CEO Jean-Pierre Sommadossi was paid $3,403,752 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 19.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 59th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-182293 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,403,752 ↓ Jean-Pierre Sommadossi total, FY2025 | 59th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.1% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AVIR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | $703,490 | $0 | $1,315,800 | $962,368 | $422,094 | $0 | $0 | $3,403,752 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Janet Hammond | 590,892 | 0 | 459,000 | 437,440 | 265,902 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,767,234 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Andrea Corcoran | 549,530 | 0 | 442,170 | 437,440 | 247,288 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,690,428 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, Legal | ||||||||
| Maria Arantxa Horga | 523,644 | 0 | 425,034 | 421,692 | 209,458 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,593,827 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| John Vavricka | 443,169 | 0 | 292,842 | 290,460 | 177,268 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,217,738 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | $3,403,752 | $4,202,323 | $5,925,790 | ↓ −798,571 |
| Janet Hammond | 1,767,234 | 2,159,031 | 2,107,297 | ↓ −391,797 |
| Andrea Corcoran | 1,690,428 | 1,931,832 | 1,961,524 | ↓ −241,404 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | 1,593,827 | 1,853,306 | 1,849,189 | ↓ −259,479 |
| John Vavricka | 1,217,738 | 1,386,663 | 1,515,658 | ↓ −168,925 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVIR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$3,403,752 Jean-Pierre Sommadossi total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 29, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-182293 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AVIR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AVIR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AVIR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVIR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur Kirsch | Independent Director | $415,333 |
| Barbara Duncan | Independent Director | $256,902 |
| Bruno Lucidi | Independent Director | $249,402 |
| Franklin Berger | Independent Director | $282,902 |
| Howard Berman | Independent Director | $407,114 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polly Murphy | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 6,100 | $4 | $25,446 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Berman | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruno Lucidi | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Kirsch | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur Kirsch | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Adams | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Adams | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Adams | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jerome Adams | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Polly Murphy | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Polly Murphy | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Polly Murphy | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Polly Murphy | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Polsky | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Polsky | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Polsky | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Duncan | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Duncan | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Duncan | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Duncan | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Berman | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Franklin Berger | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Franklin Berger | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Franklin Berger | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruno Lucidi | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruno Lucidi | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruno Lucidi | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 29,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Polsky | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 37,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Franklin Berger | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 26,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Hammond | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 75,000 | 150,000 | — | 300,000 | $459,000 |
| John Vavricka | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 132,800 | — | 290,460 |
| Andrea Corcoran | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 437,440 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 215,000 | 430,000 | — | 860,000 | 1,315,800 |
| John Vavricka | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 47,850 | 95,700 | — | 191,400 | 292,842 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 440,000 | — | 962,368 |
| Andrea Corcoran | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 72,250 | 144,500 | — | 289,000 | 442,170 |
| Janet Hammond | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 437,440 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 69,450 | 138,900 | — | 277,800 | 425,034 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 192,800 | — | 421,692 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet Hammond | $0 | $459,000 | $437,440 | 51.2% |
| John Vavricka | 0 | 292,842 | 290,460 | 50.2% |
| Andrea Corcoran | 0 | 442,170 | 437,440 | 50.3% |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | 0 | 1,315,800 | 962,368 | 57.8% |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | 0 | 425,034 | 421,692 | 50.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Corcoran | PSU | 72,250 | — | $257,933 |
| John Vavricka | RSU | 33,333 | — | 118,999 |
| John Vavricka | PSU | 95,700 | — | 341,649 |
| Janet Hammond | Option | 154,167 | 3.06 | — |
| John Vavricka | Option | 37,917 | 4.63 | — |
| Andrea Corcoran | RSU | 44,366 | — | 158,387 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | PSU | 430,000 | — | 1,535,100 |
| Andrea Corcoran | RSU | 10,500 | — | 37,485 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | PSU | 215,000 | — | 767,550 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | RSU | 173,466 | — | 619,274 |
| Janet Hammond | PSU | 162,300 | — | 579,411 |
| Andrea Corcoran | PSU | 144,500 | — | 515,865 |
| John Vavricka | Option | 69,167 | 4.16 | — |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | PSU | 138,900 | — | 495,873 |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | RSU | 99,517 | — | 355,274 |
| Janet Hammond | PSU | 75,000 | — | 267,750 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | PSU | 69,450 | — | 247,937 |
| John Vavricka | PSU | 47,850 | — | 170,825 |
| Janet Hammond | RSU | 46,800 | — | 167,076 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | RSU | 41,533 | — | 148,273 |
| Janet Hammond | RSU | 11,250 | — | 40,163 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | RSU | 9,750 | — | 34,808 |
| John Vavricka | RSU | 8,750 | — | 31,238 |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | Option | 100,417 | 4.16 | — |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Option | 233,334 | 4.16 | — |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Option | 197,330 | 4.63 | — |
| Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | Option | 7,876 | 7.14 | — |
| Andrea Corcoran | Option | 154,167 | 3.06 | — |
| Andrea Corcoran | Option | 104,167 | 4.16 | — |
| Andrea Corcoran | Option | 50,457 | 4.63 | — |
| Andrea Corcoran | Option | 3,771 | 7.14 | — |
| Janet Hammond | Option | 117,292 | 4.16 | — |
| Janet Hammond | Option | 53,246 | 4.63 | — |
| Janet Hammond | Option | 3,959 | 7.14 | — |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | Option | 148,617 | 3.06 | — |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | Option | 47,261 | 4.63 | — |
| Maria Arantxa Horga | Option | 3,542 | 7.14 | — |
| John Vavricka | Option | 102,367 | 3.06 | — |
| John Vavricka | Option | 2,813 | 7.14 | — |
