Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DTIL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DTIL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Amoroso | $650,875 | $451,294 | $1,025,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,212 | $2,189,467 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Alex Kelly | 472,525 | 222,220 | 417,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,311 | 1,134,116 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Dario Scimeca | 445,875 | 193,558 | 252,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,208 | 911,641 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Amoroso | $2,189,467 | — | — | — |
| Alex Kelly | 1,134,116 | — | — | — |
| Dario Scimeca | 911,641 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geno Germano | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 21,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Buehler | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda Brown | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geno Germano | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari Lisa Pire | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 21,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Buehler | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 21,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley Frankel | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 21,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley Frankel | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda Brown | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 21,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari Lisa Pire | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 21,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Amoroso | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 573,888 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alex Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 193,688 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dario Scimeca | General Counsel and Secretary | 2026-06-01 | A | 107,604 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Jefferson Smith | Chief Research Officer | 2026-06-01 | A | 57,389 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Buehler | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 20,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shari Lisa Pire | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 20,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley Frankel | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 20,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda Brown | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 20,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geno Germano | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 20,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Amoroso | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $1,025,086 |
| Alex Kelly | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 417,060 |
| Dario Scimeca | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 252,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Amoroso | $1,025,086 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Alex Kelly | 417,060 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dario Scimeca | 252,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dario Scimeca | RSU | 50,000 | — | $208,000 |
| Alex Kelly | RSU | 82,750 | — | 344,240 |
| Dario Scimeca | RSU | 16,850 | — | 70,096 |
| Michael Amoroso | RSU | 138,842 | — | 577,583 |
| Dario Scimeca | RSU | 29,815 | — | 124,030 |
| Alex Kelly | RSU | 53,150 | — | 221,104 |
| Michael Amoroso | Option | 2,083 | 41.4 | — |
| Alex Kelly | RSU | 27,801 | — | 115,652 |
| Alex Kelly | RSU | 3,888 | — | 16,174 |
| Michael Amoroso | RSU | 203,390 | — | 846,102 |
| Michael Amoroso | RSU | 74,138 | — | 308,414 |
| Michael Amoroso | RSU | 8,888 | — | 36,974 |
| Dario Scimeca | RSU | 1,978 | — | 8,228 |
We believe that equity awards provide our executives with a strong link to our long-term performance, create an ownership culture and help to align the interests of our executives and our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 18,696,193 | 612,836 | 18,504 | 96.83% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 3,389,745 | 261,406 | 102,189 | 92.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 96.83%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 92.84%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(3) Abstentions are not counted as "votes cast" and thus will have no effect on the approval of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(3) Abstentions are not counted as "votes cast" and thus will have no effect on the approval of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley R. Frankel, M.DNot independent · Science and Technology (Chair) | $52,250 | $108,150 | $0 | $0 | $173,800 | $334,200 |
| Kevin J. BuehlerIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 84,500 | 108,150 | 0 | 0 | — | 192,650 |
| Geno GermanoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Science and Technology | 65,750 | 108,150 | 0 | 0 | — | 173,900 |
| Melinda BrownIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 55,000 | 108,150 | 0 | 0 | — | 163,150 |
| Shari Lisa PirIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 54,250 | 108,150 | 0 | 0 | — | 162,400 |
| Michael AmorosoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 6,250 / 3,750 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $311,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $540,750 |
| All other compensation | $173,800 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,026,300 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Precision Biosciences names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Precision Biosciences.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Sekar Kathiresan | $639,231 | $1,683,000 | $4,727,372 | $378,972 | $7,442,663 |
| 2 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 3 | Prime Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Allan Reine | 606,212 | 0 | 2,828,798 | 402,000 | 3,894,187 |
| 4 | Editas Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Gilmore O'Neill | 686,574 | 0 | 1,282,937 | 375,164 | 2,353,655 |
| 5 | Precision Biosciences | 2025 | Michael Amoroso | 650,875 | 1,025,086 | 0 | 0 | 2,189,467 |
| — | Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Biosciences | 115% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | 91% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | 115% | Options 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Prime Medicine, Inc. | 120% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford Data & Analytics from Aon plc |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Amoroso | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alex Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,134,116. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 837788–837797 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dario Scimeca | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 911,641. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 844622–844629 |
| 4 | Section 03, Michael Amoroso RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r2 · c13 · span 828801–828810 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alex Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r4 · c13 · span 836584–836591 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dario Scimeca RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r6 · c13 · span 843668–843675 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001628280-26-017019 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Stanley R. Frankel, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,200. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c13 · span 1008578–1008585 |
| 9 | Section 08, Kevin J. Buehler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,650. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r3 · c13 · span 1005719–1005726 |
| 10 | Section 08, Geno Germano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,900. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r5 · c13 · span 1011449–1011456 |
| 11 | Section 08, Melinda Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,150. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r2 · c13 · span 1002844–1002851 |
| 12 | Section 08, Shari Lisa Pir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,400. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Michael Amoroso | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037533 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037539 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037536 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037533 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037539 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037536 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001628280-26-037534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Michael Amoroso 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040212 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Alex Kelly 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040215 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Dario Scimeca 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, J. Jefferson Smith 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040223 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001628280-26-038220 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 18,696,193). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0000950170-25-080564 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.84% (votes for as printed: 3,389,745). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 311,750 + equity 540,750 + all other 173,800 = 1,026,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,026,300 |
| 37 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0000950170-25-058325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442 |
| 38 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 39 | Prime Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188 |
| 40 | Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001650664-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464 |
| 41 | Precision Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | CEO total compensation as printed in Precision Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005 |
| 42 | Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650664-26-000037 | Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Precision Biosciences. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Precision Biosciences. Filing ↗ |