CEO Marianne De Backer was paid $7,834,045 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-025379 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,834,045 ↓ Marianne De Backer total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 24:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.14% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VIR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne De Backer | $950,000 | $0 | $2,296,800 | $3,507,360 | $1,002,750 | $0 | $77,135 | $7,834,045 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Mark Eisner | 660,833 | 375,000 | 382,800 | 584,560 | 354,291 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,371,484 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Jason O'Byrne | 534,417 | 150,000 | 382,800 | 584,560 | 286,051 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,951,828 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Vanina de Verneuil | 506,333 | 0 | 334,950 | 511,490 | 329,648 | 0 | 8,363 | 1,690,784 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne De Backer | $7,834,045 | — | — | — |
| Mark Eisner | 2,371,484 | 2,756,265 | — | ↓ −384,781 |
| Jason O'Byrne | 1,951,828 | 1,919,827 | — | ↑ +32,001 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | 1,690,784 | 1,669,471 | — | ↑ +21,313 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Vir Biotechnology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VIR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VIR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VIR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elliott Sigal | Independent Director | $187,505 |
| George Scangos | Former director (through FY2025) | $39,557 |
| Janet Napolitano | Independent Director | $159,975 |
| Jeffrey S. Hatfield | Independent Director | $184,645 |
| Norbert Bischofberger | Independent Director | $176,661 |
| Ramy Farid | Independent Director | $164,975 |
| Robert More | Independent Director | $182,860 |
| Robert Nelsen | Former director (through FY2025) | $22,665 |
| Saira Ramasastry | Independent Director | $180,126 |
| Vicki Sato | Chair of the Board | $184,975 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne De Backer | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 233,532 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne De Backer | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 233,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki Sato | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 22,000 | 10 | 221,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Norbert Bischofberger | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramy Farid | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Hatfield | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert More | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Norbert Bischofberger | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramy Farid | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey S. Hatfield | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert More | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elliott Sigal | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elliott Sigal | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brent Sabatini | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 379 | 9 | 3,582 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 3,200 | 9 | 30,240 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Coughlin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Coughlin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Coughlin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Coughlin | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert More | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert More | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Eisner | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 80,000 | — | $584,560 |
| Jason O Byrne | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 584,560 |
| Mark Eisner | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 382,800 |
| Marianne De Backer | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 240,000 | — | 2,296,800 |
| Marianne De Backer | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 480,000 | — | 3,507,360 |
| Jason O Byrne | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 382,800 |
| Marianne De Backer M.Sc. | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 240,000 | — | 2,296,800 |
| Jason O'Byrne | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 584,560 |
| Jason O'Byrne | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 382,800 |
| Mark Eisner M.P.H. | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 382,800 |
| Marianne De Backer M.Sc. | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 480,000 | — | 3,507,360 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 70,000 | — | 511,490 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 35,000 | — | 334,950 |
| Mark Eisner M.P.H. | OPTION | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 80,000 | — | 584,560 |
| Marianne De Backer | RSU | 2025-02-22 | 2 | 22 | — | 22 | 334,950 |
| Marianne De Backer | OTHER | 2025-02-22 | — | — | 22 | — | 511,490 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Eisner | $382,800 | $0 | $584,560 | 0.0% |
| Jason O Byrne | 382,800 | 0 | 584,560 | 0.0% |
| Marianne De Backer | 2,631,750 | 0 | 3,507,360 | 0.0% |
| Marianne De Backer M.Sc. | 2,296,800 | 0 | 3,507,360 | 0.0% |
| Jason O'Byrne | 382,800 | 0 | 584,560 | 0.0% |
| Mark Eisner M.P.H. | 382,800 | 0 | 584,560 | 0.0% |
| Vanina de Verneuil | 334,950 | 0 | 511,490 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanina de Verneuil | Option | 70,000 | 9.57 | — |
| Jason O'Byrne | RSU | 40,000 | — | 241,200 |
| Marianne De Backer | Option | 480,000 | 9.57 | — |
| Marianne De Backer | RSU | 288,226 | — | 1,738,003 |
| Marianne De Backer | RSU | 240,000 | — | 1,447,200 |
| Marianne De Backer | RSU | 131,250 | — | 791,438 |
| Mark Eisner | RSU | 56,250 | — | 339,188 |
| Jason O'Byrne | RSU | 56,250 | — | 339,188 |
| Mark Eisner | RSU | 40,000 | — | 241,200 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 35,000 | — | 211,050 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 16,875 | — | 101,756 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 2,125 | — | 12,814 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 9,524 | — | 57,430 |
| Vanina de Verneuil | RSU | 7,500 | — | 45,225 |
| Marianne De Backer | Option | 189,584 | 10.11 | — |
| Vanina de Verneuil | Option | 8,750 | 27.01 | — |
| Marianne De Backer | Option | 384,302 | 23.28 | — |
| Vanina de Verneuil | Option | 24,375 | 10.11 | — |
| Vanina de Verneuil | Option | 14,375 | 10.04 | — |
| Vanina de Verneuil | Option | 709 | 29.48 | — |
| Mark Eisner | Option | 80,000 | 9.57 | — |
| Mark Eisner | Option | 96,875 | 9.37 | — |
| Jason O'Byrne | Option | 80,000 | 9.57 | — |
| Jason O'Byrne | Option | 109,375 | 8.64 | — |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain executive officers by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through a mix of cash and equity-based compensation tied to corporate performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 108,453,963 | 11,863,405 | 1,372,563 | 90.14% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 100,486,810 | 4,280,297 | 151,748 | 95.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 83,922,789 | 22,639,307 | 158,331 | 78.64% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-19 | 106,031,723 | 4,377,092 | 97,048 | 95.95% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-20 | 94,041,769 | 8,061,417 | 97,987 | 92.02% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 90.14%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 95.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 78.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted towards the vote total for Proposals 2 and 3 and will have the same effect as "Against" votes in each case.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 24 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,834,045 |
| Median employee compensation | $331,187 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott SigalIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair) | $90,030 | $39,520 | $57,955 | $0 | $0 | $187,505 |
| Vicki SatoIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Science and Technology · Not standing for re-election | 87,500 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 184,975 |
| Jeffrey S. HatfieldIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 87,170 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 184,645 |
| Robert MoreIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 85,385 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 182,860 |
| Saira RamasastryIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 82,651 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 180,126 |
| Norbert BischofbergerIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology | 79,186 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 176,661 |
| Ramy FaridIndependent · Audit · Science and Technology | 67,500 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 164,975 |
| Janet NapolitanoIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 62,500 | 39,520 | 57,955 | 0 | 0 | 159,975 |
