Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses LGND in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LGND in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Davis | $724,500 | $0 | $5,520,493 | $4,441,120 | $764,400 | $0 | $21,582 | $11,472,095 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Octavio Espinoza | 522,825 | 0 | 1,932,219 | 1,554,411 | 357,750 | 0 | 14,943 | 4,382,148 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Reardon | 476,675 | 0 | 1,656,171 | 1,332,345 | 268,800 | 0 | 13,291 | 3,747,282 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Davis | $11,472,095 | $12,914,980 | $6,216,518 | −1,442,885 |
| Octavio Espinoza | 4,382,148 | 3,298,556 | 2,450,631 | +1,083,592 |
| Andrew Reardon | 3,747,282 | 3,270,956 | 2,337,081 | +476,326 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,420 | $233 | $330,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,575 | 224 | 352,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 105 | 233 | 24,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 165 | 232 | 38,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 2,034 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 932 | 229 | 213,198 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 116 | 234 | 27,154 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 600 | 227 | 136,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 98 | 230 | 22,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 370 | 231 | 85,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 780 | 232 | 180,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,575 | 70 | 109,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 80 | 227 | 18,189 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1 | 230 | 230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 459 | 70 | 31,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 459 | 224 | 102,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 800 | 234 | 187,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-27 | — | 1,736 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 972 | 53 | 51,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 764 | 64 | 48,606 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 400 | 227 | 90,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,216 | 229 | 279,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,432 | 226 | 323,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 200 | 230 | 46,082 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 491 | 224 | 109,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 677 | 225 | 152,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 584 | 229 | 133,487 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 500 | 250 | 125,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy R. Gray | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 4,500 | 250 | 1,125,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 182 | 237 | 43,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy R. Gray | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 232 | 248 | 57,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 257 | 247 | 63,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 697 | 250 | 173,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 3,405 | 252 | 856,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-12 | — | 1,000 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 3,000 | 52 | 154,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,000 | 255 | 765,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 1,000 | 52 | 51,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,461 | 256 | 886,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 2,145 | 254 | 544,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 2,145 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 2,145 | 66 | 141,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | A | 132 | 161 | 21,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 396 | 309 | 122,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 700 | 313 | 219,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 100 | 315 | 31,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 900 | 316 | 284,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | A | 17 | 161 | 2,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,081 | 312 | 337,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd C. Davis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 132 | 161 | 21,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 104 | 310 | 32,261 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 600 | 317 | 190,291 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,119 | 312 | 348,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,420 | $233 | $330,749 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,575 | 224 | 352,013 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 105 | 233 | 24,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 165 | 232 | 38,258 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 459 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 932 | 229 | 213,198 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 116 | 234 | 27,154 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 600 | 227 | 136,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 98 | 230 | 22,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 370 | 231 | 85,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 780 | 232 | 180,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,575 | 70 | 109,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 80 | 227 | 18,189 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1 | 230 | 230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 459 | 70 | 31,905 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 459 | 224 | 102,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-05-01 | D | 800 | 234 | 187,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | D | 764 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 972 | 53 | 51,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | D | 972 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 764 | 64 | 48,606 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 400 | 227 | 90,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,216 | 229 | 279,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,432 | 226 | 323,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 200 | 230 | 46,082 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 491 | 224 | 109,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 677 | 225 | 152,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-01 | D | 584 | 229 | 133,487 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 500 | 250 | 125,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy R. Gray | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 4,500 | 250 | 1,125,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 182 | 237 | 43,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martine Zimmermann | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy R. Gray | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Aryeh | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Kozarich | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 