Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-12

Vir Biotechnology (VIR)

CEO Marianne De Backer was paid $7,834,045 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-025379 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,834,045 ↓
Marianne De Backer total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.14%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Marianne De Backer (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $7,834,045 (base salary $950,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-025379, filed 2026-04-16]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VIR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Marianne De Backer$950,000$0$2,296,800$3,507,360$1,002,750$0$77,135$7,834,045
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Mark Eisner660,833375,000382,800584,560354,291014,0002,371,484
Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer
Jason O'Byrne534,417150,000382,800584,560286,051014,0001,951,828
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Vanina de Verneuil506,3330334,950511,490329,64808,3631,690,784
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Marianne De Backer$7,834,045———
Mark Eisner2,371,4842,756,265—↓ −384,781
Jason O'Byrne1,951,8281,919,827—↑ +32,001
Vanina de Verneuil1,690,7841,669,471—↑ +21,313

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Vir Biotechnology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VIR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VIR
15 companies name VIR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VIR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VIR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Elliott SigalIndependent Director$187,505
George ScangosFormer director (through FY2025)$39,557
Janet NapolitanoIndependent Director$159,975
Jeffrey S. HatfieldIndependent Director$184,645
Norbert BischofbergerIndependent Director$176,661
Ramy FaridIndependent Director$164,975
Robert MoreIndependent Director$182,860
Robert NelsenFormer director (through FY2025)$22,665
Saira RamasastryIndependent Director$180,126
Vicki SatoChair of the Board$184,975
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marianne De BackerDirector2026-04-29D233,532$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne De BackerDirector2026-04-29A233,53200CommonForm 4 ↗
Vicki SatoDirector2026-05-01D22,00010221,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet NapolitanoDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Norbert BischofbergerDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramy FaridDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. HatfieldDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert MoreDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet NapolitanoDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Norbert BischofbergerDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Ramy FaridDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey S. HatfieldDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Robert MoreDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Elliott SigalDirector2026-05-27A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Elliott SigalDirector2026-05-27A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Brent SabatiniSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-06-01D37993,582CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet NapolitanoDirector2026-06-01D3,200930,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy CoughlinDirector2026-06-09A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Timothy CoughlinDirector2026-06-09A8,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Timothy CoughlinDirector2026-06-09A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy CoughlinDirector2026-06-09A16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert MoreDirector2026-08-11A8,00000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Robert MoreDirector2026-08-11D8,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark EisnerOPTION2025-02-22——80,000—$584,560
Jason O ByrneOPTION2025-02-22——80,000—584,560
Mark EisnerRSU2025-02-22——40,000—382,800
Marianne De BackerRSU2025-02-22——240,000—2,296,800
Marianne De BackerOPTION2025-02-22——480,000—3,507,360
Jason O ByrneRSU2025-02-22——40,000—382,800
Marianne De Backer M.Sc.RSU2025-02-22——240,000—2,296,800
Jason O'ByrneOPTION2025-02-22——80,000—584,560
Jason O'ByrneRSU2025-02-22——40,000—382,800
Mark Eisner M.P.H.RSU2025-02-22——40,000—382,800
Marianne De Backer M.Sc.OPTION2025-02-22——480,000—3,507,360
Vanina de VerneuilOPTION2025-02-22——70,000—511,490
Vanina de VerneuilRSU2025-02-22——35,000—334,950
Mark Eisner M.P.H.OPTION2025-02-22——80,000—584,560
Marianne De BackerRSU2025-02-22222—22334,950
Marianne De BackerOTHER2025-02-22——22—511,490
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Eisner$382,800$0$584,5600.0%
Jason O Byrne382,8000584,5600.0%
Marianne De Backer2,631,75003,507,3600.0%
Marianne De Backer M.Sc.2,296,80003,507,3600.0%
Jason O'Byrne382,8000584,5600.0%
Mark Eisner M.P.H.382,8000584,5600.0%
Vanina de Verneuil334,9500511,4900.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Vanina de VerneuilOption70,0009.57—
Jason O'ByrneRSU40,000—241,200
Marianne De BackerOption480,0009.57—
Marianne De BackerRSU288,226—1,738,003
Marianne De BackerRSU240,000—1,447,200
Marianne De BackerRSU131,250—791,438
Mark EisnerRSU56,250—339,188
Jason O'ByrneRSU56,250—339,188
Mark EisnerRSU40,000—241,200
Vanina de VerneuilRSU35,000—211,050
Vanina de VerneuilRSU16,875—101,756
Vanina de VerneuilRSU2,125—12,814
Vanina de VerneuilRSU9,524—57,430
Vanina de VerneuilRSU7,500—45,225
Marianne De BackerOption189,58410.11—
Vanina de VerneuilOption8,75027.01—
Marianne De BackerOption384,30223.28—
Vanina de VerneuilOption24,37510.11—
Vanina de VerneuilOption14,37510.04—
Vanina de VerneuilOption70929.48—
Mark EisnerOption80,0009.57—
Mark EisnerOption96,8759.37—
Jason O'ByrneOption80,0009.57—
Jason O'ByrneOption109,3758.64—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain executive officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of cash and equity-based compensation tied to corporate performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-26108,453,96311,863,4051,372,56390.14%Passed
20252025-05-29100,486,8104,280,297151,74895.91%Passed
20242024-05-2983,922,78922,639,307158,33178.64%Passed
20232023-05-19106,031,7234,377,09297,04895.95%Passed
20222022-05-2094,041,7698,061,41797,98792.02%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2690.14%a
20252025-05-2995.91%b
20242024-05-2978.64%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total for Proposals 2 and 3 and will have the same effect as "Against" votes in each case.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,834,045
Median employee compensation$331,187
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elliott SigalIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair)$90,030$39,520$57,955$0$0$187,505
Vicki SatoIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology · Not standing for re-election87,50039,52057,95500184,975
Jeffrey S. HatfieldIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)87,17039,52057,95500184,645
Robert MoreIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)85,38539,52057,95500182,860
Saira RamasastryIndependent · Audit (Chair)82,65139,52057,95500180,126
Norbert BischofbergerIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology79,18639,52057,95500176,661
Ramy FaridIndependent · Audit · Science and Technology67,50039,52057,95500164,975
Janet NapolitanoIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance62,50039,52057,95500159,975
George ScangosIndependent · Science and Technology · Departed during FY39,557000039,557
Robert NelsenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY22,665000022,665
Marianne De BackerEmployee director · Nominating and Corporate Governance000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$385,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$704,144
Equity awards (grant-date value)$316,160
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,020,304

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Vir Biotechnology names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vir Biotechnology.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BridgeBio Pharma2025Neil Kumar$1,044,000$10,606,275$1,874,992$0$14,944,585
2Janux Therapeutics2025David Campbell680,000012,459,031367,20013,506,231
3Apellis2024Cedric Francois793,1934,779,8324,787,768010,957,451
4Vir Biotechnology2025Marianne De Backer950,0002,296,8003,507,3601,002,7507,834,045
5Replimune Group2026Sushil Patel700,0003,376,0031,448,325315,0005,845,982

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Vir Biotechnology125%Options 67 · RSU 33not disclosedSemler Brossy
Apellis90.74%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
BridgeBio Pharma135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
Janux Therapeutics90%not disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Replimune Groupnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Vir Biotechnology in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Marianne De Backer (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Vir Biotechnology in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,834,045.
How does Vir Biotechnology's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Marianne De Backer's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Vir Biotechnology's disclosed peer group.
What is Vir Biotechnology's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Vir Biotechnology's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24:1.
How did shareholders vote on Vir Biotechnology's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.14% of shareholders supported Vir Biotechnology's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Vir Biotechnology spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Vir Biotechnology reported total board compensation of $1,020,304 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Marianne De BackerDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922
2Section 01, Mark EisnerDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,371,484. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c22 · span 643284–643293
3Section 01, Jason O'ByrneDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,951,828. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c22 · span 650128–650137
4Section 01, Vanina de VerneuilDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,690,784. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c22 · span 636266–636275
5Section 03, Mark Eisner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c13 · span 642058–642065
6Section 03, Jason O Byrne OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c13 · span 648902–648909
7Section 03, Mark Eisner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c10 · span 641649–641656
8Section 03, Marianne De Backer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c20 · span 692503–692512
9Section 03, Marianne De Backer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r5 · c20 · span 689339–689348
10Section 03, Jason O Byrne RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c10 · span 648493–648500
11Section 03, Marianne De Backer M.Sc. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692503–692512
12Section 03, Jason O'Byrne OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 718599–718606
13Section 03, Jason O'Byrne RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 721210–721217
14Section 03, Mark Eisner M.P.H. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 711951–711958
15Section 03, Marianne De Backer M.Sc. OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 689339–689348
16Section 03, Vanina de Verneuil OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 699155–699162
17Section 03, Vanina de Verneuil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 701766–701773
18Section 03, Mark Eisner M.P.H. OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 708790–708797
19Section 03, Marianne De Backer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Marianne De Backer OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Elliott SigalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,505. Filing ↗machine: span 974266–974572
23Section 08, Vicki SatoDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,975. Filing ↗machine: span 956780–957115
24Section 08, Jeffrey S. HatfieldDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,645. Filing ↗machine: span 962543–962849
25Section 08, Robert MoreDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,860. Filing ↗machine: span 964427–964733
26Section 08, Saira RamasastryDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,126. Filing ↗machine: span 970285–970591
27Section 08, Norbert BischofbergerDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,661. Filing ↗machine: span 958750–959056
28Section 08, Ramy FaridDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,975. Filing ↗machine: span 960651–960957
29Section 08, Janet NapolitanoDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,975. Filing ↗machine: span 966322–966628
30Section 08, George ScangosDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,557. Filing ↗machine: span 971203–971444
31Section 08, Robert NelsenDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,665. Filing ↗machine: span 967232–967473
32Section 08, Marianne De BackerDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Marianne De Backer 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001628280-26-029041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Marianne De Backer 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001628280-26-029041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Vicki Sato 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001628280-26-029640Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Norbert Bischofberger 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038961Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ramy Farid 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038962Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jeffrey S. Hatfield 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038963Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert More 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038964Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Norbert Bischofberger 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038961Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ramy Farid 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038962Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jeffrey S. Hatfield 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038963Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Robert More 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038964Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Elliott Sigal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038966Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Elliott Sigal 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001628280-26-038966Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brent Sabatini 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001628280-26-039938Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001628280-26-039943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001628280-26-042326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001628280-26-042326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001628280-26-042326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001628280-26-042326Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Robert More 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001628280-26-056108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert More 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001628280-26-056108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-280001628280-26-038630Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 108,453,963). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-290001628280-25-028356Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.91% (votes for as printed: 100,486,810). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001193125-24-149139Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.64% (votes for as printed: 83,922,789). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 704,144 + equity 316,160 + all other 0 = 1,020,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,020,304
62BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
63Janux Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187095CEO total compensation as printed in Janux Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 13,506,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 571399–571409
64Apellis, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-056966CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565
65Vir Biotechnology (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922
66Replimune Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001104659-26-087650CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430765–430774
67Section 10a, Apellis reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-056966Apellis's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Janux Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187095Janux Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.