Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM)

CEO John Evans was paid $5,818,525 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-161512 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,818,525 ↓
John Evans total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
22:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

BEAM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Evans$755,000$0$1,513,575$2,876,754$662,513$0$10,684$5,818,525
Chief Executive Officer
Giuseppe Ciaramella668,0000683,5501,299,179495,990013,5603,160,279
President
Amy Simon550,0000883,5751,020,784334,125013,5602,802,044
Chief Medical Officer
Christine Bellon510,5000390,600742,388310,129013,5601,967,177
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Sravan Emany575,000325,00000388,12508,4031,296,528
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Evans$5,818,525$6,409,631$6,280,099↓ −591,106
Giuseppe Ciaramella3,160,2793,378,6472,785,194↓ −218,368
Amy Simon2,802,0442,615,6812,545,219↑ +186,363
Christine Bellon1,967,1772,581,4602,281,013↓ −614,283
Sravan Emany1,296,5284,818,306—↓ −3,521,778

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BEAM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Beam Therapeutics Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,818,525 John Evans total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-161512 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BEAM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BEAMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BEAM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BEAM
21 companies name BEAM as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BEAM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Beam Therapeutics Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Sravan EmanyCFO$1,296,528
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident$3,160,279
John EvansCEO$5,818,525
Amy SimonChief Medical Officer$2,802,044
Christine BellonGeneral Counsel$1,967,177
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carole Ho, M.DIndependent Director$470,651
Chirfi GuindoIndependent Director$455,651
Christi ShawIndependent Director$463,151
Graham CooperIndependent Director$468,151
John Maraganore, Ph.DIndependent Director$465,651
Kathleen WalshIndependent Director$465,651
Mark Fishman, M.DLead Independent Director$495,234
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Graham CooperDirector2026-06-03A19,676$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark FishmanDirector2026-06-03A19,67600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Chirfi GuindoDirector2026-06-03A19,67600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen WalshDirector2026-06-03A19,67600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christi ShawDirector2026-06-03A19,67600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John MaraganoreDirector2026-06-03A19,67600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident2026-06-17A29,000129,870CommonForm 4 ↗
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident2026-06-17A6,50514,358CommonForm 4 ↗
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident2026-06-17D29,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident2026-06-17D6,50500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FMR LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-25D33,372351,172,025CommonForm 4 ↗
FMR LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-26D251,488358,867,467CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29D18,66300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29D6,33700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29D11,57936415,824CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29A6,33716,527CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29A18,663112,504CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-29D13,42135471,528CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-30D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-30D23,10034791,482CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-30A25,000125,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy SimonChief Medical Officer2026-06-30D3733512,954CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-06-30D1,9003566,203CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy SimonChief Medical Officer2026-07-27D16,66726429,037CommonForm 4 ↗
Giuseppe CiaramellaPresident2026-09-24D123,40700Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Bethany J. CavanaghSVP, Finance and Treasurer2026-10-01D187244,565CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-15D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-15D25,00024589,150CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-15A25,000125,750CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-16D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-16D25,00024599,595CommonForm 4 ↗
John EvansDirector2026-10-16A25,000125,750CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John EvansOPTION2025-01-31——155,000—$2,876,754
Amy SimonRSU2025-03-31——27,500—537,075
Giuseppe CiaramellaOPTION2025-01-31——70,000—1,299,179
Christine BellonOPTION2025-01-31——40,000—742,388
John EvansRSU2025-03-31——77,500—1,513,575
Amy SimonOPTION2025-01-31——55,000—1,020,784
Christine BellonRSU2025-03-31——20,000—390,600
Amy SimonRSU2025-12-31——12,500—346,500
Giuseppe CiaramellaRSU2025-03-31——35,000—683,550
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Evans$1,513,575$0$2,876,7540.0%
Amy Simon883,57501,020,7840.0%
Giuseppe Ciaramella683,55001,299,1790.0%
Christine Bellon390,6000742,3880.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Giuseppe CiaramellaOption53,95925.92—
John EvansOption2,34469.21—
Giuseppe CiaramellaRSU10,000—277,200
Giuseppe CiaramellaOption62569.21—
Christine BellonRSU20,625—571,725
Christine BellonRSU8,750—242,550
Christine BellonOption42,39625.92—
John EvansRSU77,500—2,148,300
Giuseppe CiaramellaRSU35,000—970,200
John EvansOption80,73024.4—
Giuseppe CiaramellaOption36,45924.4—
Giuseppe CiaramellaOption10,83443.45—
Christine BellonOption1,563110.92—
Christine BellonOption8,33443.45—
John EvansRSU28,125—779,625
Giuseppe CiaramellaRSU26,250—727,650
John EvansRSU14,063—389,826
Christine BellonOption18,23024.4—
Giuseppe CiaramellaRSU3,750—103,950
John EvansOption30,46943.45—
Christine BellonOption1,66769.21—
Christine BellonRSU20,000—554,400
Sravan EmanyRSU60,000—1,663,200
John EvansRSU58,125—1,611,225
John EvansOption119,48025.92—
Amy SimonRSU3,750—103,950
Christine BellonRSU3,750—103,950
Christine BellonOption8,12539.11—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The fundamental philosophy of our executive compensation program set by our compensation committee is pay for performance. We have also designed our compensation program to balance performance-based compensation over the short and long term to incentivize decisions and actions that promote stockholder value and focus our executives on performance that benefits our stockholders, while discouraging inappropriate risk-taking behaviors.

