Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses JAZZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JAZZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Gala | $1,003,269 | $0 | $16,138,433 | $0 | $1,980,000 | $0 | $29,856 | $19,151,558 |
| President, CEO and Director | ||||||||
| Bruce Cozadd | 884,789 | 971,094 | 4,855,123 | 12,041,389 | 0 | 0 | 82,441 | 18,834,836 |
| Chairperson and Former CEO | ||||||||
| Robert Iannone | 793,077 | 0 | 6,953,879 | 0 | 840,000 | 0 | 24,802 | 8,661,758 |
| Executive Vice President, Global Head of Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Philip Johnson | 741,346 | 0 | 6,046,903 | 0 | 730,000 | 0 | 26,224 | 7,544,473 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Neena Patil | 715,481 | 0 | 4,844,096 | 0 | 720,000 | 0 | 19,962 | 6,299,539 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Samantha Pearce | 695,673 | 0 | 4,659,014 | 0 | 690,000 | 0 | 31,440 | 6,076,127 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Gala | $19,151,558 | $6,628,888 | — | +12,522,670 |
| Bruce Cozadd | 18,834,836 | 15,527,464 | 15,341,235 | +3,307,372 |
| Robert Iannone | 8,661,758 | 5,689,377 | 4,979,077 | +2,972,381 |
| Philip Johnson | 7,544,473 | 5,243,445 | — | +2,301,028 |
| Neena Patil | 6,299,539 | 4,309,074 | 3,877,435 | +1,990,465 |
| Samantha Pearce | 6,076,127 | 4,464,254 | — | +1,611,873 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neena Patil | EVP & Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-10 | D | 1,200 | $232 | $278,196 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark D. Smith | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,157 | 231 | 266,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Renee D. Gala | President & CEO | 2026-06-30 | D | 4,835 | 238 | 1,149,376 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neena Patil | EVP & Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,678 | 238 | 636,614 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Iannone | EVP, Global Head of R&D & CMO | 2026-06-30 | D | 3,764 | 238 | 894,778 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Johnson | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 3,343 | 238 | 794,698 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samantha Pearce | EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,527 | 238 | 600,718 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce C. Cozadd | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 6,000 | 240 | 1,442,820 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neena Patil | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 12,518 | — | 25,036 | $2,222,830 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 11,555 | — | 1,655,484 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 2025-08-07 | — | — | 18,808 | — | 2,107,999 |
| Philip Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 15,407 | — | 2,207,359 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 17,718 | — | 2,538,456 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 2025-11-20 | — | — | 2,506 | — | 440,404 |
| Robert Iannone | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,923 | 17,718 | — | 35,436 | 3,146,195 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 5,778 | — | 827,813 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 11,941 | — | 1,710,786 |
| Philip Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 7,704 | — | 1,103,751 |
| Samantha Pearce | PSU | 2025-02-27 | — | 11,941 | — | 23,882 | 2,120,415 |
| Renee Gala | PSU | 2025-08-07 | 12,792 | 38,185 | — | 76,370 | 4,959,977 |
| Philip Johnson | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,542 | 15,407 | — | 30,814 | 2,735,792 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 23,111 | — | 3,311,111 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 5,778 | — | 827,813 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 30,814 | — | 4,414,719 |
| Renee Gala | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 3,813 | 23,111 | — | 46,222 | 4,103,863 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 12,518 | — | 1,793,453 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 8,859 | — | 1,269,228 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neena Patil | $2,621,266 | $2,222,830 | $0 | 45.9% |
| Renee Gala | 7,074,594 | 9,063,840 | 0 | 56.2% |
| Philip Johnson | 3,311,110 | 2,735,792 | 0 | 45.2% |
| Robert Iannone | 3,807,684 | 3,146,195 | 0 | 45.2% |
| Bruce Cozadd | 4,855,123 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Samantha Pearce | 2,538,599 | 2,120,415 | 0 | 45.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neena Patil | RSU | 25,036 | — | $4,256,120 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 5,778 | — | 982,260 |
| Renee Gala | PSU | 46,222 | — | 7,857,740 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 35,924 | — | 6,107,080 |
| Philip Johnson | PSU | 31,864 | — | 5,416,880 |
| Samantha Pearce | PSU | 24,122 | — | 4,100,740 |
| Samantha Pearce | PSU | 23,882 | — | 4,059,940 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 20,228 | — | 3,438,760 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 11,699 | — | 1,988,830 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 8,852 | — | 1,504,840 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 11,555 | — | 1,964,350 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 3,798 | — | 645,660 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 386 | — | 65,620 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 6,392 | — | 1,086,640 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 959 | — | 163,030 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 2,221 | — | 377,570 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 18,808 | — | 3,197,360 |
| Renee Gala | PSU | 39,832 | — | 6,771,440 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 8,859 | — | 1,506,030 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 10,686 | — | 1,816,620 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 1,934 | — | 328,780 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 6,223 | — | 1,057,910 |
| Philip Johnson | RSU | 11,949 | — | 2,031,330 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 2,843 | — | 483,310 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 23,111 | — | 3,928,870 |
| Robert Iannone | PSU | 17,718 | — | 3,012,060 |
| Philip Johnson | RSU | 15,407 | — | 2,619,190 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 4,709 | — | 800,530 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 5,778 | — | 982,260 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 12,696 | — | 2,158,320 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 14,937 | — | 2,539,290 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 11,941 | — | 2,029,970 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 5,247 | — | 891,990 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 57,012 | — | 9,692,040 |
| Philip Johnson | RSU | 7,704 | — | 1,309,680 |
| Robert Iannone | PSU | 33,856 | — | 5,755,520 |
| Bruce Cozadd | RSU | 35,917 | — | 6,105,890 |
| Bruce Cozadd | PSU | 2,506 | — | 426,020 |
| Renee Gala | PSU | 76,370 | — | 12,982,900 |
| Robert Iannone | RSU | 35,436 | — | 6,024,120 |
| Philip Johnson | PSU | 30,814 | — | 5,238,380 |
