CEO Catherine Owen Adams was paid $8,256,518 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 28th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-174163 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,256,518 ↑ Catherine Owen Adams total, FY2025 | 28th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 28.9:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.73% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ACAD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 36 of the ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001193125-26-174163, filed 2026-08-07) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Owen Adams | $930,000 | $0 | $3,240,558 | $3,234,797 | $818,559 | $0 | $32,604 | $8,256,518 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Schneyer | 546,428 | 0 | 1,121,727 | 1,119,738 | 303,341 | 0 | 28,174 | 3,119,408 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Rhodes | 538,783 | 0 | 1,035,929 | 1,034,091 | 299,104 | 0 | 19,990 | 2,927,897 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Elizabeth Thompson | 647,325 | 0 | 925,611 | 923,958 | 372,272 | 0 | 19,217 | 2,888,383 |
| Executive Vice President, Head of Research and Development | ||||||||
| Thomas Garner | 525,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299,250 | 0 | 32,773 | 857,023 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Owen Adams | $8,256,518 | $7,594,107 | — | ↑ +662,411 |
| Mark Schneyer | 3,119,408 | 2,517,513 | 2,591,204 | ↑ +601,895 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | 2,927,897 | 3,267,348 | — | ↓ −339,451 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | 2,888,383 | 4,261,944 | — | ↓ −1,373,561 |
| Thomas Garner | 857,023 | 3,670,951 | — | ↓ −2,813,928 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACAD reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC Peer Teardown Report
$8,256,518 Catherine Owen Adams total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 7, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-174163 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ACAD
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ACAD
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ACAD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ACAD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Catherine Owen Adams | CEO | $8,256,518 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | EVP | $2,888,383 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | General Counsel | $2,927,897 |
| Mark Schneyer | CFO | $3,119,408 |
| Thomas Garner | CCO | $857,023 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adora Ndu | Independent Director | $400,294 |
| Daniel Soland | Former director (through FY2025) | $387,589 |
| Edmund P. Harrigan | Independent Director | $399,024 |
| Elizabeth A. Garofalo | Independent Director | $392,671 |
| James M. Daly | Independent Director | $393,942 |
| Jonathan Poole | Independent Director | — |
| Julian C. Baker | Director | $385,049 |
| Laura A. Brege | Independent Director | $395,212 |
| Stephen R. Biggar | Chair of the Board | $415,542 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Kihara | PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,596 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,815 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,815 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Kihara | PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,596 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Kihara | PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-05-04 | D | 1,332 | 22 | 29,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-04 | D | 3,506 | 22 | 76,396 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Kihara | PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-05-26 | D | 5,401 | 21 | 114,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Daly | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 18,622 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Poole | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 2,010 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Poole | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,010 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Brege | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Brege | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Brege | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 8,107 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmund P. Harrigan | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Daly | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Daly | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,107 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Daly | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 8,107 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Garofalo | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Garofalo | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Garofalo | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,107 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth A. Garofalo | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 8,107 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Poole | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Poole | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura A. Brege | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,107 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adora Ndu | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adora Ndu | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 16,004 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adora Ndu | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,107 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adora Ndu | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 8,107 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmund P. Harrigan | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 9,311 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmund P. Harrigan | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 8,107 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmund P. Harrigan | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 8,107 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 32,008 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 32,008 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 18,622 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Kihara | PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-06-26 | D | 11,421 | 26 | 297,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Thompson | EVP, Head of Research & Dev | 2026-07-29 | D | 32,272 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Thompson | EVP, Head of Research & Dev | 2026-07-29 | A | 32,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Thompson | EVP, Head of Research & Dev | 2026-07-30 | D | 50 | 26 | 1,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Thompson | EVP, Head of Research & Dev | 2026-07-30 | D | 16,508 | 26 | 431,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-05 | A | 5,849 | 18 | 104,346 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-05 | D | 5,849 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-05 | D | 5,849 | 29 | 169,638 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-06 | D | 14,292 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-06 | D | 9,292 | 29 | 272,604 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-06 | D | 5,000 | 29 | 145,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Schneyer | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-08-06 | A | 14,292 | 18 | 254,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Schneyer | OPTION | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 110,761 | — | $1,119,738 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | OPTION | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 319,976 | — | 3,234,797 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 26,861 | 26,861 | — | 462,815 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 10,600 | 21,200 | — | 31,800 | 462,796 |