CEO STI target (% of salary)65%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0371,546,749985,066273,53398.64%Passed
20252025-06-0471,701,062562,87133,95199.22%Passed
20242024-06-0556,501,5131,295,31145,38897.76%Passed
20232023-06-0647,040,4431,996,71741,78895.93%Passed
20222022-06-0836,909,3375,650,79143,71186.72%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0398.64%a
20252025-06-0499.22%b
20242024-06-0597.76%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" will not be counted as votes cast on the proposals and will have no effect on the outcome of any proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)22 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,818,525
Median employee compensation$264,185
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark Fishman, M.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election$95,000$0$400,234$0$0$495,234
Carole Ho, M.DIndependent · Science and Technology (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election70,4170400,23400470,651
Graham CooperIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election67,9170400,23400468,151
John Maraganore, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology (Chair)65,4170400,23400465,651
Kathleen WalshIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election65,4170400,23400465,651
Christi ShawIndependent · Audit62,9170400,23400463,151
Chirfi GuindoIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election55,4170400,23400455,651
John EvansEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$385,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$482,502
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$482,502

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Beam Therapeutics Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Beam Therapeutics Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Arcellx, Inc.2024Rami Elghandour$653,288$9,342,069$10,850,151$0$21,402,668
2BridgeBio Pharma Inc.2025Neil Kumar1,044,00010,606,2751,874,992014,944,585
3Blueprint Medicines Corporation2024Kathryn Haviland821,3637,472,4804,315,144854,21713,477,004
4ImmunityBio, Inc.2025Richard Adcock831,6672,787,8288,353,406485,16612,716,953
5Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2024Cedric Francois793,1934,779,8324,787,768010,957,451
6Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Christopher Anzalone981,0466,810,29201,236,0009,029,861
7CRISPR Therapeutics AG2025Samarth Kulkarni768,6223,474,9002,768,862659,0937,678,477
8Verve Therapeutics, Inc.2024Sekar Kathiresan639,2311,683,0004,727,372378,9727,442,663
9Beam Therapeutics Inc.2025John Evans755,0001,513,5752,876,754662,5135,818,525
10Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Brian Goff846,8641,291,6802,627,252592,8045,370,389
11Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.2025John Leonard708,0002,443,9201,356,32005,063,899
12Denali Therapeutics Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
13Prime Medicine, Inc.2025Allan Reine606,21202,828,798402,0003,894,187
14Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Gaurav Shah671,076806,7511,613,377403,0483,510,241
15Sana Biotechnology, Inc.2025Steven Harr696,140425,0011,327,500450,3692,903,010
16Editas Medicine, Inc.2025Gilmore O'Neill686,57401,282,937375,1642,353,655
17Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.2025Frederick Vogt800,000759,3750312,0001,888,175