2,938 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 232 | 248 | 57,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 257 | 247 | 63,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 697 | 250 | 173,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. LaMattina | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 3,405 | 252 | 856,752 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 3,000 | 52 | 154,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,000 | 255 | 765,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 1,000 | 52 | 51,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Haas | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 3,461 | 256 | 886,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 2,145 | 254 | 544,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | D | 2,145 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen L. Sabba | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 2,145 | 66 | 141,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 261,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | A | 132 | 161 | 21,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 396 | 309 | 122,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 700 | 313 | 219,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 100 | 315 | 31,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 900 | 316 | 284,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Octavio Espinoza | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | A | 17 | 161 | 2,732 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,081 | 312 | 337,573 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd C. Davis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 132 | 161 | 21,214 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 104 | 310 | 32,261 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 600 | 317 | 190,291 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Reardon | CLO & Secretary | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,119 | 312 | 348,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Reardon | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 6,415 | — | $739,393 |
| Andrew Reardon | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 28,043 | — | 1,332,345 |
| Todd Davis | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 93,476 | — | 4,441,120 |
| Todd Davis | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 21,382 | — | 2,464,489 |
| Octavio Espinoza | — | 2025-02-12 | — | — | — | — | 238,500 |
| Octavio Espinoza | RSU | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 7,484 | — | 862,606 |
| Andrew Reardon | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 7,954 | — | 15,908 | 916,778 |
| Octavio Espinoza | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 9,280 | — | 18,560 | 1,069,613 |
| Octavio Espinoza | OPTION | 2025-03-04 | — | — | 32,717 | — | 1,554,411 |
| Todd Davis | PSU | 2025-03-04 | — | 26,514 | — | 53,028 | 3,056,004 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Reardon | $739,393 | $916,778 | $1,332,345 | 30.7% |
| Todd Davis | 2,464,489 | 3,056,004 | 4,441,120 | 30.7% |
| Octavio Espinoza | 862,606 | 1,069,613 | 1,554,411 | 30.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Davis | RSU | 48,674 | — | $9,202,793 |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 1,655 | 67.03 | — |
| Andrew Reardon | RSU | 13,109 | — | 2,478,519 |
| Todd Davis | RSU | 10,391 | — | 1,964,626 |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 4,789 | 75.09 | — |
| Octavio Espinoza | RSU | 3,695 | — | 698,614 |
| Todd Davis | Option | 520 | 67.03 | — |
| Todd Davis | Option | 71,350 | 89.2 | — |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 15,856 | 89.2 | — |
| Todd Davis | Option | 75,949 | 115.26 | — |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 26,582 | 115.26 | — |
| Todd Davis | Option | 13,468 | 75.09 | — |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 5,000 | 63.62 | — |
| Andrew Reardon | Option | 4,489 | 75.09 | — |
| Todd Davis | RSU | 39,644 | — | 7,495,491 |
| Todd Davis | RSU | 26,514 | — | 5,013,002 |
| Andrew Reardon | RSU | 8,810 | — | 1,665,707 |
| Octavio Espinoza | RSU | 9,280 | — | 1,754,570 |
| Octavio Espinoza | RSU | 8,810 | — | 1,665,707 |
| Andrew Reardon | RSU | 7,954 | — | 1,503,863 |
| Andrew Reardon | Option | 15,856 | 89.2 | — |
| Octavio Espinoza | RSU | 14,304 | — | 2,704,457 |
| Andrew Reardon | Option | 12,151 | 52.27 | — |
| Todd Davis | Option | 33,000 | 69.7 | — |
| Andrew Reardon | Option | 22,784 | 115.26 | — |
| Andrew Reardon | RSU | 3,464 | — | 654,938 |
| Octavio Espinoza | Option | 972 | 52.84 | — |
Our compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain individuals of superior ability and managerial talent critical to its long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 70% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon (Talent Solutions practice) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 16,497,712 | 1,021,948 | 14,099 | 94.17% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 15,576,200 | 1,183,843 | 59,973 | 92.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 14,264,205 | 1,253,085 | 8,346 | 91.92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 12,379,762 | 1,698,528 | 21,290 | 87.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 94.17%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 92.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 91.92%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 28 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,472,095 |
| Median employee compensation | $403,453 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John W. KozarichIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance · Science & Technology Operations | $82,039 | $128,142 | $262,888 | — | $0 | $473,069 |
| Jason HaasIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management and Compensation (Chair) · Strategic Transaction | 67,039 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 458,069 |
| Stephen L. SabbaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategic Transaction | 62,039 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 453,069 |
| Jason M. AryehIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Strategic Transaction | 59,539 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 450,569 |
| Nancy R. GrayIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Science & Technology Operations | 57,039 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 448,069 |
| Martine ZimmermannIndependent · Audit · Science & Technology Operations | 53,155 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 444,185 |
| John L. LaMattinaIndependent · Human Capital Management and Compensation · Science & Technology Operations | 49,539 | 128,142 | 262,888 | — | 0 | 440,569 |
| Todd C. DavisEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $42,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $375,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $430,389 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $896,994 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,327,383 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ligand Pharmaceuticals names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ligand Pharmaceuticals.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Halozyme Therapeutics | 2025 | Helen Torley | $1,000,000 | $19,350,145 | $1,650,014 | $1,147,500 | $23,166,223 |
