Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-15

Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. (RARE)

CEO Emil Kakkis was paid $11,405,535 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 16.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000174 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$11,405,535 ↓
Emil Kakkis total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
38:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

RARE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Emil Kakkis$861,100$0$8,364,938$1,847,356$299,663$0$32,478$11,405,535
President and Chief Executive Officer
Erik Harris619,69202,407,560712,257291,563014,0004,045,072
Chief Commercial Officer and Executive Vice President
Eric Crombez630,23102,407,560712,257238,125014,0004,002,173
Chief Medical Officer and Executive Vice President
Howard Horn604,38502,241,463663,134227,625014,0003,750,607
Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Strategy and Executive Vice President
Karah Parschauer585,34202,075,430614,011220,530014,0003,509,313
Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Affairs, Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Emil Kakkis$11,405,535$13,717,687$13,077,993↓ −2,312,152
Erik Harris4,045,0724,295,813—↓ −250,741
Eric Crombez4,002,1734,298,223—↓ −296,050
Howard Horn3,750,607———
Karah Parschauer3,509,313—4,036,544—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RARE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$11,405,535 Emil Kakkis total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000174 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for RARE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
RAREon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order RARE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RARE
36 companies name RARE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name RARE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Emil KakkisCEO$11,405,535
Eric CrombezEVP$4,002,173
Erik HarrisCCO$4,045,072
Howard HornCFO$3,750,607
Karah ParschauerGeneral Counsel$3,509,313
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amrit RayIndependent Director$472,541
Corsee D. SandersIndependent Director$477,541
Daniel G. WelchChair of the Board$508,541
Deborah DunsireIndependent Director$475,041
Matthew K. FustIndependent Director$488,541
Michael NarachiIndependent Director$490,041
Shehnaaz SulimanIndependent Director$478,291
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-04-01D4,683$21$98,203CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-04-16A34,67400CommonForm 4 ↗
Karah ParschauerEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-16A28,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-04-16A59,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric CrombezEVP and Chief Medical Officer2026-04-16A59,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric CrombezEVP and Chief Medical Officer2026-04-16A34,67400CommonForm 4 ↗
Erik HarrisEVP & Chief Commercial Officer2026-04-16A49,96000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Erik HarrisEVP & Chief Commercial Officer2026-04-16A28,89500CommonForm 4 ↗
John Richard PinionSee Remarks2026-04-16A79,93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Richard PinionSee Remarks2026-04-16A23,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis Karl HuangSee Remarks2026-04-16A79,93600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis Karl HuangSee Remarks2026-04-16A23,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Emil D. KakkisDirector2026-04-16A132,69300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emil D. KakkisDirector2026-04-16A76,74500CommonForm 4 ↗
Karah ParschauerEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-16A49,96000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore Alan HuizengaSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-04-22A7,34800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore Alan HuizengaSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-04-22A20,24100CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-05-01D4,68325116,607CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric CrombezEVP and Chief Medical Officer2026-05-05D344258,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah DunsireDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel G. WelchDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel G. WelchDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NarachiDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Corsee D. SandersDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amrit RayDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew K. FustDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah DunsireDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NarachiDirector2026-05-14A14,05800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Corsee D. SandersDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Amrit RayDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew K. FustDirector2026-05-14A7,75100CommonForm 4 ↗