Our Executive Compensation Philosophy is designed to reward executives for actions that create incremental stockholder value and align the interests of stockholders and executives. We emphasize at-risk compensation, balance short- and long-term incentives, and focus on equity pay mix to ensure executives' interests are aligned with long-term stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 47,452,759 | 2,977,290 | 643,628 | 94.1% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 46,450,302 | 12,107,029 | 642,340 | 79.32% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 42,900,395 | 15,499,499 | 402,034 | 73.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 40,032,147 | 15,511,146 | 1,437,152 | 72.07% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 94.1%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-20 | 79.32%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 73.46%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of KPMG and the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of KPMG and the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur KirschIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | $51,092 | $0 | $364,241 | — | $0 | $415,333 |
| Howard BermanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategy and Public Policy · Newly elected | 31,667 | 0 | 375,447 | — | 0 | 407,114 |
| Jerome AdamsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Strategy and Public Policy (Chair) | 70,000 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 110,000 | 366,902 |
| Franklin BergerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 96,000 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 0 | 282,902 |
| Barbara DuncanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 0 | 256,902 |
| Polly MurphyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Strategy and Public Policy | 65,000 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 0 | 251,902 |
| Bruce PolskyIndependent · Compensation · Strategy and Public Policy | 62,500 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 0 | 249,402 |
| Bruno LucidiIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 62,500 | 96,200 | 90,702 | — | 0 | 249,402 |
| Jean-Pierre SommadossiEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $508,759 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $577,200 |
| All other compensation | $110,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,195,959 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation | 2025 | David Hallal | $637,500 | $22,518,500 | $7,624,988 | $452,293 | $33,300,927 |
| 2 | Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 3 | 89bio, Inc. | 2024 | Rohan Palekar | 646,000 | 1,996,000 | 4,623,592 | 337,535 | 7,619,426 |
| 4 | Allakos Inc. | 2023 | Robert Alexander | 805,460 | 2,171,340 | 2,623,519 | 684,641 | 6,299,426 |
| 5 | Anaptys Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Faga | 706,011 | 1,592,001 | 3,345,653 | 465,968 | 6,133,943 |
| 6 | Replimune Group, Inc. | 2026 | Sushil Patel | 700,000 | 3,376,003 | 1,448,325 | 315,000 | 5,845,982 |
| 7 | Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Rossi | 705,600 | 1,170,732 | 2,288,662 | 392,596 | 4,557,590 |
| 8 | Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | 703,490 | 1,315,800 | 962,368 | 422,094 | 3,403,752 |
| 9 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Luly | 803,300 | 128,550 | 1,223,975 | 591,665 | 2,769,548 |
| 10 | Kodiak Sciences Inc. | 2025 | Victor Perlroth | 792,497 | 0 | 923,032 | 772,824 | 2,499,221 |
| 11 | Inozyme Pharma, Inc. | 2024 | Douglas Treco | 541,667 | 0 | 1,933,375 | 0 | 2,485,392 |
| 12 | Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Okazaki | 647,500 | 661,671 | 573,574 | 585,000 | 2,482,987 |
| 13 | Gossamer Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Faheem Hasnain | 649,649 | 0 | 1,392,006 | 254,800 | 2,300,455 |
| 14 | Invivyd, Inc. | 2025 | William Duke | 485,000 | 483,000 | 905,445 | 0 | 2,141,222 |
| 15 | Alector, Inc. | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
| 16 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Payne | 750,000 | 0 | 941,000 | 0 | 1,691,000 |
| 17 | Arbutus Biopharma Corporation | 2025 | Lindsay Androski | 437,750 | 0 | 714,751 | 216,512 | 1,369,013 |
| 18 | Chimerix, Inc. | 2023 | Mike Andriole | 528,473 | 93,135 | 399,282 | 280,500 | 1,312,421 |
| — | AlloVir, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| 89bio, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Alector, Inc. | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Allakos Inc. | not disclosed | Options 55 · RSU 45 | No | Compensia |
| AlloVir, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon plc |
| Anaptys Bio, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corporation | 110% of target% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford (Aon) |
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Assembly Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | No | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Chimerix, Inc. | 85% | Option 86 · RSU 14 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Gossamer Bio, Inc. | 65% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Inozyme Pharma, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Invivyd, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Kodiak Sciences Inc. | 150% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Replimune Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Scholar Rock Holding Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc. | 85.6% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,403,752. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 1526943–1526952 |
| 2 | Section 01, Janet Hammond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,767,234. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1602448–1602457 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrea Corcoran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,690,428. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 1564699–1564708 |
| 4 | Section 01, Maria Arantxa Horga | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,593,827. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c22 · span 1640151–1640160 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Vavricka | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,217,738. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c22 · span 1677840–1677849 |
| 6 | Section 03, Janet Hammond PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, John Vavricka OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c12 · span 1379680–1379687 |
| 8 | Section 03, Andrea Corcoran OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r7 · c10 · span 1560200–1560207 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Sommadossi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, John Vavricka PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c6 · span 1377168–1377175 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Sommadossi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Andrea Corcoran PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c6 · span 1356497–1356504 |
| 13 | Section 03, Janet Hammond OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r11 · c10 · span 1597949–1597956 |
| 14 | Section 03, Maria Arantxa Horga PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Maria Arantxa Horga OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-094159 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Arthur Kirsch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,333. Filing ↗machine: span 914621–914861 |
| 18 | Section 08, Howard Berman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,114. Filing ↗machine: span 904006–904246 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jerome Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,902. Filing ↗machine: span 893385–893625 |
| 20 | Section 08, Franklin Berger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,902. Filing ↗machine: span 898691–898931 |
| 21 | Section 08, Barbara Duncan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,902. Filing ↗machine: span 909311–909551 |
| 22 | Section 08, Polly Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,902. Filing ↗machine: span 925237–925477 |
