Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

CRISPR Therapeutics AG (CRSP)

CEO Samarth Kulkarni was paid $7,678,477 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 76.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-165158 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,678,477 ↓
Samarth Kulkarni total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
26:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
69.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Samarth Kulkarni (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,678,477 (base salary $768,622) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-165158, filed 2026-04-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CRSP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Samarth Kulkarni$768,622$0$3,474,900$2,768,862$659,093$0$7,000$7,678,477
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Naimish Patel551,05002,276,1501,174,677303,76603,6744,309,317
Chief Medical Officer
Julianne Bruno134,60202,372,9701,139,6660010,4223,657,660
Former Chief Operating Officer
Raju Prasad493,51001,884,100922,937272,047014,0003,586,594
Chief Financial Officer
James Kasinger494,16701,158,300922,937272,410014,0002,861,814
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Samarth Kulkarni$7,678,477$33,175,626$12,322,196↓ −25,497,149
Naimish Patel4,309,3176,360,757—↓ −2,051,440
Julianne Bruno3,657,6604,369,787—↓ −712,127
Raju Prasad3,586,5945,513,3365,718,566↓ −1,926,742
James Kasinger2,861,8146,119,8783,510,398↓ −3,258,064

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CRISPR Therapeutics AG's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRSP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CRISPR Therapeutics AG Peer Teardown Report

$7,678,477 Samarth Kulkarni total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-165158 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CRSP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CRSPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CRSP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CRSP
23 companies name CRSP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CRSP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRSP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CRISPR Therapeutics AG Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
James KasingerGeneral Counsel$2,861,814
Raju PrasadCFO$3,586,594
Julianne BrunoCOO$3,657,660
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer$4,309,317
Samarth KulkarniCEO$7,678,477
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ali BehbahaniIndependent Director$348,240
Briggs W. MorrisonIndependent Director$341,069
Christian RommelIndependent Director$335,740
Douglas A. TrecoIndependent Director$370,740
H. Edward Fleming JrIndependent Director$343,354
John T. GreeneIndependent Director$363,917
Katherine A. HighIndependent Director$358,123
Maria FardisIndependent Director$349,715
Sandesh MahatmeIndependent Director$353,127
Simeon J. GeorgeIndependent Director$342,168
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-28D10,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-28A10,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-29A22,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-05-29A17,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-29D3,78656210,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Raju PrasadChief Financial Officer2026-05-29A19,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas A. TrecoDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Briggs W. MorrisonDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. HighDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. GreeneDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria FardisDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandesh MahatmeDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Edward Fleming JrDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian RommelDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raju PrasadChief Financial Officer2026-08-07D75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17A30,00014420,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17D13,67957780,935CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22D10,40060626,460CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22A10,40014141,648CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22D10,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-06—1,990——1 insider, 1 accrual row
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-06A1,9901427,104CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-06D1,99060119,481CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-13D2,113——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-13D8,333——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-13A8,333——CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-13A2,113——CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-14D1,0404951,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-14D4,09849201,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14D14,51450720,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14A30,00014420,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 35 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-28D10,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-28A10,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-29A22,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-05-29A17,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Naimish PatelChief Medical Officer2026-05-29D3,78656210,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Raju