Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-14

SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (SUPN)

CEO Jack Khattar was paid $15,501,557 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 93rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-053111 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,501,557 ↑
Jack Khattar total, FY2025
93rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
81:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.45%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SUPN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jack Khattar$1,036,000$0$6,535,029$7,031,545$846,930$0$52,053$15,501,557
Chief Executive Officer, President & Secretary
Timothy Dec504,9000315,040822,429233,894040,1461,916,409
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Rubin485,1000315,040411,214197,843039,5341,448,731
Senior Vice President, Chief Medical Officer Research and Development
Padmanabh Bhatt455,9000315,040411,214168,182041,0931,391,429
Senior Vice President, Intellectual Property, Chief Scientific Officer
Frank Mottola412,5000315,040411,214173,910048,0371,360,701
Senior Vice President, Chief Technical Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jack Khattar$15,501,557$12,640,989$13,278,093↑ +2,860,568
Timothy Dec1,916,4092,277,6312,383,627↓ −361,222
Jonathan Rubin1,448,7311,470,0661,587,329↓ −21,335
Padmanabh Bhatt1,391,4291,261,5511,468,211↑ +129,878
Frank Mottola1,360,7011,334,9451,786,179↑ +25,756

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SUPN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$15,501,557 Jack Khattar total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 14, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-053111 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SUPN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SUPNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SUPN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SUPN
21 companies name SUPN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SUPN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bethany L. SensenigIndependent Director$362,513
Carrolee BarlowIndependent Director$376,013
Charles W. Newhall, IIIChair of the Board—
Frederick M. HudsonIndependent Director$385,013
Georges GemayelIndependent Director$398,513
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-29—3,650——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-07-29A2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-07-29A29,84900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-08-12A1,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-08-12A1,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-08-12D6044728,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12D1,1584753,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-12—3,650——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-08-12A75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12A29,84900CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12A2,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-08-12D3634716,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12D29,84900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12D12,64247588,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-08-12D7974737,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 20 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-07-29A750$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-07-29A2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-07-29A1,65000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-07-29A1,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-07-29A29,84900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-08-12A1,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-08-12A1,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-08-12D6044728,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12D1,1584753,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-08-12D75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-08-12A75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12A29,84900CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12A2,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan RubinSVP, Chief Medical Officer2026-08-12D3634716,905CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12D29,84900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jack A. KhattarDirector2026-08-12D12,64247588,738CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy DecSenior Vice-President & CFO2026-08-12D1,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-08-12D1,65000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank MottolaSVP, Chief Tech. Ops. Officer2026-08-12D7974737,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Padmanabh BhattSr. VP of IP, CSO2026-08-12D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Timothy DecPSU2025-02-19—4,500—4,500$150,840
Timothy DecPSU2025-05-03—5,000—5,000164,200
Padmanabh BhattPSU2025-05-03—5,000—5,000164,200
Jonathan RubinPSU2025-05-03—5,000—5,000164,200
Frank MottolaPSU2025-02-19—4,500—4,500150,840
Frank MottolaPSU2025-05-03—5,000—5,000164,200
Jonathan RubinPSU2025-02-19—4,500—4,500150,840
Jack KhattarPSU2025-05-03—198,996—198,9966,535,029
Timothy DecPSU2025-02-19—40,000—40,000822,429
Jack KhattarPSU2025-02-20—331,660—331,6607,031,544
Jonathan RubinPSU2025-02-19—20,000—20,000411,214
Padmanabh BhattPSU2025-02-19—4,500—4,500150,840
Padmanabh BhattPSU2025-02-19—20,000—20,000411,214
Frank MottolaPSU2025-02-19—20,000—20,000411,214
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Timothy Dec$0$1,137,469$0100.0%
Padmanabh Bhatt0726,2540100.0%
Jonathan Rubin0726,2540100.0%
Frank Mottola0726,2540100.0%
Jack Khattar013,566,5730100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Frank MottolaRSU3,750—$186,375
Jack KhattarOption241,50027.94—
Frank MottolaOption20,00033.52—
Padmanabh BhattPSU3,350—166,495
Frank MottolaOption18,75027.94—
Jonathan RubinRSU750—37,275
Jack KhattarOption331,66034.59—
Padmanabh BhattOption15,00027.94—
Padmanabh BhattRSU4,500—223,650
Timothy DecRSU9,000—447,300
Timothy DecOption37,50027.94—
Frank MottolaOption15,00038.6—
Timothy DecRSU500—24,850
Frank MottolaPSU5,000—248,500
Padmanabh BhattRSU3,750—186,375
Frank MottolaOption4,50032.2—
Jack KhattarPSU96,600—4,801,020
Padmanabh BhattRSU2,500—124,250
Jonathan RubinOption6,25032.2—
Jack KhattarPSU198,996—9,890,101
Padmanabh BhattOption10,00038.6—
Timothy DecPSU10,200—506,940
Timothy DecRSU5,000—248,500
Timothy DecRSU4,500—223,650
Frank MottolaPSU3,750—186,375
Timothy DecPSU5,000—248,500
Jonathan RubinPSU5,000—248,500
Jonathan RubinPSU3,000—149,100
Jack KhattarOption62,50032.2—
Padmanabh BhattPSU5,000—248,500
Jonathan RubinRSU4,500—223,650
Padmanabh BhattOption4,50032.2—
Padmanabh BhattOption20,00033.52—
Frank MottolaRSU4,500—223,650
Jonathan RubinOption10,00038.6—
Jonathan RubinRSU3,750—186,375
Jonathan RubinRSU2,500—124,250
Padmanabh BhattRSU750—37,275
Timothy DecOption20,00038.6—
Frank MottolaRSU750—37,275
Jack KhattarOption140,00038.6—
Timothy DecOption6,25032.2—
Jonathan RubinOption18,75027.94—
Timothy DecOption40,00033.52—
Jonathan RubinOption20,00033.52—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of NEOs with stockholders by rewarding executives with incentives closely linked to the achievement of short-term and long-term business objectives. The program aims to attract and retain highly qualified executives by providing competitive compensation levels relative to comparably sized pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1845,552,6331,675,3557,71496.45%Passed
20252025-06-1645,796,9361,701,77733,21296.42%Passed
20242024-06-1448,217,5392,290,23724,30995.47%Passed
20232023-06-1647,347,1431,453,11214,52597.02%Passed
20222022-06-1745,856,924832,225161,80198.22%Passed
20212021-06-1542,838,9721,011,042245,86297.69%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1896.45%a
20252025-06-1696.42%b
20242024-06-1495.47%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals 2, 3, and 4 and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals 2 and 3, and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote with respect to Proposals 2, 3 and 4, and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)81 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,501,557
Median employee compensation$192,397
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Charles W. Newhall IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation$117,000$150,002$150,011$0$0$417,013
Georges GemayelIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating · Science98,500150,002150,01100398,513
Frederick M. HudsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation85,000150,002150,01100385,013
Carrolee BarlowIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Science (Chair) · Partial-year service76,000150,002150,01100376,013
Bethany L. SensenigIndependent · Audit62,500150,002150,01100362,513
Jack A. KhattarEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$300,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guidelineto support the Company’s share ownership guidelines for members of the Board of Directors.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$439,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$750,010
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,189,010