Shehnaaz SulimanDirector2026-05-18D5,74025144,189CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-06-01D4,65324110,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Karah ParschauerEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,8992546,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Corsee D. SandersDirector2026-06-15D2,0002550,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D4,69833155,645CommonForm 4 ↗
Karah ParschauerEVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-08-03D1,9002547,348CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard HornChief Financial Officer2026-08-03D4,69625117,024CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore Alan HuizengaSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-03D161142,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore Alan HuizengaSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-15D1,2831417,410CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Erik HarrisRSU2025-03-01——16,813—$721,614
Emil KakkisOPTION2025-03-01——78,448—1,847,356
Emil KakkisPSU2025-03-0154,095129,803—259,6066,507,875
Eric CrombezRSU2025-03-01——16,813—721,614
Howard HornRSU2025-03-01——15,653—671,827
Karah ParschauerPSU2025-03-0112,08128,988—57,9761,453,347
Emil KakkisRSU2025-03-01——43,268—1,857,063
Karah ParschauerRSU2025-03-01——14,494—622,082
Erik HarrisPSU2025-03-0114,01433,627—67,2541,685,946
Howard HornPSU2025-03-0113,04731,307—62,6141,569,636
Eric CrombezPSU2025-03-0114,01433,627—67,2541,685,946
Erik HarrisOPTION2025-03-01——30,246—712,257
Karah ParschauerOPTION2025-03-01——26,074—614,011
Howard HornOPTION2025-03-01——28,160—663,134
Eric CrombezOPTION2025-03-01——30,246—712,257
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Erik Harris$721,614$1,685,946$712,25754.0%
Emil Kakkis1,857,0636,507,8751,847,35663.7%
Eric Crombez721,6141,685,946712,25754.0%
Howard Horn671,8271,569,636663,13454.0%
Karah Parschauer622,0821,453,347614,01154.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Erik HarrisPSU33,627—$773,421
Howard HornPSU31,307—720,061
Karah ParschauerPSU28,988—666,724
Karah ParschauerRSU18,987—436,701
Howard HornRSU15,653—360,019
Karah ParschauerRSU14,494—333,362
Eric CrombezRSU3,692—84,916
Erik HarrisOption30,24642.92—
Karah ParschauerOption17,66253.69—
Howard HornRSU20,693—475,939
Eric CrombezRSU20,693—475,939
Eric CrombezOption30,24642.92—
Erik HarrisRSU16,500—379,500
Eric CrombezOption2,96144.03—
Howard HornOption64,38135.68—
Erik HarrisOption1,55667.37—
Eric CrombezRSU7,828—180,044
Howard HornRSU40,182—924,186
Eric CrombezOption19,23753.69—
Howard HornOption11,2502.31—
Howard HornOption28,16042.92—
Howard HornOption19,23753.69—
Erik HarrisRSU20,693—475,939
Karah ParschauerRSU16,500—379,500
Karah ParschauerRSU3,500—80,500
Eric CrombezRSU793—18,239
Eric CrombezPSU33,627—773,421
Eric CrombezOption3,07645.65—
Eric CrombezOption39667.37—
Karah ParschauerOption26,07442.92—
Howard HornPSU12,920—297,160
Karah ParschauerOption11,2502.31—
Erik HarrisPSU12,920—297,160
Eric CrombezPSU12,920—297,160
Erik HarrisOption19,23753.69—
Erik HarrisRSU3,500—80,500
Karah ParschauerOption12,31245.65—
Erik HarrisOption12,31245.65—
Karah ParschauerOption1,55667.37—
Eric CrombezRSU16,813—386,699
Erik HarrisRSU16,813—386,699
Karah ParschauerPSU11,854—272,642
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our philosophy in setting compensation policies for executive officers has two fundamental objectives: (1) to attract and retain a highly-skilled team of executives and (2) to align our executives interests with those of our stockholders by rewarding short-term and long-term performance and tying compensation to increases in stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1470,945,2772,594,51734,70496.47%Passed
20252025-05-1555,098,06026,074,20719,10167.88%Passed
20242024-06-1854,803,35119,320,182138,31473.94%Passed
20232023-06-0756,684,2783,204,52396,62594.65%Passed
20212021-06-2447,341,63516,454,02636,51774.21%Passed
20202020-06-2636,578,85617,595,55737,63167.52%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1496.47%a
20252025-05-1567.88%b
20242024-06-1873.94%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast for or against this resolution, they will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast for or against this resolution, they will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, are not counted as votes cast for or against this resolution, they will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)38 : 1
CEO total compensation$11,405,535
Median employee compensation$302,376