| George ScangosIndependent · Science and Technology · Departed during FY | 39,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,557 |
| Robert NelsenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 22,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,665 |
| Marianne De BackerEmployee director · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $385,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $704,144 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $316,160 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,020,304 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Vir Biotechnology names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vir Biotechnology.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BridgeBio Pharma | 2025 | Neil Kumar | $1,044,000 | $10,606,275 | $1,874,992 | $0 | $14,944,585 |
| 2 | Janux Therapeutics | 2025 | David Campbell | 680,000 | 0 | 12,459,031 | 367,200 | 13,506,231 |
| 3 | Apellis | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 4 | Vir Biotechnology | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 5 | Replimune Group | 2026 | Sushil Patel | 700,000 | 3,376,003 | 1,448,325 | 315,000 | 5,845,982 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vir Biotechnology | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Apellis | 90.74% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| BridgeBio Pharma | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| Janux Therapeutics | 90% | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Replimune Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marianne De Backer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Eisner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,371,484. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c22 · span 643284–643293 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jason O'Byrne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,951,828. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c22 · span 650128–650137 |
| 4 | Section 01, Vanina de Verneuil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,690,784. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r6 · c22 · span 636266–636275 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark Eisner OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c13 · span 642058–642065 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jason O Byrne OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c13 · span 648902–648909 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Eisner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r8 · c10 · span 641649–641656 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c20 · span 692503–692512 |
| 9 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r5 · c20 · span 689339–689348 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason O Byrne RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r10 · c10 · span 648493–648500 |
| 11 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer M.Sc. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692503–692512 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jason O'Byrne OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 718599–718606 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jason O'Byrne RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 721210–721217 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mark Eisner M.P.H. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 711951–711958 |
| 15 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer M.Sc. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 689339–689348 |
| 16 | Section 03, Vanina de Verneuil OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 699155–699162 |
| 17 | Section 03, Vanina de Verneuil RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 701766–701773 |
| 18 | Section 03, Mark Eisner M.P.H. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 708790–708797 |
| 19 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Marianne De Backer OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Elliott Sigal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,505. Filing ↗machine: span 974266–974572 |
| 23 | Section 08, Vicki Sato | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,975. Filing ↗machine: span 956780–957115 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jeffrey S. Hatfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,645. Filing ↗machine: span 962543–962849 |
| 25 | Section 08, Robert More | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,860. Filing ↗machine: span 964427–964733 |
| 26 | Section 08, Saira Ramasastry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,126. Filing ↗machine: span 970285–970591 |
| 27 | Section 08, Norbert Bischofberger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,661. Filing ↗machine: span 958750–959056 |
| 28 | Section 08, Ramy Farid | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,975. Filing ↗machine: span 960651–960957 |
| 29 | Section 08, Janet Napolitano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,975. Filing ↗machine: span 966322–966628 |
| 30 | Section 08, George Scangos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,557. Filing ↗machine: span 971203–971444 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robert Nelsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,665. Filing ↗machine: span 967232–967473 |
| 32 | Section 08, Marianne De Backer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Marianne De Backer 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marianne De Backer 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Vicki Sato 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038965 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Norbert Bischofberger 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038961 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ramy Farid 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038962 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Hatfield 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038963 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Robert More 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038964 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038965 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Norbert Bischofberger 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038961 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ramy Farid 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038962 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Jeffrey S. Hatfield 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038963 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert More 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038964 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Elliott Sigal 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038966 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Elliott Sigal 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038966 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Brent Sabatini 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001628280-26-039938 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001628280-26-039943 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Timothy Coughlin 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001628280-26-042326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Robert More 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001628280-26-056108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Robert More 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001628280-26-056108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038630 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.14% (votes for as printed: 108,453,963). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0001628280-25-028356 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.91% (votes for as printed: 100,486,810). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001193125-24-149139 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.64% (votes for as printed: 83,922,789). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 60 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 61 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 704,144 + equity 316,160 + all other 0 = 1,020,304, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,020,304 |
| 62 | BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 63 | Janux Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janux Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 13,506,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 571399–571409 |
| 64 | Apellis, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 65 | Vir Biotechnology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 66 | Replimune Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001104659-26-087650 | CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430765–430774 |
| 67 | Section 10a, Apellis reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Janux Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187095 | Janux Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vir Biotechnology. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.