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PTC Therapeutics, Inc.2025Matthew Klein$958,500$16,593,800$4,399,760$1,294,000$23,266,326
2SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.2025Jack Khattar1,036,0006,535,0297,031,545846,93015,501,557
3Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated2025Joseph Belanoff1,182,333012,907,718015,303,551
4Pacira Biosciences, Inc.2025Frank Lee935,3089,215,5000738,81011,636,917
5Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated2025Todd Davis724,5005,520,4934,441,120764,40011,472,095
6Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.2025Emil Kakkis861,1008,364,9381,847,356299,66311,405,535
7Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.2025Herriot Tabuteau835,0005,533,5542,833,237876,75010,283,492
8ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Nikhil Lalwani837,4097,848,71101,572,50010,278,620
9Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.2024Bradley Campbell767,3084,990,3652,105,62708,526,943
10Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jack Yongfeng Zhang950,9113,301,9813,302,024361,0008,309,350
11ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Catherine Owen Adams930,0003,240,5583,234,797818,5598,256,518
12Dynavax Technologies Corporation2024Ryan Spencer835,0014,902,1501,824,299641,9078,210,775
13Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.2025Jeffrey Dayno743,6001,976,5204,599,000558,0007,899,535
14Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2024Richard Daly750,0001,267,6015,070,83007,774,160
15Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.2025John Shannon742,3342,848,000838,615607,9715,042,584
16Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.2025Vikram Karnani875,00000835,4061,715,846

