Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc (PTGX)

CEO Dinesh Patel was paid $12,871,506 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 35.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 74th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-050429 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,871,506 ↑
Dinesh Patel total, FY2025
74th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
30:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Dinesh Patel (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $12,871,506 (base salary $715,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-050429, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PTGX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dinesh Patel$715,500$0$5,839,204$5,618,010$686,880$0$11,912$12,871,506
President and Chief Executive Officer
Arturo Molina572,00001,601,6101,543,628366,080011,9124,095,230
Chief Medical Officer
Asif Ali500,00001,238,7451,192,502320,00006,2423,257,489
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dinesh Patel$12,871,506$9,473,819$7,067,572↑ +3,397,687
Arturo Molina4,095,2303,464,201—↑ +631,029
Asif Ali3,257,4892,810,8731,402,215↑ +446,616

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PTGX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc Peer Teardown Report

$12,871,506 Dinesh Patel total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-050429 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PTGX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PTGXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PTGX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PTGX
16 companies name PTGX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PTGX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PTGX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Arturo MolinaChief Medical Officer$4,095,230
Dinesh PatelCEO$12,871,506
Asif AliCFO$3,257,489
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bryan GiraudoIndependent Director$431,816
Harold E. Selick, Ph.DChair of the Board$428,066
Lewis T. Williams, M.D., Ph.DIndependent Director$431,816
Sarah A. O'DowdDirector$436,517
William D. WaddillIndependent Director$431,816
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07D12,000$100$1,200,840CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07D12,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07D24,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07D36,0001003,605,040Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07A12,000783,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-07A24,0006154,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-08D5,130100513,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bryan GiraudoDirector2026-05-08D6,000100600,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12D75,0001007,509,000Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12A75,000221,618,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12D75,0001007,509,000Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12D75,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12D75,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-05-12A75,000221,618,500CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-05-29A9,00012106,200CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-05-29D9,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-05-29D9,000100896,760CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-10D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-10D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-10D9,000108969,120Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-10A6,0001799,240CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-10A3,0001235,400CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-23A9,00017148,860CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-23D9,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William D. WaddillDirector2026-06-23D9,0001181,061,460Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-10D65,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-10D65,7611499,805,623Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-10A65,761221,419,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-11D34,23900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-11D34,2391495,085,176Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-08-11A34,23922738,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-03D51000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-08D54,1741467,902,361Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-08D54,17400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-08A54,174221,169,075CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-09D63,54800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-09D63,5481469,289,447Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-09A63,548221,371,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-10D7,27800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-10D7,2781441,048,760Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dinesh PatelDirector2026-09-10A7,27822157,059CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D5,31200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D15,65000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D28,43800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D9,22900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D46,0341426,526,701Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A5,3121264,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A15,65019300,324CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A28,43823666,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A9,22939359,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif AliChief Financial Officer2026-09-30D12,5951421,785,593Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Dinesh PatelRSU2025-01-02——149,800—$5,839,204
Asif AliOPTION2025-01-02——38,520—1,192,502
Arturo MolinaRSU2025-01-02——41,088—1,601,610
Asif AliRSU2025-01-02——31,779—1,238,745
Arturo MolinaOPTION2025-01-02——49,862—1,543,628
Dinesh PatelOPTION2025-01-02——181,472—5,618,010
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Dinesh Patel$5,839,204$0$5,618,0100.0%
Asif Ali1,238,74501,192,5020.0%
Arturo Molina1,601,61001,543,6280.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dinesh PatelOption139,88538.98—
Dinesh PatelRSU56,584—4,942,047
Dinesh PatelOption7,81328.73—
Asif AliOption6,87519.19—
Asif AliRSU3,438—300,275
Arturo MolinaRSU1,042—91,008
Asif AliRSU14,001—1,222,847
Arturo MolinaRSU41,088—3,588,626
Asif AliOption40,62523.42—
Asif AliRSU3,542—309,358
Arturo MolinaOption38,43638.98—
Arturo MolinaRSU5,313—464,037
Arturo MolinaRSU17,501—1,528,537
Dinesh PatelOption164,19323.42—
Dinesh PatelOption162,50012.17—
Arturo MolinaOption29,2198.04—
Asif AliOption29,69338.98—
Asif AliOption17,26612.17—
Arturo MolinaOption50,78223.42—
Asif AliRSU31,779—2,775,578
Dinesh PatelRSU149,800—13,083,532
Arturo MolinaOption5,07912.17—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive officer compensation program focuses on attracting, retaining and rewarding executive officers in order to promote our long-term success. In setting compensation levels and designing the elements of our program, we seek to establish overall compensation levels that are internally equitable and competitive with the talent market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1853,412,5593,164,70212,75294.41%Passed
20252025-06-2650,844,5172,850,473337,95394.69%Passed
20242024-06-2633,929,8849,335,699359,92378.42%Passed
20232023-05-2539,838,5161,673,05022,70895.97%Passed
20222022-05-2635,832,587413,37123,18098.86%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1894.41%a
20252025-06-2694.69%b
20242024-06-2678.42%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)30 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,871,506
Median employee compensation$428,422
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sarah A. O'Dowd$36,717$199,967$199,833$0$0$436,517
Lewis T. Williams, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Research (Chair)32,016199,967199,83300431,816
William D. WaddillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation32,016199,967199,83300431,816
Bryan GiraudoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)32,016199,967199,83300431,816
Harold E. Selick, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Research28,266199,967199,83300428,066
Dinesh V. Patel, Ph.DEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$161,031
Equity awards (grant-date value)$999,835
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,160,866