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel G. WelchIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$101,000$199,982$207,559$0$0$508,541
Michael NarachiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)82,500199,982207,55900490,041
Matthew K. FustIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance81,000199,982207,55900488,541
Shehnaaz SulimanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)70,750199,982207,55900478,291
Corsee D. SandersIndependent · Audit · Research and Development70,000199,982207,55900477,541
Deborah DunsireIndependent · Compensation · Research and Development67,500199,982207,55900475,041
Amrit RayIndependent · Research and Development (Chair)65,000199,982207,55900472,541
Emil D. KakkisEmployee director · Research and Development000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe require our executive officers and directors to hold shares of our common stock in order to align their long-term interests with those of our stockholders; see “—Minimum Stock Ownership Requirements”.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$537,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,399,874
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,937,624

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Exelixis Inc.2025Michael Morrissey$1,306,040$30,539,552$0$1,382,591$33,239,183
2PTC Therapeutics, Inc.2025Matthew Klein958,50016,593,8004,399,7601,294,00023,266,326
3Halozyme Therapeutics2025Helen Torley1,000,00019,350,1451,650,0141,147,50023,166,223
4Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc2025Renee Gala1,003,26916,138,43301,980,00019,151,558
5Corcept Therapeutics Inc.2025Joseph Belanoff1,182,333012,907,718015,303,551
6BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.2025Neil Kumar1,044,00010,606,2751,874,992014,944,585
7Insmed Incorporated2025William Lewis854,5502,999,9409,000,0331,495,46314,467,393
8Blueprint Medicines Corporation2024Kathryn Haviland821,3637,472,4804,315,144854,21713,477,004
9Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.2025Kyle Gano920,0005,750,0235,750,006013,448,935
10Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Brett Monia1,051,7768,444,8381,438,105013,350,777
11Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.2025Emil Kakkis861,1008,364,9381,847,356299,66311,405,535
12Vericel Corporation2025Dominick Colangelo860,0003,964,6305,456,287860,00011,156,368
13Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2024Cedric Francois793,1934,779,8324,787,768010,957,451
14Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.2025Herriot Tabuteau835,0005,533,5542,833,237876,75010,283,492
15Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.2023Sharon Mates891,6537,749,9840010,086,413
16Amicus Therapeutics2024Bradley Campbell767,3084,990,3652,105,62708,526,943
17ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Catherine Owen Adams930,0003,240,5583,234,797818,5598,256,518
18Alkermes plc2025Richard Pops1,250,76905,020,8121,626,0007,915,081
19Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.2025Douglas Ingram1,171,4256,000,0050649,0007,840,666
20Denali Therapeutics Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.44%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.110%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25YesFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Alkermes plc130%PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Alpine Rewards LLC
Amicus Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33Yes — TSR GoalPay Governance
Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.90.74%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.150%RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Blueprint Medicines Corporation130%RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Aon
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
Corcept Therapeutics Inc.Dr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%%Stock Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Denali Therapeutics Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Exelixis Inc.105%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 2025 Relative TSR GoalAon
Halozyme Therapeutics127.5%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15NoF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Insmed Incorporated175%Options 75 · RSU 25NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.not disclosedRSU 75 · PRSU 25Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon Consulting, Inc.
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc150%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.105%Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.100%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Vericel Corporation100%Options 58 · RSU 42not disclosedFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Emil Kakkis (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,405,535.