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.110%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25YesFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33Yes — TSR GoalPay Governance
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.185%RSU 75 · PSU 25Yes — relative TSR against the constituents of the S&P 600 Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences IndexPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.150%RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer LLC
Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.127.3%RSU 70 · PSU 30Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry IndexAlpine Rewards, LLC
Corcept Therapeutics IncorporatedDr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%%Stock Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Dynavax Technologies Corporation102.5%Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.100%not disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated150%not disclosedNoAon
Pacira Biosciences, Inc.90%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoAon
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.44%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.125%not disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jack Khattar (Chief Executive Officer, President & Secretary) was the highest-paid executive at SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,501,557.
How does SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jack Khattar's total compensation ranked at the 93rd percentile of SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 81:1.
How did shareholders vote on SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.45% of shareholders supported SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,189,010 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jack KhattarDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604
2Section 01, Timothy DecDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,916,409. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 443159–443168
3Section 01, Jonathan RubinDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,448,731. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c41 · span 455765–455774
4Section 01, Padmanabh BhattDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,391,429. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 468264–468273
5Section 01, Frank MottolaDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,360,701. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 480684–480693
6Section 03, Timothy Dec PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 554008–554015
7Section 03, Timothy Dec PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 559652–559659
8Section 03, Padmanabh Bhatt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 604345–604352
9Section 03, Jonathan Rubin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 581995–582002
10Section 03, Frank Mottola PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 621055–621062
11Section 03, Frank Mottola PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 626865–626872
12Section 03, Jonathan Rubin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 576351–576358
13Section 03, Jack Khattar PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 537311–537320
14Section 03, Timothy Dec PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 548503–548510
15Section 03, Jack Khattar PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 531661–531670
16Section 03, Jonathan Rubin PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 570846–570853
17Section 03, Padmanabh Bhatt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 598701–598708
18Section 03, Padmanabh Bhatt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 593196–593203
19Section 03, Frank Mottola PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-053111Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 615542–615549
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Charles W. Newhall IIIDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,013. Filing ↗machine: span 1236166–1236173
22Section 08, Georges GemayelDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,513. Filing ↗machine: span 1230522–1230529
23Section 08, Frederick M. HudsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,013. Filing ↗machine: span 1233329–1233336
24Section 08, Carrolee BarlowDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,013. Filing ↗machine: span 1238982–1238989
25Section 08, Bethany L. SensenigDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,513. Filing ↗machine: span 1241814–1241821
26Section 08, Jack A. KhattarDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jonathan Rubin 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001836067-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Padmanabh Bhatt 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001539215-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Frank Mottola 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001804567-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Timothy Dec 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001194020-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jack A. Khattar 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-310001539937-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Timothy Dec 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001194020-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Frank Mottola 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001804567-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Timothy Dec 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001194020-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Padmanabh Bhatt 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539215-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jonathan Rubin 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001836067-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jonathan Rubin 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001836067-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jack A. Khattar 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539937-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Padmanabh Bhatt 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539215-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jonathan Rubin 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001836067-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jack A. Khattar 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539937-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jack A. Khattar 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539937-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Timothy Dec 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001194020-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Frank Mottola 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001804567-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Frank Mottola 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001804567-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Padmanabh Bhatt 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001539215-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001356576-26-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.45% (votes for as printed: 45,552,633). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-170001356576-25-000042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.42% (votes for as printed: 45,796,936). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-170001104659-24-072272Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 48,217,539). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 439,000 + equity 750,010 + all other 0 = 1,189,010, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,189,010
53PTC Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045528CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗
54SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111CEO total compensation as printed in SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604
55Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025735CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514
56Pacira Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050353CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168
57Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000886163-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751
58Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
59Axsome Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177610CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246
60ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001023024-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,278,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 484144–484154
61Amicus Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001140361-25-015479CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136
62Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001297184-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932
63ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174163CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗
64Dynavax Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000930413-25-001273CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗
65Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039449CEO total compensation as printed in Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,899,535. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c16 · span 580355–580364
66Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001193125-25-079097CEO total compensation as printed in Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,774,160. Filing ↗
67Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001867096-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,042,584. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 463532–463541
68Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024063CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403
69Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174163ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001023024-26-000039ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177610Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001273Dynavax Technologies Corporation names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045528PTC Therapeutics, Inc. names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039449Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000174Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000886163-26-000021Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-079097Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001867096-26-000021Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024063Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Pacira Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050353Pacira Biosciences, Inc. names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001297184-26-000023Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-015479Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SUPN Peer Teardown Report