| Elizabeth H.Z. | OPTION | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 91,395 | — | 923,958 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 11,863 | 23,727 | — | 35,590 | 517,960 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | 91,395 | 91,395 | — | 923,958 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 37,111 | 74,222 | — | 111,333 | 1,620,266 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 30,062 | — | 517,968 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | OPTION | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 102,289 | — | 1,034,091 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 94,039 | — | 1,620,292 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 2025-03-24 | — | — | 32,552 | — | 560,871 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 2025-03-24 | 12,846 | 25,692 | — | 38,538 | 560,856 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Schneyer | $560,871 | $560,856 | $1,119,738 | 25.0% |
| Catherine Owen Adams | 1,620,292 | 1,620,266 | 3,234,797 | 25.0% |
| Elizabeth Thompson | 1,386,773 | 462,796 | 0 | 25.0% |
| Elizabeth H.Z. | 0 | 0 | 923,958 | 0.0% |
| Jennifer Rhodes | 517,968 | 517,960 | 1,034,091 | 25.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Owen Adams | PSU | 94,039 | — | $2,511,782 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | RSU | 94,039 | — | 2,511,782 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | RSU | 110,393 | — | 2,948,597 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 21,200 | — | 566,252 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 5,276 | — | 140,922 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 114,955 | — | 3,070,448 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 19,544 | — | 522,020 |
| Thomas Garner | RSU | 58,962 | — | 1,574,875 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | RSU | 234,985 | — | 6,276,449 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | PSU | 91,405 | — | 2,441,428 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 69,994 | — | 1,869,540 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 5,276 | — | 140,922 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | Option | 68,570 | 25.74 | — |
| Catherine Owen Adams | PSU | 160,763 | — | 4,293,980 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | Option | 209,627 | 15.29 | — |
| Catherine Owen Adams | PSU | 74,222 | — | 1,982,470 |
| Mark Schneyer | Option | 31,853 | 21.75 | — |
| Elizabeth Thompson | Option | 91,395 | 17.23 | — |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 64,544 | — | 1,723,970 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 62,738 | — | 1,675,732 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | RSU | 30,062 | — | 802,956 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | RSU | 58,019 | — | 1,549,687 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | RSU | 23,727 | — | 633,748 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | PSU | 55,951 | — | 1,494,451 |
| Thomas Garner | RSU | 45,372 | — | 1,211,886 |
| Thomas Garner | PSU | 45,372 | — | 1,211,886 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 32,552 | — | 869,464 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | RSU | 26,861 | — | 717,457 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 25,692 | — | 686,233 |
| Jennifer Rhodes | RSU | 25,889 | — | 691,495 |
| Mark Schneyer | Option | 6,035 | 25.75 | — |
| Jennifer Rhodes | PSU | 23,727 | — | 633,748 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | PSU | 21,200 | — | 566,252 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 18,536 | — | 495,097 |
| Mark Schneyer | RSU | 13,630 | — | 364,057 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 6,815 | — | 182,029 |
| Mark Schneyer | PSU | 5,411 | — | 144,528 |
| Catherine Owen Adams | Option | 242,868 | 16.29 | — |
| Catherine Owen Adams | Option | 319,976 | 17.23 | — |
| Mark Schneyer | Option | 45,318 | 17.84 | — |
| Mark Schneyer | Option | 110,761 | 17.23 | — |
| Jennifer Rhodes | Option | 102,289 | 17.23 | — |
| Thomas Garner | Option | 176,887 | 18.76 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 148,265,173 | 1,911,358 | 272,216 | 98.73% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 142,156,754 | 2,807,251 | 108,814 | 98.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 132,994,018 | 7,639,777 | 149,718 | 94.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 87,274,917 | 48,257,939 | 119,071 | 64.34% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 127,204,012 | 3,387,622 | 134,632 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-22 | 125,418,510 | 2,400,666 | 355,086 | 97.85% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 98.73%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 98.06%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 94.57%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “withheld votes will have no effect For or Withhold Not applicable No effect FOR all Board nominees 2 Advisory approval of the compensation of our named executive officers "For" votes from a majority of the votes cast on the matter (excluding abstentions and broker non-votes) For, Against or Abstain No effect No effect FOR 3 Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 "For" votes from a majority of the votes cast on the matter ( er NYSE rules, meaning that your broker may not vote your shares on those proposals in the absence of your voting instructions.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “withheld votes will have no effect For or Withhold Not applicable No effect FOR all Board nominees 2 Advisory approval of the compensation of our named executive officers "For" votes from a majority of the votes cast on the matter (excluding abstentions and broker non-votes) For, Against or Abstain No effect No effect FOR 3 Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 "For" votes from a majority of the votes cast on the matter ( er NYSE rules, meaning that your broker may not vote your shares on those proposals in the absence of your voting instructions.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “withheld votes will have no effect For or Withhold Not applicable No effect FOR all Board nominees 2 Advisory approval of the compensation of our named executive officers "For" votes from the holders of a majority of shares present at the meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter For, Against or Abstain Against No effect FOR 3 Approval of the Company's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan "For" votes from a majority of votes cast on this proposal For, Against or Abstain No effect (1) No effect FOR 4 Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 "For" votes from the holders of a majority of shares present at the meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter For, Against or Abstain Against Not applicable (2) FOR (1) If you abstain from voting on a matter requiring a majority of the votes cast, your abstention will not affect the outcome of such vote because abstentions are not considered to be votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 28.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,256,518 |
| Median employee compensation | $286,045 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen R. BiggarIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Scientific Committee | $58,445 | $180,705 | $176,392 | $0 | $0 | $415,542 |
| Adora NduIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Scientific Committee | 43,199 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 400,294 |
| Edmund P. HarriganIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Scientific Committee (Chair) | 41,928 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 399,024 |
| Laura A. BregeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 38,116 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 395,212 |
| James M. DalyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 36,846 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 393,942 |
| Elizabeth A. GarofaloIndependent · Compensation · Scientific Committee | 35,575 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 392,671 |
| Daniel SolandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Departed during FY | 30,493 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 387,589 |