PrasadChief Financial Officer2026-05-29A19,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas A. TrecoDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Briggs W. MorrisonDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. HighDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. GreeneDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria FardisDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandesh MahatmeDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Edward Fleming JrDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian RommelDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-06-05A13,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raju PrasadChief Financial Officer2026-08-07D75000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17A30,00014420,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17D13,67957780,935CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-17D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22D10,40060626,460CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22A10,40014141,648CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-09-22D10,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-06D1,99000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-06A1,9901427,104CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-06D1,99060119,481CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-13D2,113——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-13D8,333——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-13A8,333——CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-13A2,113——CommonForm 4 ↗
James KasingerGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-14D1,0404951,230CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-10-14D4,09849201,867CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14D14,51450720,373CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Simeon J. GeorgeDirector2026-10-14A30,00014420,000CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Naimish PatelRSU2025-03-14——32,500—$1,368,900
Julianne BrunoOPTION2025-03-14——36,666—922,883
Naimish PatelRSU2025-05-30——25,000—907,250
James KasingerOPTION2025-03-14——36,666—922,883
Raju PrasadRSU2025-03-14——27,500—1,158,300
Samarth KulkarniOPTION2025-03-14——110,000—2,768,700
Julianne BrunoRSU2025-03-14——27,500—1,158,300
Naimish PatelOPTION2025-03-14——46,667—1,174,608
Raju PrasadRSU2025-05-30——20,000—725,800
Raju PrasadOPTION2025-03-14——36,666—922,883
James KasingerRSU2025-03-14——27,500—1,158,300
Samarth KulkarniRSU2025-03-14——82,500—3,474,900
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Naimish Patel$2,276,150$0$1,174,6080.0%
Julianne Bruno1,158,3000922,8830.0%
James Kasinger1,158,3000922,8830.0%
Raju Prasad1,884,1000922,8830.0%
Samarth Kulkarni3,474,90002,768,7000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Raju PrasadRSU15,000—$786,600
Naimish PatelOption12,98649—
Samarth KulkarniRSU300,000—15,732,000
Samarth KulkarniRSU82,500—4,326,300
Samarth KulkarniRSU59,062—3,097,211
Samarth KulkarniRSU38,500—2,018,940
Naimish PatelRSU32,500—1,704,300
Raju PrasadOption31,25045.15—
Naimish PatelRSU30,000—1,573,200
James KasingerRSU30,000—1,573,200
Raju PrasadRSU27,500—1,442,100
James KasingerRSU27,500—1,442,100
Naimish PatelRSU25,000—1,311,000
Raju PrasadRSU20,000—1,048,800
Raju PrasadRSU18,750—983,250
James KasingerRSU18,750—983,250
Samarth KulkarniRSU13,250—694,830
James KasingerOption7,64044.31—
James KasingerRSU11,000—576,840
Raju PrasadOption20,34572.94—
Samarth KulkarniRSU8,333—436,983
James KasingerRSU3,825—200,583
James KasingerRSU2,113—110,806
Samarth KulkarniOption4,79258.29—
Samarth KulkarniOption89,37542.12—
Samarth KulkarniOption58,75043.22—
Samarth KulkarniOption24,06344.31—
Samarth KulkarniOption59,06372.94—
Samarth KulkarniOption38,95949—
Samarth KulkarniOption47,43867.74—
Raju PrasadOption6,34044.31—
Raju PrasadOption12,98649—
Raju PrasadOption29,79242.12—
Raju PrasadOption15,81367.74—
Naimish PatelOption51,35454.84—
Naimish PatelOption37,91742.12—
Naimish PatelOption15,81367.74—
James KasingerOption1,42458.29—
James KasingerOption2,91761.65—
James KasingerOption12,50043.22—
James KasingerOption18,75072.94—
James KasingerOption12,98649—
James KasingerOption29,79242.12—
James KasingerOption15,81367.74—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation policy is designed to attract and retain key executives responsible for our success and motivate management to enhance long-term shareholder value. We believe our compensation policy strikes an appropriate balance between the implementation of responsible, measured compensation practices and the effective provision of incentives for our NEOs to exert their best efforts for our success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)70%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0433,742,00114,867,591145,26169.41%Passed
20252025-06-0529,063,58611,729,542143,18571.25%Passed
20242024-05-3039,875,0623,031,439115,80492.93%Passed
20222022-06-0938,558,483396,373161,96298.98%Passed
20212021-06-1033,651,9095,677,912158,44085.56%Passed
20182018-05-3034,005,280139,337105,44999.59%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0469.41%a
20252025-06-0571.25%b