| 2 | Protagonist Therapeutics | 2025 | Dinesh Patel | 715,500 | 5,839,204 | 5,618,010 | 686,880 | 12,871,506 |
| 3 | CG Oncology | 2025 | Arthur Kuan | 690,000 | 3,451,884 | 7,350,515 | 414,000 | 11,928,401 |
| 4 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Todd Davis | 724,500 | 5,520,493 | 4,441,120 | 764,400 | 11,472,095 |
| 5 | Akero Therapeutics | 2024 | Andrew Cheng | 686,000 | 2,879,155 | 6,489,100 | 411,600 | 10,465,855 |
| 6 | Geron | 2025 | Harout Semerjian | 261,667 | 0 | 9,695,400 | 203,000 | 10,221,755 |
| 7 | IDEAYA Biosciences | 2025 | Yujiro Hata | 700,000 | 0 | 8,418,840 | 378,000 | 9,512,640 |
| 8 | Structure Therapeutics | 2025 | Raymond Stevens | 672,094 | 2,387,996 | 4,846,926 | 508,871 | 8,429,887 |
| 9 | Ardelyx | 2025 | Michael Raab | 797,000 | 2,953,724 | 3,413,948 | 627,638 | 7,796,171 |
| 10 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Richard Daly | 750,000 | 1,267,601 | 5,070,830 | 0 | 7,774,160 |
| 11 | 89bio | 2024 | Rohan Palekar | 646,000 | 1,996,000 | 4,623,592 | 337,535 | 7,619,426 |
| 12 | Vera Therapeutics | 2025 | Marshall Fordyce | 660,000 | 2,356,285 | 3,415,725 | 554,400 | 6,986,410 |
| 13 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals | 2024 | Jeremy Bender | 680,000 | 2,700,280 | 2,664,697 | 501,800 | 6,560,577 |
| 14 | Innoviva | 2025 | Pavel Raifeld | 600,000 | 2,649,982 | 1,748,882 | 0 | 5,400,197 |
| 15 | MoonLake Immunotherapeutics | 2025 | Jorge Santos da Silva | 762,386 | 4,000,021 | 0 | 0 | 4,943,209 |
| — | SIGA Technologies | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Soleno Therapeutics | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ARS Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Liquidia | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 150% | Options 44 · PSU 31 · RSU 25 | No | Aon (Talent Solutions practice) |
| 89bio | 95% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Akero Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ardelyx | 105% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| ARS Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC (a business of Marsh McLennan) |
| CG Oncology | 100% | Options 72 · PSU 28 | No | Pay Governance |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals | 123% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| Geron | 90% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 127.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| IDEAYA Biosciences | 90% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice) |
| Innoviva | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Liquidia | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MoonLake Immunotherapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Deloitte |
| Protagonist Therapeutics | 160% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| SIGA Technologies | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Soleno Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Structure Therapeutics | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | No | Aon |
| Vera Therapeutics | 140% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Todd Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751 |
| 2 | Section 01, Octavio Espinoza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,382,148. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 731613–731622 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Reardon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,747,282. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 740482–740491 |
| 4 | Section 03, Andrew Reardon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r16 · c29 · span 814749–814756 |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Reardon OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r17 · c29 · span 819380–819389 |
| 6 | Section 03, Todd Davis OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c29 · span 783378–783387 |
| 7 | Section 03, Todd Davis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c34 · span 779412–779421 |
| 8 | Section 03, Octavio Espinoza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c5 · span 786285–786292 |
| 9 | Section 03, Octavio Espinoza RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c29 · span 797074–797081 |
| 10 | Section 03, Andrew Reardon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r15 · c35 · span 810940–810947 |
| 11 | Section 03, Octavio Espinoza PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c35 · span 793263–793272 |
| 12 | Section 03, Octavio Espinoza OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c29 · span 801038–801047 |
| 13 | Section 03, Todd Davis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c35 · span 775399–775408 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 28 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1007172–1007179 |
| 15 | Section 08, John W. Kozarich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 473,069. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r5 · c10 · span 249541–249548 |
| 16 | Section 08, Jason Haas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 458,069. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c10 · span 247680–247687 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen L. Sabba | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 453,069. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c10 · span 253263–253270 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jason M. Aryeh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 450,569. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c14 · span 243974–243981 |
| 19 | Section 08, Nancy R. Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,069. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c10 · span 245832–245839 |
| 20 | Section 08, Martine Zimmermann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 444,185. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r8 · c10 · span 255487–255494 |
| 21 | Section 08, John L. LaMattina | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,569. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c10 · span 251403–251410 |
