CEO Christopher Anzalone was paid $9,029,861 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000879407-26-000019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,029,861 ↓ Christopher Anzalone total, FY2025 | 47th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 55:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 40.97% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ARWR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 34 of the ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 34 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000879407-26-000019, filed 2026-08-20) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Anzalone | $981,046 | $0 | $6,810,292 | $0 | $1,236,000 | $0 | $2,523 | $9,029,861 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick O'Brien | 653,940 | 0 | 1,979,000 | 0 | 365,638 | 0 | 31,617 | 3,030,195 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| James Hamilton | 617,512 | 0 | 1,979,000 | 0 | 354,627 | 0 | 15,074 | 2,966,213 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Kenneth Myszkowski | 496,783 | 0 | 1,979,000 | 0 | 155,776 | 0 | 28,601 | 2,660,161 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tracie Oliver | 43,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,193 |
| Former Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Anzalone | $9,029,861 | $12,423,473 | $9,918,093 | ↓ −3,393,612 |
| Patrick O'Brien | 3,030,195 | 3,933,570 | 3,310,337 | ↓ −903,375 |
| James Hamilton | 2,966,213 | 3,487,444 | 3,046,943 | ↓ −521,231 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | 2,660,161 | 3,512,376 | 3,119,143 | ↓ −852,215 |
| Tracie Oliver | 43,193 | 3,076,780 | 873,822 | ↓ −3,033,587 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ARWR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$9,029,861 Christopher Anzalone total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 20, 2026 · Source: 0000879407-26-000019 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ARWR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ARWR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ARWR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ARWR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Anzalone | CEO | $9,029,861 |
| James Hamilton | Chief Medical Officer | $2,966,213 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | Chief Financial Officer | $2,660,161 |
| Patrick O'Brien | COO | $3,030,195 |
| Tracie Oliver | Chief Commercial Officer | $43,193 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adeoye Olukotun | Independent Director | $420,684 |
| Douglas Ingram | Independent Director | $846,350 |
| Douglass Given | Former director (through FY2025) | $23,750 |
| Hongbo Lu | Independent Director | $420,684 |
| Mauro Ferrari | Independent Director | $420,684 |
| Michael S. Perry | Independent Director | $428,184 |
| Victoria Vakiener | Independent Director | $424,434 |
| William Waddill | Independent Director | $438,184 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hamilton | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-03-05 | D | 10,000 | $64 | $641,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Joseph Apel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-22 | D | 8,730 | 72 | 627,862 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Joseph Apel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-22 | D | 3,208 | 70 | 224,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Joseph Apel | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-22 | D | 1,157 | 70 | 81,511 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hamilton | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-04-23 | D | 10,000 | 75 | 750,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hongbo Lu | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 2,970 | 77 | 228,334 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Gregory Cohen | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 11,882 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adeoye Olukotun | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 2,000 | 87 | 173,920 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Perry | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 11,600 | 87 | 1,012,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hamilton | RSU | 2025-01-04 | — | — | 100,000 | — | $1,979,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | PSU | 2024-12-18 | — | 225,000 | — | — | 4,581,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 2024-12-18 | — | 100,000 | — | 2,036,000 | 2,036,000 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | RSU | 2025-01-04 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,979,000 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 2025-01-04 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,979,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | 9,550 | — | — | 193,292 |
| Daniel Apel | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,287,000 |
| Patrick O Brien | RSU | 2025-01-04 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,979,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hamilton | $1,979,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Anzalone | 2,229,292 | 4,581,000 | 0 | 67.3% |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | 1,979,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Patrick O'Brien | 1,979,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Apel | 1,287,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Patrick O Brien | 1,979,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hamilton | RSU | 100,000 | — | $3,449,000 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | RSU | 100,000 | — | 3,449,000 |
| James Hamilton | RSU | 30,000 | — | 1,034,700 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 100,000 | — | 3,449,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 800,000 | — | 27,592,000 |
| James Hamilton | RSU | 13,750 | — | 474,238 |
| James Hamilton | RSU | 56,250 | — | 1,940,063 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | RSU | 56,250 | — | 1,940,063 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 700,000 | — | 24,143,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | PSU | 93,610 | — | 3,228,609 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 46,805 | — | 1,614,304 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 24,881 | — | 858,146 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | RSU | 15,000 | — | 517,350 |
| Christopher Anzalone | Option | 51,726 | 6.15 | — |
| Christopher Anzalone | PSU | 225,000 | — | 7,760,250 |
| Christopher Anzalone | RSU | 100,000 | — | 3,449,000 |
| Christopher Anzalone | PSU | 49,761 | — | 1,716,257 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 63,750 | — | 2,198,738 |
| Kenneth Myszkowski | RSU | 30,000 | — | 1,034,700 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 32,500 | — | 1,120,925 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 15,000 | — | 517,350 |