| Neena Patil | PSU | 24,696 | — | 4,198,320 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 12,741 | — | 2,165,970 |
| Neena Patil | PSU | 12,518 | — | 2,128,060 |
| Neena Patil | RSU | 9,261 | — | 1,574,370 |
| Samantha Pearce | RSU | 3,637 | — | 618,290 |
| Renee Gala | RSU | 2,932 | — | 498,440 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to support the following philosophy and objectives: Attract, incentivize, reward and retain experienced, talented individuals with relevant experience in the life sciences industry through a competitive pay structure... Deliver balanced total compensation packages to accomplish our business objectives and mission... Align pay with our performance
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 50,608,405 | 3,345,782 | 45,600 | 93.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 48,261,149 | 2,887,574 | 193,593 | 94.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-25 | 49,319,464 | 4,780,265 | 241,082 | 91.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-23 | 93.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-24 | 94.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-25 | 91.16%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,151,558 |
| Median employee compensation | $281,424 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick E WinninghamIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee · SMC | $162,500 | $393,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,564 |
| Heather Ann McSharryIndependent · Nominating Committee (Chair) · Audit Committee · Transaction Committee | 135,000 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 528,064 |
| Jennifer E. CookIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · SMC | 127,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 520,564 |
| Norbert G. RiedelIndependent · SMC (Chair) · Nominating Committee | 125,000 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 518,064 |
| Patrick KennedyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Transaction Committee | 110,000 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 503,064 |
| Seamus C. MulliganIndependent · SMC · Transaction Committee (Chair) | 107,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500,564 |
| Anne O'RiordanIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 102,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 495,564 |
| Patrick G. EnrightIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 102,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 495,564 |
| Mark D. SmithIndependent · SMC | 97,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 490,564 |
| Laura J. HamillIndependent · Compensation Committee | 87,500 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 480,564 |
| Kenneth W. O'KeefeIndependent · Audit Committee · Departed during FY | 82,846 | 393,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 475,910 |
| Ted W. LoveIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 8,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,542 |
| Renee D. GalaEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Bruce C. CozaddIndependent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,248,888 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $4,323,704 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,572,592 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exelixis, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Morrissey | $1,306,040 | $30,539,552 | $0 | $1,382,591 | $33,239,183 |
| 2 | Incyte Corporation | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 3 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel O'Day | 1,795,192 | 15,238,402 | 4,500,060 | 4,848,120 | 28,437,198 |
| 4 | Biogen, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 5 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Hardy | 1,130,769 | 16,833,629 | 1,909,310 | 1,644,500 | 21,927,563 |
| 6 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 7 | Moderna, Inc. | 2025 | Stéphane Bancel | 1,677,739 | 6,897,455 | 6,897,425 | 4,302,360 | 19,932,217 |
| 8 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 9 | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2025 | Martine Rothblatt | 1,545,005 | 6,067,990 | 6,075,804 | 4,281,875 | 18,038,972 |
| 10 | Organon & Co. | 2025 | Kevin Ali | 1,088,462 | 10,251,989 | 3,249,999 | 0 | 15,813,296 |
| 11 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Yvonne Greenstreet | 1,404,200 | 5,512,500 | 4,363,380 | 3,562,500 | 14,867,600 |
| 12 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Gano | 920,000 | 5,750,023 | 5,750,006 | 0 | 13,448,935 |
| 13 | Alkermes plc | 2025 | Richard Pops | 1,250,769 | 0 | 5,020,812 | 1,626,000 | 7,915,081 |
| 14 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Alkermes plc | 130% | PSU 53 · RSU 24 · Options 23 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Biogen, Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 130% | PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Exelixis, Inc. | 105% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 2025 Relative TSR Goal | Aon |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Incyte Corporation | 138.6% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Moderna, Inc. | 170% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 105% | Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Organon & Co. | 72% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Three-Year Relative TSR | Korn Ferry |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 221% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Renee Gala | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bruce Cozadd | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,834,836. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1449195–1449205 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Iannone | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,661,758. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r11 · c9 · span 1456132–1456141 |
| 4 | Section 01, Philip Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,544,473. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1444247–1444256 |
| 5 | Section 01, Neena Patil | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,299,539. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1463121–1463130 |
| 6 | Section 01, Samantha Pearce | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,076,127. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c27 · span 1470190–1470199 |
| 7 | Section 03, Neena Patil PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r26 · c12 · span 1738700–1738706 |
| 8 | Section 03, Renee Gala RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r6 · c11 · span 1655557–1655563 |
| 9 | Section 03, Renee Gala RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c12 · span 1647512–1647518 |
| 10 | Section 03, Philip Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r12 · c12 · span 1679320–1679326 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Iannone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r20 · c12 · span 1713058–1713064 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bruce Cozadd RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r15 · c12 · span 1692390–1692395 |
| 13 | Section 03, Robert Iannone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r20 · c12 · span 1713058–1713064 |