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Arcellx, Inc.2024Rami Elghandour$653,288$9,342,069$10,850,151$0$21,402,668
2Viking Therapeutics, Inc.2025Brian Lian672,00017,756,8172,468,016373,00021,269,833
3Immunovant, Inc.2026Eric Venker636,618019,010,639020,158,767
4Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025David Meeker807,6928,274,7857,688,560759,48817,544,525
5Biohaven, Ltd.2025Vlad Coric920,4002,202,4809,900,043013,500,438
6Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc2025Dinesh Patel715,5005,839,2045,618,010686,88012,871,506
7Cytokinetics, Inc.2025Robert Blum853,0695,150,0195,095,918772,71511,881,456
8Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025R. Scott Struthers718,5003,280,5407,160,564462,35511,628,959
9Akero Therapeutics, Inc.2024Andrew (PEO)686,0002,879,1556,489,100411,60010,465,855
10Geron Corporation2025Harout Semerjian321,53809,695,400203,00010,221,755
11Disc Medicine, Inc.2025John Quisel695,0004,285,8174,441,046554,2639,986,626
12IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.2025Yujiro Hata700,00008,418,840378,0009,512,640
13Structure Therapeutics, Inc.2025Raymond Stevens672,0942,387,9964,846,926508,8718,429,887
14Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Michael Metzger754,3002,021,9653,454,360848,5887,089,213
15Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.2025Arthur Sands674,58405,166,196510,0006,374,138
16Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Brian Goff846,8641,291,6802,627,252592,8045,370,389
17Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.2025Anthony Marucci785,80404,027,59005,366,709
18Denali Therapeutics, Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
19Kura Oncology, Inc.2025Troy Wilson700,00003,297,250630,0004,735,016
20Keros Therapeutics, Inc.2025Jasbir Seehra700,0001,426,2800398,1252,540,204