Our executive compensation philosophy reflects our two fundamental objectives: to attract, motivate and retain a highly skilled team of executives; and to align our executive officers interests with those of our stockholders by rewarding short-term and long-term performance and aligning compensation to increases in stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-19 | 41,625,740 | 59,963,903 | 256,341 | 40.97% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 75,327,072 | 7,389,926 | 153,176 | 90.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | 82,576,047 | 4,950,419 | 143,385 | 94.34% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-16 | 62,683,718 | 7,119,440 | 280,607 | 89.44% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-17 | 14,213,202 | 54,813,812 | 553,208 | 20.43% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-18 | 27,526,874 | 33,678,454 | 1,251,564 | 44.07% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-19 | 40.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-12 | 90.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-14 | 94.34%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because directors are elected by a majority of votes cast, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, 3 and 4 must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of Common Stock entitled to vote thereon and present in person or by proxy at the Annual Meeting (the " Required Vote "), abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal, whereas broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on its outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because directors are elected by a majority of votes cast in an uncontested election, abstentions from voting and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on its outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 55 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,029,861 |
| Median employee compensation | $163,062 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas IngramIndependent · Not standing for re-election | $60,000 | $786,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $846,350 |
| William WaddillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nomination | 97,500 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 438,184 |
| Michael S. PerryIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nomination · Science & Technology Committee | 87,500 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 428,184 |
| Victoria VakienerIndependent · Audit · Nomination (Chair) | 83,750 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 424,434 |
| Mauro FerrariIndependent · Audit · Nomination · Science & Technology Committee (Co-Chair) | 80,000 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420,684 |
| Adeoye OlukotunIndependent · Nomination · Science & Technology Committee (Co-Chair) | 80,000 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420,684 |
| Hongbo LuIndependent · Compensation · Nomination Committee · Science & Technology Committee | 80,000 | 340,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420,684 |
| Douglass GivenNot independent · Departed during FY | 23,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,750 |
| Christopher AnzaloneEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $340,684 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | guidelines mandating ownership of Arrowhead stock in amounts equal to, for our CEO, six times annual base salary and, for our CFO and COO, two times annual base salary. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $592,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,830,454 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,422,954 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Halozyme Therapeutics | 2025 | Helen Torley | $1,000,000 | $19,350,145 | $1,650,014 | $1,147,500 | $23,166,223 |
| 2 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Bill Sibold | 918,531 | 12,297,850 | 4,537,146 | 1,438,814 | 19,206,341 |
| 3 | BridgeBio Pharma | 2025 | Neil Kumar | 1,044,000 | 10,606,275 | 1,874,992 | 0 | 14,944,585 |
| 4 | Blueprint Medicines | 2024 | Kathryn Haviland | 821,363 | 7,472,480 | 4,315,144 | 854,217 | 13,477,004 |
| 5 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 8,444,838 | 1,438,105 | 0 | 13,350,777 |
| 6 | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jon Stonehouse | 728,466 | 0 | 11,132,458 | 1,052,633 | 12,951,082 |
| 7 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Emil Kakkis | 861,100 | 8,364,938 | 1,847,356 | 299,663 | 11,405,535 |
| 8 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 9 | Arcus Biosciences | 2025 | Terry Rosen | 775,000 | 2,199,450 | 6,008,860 | 658,750 | 9,656,813 |
| 10 | IDEAYA Biosciences | 2025 | Yujiro Hata | 700,000 | 0 | 8,418,840 | 378,000 | 9,512,640 |
| 11 | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 12 | Amicus Therapeutics | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 13 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 14 | Vir Biotechnology | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 15 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 2025 | Samarth Kulkarni | 768,622 | 3,474,900 | 2,768,862 | 659,093 | 7,678,477 |
| 16 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals | 2024 | Jeremy Bender | 680,000 | 2,700,280 | 2,664,697 | 501,800 | 6,560,577 |
| 17 | AnaptysBio | 2025 | Daniel Faga | 706,011 | 1,592,001 | 3,345,653 | 465,968 | 6,133,943 |
| 18 | Intellia Therapeutics | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 19 | Denali Therapeutics | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 20 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Thomas McCourt | 867,568 | 411,696 | 0 | 650,676 | 1,948,390 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Amicus Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| AnaptysBio | 110% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 90.74% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Arcus Biosciences | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Radford |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Blueprint Medicines | 130% | RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Aon |
| BridgeBio Pharma | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals | 123%% | Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| Denali Therapeutics | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Halozyme Therapeutics | 127.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| IDEAYA Biosciences | 90% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice) |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 115% | Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 195% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Compensia |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals | 44% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Vir Biotechnology | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Anzalone | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 47. As printed: 3,030,195. Filing ↗machine: span 621005–621012 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,966,213. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 711218–711227 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kenneth Myszkowski | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,660,161. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 718323–718332 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tracie Oliver | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 43,193. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c42 · span 723930–723936 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Hamilton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “EACH OF THE NOMINEES FOR DIRECTOR IN PROPOSAL ONE.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c7 · span 710275–710284 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Anzalone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r8 · c13 · span 806958–806965 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christopher Anzalone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t98 · r8 · c9 · span 806370–806377 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kenneth Myszkowski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “EACH OF THE NOMINEES FOR DIRECTOR IN PROPOSAL ONE.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r13 · c7 · span 717380–717389 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick O'Brien RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Anzalone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Daniel Apel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c7 · span 699267–699276 |