| Julian C. BakerNot independent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 27,952 | 180,705 | 176,392 | 0 | 0 | 385,049 |
| Catherine Owen AdamsEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan PooleIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | ✓ Have rigorous stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $312,554 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,445,640 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,758,194 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PTC Therapeutics | 2025 | Matthew Klein | $958,500 | $16,593,800 | $4,399,760 | $1,294,000 | $23,266,326 |
| 2 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 3 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | David Meeker | 807,692 | 8,274,785 | 7,688,560 | 759,488 | 17,544,525 |
| 4 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jack Khattar | 1,036,000 | 6,535,029 | 7,031,545 | 846,930 | 15,501,557 |
| 5 | Corcept Therapeutics | 2025 | Joseph Belanoff | 1,182,333 | 0 | 12,907,718 | 0 | 15,303,551 |
| 6 | Neurocrine Biosciences | 2025 | Kyle Gano | 920,000 | 5,750,023 | 5,750,006 | 0 | 13,448,935 |
| 7 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 8,444,838 | 1,438,105 | 0 | 13,350,777 |
| 8 | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jon Stonehouse | 728,466 | 0 | 11,132,458 | 1,052,633 | 12,951,082 |
| 9 | Pacira BioSciences | 2025 | Frank Lee | 935,308 | 9,215,500 | 0 | 738,810 | 11,636,917 |
| 10 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 11 | Axsome Therapeutics | 2025 | Herriot Tabuteau | 835,000 | 5,533,554 | 2,833,237 | 876,750 | 10,283,492 |
| 12 | Intra-Cellular Therapies | 2023 | Sharon Mates | 891,653 | 7,749,984 | 0 | 0 | 10,086,413 |
| 13 | Amicus Therapeutics | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 14 | ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 15 | Dynavax Technologies | 2024 | Ryan Spencer | 835,001 | 4,902,150 | 1,824,299 | 641,907 | 8,210,775 |
| 16 | Harmony Biosciences | 2025 | Jeffrey Dayno | 743,600 | 1,976,520 | 4,599,000 | 558,000 | 7,899,535 |
| 17 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Richard Daly | 750,000 | 1,267,601 | 5,070,830 | 0 | 7,774,160 |
| 18 | Sage Therapeutics | 2024 | Barry Greene | 830,712 | 3,164,364 | 2,669,263 | 431,970 | 7,112,589 |
| 19 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Thomas McCourt | 867,568 | 411,696 | 0 | 650,676 | 1,948,390 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Amicus Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 90.74% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 150% | RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Corcept Therapeutics | Dr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%% | Stock Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Dynavax Technologies | 102.5% | Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine |
| Harmony Biosciences | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PRSU 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 105% | Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Pacira BioSciences | 90% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | No | Aon |
| PTC Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 120% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Sage Therapeutics | 80% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR milestones / Relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine Rewards |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Catherine Owen Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Schneyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,119,408. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jennifer Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,927,897. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Elizabeth Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,888,383. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Thomas Garner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 857,023. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Mark Schneyer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r8 · c40 · span 1463841–1463850 |
| 7 | Section 03, Catherine Owen Adams OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c7 · span 1714202–1714209 |
| 8 | Section 03, Elizabeth Thompson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r17 · c40 · span 1602293–1602300 |
| 9 | Section 03, Elizabeth Thompson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r18 · c37 · span 1616846–1616853 |
| 10 | Section 03, Elizabeth H.Z. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1586753–1586760 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jennifer Rhodes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r14 · c37 · span 1555863–1555870 |
| 12 | Section 03, Elizabeth Thompson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r33 · c7 · span 2052879–2052885 |
| 13 | Section 03, Catherine Owen Adams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c40 · span 1432946–1432955 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jennifer Rhodes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r13 · c40 · span 1541310–1541317 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jennifer Rhodes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r12 · c40 · span 1525784–1525793 |
| 16 | Section 03, Catherine Owen Adams RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c39 · span 1417421–1417430 |
| 17 | Section 03, Mark Schneyer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r9 · c40 · span 1479367–1479374 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mark Schneyer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r10 · c40 · span 1494889–1494896 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 28.9 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Stephen R. Biggar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,542. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Adora Ndu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,294. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Edmund P. Harrigan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,024. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Laura A. Brege | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,212. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, James M. Daly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,942. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. Garofalo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,671. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Daniel Soland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,589. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c19 · span 2594956–2594963 |
| 27 | Section 08, Julian C. Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,049. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Catherine Owen Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Jonathan Poole | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, James Kihara 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001816160-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001899977-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001899977-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James Kihara 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001816160-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, James Kihara 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001816160-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001899977-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, James Kihara 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001816160-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, James M. Daly 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001560782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253632 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jonathan Poole 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001604689-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Jonathan Poole 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001604689-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Laura A. Brege 