20242024-05-3092.93%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voting Requirement to Approve Proposal The affirmative " FOR " vote of a majority of the votes cast at the 2025 Annual General Meeting, not counting unmarked, invalid and non-exercisable votes and abstentions and not counting the votes of any member of the Board of Directors or of any of the members of the Executive Committee.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voting Requirement to Approve Proposal The affirmative " FOR " vote of a majority of the votes cast at the 2024 Annual General Meeting, not counting unmarked, invalid and non-exercisable votes and abstentions and not counting the votes of any member of the Board of Directors or of any of the members of the Executive Committee.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)26 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,678,477
Median employee compensation$295,181
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Douglas A. TrecoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating (Chair)$85,000—$285,740—$0$370,740
John T. GreeneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating78,177—285,740—0363,917
Katherine A. HighIndependent · Nominating72,383—285,740—0358,123
Sandesh MahatmeIndependent · Audit67,3870285,74000353,127
Maria FardisIndependent · Audit · Nominating63,975—285,740—0349,715
Ali BehbahaniIndependent · Compensation · Nominating62,500—285,740—0348,240
H. Edward Fleming JrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating57,614—285,740—0343,354
Simeon J. GeorgeIndependent · Compensation56,428—285,740—0342,168
Briggs W. MorrisonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Newly elected38,107—285,740—17,222341,069
Christian RommelIndependent · Compensation · Nominating50,000—285,740—0335,740
Samarth KulkarniEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$285,740
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$631,571
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$17,222
Total cost of the board$648,793

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CRISPR Therapeutics AG names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CRISPR Therapeutics AG.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BridgeBio Pharma2025Neil Kumar$1,044,000$10,606,275$1,874,992$0$14,944,585
2Revolution Medicines2025Mark Goldsmith812,5003,968,0768,995,114889,70014,672,390
3Vaxcyte2025Grant Pickering800,0004,300,1598,714,048630,00014,458,937
4Blueprint Medicines2024Kathryn Haviland821,3637,472,4804,315,144854,21713,477,004
5Neurocrine Biosciences2025Kyle Gano920,0005,750,0235,750,006013,448,935
6Ionis Pharmaceuticals2025Brett Monia1,051,7768,444,8381,438,105013,350,777
7Cytokinetics2025Robert Blum853,0695,150,0195,095,918772,71511,881,456
8Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical2025Emil Kakkis861,1008,364,9381,847,356299,66311,405,535
9Apellis Pharmaceuticals2024Cedric Francois793,1934,779,8324,787,768010,957,451
10Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals2025Christopher Anzalone981,0466,810,29201,236,0009,029,861
11Sarepta Therapeutics2025Douglas Ingram1,171,4256,000,0050649,0007,840,666
12Vir Biotechnology2025Marianne De Backer950,0002,296,8003,507,3601,002,7507,834,045
13CRISPR Therapeutics AG2025Samarth Kulkarni768,6223,474,9002,768,862659,0937,678,477
14Prothena2025Gene Kinney692,973961,8003,809,738415,7845,896,045
15Beam Therapeutics2025John Evans755,0001,513,5752,876,754662,5135,818,525
16Intellia Therapeutics2025John Leonard708,0002,443,9201,356,32005,063,899
17Denali Therapeutics2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
18Dyne Therapeutics2025John Cox721,0000937,893410,9702,076,868
—Avidity Biosciences——————not in coverage universe
—Legend Biotech——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CRISPR Therapeutics AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Apellis Pharmaceuticals90.74%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals125%PSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedCompensia
Avidity Biosciencesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Beam Therapeutics135%Options 66 · RSU 34not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Blueprint Medicines130%RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Aon
BridgeBio Pharma135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
Cytokinetics120%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Denali Therapeutics145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Dyne Therapeutics95%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Intellia Therapeutics115%Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Ionis Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosedPRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon
Legend Biotechnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Neurocrine Biosciences105%Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Prothena100%not disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
Revolution Medicines146%Options 70 · RSU 30not disclosedCompensia
Sarepta Therapeutics100%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical44%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Vaxcyte105%not disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Vir Biotechnology125%Options 67 · RSU 33not disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CRISPR Therapeutics AG in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Samarth Kulkarni (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CRISPR Therapeutics AG in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,678,477.
How does CRISPR Therapeutics AG's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Samarth Kulkarni's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of CRISPR Therapeutics AG's disclosed peer group.
What is CRISPR Therapeutics AG's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CRISPR Therapeutics AG's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 26:1.
