CEO Brian Lian was paid $21,269,833 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 48.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-137915 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$21,269,833 ↑ Brian Lian total, FY2025 | 94th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 49:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 70.19% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VKTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lian | $672,000 | $0 | $17,756,817 | $2,468,016 | $373,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,269,833 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marianne Mancini | 540,000 | 0 | 3,225,328 | 1,172,544 | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,162,872 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Greg Zante | 521,000 | 0 | 3,225,328 | 1,172,544 | 217,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,135,872 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lian | $21,269,833 | $14,298,554 | $12,628,061 | ↑ +6,971,279 |
| Marianne Mancini | 5,162,872 | 4,703,394 | 3,510,957 | ↑ +459,478 |
| Greg Zante | 5,135,872 | 4,681,394 | 3,495,957 | ↑ +454,478 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Viking Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VKTX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VKTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VKTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles A. Rowland Jr | Independent Director | $623,308 |
| J. Matthew Singleton | Independent Director | $625,808 |
| Lawson Macartney, B.V.M.S., Ph.D | Independent Director | $664,008 |
| Matthew W. Foehr | Independent Director | $598,308 |
| S. Kathryn Rouan, Ph.D | Independent Director | $672,663 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubert C. Chen | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 190,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Lian | Director | 2026-07-28 | A | 221,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Mancini | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-28 | A | 31,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Zante | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-28 | A | 31,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Mancini | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 18,217 | 33 | 609,636 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Lian | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 148,517 | 33 | 4,947,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Zante | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-29 | D | 21,217 | 33 | 710,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Elizabeth Kelly-Gemmell | Director | 2026-08-01 | A | 40,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Elizabeth Kelly-Gemmell | Director | 2026-08-01 | A | 6,333 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lian | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 78,300 | — | $2,468,016 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 145,000 | — | 193,333 | 8,292,052 |
| Greg Zante | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 44,533 | — | 1,910,020 |
| Marianne Mancini | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 44,533 | — | 1,910,020 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 23,000 | — | 30,667 | 1,315,307 |
| Brian Lian | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 92,800 | — | 3,980,192 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 23,000 | — | 30,667 | 1,315,307 |
| Greg Zante | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 37,200 | — | 1,172,544 |
| Marianne Mancini | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 37,200 | — | 1,172,544 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lian | $3,980,192 | $8,292,052 | $2,468,016 | 56.3% |
| Greg Zante | 1,910,020 | 1,315,307 | 1,172,544 | 29.9% |
| Marianne Mancini | 1,910,020 | 1,315,307 | 1,172,544 | 29.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 30,223 | — | $1,063,245 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 43,333 | — | 1,524,455 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 28,333 | — | 996,755 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 63,333 | — | 2,228,055 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 44,533 | — | 1,566,671 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 11,883 | — | 418,044 |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 46,667 | — | 1,641,745 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 44,533 | — | 1,566,671 |
| Brian Lian | RSU | 120,843 | — | 4,251,257 |
| Brian Lian | Option | 78,300 | 42.89 | — |
| Greg Zante | Option | 116,250 | 17.4 | — |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 443,333 | — | 15,596,455 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 326,667 | — | 11,492,145 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 150,000 | — | 5,277,000 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 106,667 | — | 3,752,545 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 92,800 | — | 3,264,704 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 88,889 | — | 3,127,115 |
| Brian Lian | PSU | 74,916 | — | 2,635,545 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 63,333 | — | 2,228,055 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 46,667 | — | 1,641,745 |
| Greg Zante | Option | 37,200 | 42.89 | — |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 43,333 | — | 1,524,455 |
| Brian Lian | Option | 270,000 | 17.4 | — |
| Greg Zante | PSU | 30,223 | — | 1,063,245 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 28,333 | — | 996,755 |
| Marianne Mancini | PSU | 11,883 | — | 418,044 |
| Brian Lian | Option | 300,000 | 8.52 | — |
| Brian Lian | Option | 97,500 | 4.88 | — |
| Marianne Mancini | Option | 37,200 | 42.89 | — |
| Marianne Mancini | Option | 116,250 | 17.4 | — |
| Marianne Mancini | Option | 102,000 | 8.52 | — |
| Marianne Mancini | Option | 43,500 | 4.88 | — |
| Greg Zante | Option | 102,000 | 8.52 | — |
| Greg Zante | Option | 30,000 | 4.88 | — |
The Company's executive compensation consists of base salary, annual cash incentives, and equity awards. Base salary provides competitive pay to attract and retain executives, while annual cash incentives and equity awards are designed to align executive compensation with the Company's performance and long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 30,045,938 | 12,763,135 | 401,396 | 70.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 29,265,273 | 14,490,719 | 506,834 | 66.88% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 63,234,707 | 4,510,461 | 193,862 | 93.34% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | 53,378,794 | 1,290,698 | 119,550 | 97.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-24 | 25,223,961 | 1,710,747 | 861,284 | 93.65% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 25,645,023 | 3,320,173 | 211,978 | 88.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 70.19%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 66.88%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 93.34%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 49 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,269,833 |
