Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-21

Black Diamond Therapeutics (BDTX)

CEO Mark Velleca was paid $2,234,919 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 21.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-051474 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,234,919 ↓
Mark Velleca total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.57%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mark Velleca (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,234,919 (base salary $667,400) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-051474, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BDTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Velleca$667,400$0$189,000$1,006,030$348,717$0$23,772$2,234,919
President and Chief Executive Officer
Sergey Yurasov525,6000189,000402,348212,342022,8061,352,097
Chief Medical Officer
Brent Hatzis-Schoch511,0000189,000352,029206,444023,7721,282,245
Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Velleca$2,234,919$2,855,111$2,949,854↓ −620,192
Sergey Yurasov1,352,0971,514,8201,233,684↓ −162,723
Brent Hatzis-Schoch1,282,2451,405,116—↓ −122,871

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Black Diamond Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BDTX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BDTX
7 companies name BDTX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BDTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BDTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brent Hatzis-SchochCOO$1,282,245
Mark VellecaCEO$2,234,919
Sergey YurasovChief Medical Officer$1,352,097
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ali BehbahaniIndependent Director$114,530
Garry E. MenzelIndependent Director$117,030
Kapil DhingraIndependent Director$105,030
Prakash RamanIndependent Director$108,530
Samarth KulkarniLead Independent Director$126,030
Shannon CampbellIndependent Director$108,030
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Prakash RamanDirector2026-06-19A7,907$2$13,126CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-06-19A8,961214,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Kapil DhingraDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shannon CampbellDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Prakash RamanDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Garry E. MenzelDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Samarth KulkarniDirector2026-06-26A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ali BehbahaniDirector2026-09-18A7,707214,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Prakash RamanDirector2026-09-18A6,801213,126CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sergey YurasovOPTION—————$402,348
Brent Hatzis-SchochOPTION—————352,029
Mark VellecaRSU—————189,000
Brent Hatzis-SchochRSU—————189,000
Sergey YurasovRSU—————189,000
Mark VellecaOPTION—————1,006,030
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sergey Yurasov$189,000$0$402,3480.0%
Brent Hatzis-Schoch189,0000352,0290.0%
Mark Velleca189,00001,006,0300.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sergey YurasovRSU75,000—$182,250
Sergey YurasovOption200,0002.52—
Brent Hatzis-SchochOption108,3344.86—
Brent Hatzis-SchochOption175,0002.52—
Mark VellecaRSU75,000—182,250
Brent Hatzis-SchochOption58,3352.92—
Brent Hatzis-SchochOption3,7523.79—
Brent Hatzis-SchochRSU75,000—182,250
Sergey YurasovOption31,2531.69—
Mark VellecaOption290,8774.86—
Sergey YurasovOption72,9192.92—
Mark VellecaOption500,0002.52—
Sergey YurasovOption121,8764.86—
Mark VellecaOption437,5053.55—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is based on a pay for performance philosophy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-2635,071,6841,243,945154,52796.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2696.57%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Samarth KulkarniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance$69,000$0$57,030$0$0$126,030
Garry E. MenzelIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation60,000057,03000117,030
Ali BehbahaniIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)57,500057,03000114,530
Prakash RamanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance51,500057,03000108,530
Shannon CampbellIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance51,000057,03000108,030
Kapil DhingraIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)48,000057,03000105,030
Mark A. VellecaEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$57,030
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$337,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$337,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Black Diamond Therapeutics2025Mark Velleca$667,400$189,000$1,006,030$348,717$2,234,919

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Black Diamond Therapeutics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Velleca (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Black Diamond Therapeutics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,234,919.
How did shareholders vote on Black Diamond Therapeutics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.57% of shareholders supported Black Diamond Therapeutics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Black Diamond Therapeutics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Black Diamond Therapeutics reported total board compensation of $337,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark VellecaDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,234,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 370031–370040
2Section 01, Sergey YurasovDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,352,097. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c41 · span 388471–388480
3Section 01, Brent Hatzis-SchochDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,282,245. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c41 · span 379278–379287
4Section 03, Sergey Yurasov OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c23 · span 386504–386511
5Section 03, Brent Hatzis-Schoch OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c23 · span 377653–377660
6Section 03, Mark Velleca RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c17 · span 367401–367408
7Section 03, Brent Hatzis-Schoch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c17 · span 377114–377121
8Section 03, Sergey Yurasov RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c17 · span 385851–385858
9Section 03, Mark Velleca OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c23 · span 368056–368065
10Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-160001701541-26-000009Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Samarth KulkarniDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,030. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c17 · span 321603–321610
12Section 08, Garry E. MenzelDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 117,030. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c17 · span 323925–323932
13Section 08, Ali BehbahaniDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,530. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r1 · c17 · span 315273–315280
14Section 08, Prakash RamanDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,530. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r6 · c17 · span 325922–325929
15Section 08, Shannon CampbellDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,030. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r2 · c17 · span 317280–317287
16Section 08, Kapil DhingraDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,030. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c17 · span 319603–319610
17Section 08, Mark A. VellecaDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Prakash Raman 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-220002018686-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277553Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Kapil Dhingra 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001456849-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Shannon Campbell 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290002018966-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Prakash Raman 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290002018686-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Garry E. Menzel 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001556064-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Samarth Kulkarni 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001682019-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Ali Behbahani 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210001193125-26-396868Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Prakash Raman 2026-09-18Form 42026-09-210002018686-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-290001104659-26-078847Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.57% (votes for as printed: 35,071,684). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 337,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 337,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 337,000
32Black Diamond Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051474CEO total compensation as printed in Black Diamond Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,234,919. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 370031–370040

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.