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001365619-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Laura A. Brege 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001365619-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Laura A. Brege 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001365619-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Edmund P. Harrigan 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001177917-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, James M. Daly 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001560782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James M. Daly 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001560782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, James M. Daly 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001560782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Garofalo 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001826361-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Garofalo 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001826361-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Garofalo 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001826361-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Elizabeth A. Garofalo 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001826361-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jonathan Poole 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001604689-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jonathan Poole 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001604689-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Laura A. Brege 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001365619-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Adora Ndu 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001865210-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Adora Ndu 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001865210-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Adora Ndu 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001865210-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Adora Ndu 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001865210-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Edmund P. Harrigan 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001177917-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Edmund P. Harrigan 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001177917-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Edmund P. Harrigan 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001177917-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253632 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253632 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-253632 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, James Kihara 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001816160-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Elizabeth Thompson 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001861477-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Elizabeth Thompson 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001861477-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Elizabeth Thompson 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001861477-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Elizabeth Thompson 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001861477-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Mark Schneyer 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001899977-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248242 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.73% (votes for as printed: 148,265,173). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0001193125-25-130620 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.06% (votes for as printed: 142,156,754). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001193125-24-149336 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.57% (votes for as printed: 132,994,018). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 81 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 82 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 312,554 + equity 1,445,640 + all other 0 = 1,758,194, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,758,194 |
| 83 | PTC Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045528 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 85 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028375 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rhythm Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 17,544,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 513064–513074 |
| 86 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053111 | CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604 |
| 87 | Corcept Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025735 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514 |
| 88 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000914475-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957 |
| 89 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026822 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biocryst Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 12,951,082. Filing ↗machine: span 512256–512266 |
| 91 | Pacira BioSciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050353 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168 |
| 92 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 93 | Axsome Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246 |
| 94 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001628280-24-018986 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603 |
| 95 | Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136 |
| 96 | ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC's own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Dynavax Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000930413-25-001273 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Harmony Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039449 | CEO total compensation as printed in Harmony Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 7,899,535. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c16 · span 580355–580364 |
| 99 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001193125-25-079097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,774,160. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Sage Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0000950170-25-058060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sage Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,112,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1143784–1143793 |
| 101 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191 |
| 102 | Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-079097 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930413-25-001273 | Dynavax Technologies names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-24-018986 | Intra-Cellular Therapies names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, Sage Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058060 | Sage Therapeutics names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050325 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177610 | Axsome Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001232524-26-000029 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Biocryst Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026822 | Biocryst Pharmaceuticals names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000914475-26-000015 | Neurocrine Biosciences names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050353 | Pacira BioSciences names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045528 | PTC Therapeutics names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028375 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053111 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals names ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Harmony Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039449 | Harmony Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500