| 22 | Section 08, Todd C. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0002001011-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0002001011-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Octavio Espinoza 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0002001011-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Octavio Espinoza 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0002001011-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Octavio Espinoza 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0002001011-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Octavio Espinoza 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0002001011-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002001011-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jason M. Aryeh 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Nancy R. Gray 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jason M. Aryeh 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jason M. Aryeh 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Martine Zimmermann 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Martine Zimmermann 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Martine Zimmermann 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Stephen L. Sabba 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Nancy R. Gray 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000096 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Jason M. Aryeh 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, John W. Kozarich 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Stephen L. Sabba 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0002001011-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, John L. LaMattina 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0002001011-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Jason Haas 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002001011-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Stephen L. Sabba 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001104659-26-075456 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Stephen L. Sabba 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001104659-26-075456 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Stephen L. Sabba 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001104659-26-075456 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Octavio Espinoza 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Todd C. Davis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Andrew Reardon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002001011-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-09 | 0000886163-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.17% (votes for as printed: 16,497,712). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0000886163-25-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.94% (votes for as printed: 15,576,200). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0000886163-24-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.92% (votes for as printed: 14,264,205). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 103 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 104 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 430,389 + equity 896,994 + all other 0 = 1,327,383, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,327,383 |
| 105 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001159036-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292 |
| 106 | Protagonist Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050429 | CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205 |
| 107 | CG Oncology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177395 | CEO total compensation as printed in CG Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 11,928,401. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 509631–509641 |
| 108 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ligand Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751 |
| 109 | Akero Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0000950170-25-058964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 492349–492359 |
| 110 | Geron, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000886744-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Geron's own proxy. As printed: 10,221,755. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c23 · span 1062574–1062584 |
| 111 | IDEAYA Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191501 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319 |
| 112 | Structure Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047740 | CEO total compensation as printed in Structure Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 552927–552936 |
| 113 | Ardelyx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017800 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ardelyx's own proxy. As printed: 7,796,171. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 677112–677121 |
| 114 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001193125-25-079097 | CEO total compensation as printed in Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,774,160. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 285833–285842 |
| 115 | 89bio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | CEO total compensation as printed in 89bio's own proxy. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153 |
| 116 | Vera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001140361-26-014002 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,986,410. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 581040–581049 |
| 117 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001140361-25-013462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Day One Biopharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 6,560,577. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 526324–526333 |
| 118 | Innoviva, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010912 | CEO total compensation as printed in Innoviva's own proxy. As printed: 5,400,197. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r1 · c25 · span 555478–555487 |
| 119 | MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015916 | CEO total compensation as printed in MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,943,209. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c24 · span 431198–431207 |
| 120 | Section 10a, Structure Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047740 | Structure Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Vera Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014002 | Vera Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-079097 | Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, 89bio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-081504 | 89bio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, CG Oncology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177395 | CG Oncology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050429 | Protagonist Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058964 | Akero Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Ardelyx reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017800 | Ardelyx's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015916 | MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Geron reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000886744-26-000024 | Geron's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001159036-26-000041 | Halozyme Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, IDEAYA Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191501 | IDEAYA Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ligand Pharmaceuticals. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Innoviva reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010912 | Innoviva names Ligand Pharmaceuticals in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |