Companies Soleno Therapeutics Inc
Soleno Therapeutics (SLNO): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Soleno Therapeutics Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,116,434FY2023
- $51,160,430FY2024
CEO total pay was $51,160,430 in fiscal 2024, up from $4,116,434 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $640,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $46,883,000 · option awards $3,231,230
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anish Bhatnagar | $640,000 | $0 | $46,883,000 | $3,231,230 | $403,200 | $0 | $3,000 | $51,160,430 |
| CEO and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| James Mackaness | 460,000 | 0 | 6,923,200 | 1,195,555 | 193,200 | 0 | 3,000 | 8,774,955 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Meredith Manning | 415,179 | 0 | 1,947,200 | 5,234,010 | 173,661 | 0 | 13,000 | 7,783,050 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Patricia Hirano | 375,000 | 0 | 5,018,600 | 516,997 | 137,813 | 0 | 3,000 | 6,051,410 |
| Senior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anish Bhatnagar | $51,160,430 | $4,116,434 | — | ↑ +47,043,996 |
| James Mackaness | 8,774,955 | 1,211,636 | — | ↑ +7,563,319 |
| Meredith Manning | 7,783,050 | — | — | — |
| Patricia Hirano | 6,051,410 | 1,028,973 | — | ↑ +5,022,437 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company embraces a performance-oriented compensation philosophy focused on creating long-term value, heavily weighting variable, at-risk pay through short-term cash incentives and long-term equity awards to align executive interests with stockholder returns and business goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon plc |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Hirano | Option | 1,987 | 5.1 | — |
| Patricia Hirano | Option | 3,029 | 33.6 | — |
| James Mackaness | Option | 3,521 | 5.1 | — |
| Patricia Hirano | Option | 10,417 | 2.41 | — |
| Anish Bhatnagar | Option | 11,014 | 5.1 | — |
| James Mackaness | Option | 15,625 | 2.41 | — |
| Patricia Hirano | Option | 16,000 | 36.7 | — |
| Anish Bhatnagar | Option | 19,688 | 33.6 | — |
| James Mackaness | Option | 37,000 | 36.7 | — |
| Patricia Hirano | Option | 39,879 | 5.25 | — |
| Meredith Manning | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,798,000 |
| James Mackaness | Option | 41,202 | 5.25 | — |
| Patricia Hirano | RSU | 42,500 | — | 1,910,375 |
| James Mackaness | RSU | 50,000 | — | 2,247,500 |
| Anish Bhatnagar | Option | 59,896 | 2.41 | — |
| Anish Bhatnagar | Option | 100,000 | 36.7 | — |
| Meredith Manning | Option | 128,000 | 46.31 | — |
| Anish Bhatnagar | Option | 227,520 | 5.25 | — |
| Anish Bhatnagar | RSU | 425,000 | — | 19,103,750 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn BirIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $17,942 | $655,980 | — | — | — | $673,922 |
| William G. HarrisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 70,000 | 290,160 | — | — | — | 360,160 |
| Matthew PaulsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 64,161 | 290,160 | — | — | — | 354,321 |
| Birgitte VolckIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 57,500 | 290,160 | — | — | — | 347,660 |
| Ernest MarioIndependent · Departed during FY | 54,688 | 290,160 | — | — | — | 344,848 |
| Andrew SinclairIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 290,160 | — | — | — | 290,160 |
| Gwen MelincoffIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 23,874 | 0 | — | — | — | 23,874 |
| Anish BhatnagarEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $42,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $288,165 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,106,780 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,394,945 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Soleno Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SLNO
5 companies name SLNO as a compensation peer
- AGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.AGIOFY2025
- LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INCLGNDFY2025
- Savara IncSVRAFY2025
- Vera Therapeutics, Inc.VERAFY2025
- Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\DEVRDNFY2025
Each company listed discloses SLNO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SLNO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Soleno Therapeutics Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Soleno Therapeutics Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soleno Therapeutics Inc | 2024 | Anish Bhatnagar | $640,000 | $46,883,000 | $3,231,230 | $403,200 | $51,160,430 |
| 2 | Cogent Biosciences Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Robbins | 724,554 | 12,993,250 | 13,447,680 | 561,600 | 27,762,684 |
| 3 | Viking Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Brian Lian | 672,000 | 17,756,817 | 2,468,016 | 373,000 | 21,269,833 |
| 4 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | David Meeker | 807,692 | 8,274,785 | 7,688,560 | 759,488 | 17,544,525 |
| 5 | CymaBay Therapeutics Inc | 2025 | Dinesh Patel | 715,500 | 5,839,204 | 5,618,010 | 686,880 | 12,871,506 |
| 6 | Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Peetz | 755,000 | 3,683,904 | 4,931,320 | 1,057,000 | 10,441,224 |
| 7 | Geron Corporation | 2025 | Harout Semerjian | 321,538 | 0 | 9,695,400 | 203,000 | 10,221,755 |
| 8 | Arcus Biosciences Inc. | 2025 | Terry Rosen | 775,000 | 2,199,450 | 6,008,860 | 658,750 | 9,656,813 |
| 9 | Travere Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Eric Dube | 854,250 | 3,314,520 | 3,309,384 | 964,125 | 8,457,151 |
| 10 | Vir Biotechnology Inc. | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 11 | Vera Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Marshall Fordyce | 660,000 | 2,356,285 | 3,415,725 | 554,400 | 6,986,410 |
| 12 | Viridian Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Mahoney | 700,000 | 1,058,098 | 4,381,713 | 630,000 | 6,776,249 |
| 13 | Pliant Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Bernard Coulie | 682,000 | 1,810,250 | 2,713,750 | 204,600 | 5,462,901 |
| 14 | KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Palleiko | 477,202 | 3,731,160 | 0 | 0 | 5,094,999 |
| 15 | Regenxbio Inc. | 2025 | Curran Simpson | 665,510 | 777,448 | 2,350,302 | 387,327 | 4,200,712 |
| 16 | Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Justin Klee | 686,200 | 650,226 | 817,783 | 548,098 | 2,719,807 |
| 17 | Alector Inc. | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soleno Therapeutics Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Alector Inc. | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 106.5% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc. | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Cogent Biosciences Inc. | 135% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| CymaBay Therapeutics Inc | 160% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Geron Corporation | 90% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 200% | Option 47.2 · PSU 17.6 · RSU 17.6 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Pliant Therapeutics Inc. | not disclosed | Option 66.67 · RSU 33.33 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer; Alpine Rewards |
| Regenxbio Inc. | 97% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 120% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Travere Therapeutics Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Vera Therapeutics Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Viking Therapeutics Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Vir Biotechnology Inc. | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Viridian Therapeutics Inc. | 150% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (45 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Anish Bhatnagar. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 51,160,430. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Mackaness. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,774,955. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Meredith Manning. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,783,050. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Patricia Hirano. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,051,410. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dawn Bir. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 673,922. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William G. Harris. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,160. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew Pauls. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,321. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Birgitte Volck. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,660. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ernest Mario. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,848. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Sinclair. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,160. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gwen Melincoff. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,874. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anish Bhatnagar. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 288,165 + equity 2,106,780 + all other 0 = 2,394,945, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Soleno Therapeutics Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Soleno Therapeutics Inc's own proxy. As printed: 51,160,430. View filing ↗
- Cogent Biosciences Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Biosciences Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,762,684. View filing ↗
- Viking Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. View filing ↗
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,544,525. View filing ↗
- CymaBay Therapeutics Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in CymaBay Therapeutics Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. View filing ↗
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,441,224. View filing ↗
- Geron Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Geron Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,221,755. View filing ↗
- Arcus Biosciences Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. View filing ↗
- Travere Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. View filing ↗
- Vir Biotechnology Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. View filing ↗
- Vera Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Vera Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,986,410. View filing ↗
- Viridian Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Viridian Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,776,249. View filing ↗
- Pliant Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Pliant Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,462,901. View filing ↗
- KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total. 10-KT/A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,094,999. View filing ↗
- Regenxbio Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Regenxbio Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,200,712. View filing ↗
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,719,807. View filing ↗
- Alector Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Alector Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Viridian Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Viridian Therapeutics Inc. names Soleno Therapeutics Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Alector Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Alector Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vera Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vera Therapeutics Inc. names Soleno Therapeutics Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Geron Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Geron Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Travere Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Travere Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Viking Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Viking Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, REGENXBIO Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. REGENXBIO Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CymaBay Therapeutics Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. CymaBay Therapeutics Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vir Biotechnology Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cogent Biosciences Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cogent Biosciences Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Pliant Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Pliant Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Soleno Therapeutics Inc. View filing ↗