Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PRAX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRAX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcio Souza | $659,200 | $0 | $2,368,125 | $3,691,125 | $1,483,200 | $0 | $506,998 | $8,708,648 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Kelly | 526,845 | 0 | 789,375 | 1,230,375 | 632,215 | 0 | 22,384 | 3,201,194 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alex Nemiroff | 456,228 | 0 | 710,438 | 1,107,338 | 547,474 | 0 | 22,305 | 2,843,783 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcio Souza | $8,708,648 | $13,427,668 | $2,120,512 | −4,719,020 |
| Timothy Kelly | 3,201,194 | 4,044,861 | 1,023,800 | −843,667 |
| Alex Nemiroff | 2,843,783 | 3,918,084 | 843,105 | −1,074,301 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Kelly | OPTION | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 25,000 | — | $1,230,375 |
| Timothy Kelly | RSU | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 12,500 | — | 789,375 |
| Alex Nemiroff | RSU | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 11,250 | — | 710,438 |
| Alex Nemiroff | OPTION | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 22,500 | — | 1,107,338 |
| Marcio Souza | RSU | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 37,500 | — | 2,368,125 |
| Marcio Souza | OPTION | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 75,000 | — | 3,691,125 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Kelly | $789,375 | $0 | $1,230,375 | 0.0% |
| Alex Nemiroff | 710,438 | 0 | 1,107,338 | 0.0% |
| Marcio Souza | 2,368,125 | 0 | 3,691,125 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcio Souza | RSU | 37,500 | — | $11,052,750 |
| Timothy Kelly | RSU | 12,500 | — | 3,684,250 |
| Alex Nemiroff | RSU | 11,250 | — | 3,315,825 |
| Timothy Kelly | RSU | 5,850 | — | 1,724,229 |
| Alex Nemiroff | RSU | 5,850 | — | 1,724,229 |
| Marcio Souza | RSU | 1,233 | — | 363,414 |
| Timothy Kelly | RSU | 400 | — | 117,896 |
| Alex Nemiroff | RSU | 300 | — | 88,422 |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 358 | 271.65 | — |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 854 | 31.8 | — |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 7,680 | 44.4 | — |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 26,042 | 43.37 | — |
| Alex Nemiroff | Option | 7,813 | 43.37 | — |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 92,501 | 56.94 | — |
| Alex Nemiroff | Option | 18,201 | 56.94 | — |
| Marcio Souza | Option | 75,000 | 63.15 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 116 | 271.65 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 540 | 31.8 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 2,715 | 44.4 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 7,813 | 43.37 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 25,000 | 63.15 | — |
| Timothy Kelly | Option | 18,201 | 56.94 | — |
| Alex Nemiroff | Option | 539 | 31.8 | — |
| Alex Nemiroff | Option | 2,181 | 44.4 | — |
| Alex Nemiroff | Option | 22,500 | 63.15 | — |
The executive compensation program is built on a strong pay-for-performance philosophy designed to align the financial interests of executive officers with those of stockholders by linking a significant portion of compensation to long-term, performance-based outcomes. The program aims to attract, motivate, and retain key personnel by providing a competitive total compensation package that emphasizes at-risk compensation tied to rigorous corporate goals and long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 24,054,017 | 824,318 | 29,929 | 96.69% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 10,671,320 | 6,919,705 | 3,349 | 60.66% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 10,040,059 | 4,137,994 | 4,130 | 70.81% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 35,107,181 | 1,706,990 | 19,469 | 95.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 96.69%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 60.66%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 70.81%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $371,291 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean MitchellIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Science and Technology | $86,500 | — | $358,721 | — | — | $445,221 |
| Gregory NordenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 67,500 | — | 358,721 | — | — | 426,221 |
| Jill DeSimoneIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 62,500 | — | 358,721 | — | — | 421,221 |
| William YoungIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | — | 358,721 | — | — | 418,721 |
| Jeffrey Chodakewitz, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Science and Technology | 54,000 | — | 358,721 | — | — | 412,721 |
| Marcio SouzaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Stuart ArbuckleIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey KindlerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $330,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $330,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Praxis Precision Medicines names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Praxis Precision Medicines.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Praxis Precision Medicines | 2025 | Marcio Souza | $659,200 | $2,368,125 | $3,691,125 | $1,483,200 | $8,708,648 |
| 2 | Arvinas, Inc. | 2025 | John Houston | 706,236 | 2,685,840 | 2,671,051 | 457,000 | 6,534,127 |
| 3 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | David Chang | 724,000 | 2,409,537 | 2,588,329 | 400,010 | 6,136,093 |
| 4 | Beam Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | John Evans | 755,000 | 1,513,575 | 2,876,754 | 662,513 | 5,818,525 |
| 5 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 6 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | John Cox | 721,000 | 0 | 937,893 | 410,970 | 2,076,868 |
| 7 | Alector, Inc. | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
| — | Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praxis Precision Medicines | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Alector, Inc. | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | 85% | Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | No | Compensia |
| Arvinas, Inc. | 108% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| Avidity Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc. | 135% | Options 66 · RSU 34 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marcio Souza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,708,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 326787–326796 |
| 2 | Section 01, Timothy Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,201,194. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 333641–333650 |
| 3 | Section 01, Alex Nemiroff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,843,783. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 340485–340494 |
| 4 | Section 03, Timothy Kelly OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 363648–363657 |
| 5 | Section 03, Timothy Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 362081–362088 |
| 6 | Section 03, Alex Nemiroff RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 367236–367243 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alex Nemiroff OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 369103–369112 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marcio Souza RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 356624–356633 |
| 9 | Section 03, Marcio Souza OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 358493–358502 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Dean Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,221. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Gregory Norden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,221. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Jill DeSimone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,221. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, William Young | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 418,721. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffrey Chodakewitz, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,721. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Marcio Souza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Stuart Arbuckle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Jeffrey Kindler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001689548-26-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.69% (votes for as printed: 24,054,017). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-27 | 0001689548-25-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.66% (votes for as printed: 10,671,320). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0001689548-24-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.81% (votes for as printed: 10,040,059). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 330,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 330,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 330,500 |
| 25 | Praxis Precision Medicines (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001689548-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Praxis Precision Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 8,708,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 326787–326796 |
| 26 | Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028156 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930 |
| 27 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023 |
| 28 | Beam Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178 |
| 29 | Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 30 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,076,868. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 816239–816248 |
| 31 | Alector, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186928 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alector, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028156 | Arvinas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028948 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Beam Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161512 | Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Alector, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186928 | Alector, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173655 | Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Praxis Precision Medicines. Filing ↗ |