How does Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Emil Kakkis's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 38:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.47% of shareholders supported Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,937,624 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Emil KakkisDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
2Section 01, Erik HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 4,045,072. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 695583–695592
3Section 01, Eric CrombezDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 4,002,173. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c31 · span 709221–709230
4Section 01, Howard HornDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 3,750,607. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 682841–682850
5Section 01, Karah ParschauerDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 3,509,313. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c31 · span 720043–720052
6Section 03, Erik Harris RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r3 · c6 · span 618840–618846
7Section 03, Emil Kakkis OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r1 · c4 · span 617614–617620
8Section 03, Emil Kakkis PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r1 · c8 · span 617816–617823
9Section 03, Eric Crombez RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r4 · c6 · span 619496–619502
10Section 03, Howard Horn RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r2 · c6 · span 618385–618391
11Section 03, Karah Parschauer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c8 · span 620632–620638
12Section 03, Emil Kakkis RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r1 · c6 · span 617705–617711
13Section 03, Karah Parschauer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c6 · span 620418–620424
14Section 03, Erik Harris PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r3 · c8 · span 618921–618927
15Section 03, Howard Horn PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r2 · c8 · span 618545–618551
16Section 03, Eric Crombez PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r4 · c8 · span 619656–619662
17Section 03, Erik Harris OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r3 · c4 · span 618779–618785
18Section 03, Karah Parschauer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c4 · span 620224–620230
19Section 03, Howard Horn OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r2 · c4 · span 618245–618251
20Section 03, Eric Crombez OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r4 · c4 · span 619356–619362
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 38 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1028611–1028615
22Section 08, Daniel G. WelchDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 508,541. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r1 · c15 · span 1020198–1020205
23Section 08, Michael NarachiDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,041. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c15 · span 1022337–1022344
24Section 08, Matthew K. FustDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,541. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c15 · span 1021629–1021636
25Section 08, Shehnaaz SulimanDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 478,291. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r7 · c15 · span 1025341–1025348
26Section 08, Corsee D. SandersDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 477,541. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r6 · c15 · span 1023760–1023767
27Section 08, Deborah DunsireDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,041. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r2 · c15 · span 1020923–1020930
28Section 08, Amrit RayDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,541. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r5 · c15 · span 1023043–1023050
29Section 08, Emil D. KakkisDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193125-26-140702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Karah Parschauer 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Eric Crombez 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Eric Crombez 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Erik Harris 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Erik Harris 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John Richard Pinion 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Richard Pinion 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dennis Karl Huang 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dennis Karl Huang 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Emil D. Kakkis 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Emil D. Kakkis 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karah Parschauer 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001193125-26-164281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Theodore Alan Huizenga 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001193125-26-177470Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Theodore Alan Huizenga 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001193125-26-177470Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001193125-26-204402Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Eric Crombez 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-208632Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Deborah Dunsire 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-229222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Daniel G. Welch 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-229224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Daniel G. Welch 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-229224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Michael Narachi 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001380022-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Corsee D. Sanders 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001796536-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Amrit Ray 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001924797-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001713070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001713070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Matthew K. Fust 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001397266-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Deborah Dunsire 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-229222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Michael Narachi 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001380022-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Corsee D. Sanders 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001796536-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Amrit Ray 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001924797-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Matthew K. Fust 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001397266-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Shehnaaz Suliman 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-180001713070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001786335-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Karah Parschauer 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001677455-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Corsee D. Sanders 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001796536-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001193125-26-296128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Karah Parschauer 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332547Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Howard Horn 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-332536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Theodore Alan Huizenga 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001193125-26-384878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Theodore Alan Huizenga 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001193125-26-392233Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001193125-26-228639Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 70,945,277). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190000950170-25-074529Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.88% (votes for as printed: 55,098,060). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210000950170-24-076222Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.94% (votes for as printed: 54,803,351). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 537,750 + equity 1,399,874 + all other 0 = 1,937,624, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,937,624
78Exelixis Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000939767-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526
79PTC Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045528CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗
80Halozyme Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001159036-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292
81Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001232524-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379
82Corcept Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025735CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514
83BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
84Insmed Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104506-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Insmed Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563
85Blueprint Medicines Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001558370-25-005415CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162
86Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000914475-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957
87Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001140361-26-016388CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗
88Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
89Vericel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001308179-26-000094CEO total compensation as printed in Vericel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,156,368. Filing ↗machine: t258 · r1 · c27 · span 627744–627754
90Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-056966CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565
91Axsome Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177610CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246
92Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001628280-24-018986CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603
93Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001140361-25-015479CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136
94ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174163CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗
95Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143977CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267
96Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177247CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404
97Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
98Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001159036-26-000041Halozyme Therapeutics names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016388Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001232524-26-000029Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000914475-26-000015Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045528PTC Therapeutics, Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Vericel Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000094Vericel Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177247Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Exelixis Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000939767-26-000046Exelixis Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Insmed Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104506-26-000022Insmed Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174163ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177610Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005415Blueprint Medicines Corporation names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-056966Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-015479Amicus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-24-018986Intra-Cellular Therapies Inc. names Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
RARE Peer Teardown Report