Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN)

CEO Alexander Hardy was paid $21,927,563 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 47.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026290 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$21,927,563 ↑
Alexander Hardy total, FY2025
71st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
109:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Alexander Hardy (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $21,927,563 (base salary $1,130,769) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-026290, filed 2026-04-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BMRN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alexander Hardy$1,130,769$0$16,833,629$1,909,310$1,644,500$0$409,355$21,927,563
President and Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Friberg705,65404,618,5571,272,976424,2000153,1967,174,583
Executive Vice President and Chief Research & Development Officer
Brian Mueller721,15404,329,0631,193,203565,500022,8926,831,812
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Cristin Hubbard662,30803,464,162954,810562,800069,6155,713,695
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
C. Greg Guyer697,11503,464,162954,810546,000029,5935,691,680
Executive Vice President and Chief Technical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Alexander Hardy$21,927,563$14,853,605$17,875,236↑ +7,073,958
Gregory Friberg7,174,5837,221,559—↓ −46,976
Brian Mueller6,831,8125,498,5684,854,192↑ +1,333,244
Cristin Hubbard5,713,6956,928,261—↓ −1,214,566
C. Greg Guyer5,691,680—5,701,119—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BMRN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC Peer Teardown Report

$21,927,563 Alexander Hardy total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-026290 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BMRN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BMRNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BMRN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BMRN
26 companies name BMRN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BMRN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brian MuellerCFO$6,831,812
C. Greg GuyerEVP$5,691,680
Cristin HubbardCCO$5,713,695
Alexander HardyCEO$21,927,563
Gregory FribergEVP$7,174,583
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Athena Countouriotis, M.DIndependent Director$493,660
Barbara W. BodemIndependent Director$487,035
David E.I. Pyott, M.D. (Hon.)Former director (through FY2025)$55,250
Elaine J. Heron, Ph.DFormer director (through FY2025)$44,250
Elizabeth McKee AndersonIndependent Director$505,035
Ian T. ClarkIndependent Director$451,230
Mark J. EnyedyIndependent Director$501,285
Maykin Ho, Ph.DIndependent Director$502,785
Richard A. MeierChair of the Board$570,035
Robert J. HombachIndependent Director$509,535
Timothy P. WalbertIndependent Director$492,785
Willard Dere, M.DIndependent Director$509,035
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory FribergEVP, Chief R&D Officer2026-05-07D3,281$54$176,682CommonForm 4 ↗
Cristin HubbardEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-05-20D2,31850116,364CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara W. BodemDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth McKee AndersonDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark J. EnyedyDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Willard H. DereDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. HombachDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Maykin HoDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy P. WalbertDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Athena CountouriotisDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ian T. ClarkDirector2026-06-02A7,49000CommonForm 4 ↗
George Eric DavisEVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-09-02D17,557661,163,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. PlengeDirector2026-09-10A6,14000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory FribergEVP, Chief R&D Officer2026-09-30D4,08660245,160CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian MuellerOptions/SARs2025-03-17——38,590—$1,193,203
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-176,65513,310—26,6201,558,069
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-172,6655,330—10,660381,362
Alexander HardyOptions/SARs2025-03-17——61,750—1,909,310
Alexander HardyPSU2025-03-1710,64521,290—42,5801,523,300
Alexander HardyPSU2025-03-1726,61553,230—106,4606,231,104
Cristin HubbardOptions/SARs2025-03-17——30,880—954,810
Cristin HubbardPSU2025-03-176,65513,310—26,6201,558,069
Cristin HubbardPSU2025-03-172,0004,000—8,000286,200
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-176,65513,310—26,6201,558,069
Cristin HubbardPSU2025-03-172,6655,330—10,660381,362
C. Greg GuyerRSU2025-03-17——13,310—952,331
C. Greg GuyerOPTION2025-03-17——30,880—954,810
Gregory FribergPSU2025-03-172,6655,330—10,660381,362
Brian MuellerPSU2025-03-172,4954,990—9,980357,035
Brian MuellerPSU2025-03-173,3306,660—13,320476,523
Gregory FribergPSU2025-03-178,87517,750—35,5002,077,815
Gregory FribergPSU2025-03-173,5507,100—14,200508,005
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-172,0004,000—8,000286,200
Alexander HardyPSU2025-03-177,98515,970—31,9401,142,654
Alexander HardyPSU2025-03-1714,87529,570—59,1403,619,959
Brian MuellerPSU2025-03-178,32016,640—33,2801,947,878
C. Greg GuyerRSU2025-03-17——13,310—952,331
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-172,6655,330—10,660381,362
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-17—4,000—8,000286,200
C. Greg GuyerOptions/SARs2025-03-17——30,880—954,810
Alexander HardyRSU2025-03-17——44,360—3,173,958
Gregory FribergRSU2025-03-17——17,750—1,270,013
Brian MuellerRSU2025-03-17——16,640—1,190,592
Cristin HubbardRSU2025-03-17——13,310—952,331
Gregory FribergOptions/SARs2025-03-17——41,170—1,272,976
Cristin HubbardPSU2025-03-172,0004,0004,0008,000286,200
C. Greg GuyerPSU2025-03-172,0004,0004,0008,000286,200
Brian MuellerPSU2025-03-172,4954,9904,9909,980357,035
Gregory FribergPSU2025-03-172,6655,3305,33010,660381,362
Alexander HardyPSU2025-03-177,98515,97015,97031,9401,142,654
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Mueller$1,190,592$3,138,471$072.5%
C. Greg Guyer1,904,6624,737,462954,81062.4%
Alexander Hardy3,173,95813,659,671081.1%
Cristin Hubbard952,3312,511,831072.5%
Gregory Friberg1,270,0133,348,544072.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
C. Greg GuyerRSU13,310—$791,013
C. Greg GuyerOption30,88071.55—
C. Greg GuyerRSU6,675—396,695
Cristin HubbardRSU13,368—794,460
C. Greg GuyerOption13,29383.87—
C. Greg GuyerOption1,65878.27—
Gregory FribergRSU5,330—316,762
Brian MuellerOption1,65878.27—
C. Greg GuyerRSU2,760—164,027
Brian MuellerRSU2,760—164,027
Alexander HardyRSU15,970—949,097
Gregory FribergRSU16,950—1,007,339
C. Greg GuyerRSU4,450—264,464
Brian MuellerRSU16,640—988,915
C. Greg GuyerRSU7,913—470,270
Brian MuellerRSU6,660—395,804
C. Greg GuyerRSU5,330—316,762
Alexander HardyRSU47,200—2,805,096
C. Greg GuyerOption6,35087.74—
Alexander HardyOption75,26592.42—
Alexander HardyOption24,77983.87—
Brian MuellerOption6,86787.74—
Cristin HubbardOption20,25277.05—
C. Greg GuyerRSU2,371—140,909
Cristin HubbardRSU5,330—316,762
Alexander HardyRSU53,230—3,163,459
Alexander HardyRSU50,113—2,978,216
Alexander HardyRSU44,360—2,636,315
Alexander HardyRSU31,470—1,870,262
Alexander HardyRSU29,570—1,757,345
Gregory FribergRSU25,430—1,511,305
Alexander HardyRSU24,585—1,461,087
Alexander HardyRSU21,290—1,265,265
Gregory FribergRSU19,828—1,178,378
Cristin HubbardRSU17,620—1,047,157
Brian MuellerRSU13,680—813,002
C. Greg GuyerRSU12,660—752,384
Cristin HubbardRSU11,750—689,303
Brian MuellerRSU8,550—508,127
C. Greg GuyerRSU8,440—501,589
Brian MuellerRSU7,230—429,679
Gregory FribergRSU7,100—421,953
Brian MuellerRSU6,683—397,171
C. Greg GuyerRSU6,176—367,040
Brian MuellerRSU4,815—286,155
Brian MuellerRSU2,569—152,676
Alexander HardyOption61,75071.55—
Brian MuellerOption14,36783.87—
Brian MuellerOption38,59071.55—
Gregory FribergOption34,27370.29—
Gregory FribergOption41,17071.55—
Cristin HubbardRSU13,310—791,013
Gregory FribergRSU17,750—1,054,883
Brian MuellerRSU9,120—542,002
Brian MuellerRSU4,990—296,556
C. Greg GuyerRSU4,000—237,720
Cristin HubbardRSU4,000—237,720
Cristin HubbardOption30,88071.55—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee designs our executive compensation program with the goal of achieving our primary goal of providing appropriate incentives to attract and retain the executive talent necessary to advance our business and increase stockholder value in the short- and long-term. The Compensation Committee also believes that our executive compensation program is appropriate in that it both encourages executive officers to work for meaningful stockholder return and reflects our pay-for-performance philosophy, without encouraging our executive officers to take excessive risks.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-07142,742,80021,287,767163,68387.02%Passed
20252025-03-24155,351,65210,227,321597,27793.82%Passed
20242024-05-21141,887,49010,757,67083,87892.95%Passed
20232023-05-23129,779,90024,543,4301,537,66784.1%Passed
20222022-05-2479,494,72764,157,1923,055,67555.34%Passed
20212021-05-25110,859,27838,182,7221,168,34074.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-0787.02%a
20252025-03-2493.82%b
20242024-05-2192.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposal 1--Election of Directors, Proposal 2--Ratification of the Selection of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for BioMarin, Proposal 3--Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation and Proposal 4--Approval of an Amendment to the 2017 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposal 1--Election of Directors, Proposal 2--Ratification of the Selection of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for BioMarin, Proposal 3--Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation and Proposal 4--Approval of an Amendment to the 2017 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposal 2--Ratification of the Selection of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for BioMarin and Proposal 3 - Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)109 : 1
CEO total compensation$21,927,563
Median employee compensation$201,036
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard A. MeierIndependent · Board Chair · Transactions and Strategy (Chair) · Not standing for re-election$171,500$398,535$0$0$0$570,035
Robert J. HombachIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · CGN111,000398,535000509,535
Willard Dere, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair) · Transactions and Strategy110,500398,535000509,035