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Beam Therapeutics Inc.135%Options 66 · RSU 34not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.100%Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20NoAon
Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.90.74%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Arcellx, Inc.140%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.125%PSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedCompensia
Blueprint Medicines Corporation130%RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Aon
BridgeBio Pharma Inc.135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
CRISPR Therapeutics AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Denali Therapeutics Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Editas Medicine, Inc.91%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ImmunityBio, Inc.not disclosedOptions 75 · RSU 25not disclosedMercer
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.115%Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.60%not disclosedNoHaigh & Company
Prime Medicine, Inc.120%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Sana Biotechnology, Inc.107.5%not disclosednot disclosedAon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Verve Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford Data & Analytics from Aon plc

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Beam Therapeutics Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Evans (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Beam Therapeutics Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,818,525.
How does Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Evans's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 22:1.
How did shareholders vote on Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.64% of shareholders supported Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Beam Therapeutics Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Beam Therapeutics Inc. reported total board compensation of $482,502 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John EvansDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178
2Section 01, Giuseppe CiaramellaDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,160,279. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 534828–534837
3Section 01, Amy SimonDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,802,044. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c29 · span 621947–621956
4Section 01, Christine BellonDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,967,177. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c29 · span 589238–589247
5Section 01, Sravan EmanyDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,296,528. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 567435–567444
6Section 03, John Evans OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c25 · span 703774–703783
7Section 03, Amy Simon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r15 · c25 · span 810384–810391
8Section 03, Giuseppe Ciaramella OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r8 · c25 · span 743106–743115
9Section 03, Christine Bellon OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r11 · c24 · span 771972–771979
10Section 03, John Evans RSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c25 · span 713297–713306
11Section 03, Amy Simon OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r14 · c25 · span 800861–800870
12Section 03, Christine Bellon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r12 · c24 · span 781187–781194
13Section 03, Amy Simon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r16 · c25 · span 819905–819912
14Section 03, Giuseppe Ciaramella RSUDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r9 · c25 · span 752629–752636
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Mark Fishman, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,234. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c6 · span 1475619–1475828
17Section 08, Carole Ho, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 470,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c6 · span 1480773–1480982
18Section 08, Graham CooperDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,151. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c6 · span 1473118–1473327
19Section 08, John Maraganore, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c6 · span 1483278–1483487
20Section 08, Kathleen WalshDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c6 · span 1488273–1488482
21Section 08, Christi ShawDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,151. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c6 · span 1485773–1485982
22Section 08, Chirfi GuindoDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,651. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c6 · span 1478115–1478324
23Section 08, John EvansDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Graham Cooper 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259519Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Mark Fishman 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Chirfi Guindo 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Kathleen Walsh 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Christi Shaw 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259529Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John Maraganore 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001193125-26-259524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277509Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277509Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277509Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277509Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, FMR LLC 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, FMR LLC 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Amy Simon 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294478Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John Evans 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001193125-26-292526Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Amy Simon 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001193125-26-323640Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Giuseppe Ciaramella 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001193125-26-402814Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Bethany J. Cavanagh 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001193125-26-412236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-16Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-16Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, John Evans 2026-10-16Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-424421Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-080001193125-26-261693Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.64% (votes for as printed: 71,546,749). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060000950170-25-083043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 71,701,062). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100000950170-24-071345Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76% (votes for as printed: 56,501,513). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 482,502 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 482,502, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 482,502
62Arcellx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-084363CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 471887–471897
63BridgeBio Pharma Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
64Blueprint Medicines Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001558370-25-005415CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162
65ImmunityBio, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001326110-26-000049CEO total compensation as printed in ImmunityBio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,716,953. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c22 · span 544834–544844
66Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-056966CEO total compensation as printed in Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,957,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 951555–951565
67Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270000879407-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484
68CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658
69Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250000950170-25-058325CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442
70Beam Therapeutics Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178
71Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177086CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194
72Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197283CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299
73Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
74Prime Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026697CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188
75Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013335CEO total compensation as printed in Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,510,241. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 348766–348775
76Sana Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174883CEO total compensation as printed in Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,903,010. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c27 · span 235773–235782
77Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001650664-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464
78Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050458CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919
79Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, ImmunityBio, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001326110-26-000049ImmunityBio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-165158CRISPR Therapeutics AG names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-056966Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Arcellx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-084363Arcellx, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-016656Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177086Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050458Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650664-26-000037Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000879407-26-000019Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005415Blueprint Medicines Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Beam Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197283Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. names Beam Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Beam Therapeutics Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BEAM Peer Teardown Report