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc160%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.100%Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20NoAon
Akero Therapeutics, Inc.100%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Arcellx, Inc.140%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Biohaven, Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.100%Options 100not disclosedAon (Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPearl Meyer
Cytokinetics, Inc.120%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Denali Therapeutics, Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Disc Medicine, Inc.145%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Geron Corporation90%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedAon
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.90%Options 100not disclosedAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
Immunovant, Inc.110%not disclosedNoCompensia
Keros Therapeutics, Inc.87.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Kura Oncology, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.120%Options 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance
Structure Therapeutics, Inc.125%Options 67 · RSU 33NoAon
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.150%Options 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33Yes — Company's three-year total shareholder return (TSR) as measured against the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index components TSRsAon
Viking Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dinesh Patel (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,871,506.
How does Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Dinesh Patel's total compensation ranked at the 74th percentile of Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 30:1.
How did shareholders vote on Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.41% of shareholders supported Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc reported total board compensation of $1,160,866 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dinesh PatelDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205
2Section 01, Arturo MolinaDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 4,095,230. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r7 · c47 · span 641274–641283
3Section 01, Asif AliDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,257,489. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 627249–627258
4Section 03, Dinesh Patel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c23 · span 556751–556758
5Section 03, Asif Ali OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c11 · span 558331–558337
6Section 03, Arturo Molina RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c23 · span 561958–561964
7Section 03, Asif Ali RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c23 · span 559340–559346
8Section 03, Arturo Molina OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c11 · span 560949–560955
9Section 03, Dinesh Patel OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r1 · c11 · span 555737–555744
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Sarah A. O'DowdDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 436,517. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c29 · span 979430–979437
12Section 08, Lewis T. Williams, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,816. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r5 · c29 · span 988752–988759
13Section 08, William D. WaddillDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,816. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c29 · span 985630–985637
14Section 08, Bryan GiraudoDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,816. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c29 · span 976342–976349
15Section 08, Harold E. Selick, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,066. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r3 · c29 · span 982545–982552
16Section 08, Dinesh V. Patel, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Bryan Giraudo 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001104659-26-058860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059591Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059591Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-120001104659-26-059591Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-069047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-069047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-069047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-073049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-073049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-073049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-073049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-073049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001104659-26-077761Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001104659-26-077761Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, William D. Waddill 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-250001104659-26-077761Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001104659-26-095111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001104659-26-105955Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Dinesh Patel 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001104659-26-106831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Asif Ali 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001104659-26-113279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001104659-26-075777Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.41% (votes for as printed: 53,412,559). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-260001104659-25-063038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 50,844,517). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-260001104659-24-075162Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.42% (votes for as printed: 33,929,884). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 161,031 + equity 999,835 + all other 0 = 1,160,866, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,160,866
74Arcellx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-084363CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 471887–471897
75Viking Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137915CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 395920–395930
76Immunovant, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220001764013-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. Filing ↗machine: span 465716–465726
77Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028375CEO total compensation as printed in Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,544,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 513064–513074
78Biohaven, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001935979-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Biohaven, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,500,438. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 423429–423439
79Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205
80Cytokinetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015364CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103
81Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001658247-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460
82Akero Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280000950170-25-058964CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 492349–492359
83Geron Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000886744-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Geron Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,221,755. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r6 · c23 · span 1062574–1062584
84Disc Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187646CEO total compensation as printed in Disc Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,986,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 696477–696486
85IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319
86Structure Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047740CEO total compensation as printed in Structure Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 552927–552936
87Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197859CEO total compensation as printed in Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,089,213. Filing ↗machine: span 936322–936331
88Nurix Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011492CEO total compensation as printed in Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,374,138. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 570227–570236
89Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177086CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194
90Celldex Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-050884CEO total compensation as printed in Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,366,709. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1024857–1024866
91Denali Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
92Kura Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151335CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1018180–1018189
93Keros Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046791CEO total compensation as printed in Keros Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,540,204. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 627980–627989
94Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177086Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191501IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. names Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-058964Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Immunovant, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001764013-26-000092Immunovant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Arcellx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-084363Arcellx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050884Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. names Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028375Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Cytokinetics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015364Cytokinetics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Structure Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047740Structure Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197859Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Viking Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137915Viking Therapeutics, Inc. names Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658247-26-000030Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Keros Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046791Keros Therapeutics, Inc. names Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Biohaven, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001935979-26-000028Biohaven, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011492Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Kura Oncology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151335Kura Oncology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Disc Medicine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187646Disc Medicine, Inc. names Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Geron Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000886744-26-000024Geron Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PTGX Peer Teardown Report