Elizabeth McKee AndersonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · CGN · Science and Technology106,500398,535000505,035
Maykin Ho, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology · Transactions and Strategy104,250398,535000502,785
Mark J. EnyedyIndependent · CGN (Chair) · Transactions and Strategy102,750398,535000501,285
Athena Countouriotis, M.DIndependent · Audit · CGN · Science and Technology95,125398,535000493,660
Timothy P. WalbertIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Transactions and Strategy94,250398,535000492,785
Barbara W. BodemIndependent · Audit · CGN88,500398,535000487,035
Ian T. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Science and Technology · Newly elected44,250406,980000451,230
David E.I. Pyott, M.D. (Hon.)Independent · Compensation · Departed during FY55,250—00055,250
Elaine J. Heron, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY44,250—00044,250
Alexander HardyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)26,500 / 24,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guidelineLesser of 10,000 shares/unvested RSUs or value equal to 5x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,128,125
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,993,795
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$5,121,920

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Exelixis, Inc.2025Michael Morrissey$1,306,040$30,539,552$0$1,382,591$33,239,183
2Incyte Corporation2025William Meury647,26027,509,6572,573,9981,300,00032,085,952
3Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
4Biogen Inc.2025Christopher Viehbacher1,727,88518,368,87503,190,87523,646,004
5BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC2025Alexander Hardy1,130,76916,833,6291,909,3101,644,50021,927,563
6Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Reshma Kewalramani1,600,00015,002,27004,118,64021,144,261
7Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc2025Renee Gala1,003,26916,138,43301,980,00019,151,558
8United Therapeutics Corporation2025Martine Rothblatt1,545,0056,067,9906,075,8044,281,87518,038,972
9BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.)2025John Oyler1,133,00011,249,6153,749,9671,676,84017,943,521
10Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Yvonne Greenstreet1,404,2005,512,5004,363,3803,562,50014,867,600
11Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.2025Kyle Gano920,0005,750,0235,750,006013,448,935
12Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Brett Monia1,051,7768,444,8381,438,105013,350,777
13Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Emil Kakkis861,1008,364,9381,847,356299,66311,405,535
14Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.2025Douglas Ingram1,171,4256,000,0050649,0007,840,666
15Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Leonard Schleifer1,979,922——3,682,6557,280,549

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC130%PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13Yes — Relative TSRAon Human Capital Solutions
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoPay Governance
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.)148%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Biogen Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesPay Governance
Exelixis, Inc.105%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 2025 Relative TSR GoalAon
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Incyte Corporation138.6%Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc.not disclosedPRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc150%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.105%Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.155%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.100%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.44%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
United Therapeutics Corporation221%PSO 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alexander Hardy (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $21,927,563.
How does BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Alexander Hardy's total compensation ranked at the 71st percentile of BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's disclosed peer group.
What is BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 109:1.
How did shareholders vote on BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 87.02% of shareholders supported BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC reported total board compensation of $5,121,920 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alexander HardyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915
2Section 01, Gregory FribergDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,174,583. Filing ↗machine: span 1407594–1407603
3Section 01, Brian MuellerDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,831,812. Filing ↗machine: span 1396125–1396134
4Section 01, Cristin HubbardDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,713,695. Filing ↗machine: span 1430741–1430750
5Section 01, C. Greg GuyerDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,691,680. Filing ↗machine: span 1419110–1419119
6Section 03, Brian Mueller Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r11 · c23 · span 1534213–1534222
7Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r27 · c22 · span 1604820–1604829
8Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r30 · c22 · span 1618134–1618141