| Median employee compensation | $438,331 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Kathryn Rouan, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $60,000 | $0 | $548,308 | — | $64,355 | $672,663 |
| Lawson Macartney, B.V.M.S., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 0 | 548,308 | — | 8,200 | 664,008 |
| J. Matthew SingletonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 77,500 | 0 | 548,308 | — | 0 | 625,808 |
| Charles A. Rowland JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 75,000 | 0 | 548,308 | — | 0 | 623,308 |
| Matthew W. FoehrIndependent | 50,000 | 0 | 548,308 | — | 0 | 598,308 |
| Brian Lian, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $548,308 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $50,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $370,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $72,555 |
| Total cost of the board | $442,555 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Viking Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Viking Therapeutics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Mahkam Zanganeh | $616,500 | $0 | $245,021,384 | $0 | $246,047,279 |
| 2 | Viking Therapeutics | 2025 | Brian Lian | 672,000 | 17,756,817 | 2,468,016 | 373,000 | 21,269,833 |
| 3 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Bill Sibold | 918,531 | 12,297,850 | 4,537,146 | 1,438,814 | 19,206,341 |
| 4 | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2025 | Martine Rothblatt | 1,545,005 | 6,067,990 | 6,075,804 | 4,281,875 | 18,038,972 |
| 5 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | David Meeker | 807,692 | 8,274,785 | 7,688,560 | 759,488 | 17,544,525 |
| 6 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Saqib Islam | 760,000 | 7,899,760 | 6,689,100 | 798,000 | 16,153,317 |
| 7 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Kumar | 1,044,000 | 10,606,275 | 1,874,992 | 0 | 14,944,585 |
| 8 | Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Goldsmith | 812,500 | 3,968,076 | 8,995,114 | 889,700 | 14,672,390 |
| 9 | Vaxcyte, Inc. | 2025 | Grant Pickering | 800,000 | 4,300,159 | 8,714,048 | 630,000 | 14,458,937 |
| 10 | Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | 2024 | Sarah Boyce | 659,900 | 10,748,480 | 2,157,090 | 594,000 | 14,176,480 |
| 11 | Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Dinesh Patel | 715,500 | 5,839,204 | 5,618,010 | 686,880 | 12,871,506 |
| 12 | Cytokinetics, Incorporated | 2025 | Robert Blum | 853,069 | 5,150,019 | 5,095,918 | 772,715 | 11,881,456 |
| 13 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | R. Scott Struthers | 718,500 | 3,280,540 | 7,160,564 | 462,355 | 11,628,959 |
| 14 | Akero Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Andrew Cheng | 686,000 | 2,879,155 | 6,489,100 | 411,600 | 10,465,855 |
| 15 | Krystal Biotech Inc. | 2025 | Krish Krishnan | 846,167 | 4,104,825 | 4,675,093 | 0 | 10,442,485 |
| 16 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc. | 2023 | Sharon Mates | 891,653 | 7,749,984 | 0 | 0 | 10,086,413 |
| 17 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 18 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 19 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | John Cox | 721,000 | 0 | 937,893 | 410,970 | 2,076,868 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Akero Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Alpine |
| BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Cytokinetics, Incorporated | 120% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PRSU 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Krystal Biotech Inc. | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 195% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Compensia |
| Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. | 160% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 146% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 120% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. | 140% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc. | 105% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 221% | PSO 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Vaxcyte, Inc. | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Lian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 21,269,833. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 395920–395930 |
| 2 | Section 01, Marianne Mancini | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,162,872. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 416861–416870 |
| 3 | Section 01, Greg Zante | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,135,872. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c18 · span 437793–437802 |
| 4 | Section 03, Brian Lian OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r5 · c20 · span 856597–856606 |
| 5 | Section 03, Brian Lian PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c21 · span 840627–840636 |
| 6 | Section 03, Greg Zante RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r10 · c21 · span 897000–897009 |
| 7 | Section 03, Marianne Mancini RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r7 · c21 · span 872882–872891 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marianne Mancini PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r6 · c21 · span 864751–864760 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Lian RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r4 · c21 · span 848758–848767 |
| 10 | Section 03, Greg Zante PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r9 · c21 · span 888869–888878 |
| 11 | Section 03, Greg Zante OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c12 · span 435741–435750 |
| 12 | Section 03, Marianne Mancini OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r8 · c20 · span 880721–880730 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, S. Kathryn Rouan, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 672,663. Filing ↗machine: span 1298942–1299151 |
| 15 | Section 08, Lawson Macartney, B.V.M.S., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 664,008. Filing ↗machine: span 1313176–1313385 |