| 23 | Section 08, Bruce Polsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,402. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Bruno Lucidi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,402. Filing ↗machine: span 919924–920164 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jean-Pierre Sommadossi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Polly Murphy 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-235039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Howard Berman 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279723 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Bruno Lucidi 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Arthur Kirsch 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279717 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Arthur Kirsch 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279717 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Jerome Adams 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jerome Adams 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jerome Adams 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jerome Adams 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Polly Murphy 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Polly Murphy 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Polly Murphy 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Polly Murphy 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279718 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Bruce Polsky 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279719 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Bruce Polsky 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279719 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Bruce Polsky 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279719 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Barbara Duncan 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279721 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Barbara Duncan 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279721 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Barbara Duncan 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279721 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Barbara Duncan 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279721 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Howard Berman 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279723 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Franklin Berger 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Franklin Berger 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Franklin Berger 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Bruno Lucidi 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Bruno Lucidi 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Bruno Lucidi 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Bruce Polsky 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279719 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Franklin Berger 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001193125-26-279726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277639 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.1% (votes for as printed: 47,452,759). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001193125-25-143750 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.32% (votes for as printed: 46,450,302). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001193125-24-165886 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.46% (votes for as printed: 42,900,395). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 508,759 + equity 577,200 + all other 110,000 = 1,195,959, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,195,959 |
| 61 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046917 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,300,927. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 363867–363877 |
| 62 | Vir Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 63 | 89bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-15 | 0001193125-25-081504 | CEO total compensation as printed in 89bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,619,426. Filing ↗machine: span 382144–382153 |
| 64 | Allakos Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-23 | 0000950170-24-047043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allakos Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,299,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 505098–505107 |
| 65 | Anaptys Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | CEO total compensation as printed in Anaptys Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: span 694406–694415 |
| 66 | Replimune Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001104659-26-087650 | CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430765–430774 |
| 67 | Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-30 | 0001558370-25-008299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 597595–597604 |
| 68 | Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,403,752. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 1526943–1526952 |
| 69 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001193125-26-022558 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366 |
| 70 | Kodiak Sciences Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170429 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Sciences Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,499,221. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 905058–905068 |
| 71 | Inozyme Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0000950170-25-060198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inozyme Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,485,392. Filing ↗machine: span 345346–345355 |
| 72 | Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170417 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assembly Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,482,987. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c25 · span 1134174–1134183 |
| 73 | Gossamer Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001728117-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gossamer Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,300,455. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 378559–378568 |
| 74 | Invivyd, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143783 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invivyd, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,141,222. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c20 · span 501097–501106 |
| 75 | Alector, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186928 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alector, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674 |
| 76 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919 |
| 77 | Arbutus Biopharma Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001140361-26-014623 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbutus Biopharma Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,369,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 377494–377503 |
| 78 | Chimerix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001117480-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimerix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,312,421. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Assembly Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170417 | Assembly Biosciences, Inc. names Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, 89bio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-081504 | 89bio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193805-26-000507 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Alector, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186928 | Alector, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Allakos Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-047043 | Allakos Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Chimerix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001117480-24-000010 | Chimerix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-022558 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Anaptys Bio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-288408 | Anaptys Bio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-008299 | Y-mABs Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Gossamer Bio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001728117-26-000027 | Gossamer Bio, Inc. names Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025379 | Vir Biotechnology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Scholar Rock Holding Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046917 | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Kodiak Sciences Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170429 | Kodiak Sciences Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500