9Section 03, Alexander Hardy Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r3 · c23 · span 1498727–1498736
10Section 03, Alexander Hardy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r8 · c22 · span 1520723–1520732
11Section 03, Alexander Hardy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r5 · c22 · span 1507399–1507408
12Section 03, Cristin Hubbard Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r32 · c23 · span 1627111–1627118
13Section 03, Cristin Hubbard PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r7 · c2 · span 1468401–1468410
14Section 03, Cristin Hubbard PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r7 · c8 · span 1469601–1469608
15Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r27 · c22 · span 1604820–1604829
16Section 03, Cristin Hubbard PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r7 · c20 · span 1472080–1472087
17Section 03, C. Greg Guyer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r26 · c22 · span 1600381–1600388
18Section 03, C. Greg Guyer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r25 · c23 · span 1596152–1596159
19Section 03, Gregory Friberg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r21 · c22 · span 1578301–1578308
20Section 03, Brian Mueller PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r14 · c22 · span 1547324–1547331
21Section 03, Brian Mueller PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r16 · c22 · span 1556199–1556206
22Section 03, Gregory Friberg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r20 · c22 · span 1573861–1573870
23Section 03, Gregory Friberg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r23 · c22 · span 1587177–1587184
24Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r28 · c22 · span 1609259–1609266
25Section 03, Alexander Hardy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r6 · c22 · span 1511840–1511849
26Section 03, Alexander Hardy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r9 · c22 · span 1525166–1525175
27Section 03, Brian Mueller PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r13 · c22 · span 1542885–1542894
28Section 03, C. Greg Guyer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r26 · c22 · span 1600381–1600388
29Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r30 · c22 · span 1618134–1618141
30Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r28 · c22 · span 1609259–1609266
31Section 03, C. Greg Guyer Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r25 · c23 · span 1596152–1596159
32Section 03, Alexander Hardy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r4 · c22 · span 1502956–1502965
33Section 03, Gregory Friberg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r19 · c22 · span 1569420–1569429
34Section 03, Brian Mueller RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r12 · c22 · span 1538444–1538453
35Section 03, Cristin Hubbard RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r33 · c22 · span 1631340–1631347
36Section 03, Gregory Friberg Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r18 · c23 · span 1565189–1565198
37Section 03, Cristin Hubbard PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r7 · c8 · span 1469601–1469608
38Section 03, C. Greg Guyer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r28 · c22 · span 1609259–1609266
39Section 03, Brian Mueller PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r14 · c22 · span 1547324–1547331
40Section 03, Gregory Friberg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r21 · c22 · span 1578301–1578308
41Section 03, Alexander Hardy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r6 · c22 · span 1511840–1511849
42Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 109 : 1. Filing ↗
43Section 08, Richard A. MeierDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 570,035. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r11 · c5 · span 762895–763144
44Section 08, Robert J. HombachDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 509,535. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r10 · c5 · span 761550–761799
45Section 08, Willard Dere, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 509,035. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c5 · span 756024–756273
46Section 08, Elizabeth McKee AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,035. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r2 · c5 · span 750687–750934
47Section 08, Maykin Ho, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 502,785. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r9 · c5 · span 760215–760464
48Section 08, Mark J. EnyedyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 501,285. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r7 · c5 · span 757356–757605
49Section 08, Athena Countouriotis, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 493,660. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r5 · c5 · span 754688–754937
50Section 08, Timothy P. WalbertDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,785. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r13 · c5 · span 765922–766203
51Section 08, Barbara W. BodemDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,035. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r3 · c5 · span 752016–752265
52Section 08, Ian T. ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 451,230. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r4 · c5 · span 753345–753594