| 14 | Section 03, Samantha Pearce RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r33 · c10 · span 1768053–1768058 |
| 15 | Section 03, Samantha Pearce RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r32 · c12 · span 1764180–1764186 |
| 16 | Section 03, Philip Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r13 · c10 · span 1683668–1683673 |
| 17 | Section 03, Samantha Pearce PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r32 · c12 · span 1764180–1764186 |
| 18 | Section 03, Renee Gala PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r4 · c18 · span 1648574–1648580 |
| 19 | Section 03, Philip Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r12 · c12 · span 1679320–1679326 |
| 20 | Section 03, Renee Gala RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c11 · span 1651384–1651390 |
| 21 | Section 03, Neena Patil RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r27 · c11 · span 1743086–1743091 |
| 22 | Section 03, Bruce Cozadd RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Renee Gala PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r5 · c11 · span 1651384–1651390 |
| 24 | Section 03, Neena Patil RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r26 · c12 · span 1738700–1738706 |
| 25 | Section 03, Robert Iannone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t251 · r21 · c11 · span 1717444–1717449 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1944627–1944634 |
| 27 | Section 08, Rick E Winningham | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 555,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r14 · c6 · span 629913–629920 |
| 28 | Section 08, Heather Ann McSharry | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 528,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c6 · span 620730–620737 |
| 29 | Section 08, Jennifer E. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 520,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c6 · span 613306–613313 |
| 30 | Section 08, Norbert G. Riedel | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 518,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c6 · span 626772–626779 |
| 31 | Section 08, Patrick Kennedy | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 503,064. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c6 · span 617634–617641 |
| 32 | Section 08, Seamus C. Mulligan | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c6 · span 622200–622207 |
| 33 | Section 08, Anne O'Riordan | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c6 · span 625307–625314 |
| 34 | Section 08, Patrick G. Enright | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c6 · span 614701–614708 |
| 35 | Section 08, Mark D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c6 · span 628231–628238 |
| 36 | Section 08, Laura J. Hamill | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 480,564. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c6 · span 616167–616174 |
| 37 | Section 08, Kenneth W. O'Keefe | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,910. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c6 · span 623846–623853 |
| 38 | Section 08, Ted W. Love | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,542. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c2 · span 618565–618570 |
| 39 | Section 08, Renee D. Gala | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Bruce C. Cozadd | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Neena Patil 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001783908-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mark D. Smith 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001756253-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Renee D. Gala 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001607737-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Neena Patil 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001783908-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001737329-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Philip Johnson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002013156-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Samantha Pearce 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001805688-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Bruce C. Cozadd 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001193210-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-24 | 0001628280-26-049466 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.8% (votes for as printed: 50,608,405). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-25 | 0001232524-25-000051 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.35% (votes for as printed: 48,261,149). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-26 | 0001232524-24-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 49,319,464). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,248,888 + equity 4,323,704 + all other 0 = 5,572,592, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,572,592 |
| 55 | Exelixis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 56 | Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000879169-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827 |
| 57 | Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001308179-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592 |
| 58 | Biogen, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 59 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026290 | CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915 |
| 60 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 61 | Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001308179-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898 |
| 62 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 63 | United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001082554-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736 |
| 64 | Organon & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177411 | CEO total compensation as printed in Organon & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,813,296. Filing ↗machine: r30 · c18 · span 3922588–3922598 |
| 65 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023923 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701 |
| 66 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000914475-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957 |
| 67 | Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143977 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267 |
| 68 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000106 | Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026290 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001082554-26-000009 | United Therapeutics Corporation names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000914475-26-000015 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000081 | Moderna, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000939767-26-000046 | Exelixis, Inc. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023923 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Organon & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177411 | Organon & Co. names Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc. Filing ↗ |