CEO Jason Okazaki was paid $2,482,987 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 40.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170417 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,482,987 ↑ Jason Okazaki total, FY2025 | 53rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.95% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ASMB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Okazaki | $647,500 | $0 | $661,671 | $573,574 | $585,000 | $0 | $15,242 | $2,482,987 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| William Delaney | 511,325 | 0 | 236,274 | 199,263 | 302,800 | 0 | 15,242 | 1,264,904 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Anuj Gaggar | 502,863 | 0 | 236,274 | 189,104 | 303,000 | 0 | 14,810 | 1,246,051 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Okazaki | $2,482,987 | $1,767,191 | $1,373,710 | ↑ +715,796 |
| William Delaney | 1,264,904 | 963,467 | 811,821 | ↑ +301,437 |
| Anuj Gaggar | 1,246,051 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Assembly Biosciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASMB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ASMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony E. Altig | Independent Director | $109,465 |
| Gina Consylman | Independent Director | $101,965 |
| John G. McHutchison, A.O., M.D | Independent Director | $94,465 |
| Lisa R. Johnson-Pratt, M.D | Independent Director | $94,465 |
| Robert D. Cook II | Director | — |
| Sir Michael Houghton, Ph.D | Independent Director | $89,465 |
| Susan Mahony, Ph.D | Independent Director | $104,465 |
| Tomas Cihlar, Ph.D | Director | — |
| William R. Ringo, Jr | Chair of the Board | $151,965 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-26 | A | 471,698 | $27 | $12,499,997 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Houghton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony E. Altig | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gina Consylman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Johnson-Pratt | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John G. McHutchison | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Mahony | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanette M. Bjorkquist | PFO and PAO | 2026-06-17 | D | 29 | 23 | 674 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Okazaki | RSU | — | — | — | 38,380 | — | $661,671 |
| Anuj Gaggar | RSU | — | — | — | 13,705 | — | 236,274 |
| William Delaney | RSU | — | — | — | 25,500 | — | 199,263 |
| William Delaney | RSU | — | — | — | 13,705 | — | 236,274 |
| Jason Okazaki | RSU | — | — | — | 71,100 | — | 573,574 |
| Anuj Gaggar | RSU | — | — | — | 24,200 | — | 189,104 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Okazaki | $1,235,245 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Anuj Gaggar | 425,378 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| William Delaney | 435,537 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Okazaki | Option | 12,239 | 10.68 | — |
| Jason Okazaki | RSU | 651 | — | 22,141 |
| Jason Okazaki | Option | 651 | 27.6 | — |
| Jason Okazaki | Option | 36,563 | 13.3 | — |
| William Delaney | PSU | 13,705 | — | 466,107 |
| Anuj Gaggar | PSU | 13,705 | — | 466,107 |
| Anuj Gaggar | Option | 24,200 | 10.62 | — |
| William Delaney | PSU | 2,083 | — | 70,843 |
| Jason Okazaki | PSU | 2,604 | — | 88,562 |
| Jason Okazaki | Option | 3,472 | 24.12 | — |
| William Delaney | Option | 11,250 | 13.3 | — |
| William Delaney | RSU | 520 | — | 17,685 |
| William Delaney | Option | 519 | 27.6 | — |
| William Delaney | Option | 3,646 | 10.68 | — |
| Jason Okazaki | PSU | 38,380 | — | 1,305,304 |
| Jason Okazaki | Option | 71,100 | 10.62 | — |
| William Delaney | Option | 25,500 | 10.62 | — |
| Anuj Gaggar | Option | 19,956 | 10.2 | — |
| William Delaney | Option | 2,776 | 24.12 | — |
Our Compensation Philosophy is to Provide Competitive Overall Compensation That Attracts, Retains and Motivates Superior Performers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 11,293,061 | 5,401 | 18,379 | 99.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 2,975,064 | 784,522 | 18,723 | 79.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 99.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 79.13%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on the vote for these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R. Ringo, JrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $112,500 | $0 | $39,465 | $0 | $0 | $151,965 |
| Anthony E. AltigIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 70,000 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 109,465 |
| Susan Mahony, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Science and Technology | 65,000 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 104,465 |
| Gina ConsylmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 62,500 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 101,965 |
| John G. McHutchison, A.O., M.DIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Science and Technology | 55,000 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 94,465 |
| Lisa R. Johnson-Pratt, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Science and Technology | 55,000 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 94,465 |
| Sir Michael Houghton, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology | 50,000 | 0 | 39,465 | 0 | 0 | 89,465 |
| Jason A. OkazakiEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Tomas Cihlar, Ph.DNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert D. Cook IINot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $39,465 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $470,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $470,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Assembly Biosciences names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Assembly Biosciences.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Amy Burroughs | $563,701 | $807,750 | $6,476,968 | $375,000 | $8,240,502 |
| 2 | CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sean McCarthy | 675,290 | 1,150,463 | 2,158,170 | 749,572 | 4,738,495 |
| 3 | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. | 2024 | Laurent Fischer | 691,795 | 171,363 | 2,839,252 | 415,080 | 4,131,290 |
| 4 | Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Blatt | 651,718 | 0 | 3,014,995 | 371,479 | 4,057,234 |
| 5 | aTyr Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Sanjay Shukla | 638,977 | 0 | 2,595,200 | 210,862 | 3,456,253 |
| 6 | Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | 703,490 | 1,315,800 | 962,368 | 422,094 | 3,403,752 |
| 7 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Luly | 803,300 | 128,550 | 1,223,975 | 591,665 | 2,769,548 |
| 8 | Assembly Biosciences | 2025 | Jason Okazaki | 647,500 | 661,671 | 573,574 | 585,000 | 2,482,987 |
| 9 | Gossamer Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Faheem Hasnain | 649,649 | 0 | 1,392,006 | 254,800 | 2,300,455 |
| 10 | Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Velleca | 667,400 | 189,000 | 1,006,030 | 348,717 | 2,234,919 |
| 11 | Precision Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Amoroso | 650,875 | 1,025,086 | 0 | 0 | 2,189,467 |
| 12 | Invivyd, Inc. | 2025 | William Duke | 485,000 | 483,000 | 905,445 | 0 | 2,141,222 |
| 13 | Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Esther Rajavelu | 577,179 | 413,705 | 0 | 372,000 | 2,061,496 |
| 14 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Rachel Haurwitz | 667,534 | 192,818 | 654,541 | 0 | 1,840,965 |
| 15 | AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Easom | 603,750 | 164,133 | 275,539 | 332,063 | 1,382,985 |
| 16 | Arbutus Biopharma Corporation | 2025 | Lindsay Androski | 437,750 | 0 | 714,751 | 216,512 | 1,369,013 |
| — | Hookipa Pharma Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Vaxart, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assembly Biosciences | not disclosed | Options 100 | No | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Radford |
| AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corporation | 110% of target% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford (Aon) |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| aTyr Pharma, Inc. | 60% (Committee lowered payout from 75% achievement to 60% given EFZO-FIT study results)% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Gossamer Bio, Inc. | 65% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Hookipa Pharma Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Invivyd, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Precision Biosciences, Inc. | 115% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 120% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Vaxart, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Okazaki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,482,987. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c25 · span 1134174–1134183 |
| 2 | Section 01, William Delaney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 1,264,904. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c25 · span 1153355–1153364 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anuj Gaggar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 1,246,051. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r6 · c25 · span 1172517–1172526 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jason Okazaki RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1290233–1290240 |
| 5 | Section 03, Anuj Gaggar RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1296715–1296722 |
| 6 | Section 03, William Delaney RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1275631–1275638 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Delaney RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1293476–1293483 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jason Okazaki RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272388–1272395 |
| 9 | Section 03, Anuj Gaggar RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1278870–1278877 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115992 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, William R. Ringo, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,965. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c11 · span 633382–633591 |
| 12 | Section 08, Anthony E. Altig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,465. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c11 · span 638007–638216 |
| 13 | Section 08, Susan Mahony, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,465. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r9 · c11 · span 665765–665974 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gina Consylman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,965. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c11 · span 647259–647468 |
| 15 | Section 08, John G. McHutchison, A.O., M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,465. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r10 · c11 · span 670404–670612 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lisa R. Johnson-Pratt, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,465. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c11 · span 661138–661346 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sir Michael Houghton, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,465. Filing ↗machine: span 656512–656720 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jason A. Okazaki | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Tomas Cihlar, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r4 · c11 · span 642672–642673 |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert D. Cook II | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r6 · c11 · span 651923–651924 |
| 21 | Section 02, GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001123292-26-000751 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Michael Houghton 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Anthony E. Altig 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Gina Consylman 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259742 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lisa Johnson-Pratt 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259808 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, John G. McHutchison 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259855 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Susan Mahony 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259822 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jeanette M. Bjorkquist 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275804 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259481 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.95% (votes for as printed: 11,293,061). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0000950170-25-083830 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.13% (votes for as printed: 2,975,064). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 470,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 470,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 470,000 |
| 34 | Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0000950170-25-060138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terns Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,240,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 385759–385768 |
| 35 | CytomX Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018237 | CEO total compensation as printed in CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,738,495. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 739353–739362 |
| 36 | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001140361-25-016005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,131,290. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 929707–929716 |
| 37 | Aligos Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191843 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,057,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 316707–316716 |
| 38 | aTyr Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001339970-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in aTyr Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,456,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 533754–533763 |
| 39 | Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,403,752. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 1526943–1526952 |
| 40 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001193125-26-022558 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366 |
| 41 | Assembly Biosciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assembly Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,482,987. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c25 · span 1134174–1134183 |
| 42 | Gossamer Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001728117-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gossamer Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,300,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 378559–378568 |
| 43 | Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051474 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Diamond Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,234,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 370031–370040 |
| 44 | Precision Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | CEO total compensation as printed in Precision Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005 |
| 45 | Invivyd, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143783 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invivyd, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,141,222. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c20 · span 501097–501106 |
| 46 | Spero Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182201 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spero Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,061,496. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 236942–236951 |
| 47 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caribou Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,840,965. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 191689–191698 |
| 48 | AN2 Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170314 | CEO total compensation as printed in AN2 Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,382,985. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 352697–352706 |
| 49 | Arbutus Biopharma Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001140361-26-014623 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbutus Biopharma Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,369,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 377494–377503 |
| 50 | Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-022558 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assembly Biosciences. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-016005 | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. names Assembly Biosciences in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182293 | Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Assembly Biosciences in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, aTyr Pharma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001339970-26-000021 | aTyr Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assembly Biosciences. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Gossamer Bio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001728117-26-000027 | Gossamer Bio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assembly Biosciences. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Precision Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013757 | Precision Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Assembly Biosciences. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.