53Section 08, David E.I. Pyott, M.D. (Hon.)DEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,250. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r12 · c1 · span 763827–763959
54Section 08, Elaine J. Heron, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,250. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r8 · c1 · span 758281–758413
55Section 08, Alexander HardyDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Gregory Friberg 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001628280-26-033639Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Cristin Hubbard 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001628280-26-037455Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Barbara W. Bodem 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Elizabeth McKee Anderson 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040903Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark J. Enyedy 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040914Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Willard H. Dere 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert J. Hombach 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040916Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Maykin Ho 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040918Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Timothy P. Walbert 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Athena Countouriotis 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Ian T. Clark 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040909Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, George Eric Davis 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert M. Plenge 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001628280-26-061940Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gregory Friberg 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001628280-26-040812Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.02% (votes for as printed: 142,742,800). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220001193125-25-125040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.82% (votes for as printed: 155,351,652). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001193125-24-147013Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.95% (votes for as printed: 141,887,490). Filing ↗
73Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
74Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
75Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,128,125 + equity 3,993,795 + all other 0 = 5,121,920, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,121,920
76Exelixis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000939767-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526
77Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000879169-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827
78Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
79Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187303CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391
80BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001628280-26-026290CEO total compensation as printed in BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC's own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915
81Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000875320-26-000153CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗
82Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
83United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001082554-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736
84BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049655CEO total compensation as printed in BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.)'s own proxy. As printed: 17,943,521. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r2 · c22 · span 1909011–1909021
85Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001628280-26-023923CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701
86Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000914475-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957
87Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001140361-26-016388CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗
88Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
89Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177247CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404
90Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000340CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989
91Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000875320-26-000153Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016388Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023923Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-049655BeOne Medicines Ltd. (f/k/a BeiGene, Ltd.) names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000939767-26-000046Exelixis, Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177247Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000340Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001232524-26-000029Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000914475-26-000015Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000174Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001082554-26-000009United Therapeutics Corporation names BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BMRN Peer Teardown Report