Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SMMT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SMMT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manmeet Soni | $616,500 | $388,395 | $0 | $248,101,887 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $249,127,782 |
| Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Mahkam Zanganeh | 616,500 | 388,395 | 0 | 245,021,384 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 246,047,279 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Robert Duggan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172,376 | 172,376 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manmeet Soni | $249,127,782 | $4,772,489 | $23,613,339 | +244,355,293 |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | 246,047,279 | 1,161,021 | 20,562,924 | +244,886,258 |
| Robert Duggan | 172,376 | 158,613 | 0 | +13,763 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manmeet Soni | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 25,000 | $14 | $361,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 100,000 | 15 | 1,460,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert W. Duggan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 100,000 | 15 | 1,460,000 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manmeet Soni | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 25,000 | 14 | 360,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert W. Duggan | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 3,810,000 | 13 | 49,987,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 3,810,000 | 13 | 49,987,200 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Option | 133,300 | 1.29 | — |
| Manmeet Soni | Option | 825,000 | 3.85 | — |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Option | 5,994,099 | 1.68 | — |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Option | 346,580 | 1.06 | — |
| Mahkam Zanganeh | Option | 3,196,053 | 1.68 | — |
| Manmeet Soni | Option | 7,000,000 | 1.68 | — |
| Manmeet Soni | Option | 3,732,400 | 1.68 | — |
We seek to ensure that the total compensation paid to our NEOs is reasonable and competitive. Compensation of our NEOs is structured around the achievement of individual performance, annual Company objectives and key results ( OKRs ) and long-term business objectives, as further described herein.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 622,624,328 | 24,445,791 | 101,383 | 96.22% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 607,320,353 | 16,607,648 | 177,556 | 97.34% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 604,242,482 | 15,872,371 | 879,801 | 97.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 61,902,912 | 65,335 | 97,479 | 99.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 96.22%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 97.34%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 97.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on this proposal, your abstention will not be counted as a vote cast on Proposal 3 and will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on this proposal, your abstention will not be counted as a vote cast on Proposal 3 and will have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 489 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $503,340 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth A. ClarkIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | — | $0 | $835,697 | — | $0 | $835,697 |
| Robert BoothIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | 0 | 672,773 | — | 0 | 672,773 |
| Yu (Michelle) XiaNot independent | — | 0 | 649,996 | — | 0 | 649,996 |
| Jeff HuberIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 86,600 | 0 | 562,586 | — | 0 | 649,186 |
| Alessandra CesanoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 28,200 | 0 | 611,981 | — | 0 | 640,181 |
| Mostafa RonaghiIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 62,900 | 0 | 562,586 | — | 0 | 625,486 |
| Robert W. DugganEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Manmeet SoniEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Mahkam ZanganehEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 36,700 / 13,000 / 13,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $177,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $177,700 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Therapeutics | 2025 | Mahkam Zanganeh | $616,500 | $0 | $245,021,384 | $0 | $246,047,279 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Manmeet Soni | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 249,127,782. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 391802–391813 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mahkam Zanganeh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 246,047,279. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 385284–385295 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Duggan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 48. As printed: 172,376. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 377893–377900 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 489 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c5 · span 505620–505627 |
| 5 | Section 08, Kenneth A. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 835,697. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c3 · span 298170–298177 |
| 6 | Section 08, Robert Booth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 672,773. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c3 · span 299545–299552 |
| 7 | Section 08, Yu (Michelle) Xia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 649,996. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c3 · span 302137–302144 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jeff Huber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 649,186. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c5 · span 305054–305061 |
| 9 | Section 08, Alessandra Cesano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 640,181. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c5 · span 301181–301188 |
| 10 | Section 08, Mostafa Ronaghi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 625,486. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c5 · span 303771–303778 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert W. Duggan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Manmeet Soni | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Mahkam Zanganeh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Manmeet Soni 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001569769-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Mahkam Zanganeh 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001507650-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Robert W. Duggan 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001055919-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Manmeet Soni 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001569769-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Robert W. Duggan 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001055919-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Mahkam Zanganeh 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001507650-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001599298-26-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 622,624,328). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0001599298-25-000116 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.34% (votes for as printed: 607,320,353). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0001193125-24-162715 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.44% (votes for as printed: 604,242,482). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 177,700 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 177,700, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 177,700 |
| 25 | Summit Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001599298-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 246,047,279. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 385284–385295 |