CEO Rachel Haurwitz was paid $1,840,965 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 56.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001619856-26-000028 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,840,965 ↓ Rachel Haurwitz total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CRBU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 35 of the Caribou Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 35 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001619856-26-000028, filed 2026-06-18) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Haurwitz | $667,534 | $312,072 | $192,818 | $654,541 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,840,965 |
| President and chief executive officer | ||||||||
| Sriram Ryali | 483,163 | 164,900 | 0 | 367,350 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,029,413 |
| Chief financial officer | ||||||||
| Barbara McClung | 502,030 | 170,690 | 52,875 | 179,979 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 919,574 |
| Chief legal officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Haurwitz | $1,840,965 | $4,213,245 | $3,116,547 | ↓ −2,372,280 |
| Sriram Ryali | 1,029,413 | — | — | — |
| Barbara McClung | 919,574 | 1,612,819 | 1,217,807 | ↓ −693,245 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Caribou Biosciences, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRBU reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Caribou Biosciences, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,840,965 Rachel Haurwitz total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 18, 2026 · Source: 0001619856-26-000028 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CRBU
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CRBU
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CRBU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRBU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Caribou Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Guggenhime | Independent Director | $138,507 |
| Dara Richardson-Heron | Independent Director | $91,337 |
| David Johnson | Independent Director | $90,019 |
| Natalie Sacks | Independent Director | $95,929 |
| Ran Zheng | Independent Director | $100,100 |
| Scott Braunstein | Independent Director | $90,518 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Haurwitz | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 136,750 | — | $192,818 |
| Barbara McClung | PSU | 2025-07-21 | — | 113,333 | — | — | — |
| Barbara McClung | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 170,000 | — | 206,898 |
| Rachel Haurwitz | PSU | 2025-07-21 | — | 412,167 | — | — | — |
| Rachel Haurwitz | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 618,250 | — | 752,440 |
| Sriram Ryali | OPTION | 2025-01-10 | — | — | 300,000 | — | 427,604 |
| Sriram Ryali | PSU | 2025-07-21 | — | 113,333 | — | — | — |
| Barbara McClung | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 37,500 | — | 52,875 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Haurwitz | $192,818 | $0 | $752,440 | 0.0% |
| Barbara McClung | 52,875 | 0 | 206,898 | 0.0% |
| Sriram Ryali | 0 | 0 | 427,604 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Haurwitz | Option | 296,265 | 6.81 | — |
| Barbara McClung | Option | 82,875 | 6.81 | — |
| Barbara McClung | Option | 113,333 | 2.07 | — |
| Rachel Haurwitz | Option | 148,896 | 6.12 | — |
| Sriram Ryali | Option | 300,000 | 1.64 | — |
| Rachel Haurwitz | RSU | 136,750 | — | 217,433 |
| Barbara McClung | RSU | 24,750 | — | 39,353 |
| Rachel Haurwitz | RSU | 89,025 | — | 141,550 |
| Rachel Haurwitz | Option | 618,250 | 1.41 | — |
| Barbara McClung | RSU | 37,500 | — | 59,625 |
| Barbara McClung | Option | 170,000 | 1.41 | — |
| Rachel Haurwitz | Option | 412,167 | 2.07 | — |
| Sriram Ryali | Option | 113,333 | 2.07 | — |
| Barbara McClung | Option | 38,209 | 6.12 | — |
The Board approves compensation for named executive officers based on recommendations from the compensation committee, utilizing a mix of base salary, annual bonuses tied to defined company strategic goals, and equity-based awards (including stock options, RSUs, and performance-based stock options) to attract, retain, and motivate employees and directors.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-09-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew GuggenhimeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $97,578 | — | $40,929 | — | — | $138,507 |
| Ran ZhengIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Science and Technology | 59,171 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 100,100 |
| Nancy WhitingIndependent · Compensation · Science and Technology (Chair) | 57,312 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 98,241 |
| Natalie SacksIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Science and Technology | 55,000 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 95,929 |
| Dara Richardson-HeronIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 50,408 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 91,337 |
| Scott BraunsteinIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 49,589 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 90,518 |
| David JohnsonIndependent · Audit | 49,090 | — | 40,929 | — | — | 90,019 |
| Rachel HaurwitzEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $418,148 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $418,148 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Rachel Haurwitz | $667,534 | $192,818 | $654,541 | $0 | $1,840,965 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rachel Haurwitz | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,840,965. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 191689–191698 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sriram Ryali | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,029,413. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 197656–197665 |
| 3 | Section 01, Barbara McClung | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 919,574. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 201717–201724 |
| 4 | Section 03, Rachel Haurwitz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 210554–210561 |
| 5 | Section 03, Barbara McClung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 209284–209291 |
| 6 | Section 03, Barbara McClung OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 209965–209972 |
| 7 | Section 03, Rachel Haurwitz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 209275–209282 |
| 8 | Section 03, Rachel Haurwitz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 209952–209959 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sriram Ryali OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 211240–211247 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sriram Ryali PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 209284–209291 |
| 11 | Section 03, Barbara McClung RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001619856-26-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c9 · span 198676–198682 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-05 | 0001619856-26-000008 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Andrew Guggenhime | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 138,507. Filing ↗machine: span 348392–348524 |
| 14 | Section 08, Ran Zheng | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,100. Filing ↗machine: span 358519–358651 |
| 15 | Section 08, Nancy Whiting | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,241. Filing ↗machine: span 356502–356633 |
| 16 | Section 08, Natalie Sacks | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,929. Filing ↗machine: span 354477–354608 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dara Richardson-Heron | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,337. Filing ↗machine: span 352456–352587 |
| 18 | Section 08, Scott Braunstein | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,518. Filing ↗machine: span 346365–346496 |
| 19 | Section 08, David Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,019. Filing ↗machine: span 350427–350558 |
| 20 | Section 08, Rachel Haurwitz | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001619856-26-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001619856-25-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001619856-24-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 418,148 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 418,148, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 418,148 |
| 27 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caribou Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,840,965. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 191689–191698 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Caribou Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500