Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ARCT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ARCT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Payne | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $941,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,691,000 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Director | ||||||||
| Andy Sassine | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | 572,000 | 1,181,500 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Padmanabh Chivukula | 572,000 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 862,000 |
| Chief Scientific Officer, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lance Kurata | 540,000 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 830,000 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Joe Roberts | 219,580 | 0 | 0 | 54,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 273,580 |
| Interim Principal Financial and Accounting Officer; Controller | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Payne | $1,691,000 | — | — | — |
| Andy Sassine | 1,181,500 | — | — | — |
| Padmanabh Chivukula | 862,000 | — | — | — |
| Lance Kurata | 830,000 | — | — | — |
| Joe Roberts | 273,580 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Mulroy | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 100,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Farrell | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John H. Markels | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jing L. Marantz | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Moncef Slaoui | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Barlow | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Magda Marquet | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward W. Holmes | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Padmanabh Chivukula | OPTION | 2025-12-17 | — | — | 54,000 | — | $290,000 |
| Joseph Payne | OPTION | 2025-12-17 | — | — | 175,000 | — | 941,000 |
| Lance Kurata | OPTION | 2025-12-17 | — | — | 54,000 | — | 290,000 |
| Joe Roberts | OPTION | 2025-12-17 | — | — | 10,000 | — | 54,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Padmanabh Chivukula | $0 | $0 | $290,000 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Payne | 0 | 0 | 941,000 | 0.0% |
| Lance Kurata | 0 | 0 | 290,000 | 0.0% |
| Joe Roberts | 0 | 0 | 54,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Roberts | Option | 6,750 | 16.24 | — |
| Padmanabh Chivukula | Option | 62,500 | 28.88 | — |
| Padmanabh Chivukula | Option | 31,250 | 16.92 | — |
| Padmanabh Chivukula | Option | 54,000 | 6.52 | — |
| Lance Kurata | Option | 45,000 | 16.24 | — |
| Lance Kurata | Option | 54,000 | 6.52 | — |
| Joe Roberts | Option | 542 | 37.44 | — |
| Joe Roberts | Option | 10,000 | 6.52 | — |
| Joseph Payne | Option | 100,000 | 28.88 | — |
| Joe Roberts | Option | 1,750 | 16.92 | — |
| Joseph Payne | Option | 62,500 | 16.92 | — |
| Joseph Payne | Option | 147,000 | 16.24 | — |
| Padmanabh Chivukula | Option | 45,000 | 16.24 | — |
| Lance Kurata | Option | 37,500 | 28.88 | — |
| Lance Kurata | Option | 31,250 | 16.92 | — |
| Joe Roberts | Option | 3,750 | 28.88 | — |
| Joseph Payne | Option | 175,000 | 6.52 | — |
Our current executive compensation programs are intended to achieve the following four fundamental goals and objectives: (1) to incentivize and reward sustained long-term performance by aligning significant elements of executive compensation with our stockholders interests, (2) to attract and retain an experienced, highly qualified and motivated executive management team to lead our business, (3) to provide economic rewards for achieving high levels of our performance and individual contribution, and (4) to pay compensation that is competitive, taking into account the experience, skills and performance of the executives required to build and maintain the organization necessary to support our mission to become a leading RNA medicines company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 15,254,240 | 327,647 | 176,375 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 18,472,131 | 586,006 | 64,724 | 96.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-05 | 97.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 96.93%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the annual meeting but will not count as a vote for or against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the annual meeting but will not count as a vote for or against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 8.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,691,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $208,500 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moncef SlaouiIndependent | $80,500 | $0 | $154,000 | $0 | $-500 | $234,000 |
| James BarlowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 80,000 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 234,000 |
| Edward W. HolmesIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 70,000 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 224,000 |
| Magda MarquetIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 70,000 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 224,000 |
| Peter FarrellIndependent | 67,500 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 221,500 |
| Jing L. MarantzIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 65,000 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 219,000 |
| John H. MarkelsIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 65,000 | 0 | 154,000 | 0 | — | 219,000 |
| Joseph E. PayneEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $498,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $-500 |
| Total cost of the board | $497,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PTC | 2025 | Neil Barua | $800,000 | $21,720,456 | $0 | $1,620,000 | $24,315,129 |
| 2 | Insmed | 2025 | William Lewis | 854,550 | 2,999,940 | 9,000,033 | 1,495,463 | 14,467,393 |
| 3 | Novavax | 2025 | John Jacobs | 792,917 | 3,545,435 | 3,763,292 | 640,331 | 8,856,015 |
| 4 | Vir Biotechnology | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 5 | ACADIA | 2025 | Kenneth Bernstein | 850,000 | 3,574,544 | 0 | 2,486,898 | 6,922,230 |
| 6 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings | 2025 | Joseph Payne | 750,000 | 0 | 941,000 | 0 | 1,691,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ACADIA | 145% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Insmed | 175% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Novavax | 95% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| PTC | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Vir Biotechnology | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Payne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andy Sassine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,181,500. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c27 · span 305965–305974 |
| 3 | Section 01, Padmanabh Chivukula | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 862,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c27 · span 301410–301417 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lance Kurata | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 830,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r13 · c27 · span 310424–310431 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joe Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 273,580. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r17 · c27 · span 314894–314901 |
| 6 | Section 03, Padmanabh Chivukula OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c15 · span 325492–325499 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Payne OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c15 · span 324065–324072 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lance Kurata OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c15 · span 328306–328313 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joe Roberts OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c7 · span 329470–329476 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 8.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 387485–387488 |
| 11 | Section 08, Moncef Slaoui | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c15 · span 152991–152998 |
| 12 | Section 08, James Barlow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c15 · span 153692–153699 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edward W. Holmes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c15 · span 155088–155095 |
| 14 | Section 08, Magda Marquet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c15 · span 155790–155797 |
| 15 | Section 08, Peter Farrell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,500. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r5 · c15 · span 154394–154401 |
| 16 | Section 08, Jing L. Marantz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r8 · c15 · span 156483–156490 |
| 17 | Section 08, John H. Markels | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c15 · span 157187–157194 |
| 18 | Section 08, Joseph E. Payne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Dennis Mulroy 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001193805-26-000578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Peter Farrell 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John H. Markels 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Jing L. Marantz 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000823 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Moncef Slaoui 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000825 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, James Barlow 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000827 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Magda Marquet 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Edward W. Holmes 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193805-26-000829 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001193805-26-000770 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 15,254,240). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001193805-25-000820 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 18,472,131). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 498,000 + equity 0 + all other -500 = 497,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 497,500 |
| 31 | PTC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-23 | 0001104659-25-124170 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC's own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685 |
| 32 | Insmed, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104506-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Insmed's own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563 |
| 33 | Novavax, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027328 | CEO total compensation as printed in Novavax's own proxy. As printed: 8,856,015. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r2 · c8 · span 944385–944394 |
| 34 | Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 35 | ACADIA, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134606 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504 |
| 36 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919 |
| 37 | Section 10a, Insmed reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104506-26-000022 | Insmed's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Novavax reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027328 | Novavax's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025379 | Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, PTC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124170 | PTC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, ACADIA reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134606 | ACADIA's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗ |