Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BEAM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BEAM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Evans | $755,000 | $0 | $1,513,575 | $2,876,754 | $662,513 | $0 | $10,684 | $5,818,525 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | 668,000 | 0 | 683,550 | 1,299,179 | 495,990 | 0 | 13,560 | 3,160,279 |
| President | ||||||||
| Amy Simon | 550,000 | 0 | 883,575 | 1,020,784 | 334,125 | 0 | 13,560 | 2,802,044 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Christine Bellon | 510,500 | 0 | 390,600 | 742,388 | 310,129 | 0 | 13,560 | 1,967,177 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Sravan Emany | 575,000 | 325,000 | 0 | 0 | 388,125 | 0 | 8,403 | 1,296,528 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Evans | $5,818,525 | — | — | — |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | 3,160,279 | — | — | — |
| Amy Simon | 2,802,044 | — | — | — |
| Christine Bellon | 1,967,177 | — | — | — |
| Sravan Emany | 1,296,528 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Cooper | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christi Shaw | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Walsh | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Maraganore | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Fishman | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chirfi Guindo | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,676 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | President | 2026-06-17 | D | 29,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | President | 2026-06-17 | A | 6,505 | 1 | 4,358 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | President | 2026-06-17 | D | 6,505 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | President | 2026-06-17 | A | 29,000 | 1 | 29,870 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FMR LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-25 | D | 251,488 | 35 | 8,867,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FMR LLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-25 | D | 33,372 | 35 | 1,172,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 6,337 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 18,663 | 1 | 12,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 25,000 | 1 | 25,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 6,337 | 1 | 6,527 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 18,663 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 11,579 | 36 | 415,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 13,421 | 35 | 471,528 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 23,100 | 34 | 791,482 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Evans | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 1,900 | 35 | 66,203 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Simon | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 373 | 35 | 12,954 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Simon | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-07-27 | D | 16,667 | 26 | 429,037 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Evans | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 155,000 | — | $2,876,754 |
| Amy Simon | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 27,500 | — | 537,075 |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 70,000 | — | 1,299,179 |
| Christine Bellon | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 742,388 |
| John Evans | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 77,500 | — | 1,513,575 |
| Amy Simon | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 55,000 | — | 1,020,784 |
| Christine Bellon | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 20,000 | — | 390,600 |
| Amy Simon | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 12,500 | — | 346,500 |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | RSU | 2025-03-31 | — | — | 35,000 | — | 683,550 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Evans | $1,513,575 | $0 | $2,876,754 | 0.0% |
| Amy Simon | 883,575 | 0 | 1,020,784 | 0.0% |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | 683,550 | 0 | 1,299,179 | 0.0% |
| Christine Bellon | 390,600 | 0 | 742,388 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | Option | 53,959 | 25.92 | — |
| John Evans | Option | 2,344 | 69.21 | — |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | RSU | 10,000 | — | 277,200 |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | Option | 625 | 69.21 | — |
| Christine Bellon | RSU | 20,625 | — | 571,725 |
| Christine Bellon | RSU | 8,750 | — | 242,550 |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 42,396 | 25.92 | — |
| John Evans | RSU | 77,500 | — | 2,148,300 |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | RSU | 35,000 | — | 970,200 |
| John Evans | Option | 80,730 | 24.4 | — |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | Option | 36,459 | 24.4 | — |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | Option | 10,834 | 43.45 | — |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 1,563 | 110.92 | — |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 8,334 | 43.45 | — |
| John Evans | RSU | 28,125 | — | 779,625 |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | RSU | 26,250 | — | 727,650 |
| John Evans | RSU | 14,063 | — | 389,826 |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 18,230 | 24.4 | — |
| Giuseppe Ciaramella | RSU | 3,750 | — | 103,950 |
| John Evans | Option | 30,469 | 43.45 | — |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 1,667 | 69.21 | — |
| Christine Bellon | RSU | 20,000 | — | 554,400 |
| Sravan Emany | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,663,200 |
| John Evans | RSU | 58,125 | — | 1,611,225 |
| John Evans | Option | 119,480 | 25.92 | — |
| Amy Simon | RSU | 3,750 | — | 103,950 |
| Christine Bellon | RSU | 3,750 | — | 103,950 |
| Christine Bellon | Option | 8,125 | 39.11 | — |
The fundamental philosophy of our executive compensation program set by our compensation committee is pay for performance. We have also designed our compensation program to balance performance-based compensation over the short and long term to incentivize decisions and actions that promote stockholder value and focus our executives on performance that benefits our stockholders, while discouraging inappropriate risk-taking behaviors.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 71,546,749 | 985,066 | 273,533 | 98.64% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 71,701,062 | 562,871 | 33,951 | 99.22% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 56,501,513 | 1,295,311 | 45,388 | 97.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 47,040,443 | 1,996,717 | 41,788 | 95.93% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 36,909,337 | 5,650,791 | 43,711 | 86.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 98.64%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 99.22%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 97.76%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 22 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,818,525 |
| Median employee compensation | $264,185 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Fishman, M.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $95,000 | $0 | $400,234 | $0 | $0 | $495,234 |
| Carole Ho, M.DIndependent · Science and Technology (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 70,417 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 470,651 |
| Graham CooperIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 67,917 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 468,151 |
| Kathleen WalshIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 65,417 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 465,651 |
| John Maraganore, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology (Chair) | 65,417 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 465,651 |
| Christi ShawIndependent · Audit | 62,917 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 463,151 |
| Chirfi GuindoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 55,417 | 0 | 400,234 | 0 | 0 | 455,651 |
| John EvansEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,234 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $482,502 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $482,502 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Beam Therapeutics Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Beam Therapeutics Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arcellx, Inc. | 2024 | Rami Elghandour | $653,288 | $9,342,069 | $10,850,151 | $0 | $21,402,668 |
| 2 | BridgeBio Pharma Inc. | 2025 | Neil Kumar | 1,044,000 | 10,606,275 | 1,874,992 | 0 | 14,944,585 |
| 3 | Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 2024 | Kathryn Haviland | 821,363 | 7,472,480 | 4,315,144 | 854,217 | 13,477,004 |
| 4 | ImmunityBio, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adcock | 831,667 | 2,787,828 | 8,353,406 | 485,166 | 12,716,953 |
| 5 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Cedric Francois | 793,193 | 4,779,832 | 4,787,768 | 0 | 10,957,451 |
| 6 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 7 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 2025 | Samarth Kulkarni | 768,622 | 3,474,900 | 2,768,862 | 659,093 | 7,678,477 |
| 8 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Sekar Kathiresan | 639,231 | 1,683,000 | 4,727,372 | 378,972 | 7,442,663 |
| 9 | Beam Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | John Evans | 755,000 | 1,513,575 | 2,876,754 | 662,513 | 5,818,525 |
| 10 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 11 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 12 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 13 | Prime Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Allan Reine | 606,212 | 0 | 2,828,798 | 402,000 | 3,894,187 |
| 14 | Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Gaurav Shah | 671,076 | 806,751 | 1,613,377 | 403,048 | 3,510,241 |
| 15 | Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Harr | 696,140 | 425,001 | 1,327,500 | 450,369 | 2,903,010 |
| 16 | Editas Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Gilmore O'Neill | 686,574 | 0 | 1,282,937 | 375,164 | 2,353,655 |
| 17 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Vogt | 800,000 | 759,375 | 0 | 312,000 | 1,888,175 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beam Therapeutics Inc. | 135% | Options 66 · RSU 34 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 100% | Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 90.74% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to NASDAQ Biotechnology Index | Pay Governance |
| Arcellx, Inc. | 140% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 130% | RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice, formerly Radford) |
| BridgeBio Pharma Inc. | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 122.5% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | 91% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ImmunityBio, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 115% | Options 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 60% | not disclosed | No | Haigh & Company |
| Prime Medicine, Inc. | 120% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | 107.5% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford Data & Analytics from Aon plc |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178 |
| 2 | Section 01, Giuseppe Ciaramella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,160,279. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 534828–534837 |
| 3 | Section 01, Amy Simon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,802,044. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c29 · span 621947–621956 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christine Bellon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,967,177. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c29 · span 589238–589247 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sravan Emany | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,296,528. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 567435–567444 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Evans OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c25 · span 703774–703783 |
| 7 | Section 03, Amy Simon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r15 · c25 · span 810384–810391 |
| 8 | Section 03, Giuseppe Ciaramella OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c25 · span 743106–743115 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christine Bellon OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r11 · c24 · span 771972–771979 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Evans RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c25 · span 713297–713306 |
| 11 | Section 03, Amy Simon OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r14 · c25 · span 800861–800870 |
| 12 | Section 03, Christine Bellon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r12 · c24 · span 781187–781194 |
| 13 | Section 03, Amy Simon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r16 · c25 · span 819905–819912 |
| 14 | Section 03, Giuseppe Ciaramella RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r9 · c25 · span 752629–752636 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Mark Fishman, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,234. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c6 · span 1475810–1475817 |
| 17 | Section 08, Carole Ho, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 470,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c6 · span 1480964–1480971 |
| 18 | Section 08, Graham Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,151. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c6 · span 1473309–1473316 |
| 19 | Section 08, Kathleen Walsh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c6 · span 1488464–1488471 |
| 20 | Section 08, John Maraganore, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c6 · span 1483469–1483476 |
| 21 | Section 08, Christi Shaw | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,151. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c6 · span 1485964–1485971 |
| 22 | Section 08, Chirfi Guindo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c6 · span 1478306–1478313 |
| 23 | Section 08, John Evans | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Graham Cooper 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259519 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Christi Shaw 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259529 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Kathleen Walsh 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John Maraganore 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Mark Fishman 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259536 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Chirfi Guindo 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277509 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277509 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277509 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277509 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, FMR LLC 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, FMR LLC 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292526 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Amy Simon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294478 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Amy Simon 2026-07-27 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001193125-26-323640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261693 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 71,546,749). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0000950170-25-083043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 71,701,062). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000950170-24-071345 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76% (votes for as printed: 56,501,513). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 482,502 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 482,502, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 482,502 |
| 53 | Arcellx, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-084363 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 471887–471897 |
| 54 | BridgeBio Pharma Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 55 | Blueprint Medicines Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001558370-25-005415 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c14 · span 1101152–1101162 |
| 56 | ImmunityBio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001326110-26-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in ImmunityBio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,716,953. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c22 · span 544834–544844 |
| 57 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0000950170-25-056966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565 |
| 58 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 59 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165158 | CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c26 · span 821649–821658 |
| 60 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0000950170-25-058325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442 |
| 61 | Beam Therapeutics Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178 |
| 62 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 63 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 64 | Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 65 | Prime Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188 |
| 66 | Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013335 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,510,241. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 348766–348775 |
| 67 | Sana Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174883 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,903,010. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c27 · span 235773–235782 |
| 68 | Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001650664-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464 |
| 69 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005415 | Blueprint Medicines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, ImmunityBio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326110-26-000049 | ImmunityBio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165158 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650664-26-000037 | Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050458 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-056966 | Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Arcellx, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-084363 | Arcellx, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |