900
Robert IannoneRSU35,436—6,024,120
Philip JohnsonPSU30,814—5,238,380
Neena PatilPSU24,696—4,198,320
Renee GalaRSU12,741—2,165,970
Neena PatilPSU12,518—2,128,060
Neena PatilRSU9,261—1,574,370
Samantha PearceRSU3,637—618,290
Renee GalaRSU2,932—498,440
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to support the following philosophy and objectives: Attract, incentivize, reward and retain experienced, talented individuals with relevant experience in the life sciences industry through a competitive pay structure... Deliver balanced total compensation packages to accomplish our business objectives and mission... Align pay with our performance

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-07-2350,608,4053,345,78245,60093.8%Passed
20252025-07-2448,261,1492,887,574193,59394.35%Passed
20242024-07-2549,319,4644,780,265241,08291.16%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-07-2393.8%a
20252025-07-2494.35%b
20242024-07-2591.16%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Our board recommends a vote "FOR" this proposal. Vote required for approval: Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on the proposal. For more information, see Proposal 3 starting on page 95 .”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)69 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,151,558
Median employee compensation$281,424
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Rick E WinninghamIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee · SMC$162,500$393,064$0$0$0$555,564
Heather Ann McSharryIndependent · Nominating Committee (Chair) · Audit Committee · Transaction Committee135,000393,064000528,064
Jennifer E. CookIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · SMC127,500393,064000520,564
Norbert G. RiedelIndependent · SMC (Chair) · Nominating Committee125,000393,064000518,064
Patrick KennedyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Transaction Committee110,000393,064000503,064
Seamus C. MulliganIndependent · SMC · Transaction Committee (Chair)107,500393,064000500,564
Patrick G. EnrightIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee102,500393,064000495,564
Anne O'RiordanIndependent · Not standing for re-election102,500393,064000495,564
Mark D. SmithIndependent · SMC97,500393,064000490,564
Laura J. HamillIndependent · Compensation Committee87,500393,064000480,564
Kenneth W. O'KeefeIndependent · Audit Committee · Departed during FY82,846393,064000475,910
Ted W. LoveIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected8,54200008,542
Renee D. GalaEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
Bruce C. CozaddIndependent · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineeach of our other continuing NEOs has five years from the date of his or her appointment to comply with the guidelines.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,248,888
Equity awards (grant-date value)$4,323,704
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$5,572,592

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Exelixis, Inc.2025Michael Morrissey$1,306,040$30,539,552$0$1,382,591$33,239,183
2Incyte Corporation2025William Meury647,26027,509,6572,573,9981,300,00032,085,952
3Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
4Biogen, Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
5BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.2025Alexander Hardy1,130,76916,833,6291,909,3101,644,50021,927,563
6Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
7Moderna, Inc.2025Stéphane Bancel1,677,7396,897,4556,897,4254,302,36019,932,217
8Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc2025Renee Gala1,003,26916,138,43301,980,00019,151,558
9United Therapeutics Corporation2025Martine Rothblatt1,545,0056,067,9906,075,8044,281,87518,038,972
10Organon & Co.2025Kevin Ali1,088,46210,251,9893,249,999015,813,296
11Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Yvonne Greenstreet1,404,2005,512,5004,363,3803,562,50014,867,600
12Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.2025Kyle Gano920,0005,750,0235,750,006013,448,935
13Alkermes plc2025Richard Pops1,250,76905,020,8121,626,0007,915,081
14Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Leonard Schleifer1,979,922——3,682,6557,280,549

