Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Precision Biosciences (DTIL)

CEO Michael Amoroso was paid $2,189,467 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 49.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013757 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,189,467 ↓
Michael Amoroso total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.83%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Amoroso (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $2,189,467 (base salary $650,875) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-013757, filed 2026-04-08]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DTIL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Amoroso$650,875$451,294$1,025,086$0$0$0$62,212$2,189,467
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Alex Kelly472,525222,220417,06000022,3111,134,116
Chief Financial Officer
Dario Scimeca445,875193,558252,00000020,208911,641
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Amoroso$2,189,467$4,310,914$2,039,280↓ −2,121,447
Alex Kelly1,134,1161,893,3871,084,388↓ −759,271
Dario Scimeca911,641———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Precision Biosciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DTIL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DTIL
8 companies name DTIL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name DTIL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Geno GermanoIndependent Director$173,900
Kevin J. BuehlerChair of the Board$192,650
Melinda BrownIndependent Director$163,150
Shari Lisa PirIndependent Director—
Stanley R. Frankel, M.DDirector$334,200
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Geno GermanoDirector2026-05-20A21,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari Lisa PireDirector2026-05-20D21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda BrownDirector2026-05-20D21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda BrownDirector2026-05-20A21,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley FrankelDirector2026-05-20D21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley FrankelDirector2026-05-20A21,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BuehlerDirector2026-05-20D21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BuehlerDirector2026-05-20A21,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari Lisa PireDirector2026-05-20A21,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Geno GermanoDirector2026-05-20D21,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex KellyChief Financial Officer2026-06-01A193,68800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dario ScimecaGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-01A107,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Jefferson SmithChief Research Officer2026-06-01A57,38900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AmorosoDirector2026-06-01A573,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin J. BuehlerDirector2026-06-03A20,97900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shari Lisa PireDirector2026-06-03A20,97900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geno GermanoDirector2026-06-03A20,97900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley FrankelDirector2026-06-03A20,97900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda BrownDirector2026-06-03A20,97900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geno GermanoDirector2026-09-25A2,609616,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Melinda BrownDirector2026-09-25A1,13567,116CommonForm 4 ↗
Stanley FrankelDirector2026-09-28A1,00066,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Alex KellyRSU—————$417,060
Dario ScimecaRSU—————252,000
Michael AmorosoRSU—————1,025,086
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Alex Kelly$417,060$0$00.0%
Dario Scimeca252,000000.0%
Michael Amoroso1,025,086000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dario ScimecaRSU50,000—$208,000
Alex KellyRSU82,750—344,240
Dario ScimecaRSU16,850—70,096
Michael AmorosoRSU138,842—577,583
Dario ScimecaRSU29,815—124,030
Alex KellyRSU53,150—221,104
Michael AmorosoOption2,08341.4—
Alex KellyRSU27,801—115,652
Alex KellyRSU3,888—16,174
Michael AmorosoRSU203,390—846,102
Michael AmorosoRSU74,138—308,414
Michael AmorosoRSU8,888—36,974
Dario ScimecaRSU1,978—8,228
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that equity awards provide our executives with a strong link to our long-term performance, create an ownership culture and help to align the interests of our executives and our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2118,696,193612,83618,50496.83%Passed
20252025-05-283,389,745261,406102,18992.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2196.83%a
20252025-05-2892.84%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(3) Abstentions are not counted as "votes cast" and thus will have no effect on the approval of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “(3) Abstentions are not counted as "votes cast" and thus will have no effect on the approval of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stanley R. Frankel, M.DNot independent · Science and Technology (Chair)$52,250$108,150$0$0$173,800$334,200
Kevin J. BuehlerIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance84,500108,150000192,650
Geno GermanoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Science and Technology65,750108,150000173,900
Melinda BrownIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation55,000108,150000163,150
Shari Lisa PiréIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)54,250108,150000162,400
Michael AmorosoEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 6,250 / 3,750
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$311,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$540,750
All other compensation$173,800
Total cost of the board$1,026,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Precision Biosciences names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Precision Biosciences.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Verve Therapeutics, Inc.2024Sekar Kathiresan$639,231$1,683,000$4,727,372$378,972$7,442,663
2Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.2025John Leonard708,0002,443,9201,356,32005,063,899
3Prime Medicine, Inc.2025Allan Reine606,21202,828,798402,0003,894,187
4Editas Medicine, Inc.2025Gilmore O'Neill686,57401,282,937375,1642,353,655
5Precision Biosciences2025Michael Amoroso650,8751,025,086002,189,467
—Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Precision Biosciences115%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Editas Medicine, Inc.91%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.115%Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Prime Medicine, Inc.120%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Sangamo Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Verve Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford Data & Analytics from Aon plc

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Precision Biosciences in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Amoroso (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Precision Biosciences in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,189,467.
How does Precision Biosciences's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Amoroso's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Precision Biosciences's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Precision Biosciences's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.83% of shareholders supported Precision Biosciences's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Precision Biosciences spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Precision Biosciences reported total board compensation of $1,026,300 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael AmorosoDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005
2Section 01, Alex KellyDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,134,116. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c19 · span 837788–837797
3Section 01, Dario ScimecaDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 911,641. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 844622–844629
4Section 03, Alex Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r4 · c13 · span 836584–836591
5Section 03, Dario Scimeca RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r6 · c13 · span 843668–843675
6Section 03, Michael Amoroso RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “FUNCTION-DMD” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r2 · c13 · span 828801–828810
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001628280-26-017019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Stanley R. Frankel, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,200. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c13 · span 1008427–1008592
9Section 08, Kevin J. BuehlerDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,650. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r3 · c13 · span 1005575–1005733
10Section 08, Geno GermanoDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,900. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r5 · c13 · span 1011305–1011463
11Section 08, Melinda BrownDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,150. Filing ↗machine: t262 · r2 · c13 · span 1002700–1002858
12Section 08, Shari Lisa PiréDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,400. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Michael AmorosoDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037539Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Alex Kelly 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dario Scimeca 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, J. Jefferson Smith 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Amoroso 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin J. Buehler 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Shari Lisa Pire 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001628280-26-041045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Geno Germano 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001628280-26-063766Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Melinda Brown 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001628280-26-063767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Stanley Frankel 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001628280-26-063980Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001628280-26-038220Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 18,696,193). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030000950170-25-080564Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.84% (votes for as printed: 3,389,745). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 311,750 + equity 540,750 + all other 173,800 = 1,026,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,026,300
41Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250000950170-25-058325CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442
42Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197283CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299
43Prime Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026697CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188
44Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001650664-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464
45Precision Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013757CEO total compensation as printed in Precision Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005
46Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650664-26-000037Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Precision Biosciences. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197283Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Precision Biosciences. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.