| 16 | Section 08, J. Matthew Singleton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 625,808. Filing ↗machine: span 1294292–1294501 |
| 17 | Section 08, Charles A. Rowland Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 623,308. Filing ↗machine: span 1308507–1308716 |
| 18 | Section 08, Matthew W. Foehr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 598,308. Filing ↗machine: span 1303721–1303930 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brian Lian, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Hubert C. Chen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-256039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Brian Lian 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Marianne Mancini 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Greg Zante 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324447 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Marianne Mancini 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324446 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Brian Lian 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324448 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Greg Zante 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-324447 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Dorothy Elizabeth Kelly-Gemmell 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0002144542-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Dorothy Elizabeth Kelly-Gemmell 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0002144542-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239535 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.19% (votes for as printed: 30,045,938). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000950170-25-077865 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.88% (votes for as printed: 29,265,273). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0000950170-24-063707 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.34% (votes for as printed: 63,234,707). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 370,000 + equity 0 + all other 72,555 = 442,555, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 442,555 |
| 35 | Summit Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 246,047,279. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 385284–385295 |
| 36 | Viking Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137915 | CEO total compensation as printed in Viking Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 21,269,833. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 395920–395930 |
| 37 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001308179-26-000352 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952 |
| 38 | United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001082554-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736 |
| 39 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028375 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,544,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 513064–513074 |
| 40 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001104659-25-032187 | CEO total compensation as printed in SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,153,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 623184–623194 |
| 41 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 42 | Revolution Medicines, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,672,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 382608–382618 |
| 43 | Vaxcyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173672 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vaxcyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,458,937. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 561197–561207 |
| 44 | Avidity Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001599901-25-000092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avidity Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,176,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 430390–430400 |
| 45 | Protagonist Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050429 | CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205 |
| 46 | Cytokinetics, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015364 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103 |
| 47 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001658247-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460 |
| 48 | Akero Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0000950170-25-058964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 492349–492359 |
| 49 | Krystal Biotech Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001711279-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Krystal Biotech Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,442,485. Filing ↗machine: span 547434–547444 |
| 50 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001628280-24-018986 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603 |
| 51 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 52 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136 |
| 53 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,076,868. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 816239–816248 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Avidity Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001599901-25-000092 | Avidity Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Revolution Medicines, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182453 | Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058964 | Akero Therapeutics, Inc. names Viking Therapeutics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658247-26-000030 | Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Cytokinetics, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015364 | Cytokinetics, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173655 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-24-018986 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Krystal Biotech Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001711279-26-000036 | Krystal Biotech Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000352 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050429 | Protagonist Therapeutics Inc. names Viking Therapeutics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028375 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032187 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001082554-26-000009 | United Therapeutics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Vaxcyte, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173672 | Vaxcyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Viking Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.