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc150%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Alkermes plc130%PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Alpine Rewards LLC
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPay Governance
Biogen, Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.130%PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13Yes — Relative TSRAon Human Capital Solutions
Exelixis, Inc.105%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 2025 Relative TSR GoalAon
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Incyte Corporation138.6%Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon
Moderna, Inc.170%PSU 50 · Options 50NoPay Governance LLC
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.105%Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Organon & Co.72%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Three-Year Relative TSRKorn Ferry
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.155%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
United Therapeutics Corporation221%PSO 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Renee Gala (President, CEO and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,151,558.
How does Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Renee Gala's total compensation ranked at the 46th percentile of Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's disclosed peer group.
What is Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 69:1.
How did shareholders vote on Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.8% of shareholders supported Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reported total board compensation of $5,572,592 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Renee GalaDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
2Section 01, Bruce CozaddDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,834,836. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1449195–1449205
3Section 01, Robert IannoneDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,661,758. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r11 · c9 · span 1456132–1456141
4Section 01, Philip JohnsonDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,544,473. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1444247–1444256
5Section 01, Neena PatilDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,299,539. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1463121–1463130
6Section 01, Samantha PearceDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,076,127. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1470190–1470199
7Section 03, Neena Patil PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r26 · c12 · span 1738700–1738706
8Section 03, Robert Iannone PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r20 · c12 · span 1713058–1713064
9Section 03, Renee Gala RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c11 · span 1651384–1651390
10Section 03, Renee Gala RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c11 · span 1655557–1655563
11Section 03, Renee Gala RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c12 · span 1647512–1647518
12Section 03, Philip Johnson RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r12 · c12 · span 1679320–1679326
13Section 03, Samantha Pearce PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r32 · c12 · span 1764180–1764186
14Section 03, Philip Johnson RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r13 · c10 · span 1683668–1683673
15Section 03, Robert Iannone RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r20 · c12 · span 1713058–1713064
16Section 03, Bruce Cozadd RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r15 · c12 · span 1692390–1692395
17Section 03, Samantha Pearce RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r33 · c10 · span 1768053–1768058
18Section 03, Samantha Pearce RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r32 · c12 · span 1764180–1764186
19Section 03, Renee Gala PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c18 · span 1648574–1648580
20Section 03, Philip Johnson PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r12 · c12 · span 1679320–1679326
21Section 03, Neena Patil RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r27 · c11 · span 1743086–1743091
22Section 03, Bruce Cozadd RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Renee Gala PSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c11 · span 1651384–1651390
24Section 03, Neena Patil RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r26 · c12 · span 1738700–1738706
25Section 03, Robert Iannone RSUDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r21 · c11 · span 1717444–1717449
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1944627–1944634
27Section 08, Rick E WinninghamDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r14 · c6 · span 629658–629933
28Section 08, Heather Ann McSharryDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 528,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c6 · span 620507–620750
29Section 08, Jennifer E. CookDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 520,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c6 · span 613115–613326
30Section 08, Norbert G. RiedelDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 518,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c6 · span 626549–626792
31Section 08, Patrick KennedyDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 503,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c6 · span 617411–617654
32Section 08, Seamus C. MulliganDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c6 · span 621977–622220
33Section 08, Patrick G. EnrightDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c6 · span 614478–614721
34Section 08, Anne O'RiordanDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c6 · span 625084–625327
35Section 08, Mark D. SmithDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c6 · span 628008–628251
36Section 08, Laura J. HamillDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c6 · span 615944–616187
37Section 08, Kenneth W. O'KeefeDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,910. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c6 · span 623623–623866
38Section 08, Ted W. LoveDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,542. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c2 · span 618459–618583
39Section 08, Renee D. GalaDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 08, Bruce C. CozaddDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Neena Patil 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001783908-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark D. Smith 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001756253-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Philip Johnson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002013156-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001737329-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Renee D. Gala 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001607737-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Samantha Pearce 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001805688-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Neena Patil 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001783908-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193210-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001193210-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001193210-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Norbert G. Riedel 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001161662-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Seamus C. Mulligan 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001536639-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jennifer E. Cook 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001754371-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mark D. Smith 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001756253-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Patrick Kennedy 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070002013944-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Laura J. Hamill 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001751804-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Patrick G. Enright 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001253886-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Heather Ann McSharry 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001576068-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Ted W. Love 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001188919-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Samantha Pearce 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001805688-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Rick E Winningham 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001302443-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001737329-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Patrick Kennedy 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020002013944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Heather Ann McSharry 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001576068-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Patrick G. Enright 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001253886-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jennifer E. Cook 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001754371-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Mark D. Smith 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001756253-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Mary Elizabeth Henderson 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001989533-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Heather Ann McSharry 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001576068-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Patrick G. Enright 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001253886-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Patrick Kennedy 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020002013944-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jennifer E. Cook 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001754371-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193210-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193210-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Rick E Winningham 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001302443-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Rick E Winningham 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001302443-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Laura J. Hamill 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001751804-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Ted W. Love 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001188919-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Ted W. Love 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001188919-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Norbert G. Riedel 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001161662-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Norbert G. Riedel 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001161662-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mark D. Smith 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001756253-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Mary Elizabeth Henderson 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001989533-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Laura J. Hamill 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001751804-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001193210-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Mary Elizabeth Henderson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001989533-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Mary Elizabeth Henderson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001989533-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Renee D. Gala 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001607737-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Renee D. Gala 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001607737-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Neena Patil 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001783908-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193210-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Renee D. Gala 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001607737-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-240001628280-26-049466Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.8% (votes for as printed: 50,608,405). Filing ↗
107Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-250001232524-25-000051Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.35% (votes for as printed: 48,261,149). Filing ↗
108Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-260001232524-24-000056Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 49,319,464). Filing ↗
109Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
110Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
111Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,248,888 + equity 4,323,704 + all other 0 = 5,572,592, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,572,592
112Exelixis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000939767-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526
113Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000879169-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827
114Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
115Biogen, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
116BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915
117Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809
118Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001308179-26-000081CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898
119Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
120United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001082554-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736
121Organon & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177411CEO total compensation as printed in Organon & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,813,296. Filing ↗machine: r30 · c18 · span 3922588–3922598
122Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701
123Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000914475-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957
124Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143977CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267
125Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000340CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989
126Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000939767-26-000046Exelixis, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000914475-26-000015Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000340Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026290BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001082554-26-000009United Therapeutics Corporation names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000081Moderna, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023923Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Organon & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177411Organon & Co. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
JAZZ Peer Teardown Report