| 13 | Section 03, Patrick O Brien RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “EACH OF THE NOMINEES FOR DIRECTOR IN PROPOSAL ONE.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c7 · span 702962–702971 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 55 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Douglas Ingram | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 846,350. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c5 · span 287118–287319 |
| 16 | Section 08, William Waddill | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,184. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c5 · span 285037–285158 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael S. Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,184. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c5 · span 282711–282832 |
| 18 | Section 08, Victoria Vakiener | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,434. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r9 · c5 · span 289556–289677 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mauro Ferrari | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,684. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c5 · span 283948–284069 |
| 20 | Section 08, Adeoye Olukotun | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,684. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c5 · span 288168–288394 |
| 21 | Section 08, Hongbo Lu | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 420,684. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c5 · span 286268–286389 |
| 22 | Section 08, Douglass Given | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c1 · span 280752–280872 |
| 23 | Section 08, Christopher Anzalone | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, James Hamilton 2026-03-05 | Form 4 | 2026-03-09 | 0001830755-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Daniel Joseph Apel 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000879407-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Daniel Joseph Apel 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000879407-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Daniel Joseph Apel 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000879407-26-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, James Hamilton 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001830755-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Hongbo Lu 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001767584-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Matthew Gregory Cohen 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0002141314-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Adeoye Olukotun 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001242615-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael S. Perry 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001250379-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-20 | 0000879407-26-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 40.97% (votes for as printed: 41,625,740). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-19 | 0001628280-25-013619 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.9% (votes for as printed: 75,327,072). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-19 | 0001628280-24-011930 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.34% (votes for as printed: 82,576,047). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 592,500 + equity 2,830,454 + all other 0 = 3,422,954, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,422,954 |
| 39 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001159036-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292 |
| 40 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001308179-26-000352 | CEO total compensation as printed in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 19,206,341. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 791942–791952 |
| 41 | BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 42 | Blueprint Medicines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001558370-25-005415 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162 |
| 43 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026822 | CEO total compensation as printed in BioCryst Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 12,951,082. Filing ↗machine: span 512256–512266 |
| 45 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000174 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007 |
| 46 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 47 | Arcus Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749 |
| 48 | IDEAYA Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191501 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319 |
| 49 | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 50 | Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136 |
| 51 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 53 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165158 | CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658 |
| 54 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001140361-25-013462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Day One Biopharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 6,560,577. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 526324–526333 |
| 55 | AnaptysBio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | CEO total compensation as printed in AnaptysBio's own proxy. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: span 694406–694415 |
| 56 | Intellia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 57 | Denali Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 58 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191 |
| 59 | Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174163 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, AnaptysBio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-288408 | AnaptysBio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005415 | Blueprint Medicines's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma names ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Day One Biopharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-013462 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000174 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001159036-26-000041 | Halozyme Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165158 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG names ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050325 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, IDEAYA Biosciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191501 | IDEAYA Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics names ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000352 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026822 | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals names ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025379 | Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500