How did shareholders vote on CRISPR Therapeutics AG's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 69.41% of shareholders supported CRISPR Therapeutics AG's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CRISPR Therapeutics AG spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reported total board compensation of $648,793 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Samarth KulkarniDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658
2Section 01, Naimish PatelDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 4,309,317. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 894580–894589
3Section 01, Julianne BrunoDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 3,657,660. Filing ↗machine: span 957777–957786
4Section 01, Raju PrasadDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 3,586,594. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 858135–858144
5Section 01, James KasingerDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 2,861,814. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 921285–921294
6Section 03, Naimish Patel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r12 · c16 · span 1098295–1098301
7Section 03, Julianne Bruno OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r22 · c20 · span 1204529–1204535
8Section 03, Naimish Patel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r14 · c16 · span 1119265–1119271
9Section 03, James Kasinger OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r18 · c20 · span 1162589–1162595
10Section 03, Raju Prasad RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c7 · span 743262–743268
11Section 03, Samarth Kulkarni OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c20 · span 1015802–1015809
12Section 03, Julianne Bruno RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r21 · c16 · span 1192667–1192673
13Section 03, Naimish Patel OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r13 · c20 · span 1110157–1110163
14Section 03, Raju Prasad RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r9 · c16 · span 1066840–1066846
15Section 03, Raju Prasad OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r8 · c20 · span 1057734–1057740
16Section 03, James Kasinger RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r17 · c16 · span 1150727–1150733
17Section 03, Samarth Kulkarni RSUDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r3 · c16 · span 1003940–1003946
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 26 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2164962–2164969
19Section 08, Douglas A. TrecoDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,740. Filing ↗
20Section 08, John T. GreeneDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,917. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Katherine A. HighDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,123. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Sandesh MahatmeDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,127. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Maria FardisDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,715. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Ali BehbahaniDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,240. Filing ↗
25Section 08, H. Edward Fleming JrDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,354. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Simeon J. GeorgeDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,168. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Briggs W. MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,069. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Christian RommelDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,740. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Samarth KulkarniDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Naimish Patel 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251817Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Naimish Patel 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251817Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Naimish Patel 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-253926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-253929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Naimish Patel 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251817Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Raju Prasad 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-253925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Simeon J. George 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264390Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Douglas A. Treco 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Briggs W. Morrison 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264285Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Katherine A. High 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John T. Greene 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Maria Fardis 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sandesh Mahatme 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264286Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, H. Edward Fleming Jr 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264289Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Christian Rommel 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-264382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Raju Prasad 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001193125-26-345111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396944Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396944Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396944Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001193125-26-401237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001193125-26-401237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-240001193125-26-401237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Samarth Kulkarni 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Samarth Kulkarni 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, James Kasinger 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Samarth Kulkarni 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001193125-26-423056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Simeon J. George 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Simeon J. George 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Simeon J. George 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001193125-26-257593Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.41% (votes for as printed: 33,742,001). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090000950170-25-083799Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.25% (votes for as printed: 29,063,586). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030000950170-24-067660Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93%. Filing ↗
68Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
69Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
70Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 631,571 + equity 0 + all other 17,222 = 648,793, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 648,793
71BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
72Revolution Medicines, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182453CEO total compensation as printed in Revolution Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 14,672,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 382608–382618
73Vaxcyte, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173672CEO total compensation as printed in Vaxcyte's own proxy. As printed: 14,458,937. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 561197–561207
74Blueprint Medicines, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001558370-25-005415CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162
75Neurocrine Biosciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000914475-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957
76Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001140361-26-016388CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗
77Cytokinetics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015364CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103
78Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
79Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-056966CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565
80Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270000879407-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484
81Sarepta Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177247CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404
82Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922
83CRISPR Therapeutics AG (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658
84Prothena, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001559053-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Prothena's own proxy. As printed: 5,896,045. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 627016–627025
85Beam Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178
86Intellia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197283CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299
87Denali Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
88Dyne Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173655CEO total compensation as printed in Dyne Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,076,868. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 816239–816248
89Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0000879407-26-000019Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000174Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Prothena reciprocityDEF 14A—0001559053-26-000012Prothena's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Revolution Medicines reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182453Revolution Medicines names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Vaxcyte reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173672Vaxcyte's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-056966Apellis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Beam Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161512Beam Therapeutics names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005415Blueprint Medicines names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Cytokinetics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015364Cytokinetics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Dyne Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173655Dyne Therapeutics names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197283Intellia Therapeutics names CRISPR Therapeutics AG in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016388Ionis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0000914475-26-000015Neurocrine Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177247Sarepta Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025379Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CRISPR Therapeutics AG. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CRISPR Therapeutics AG Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CRSP Peer Teardown Report