Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-15

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (ARCT)

CEO Joseph Payne was paid $1,691,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 54.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193805-26-000507 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,691,000 ↓
Joseph Payne total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
8.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.9%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph Payne (President and Chief Executive Officer, Director), FY2025 total compensation $1,691,000 (base salary $750,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193805-26-000507, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ARCT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Payne$750,000$0$0$941,000$0$0$0$1,691,000
President and Chief Executive Officer, Director
Andy Sassine572,0000037,50000572,0001,181,500
Former Chief Financial Officer
Padmanabh Chivukula572,00000290,000000862,000
Chief Scientific Officer, Chief Operating Officer
Lance Kurata540,00000290,000000830,000
Chief Legal Officer
Joe Roberts219,5800054,000000273,580
Interim Principal Financial and Accounting Officer; Controller

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Payne$1,691,000$3,697,000$4,892,500↓ −2,006,000
Andy Sassine1,181,5001,618,0002,182,500↓ −436,500
Padmanabh Chivukula862,0001,585,0003,178,500↓ −723,000
Lance Kurata830,0001,487,0002,095,000↓ −657,000
Joe Roberts273,580———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ARCT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ARCT
12 companies name ARCT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ARCT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ARCT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Andy SassineCFO$1,181,500
Joe RobertsExecutive$273,580
Joseph PayneCEO$1,691,000
Lance KurataGeneral Counsel$830,000
Padmanabh ChivukulaCOO$862,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Edward W. HolmesIndependent Director$224,000
James BarlowIndependent Director$234,000
Jing L. MarantzIndependent Director$219,000
John H. MarkelsIndependent Director$219,000
Magda MarquetIndependent Director$224,000
Moncef SlaouiIndependent Director$234,000
Peter FarrellIndependent Director$221,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dennis MulroyChief Financial Officer2026-05-01A100,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jing L. MarantzDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MarquetDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Moncef SlaouiDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. MarkelsDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BarlowDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter FarrellDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward W. HolmesDirector2026-06-05A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Padmanabh ChivukulaOPTION2025-12-17——54,000—$290,000
Joseph PayneOPTION2025-12-17——175,000—941,000
Lance KurataOPTION2025-12-17——54,000—290,000
Joe RobertsOPTION2025-12-17——10,000—54,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Padmanabh Chivukula$0$0$290,0000.0%
Joseph Payne00941,0000.0%
Lance Kurata00290,0000.0%
Joe Roberts0054,0000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joe RobertsOption6,75016.24—
Padmanabh ChivukulaOption62,50028.88—
Padmanabh ChivukulaOption31,25016.92—
Padmanabh ChivukulaOption54,0006.52—
Lance KurataOption45,00016.24—
Lance KurataOption54,0006.52—
Joe RobertsOption54237.44—
Joe RobertsOption10,0006.52—
Joseph PayneOption100,00028.88—
Joe RobertsOption1,75016.92—
Joseph PayneOption62,50016.92—
Joseph PayneOption147,00016.24—
Padmanabh ChivukulaOption45,00016.24—
Lance KurataOption37,50028.88—
Lance KurataOption31,25016.92—
Joe RobertsOption3,75028.88—
Joseph PayneOption175,0006.52—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our current executive compensation programs are intended to achieve the following four fundamental goals and objectives: (1) to incentivize and reward sustained long-term performance by aligning significant elements of executive compensation with our stockholders interests, (2) to attract and retain an experienced, highly qualified and motivated executive management team to lead our business, (3) to provide economic rewards for achieving high levels of our performance and individual contribution, and (4) to pay compensation that is competitive, taking into account the experience, skills and performance of the executives required to build and maintain the organization necessary to support our mission to become a leading RNA medicines company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0515,254,240327,647176,37597.9%Passed
20252025-06-0618,472,131586,00664,72496.93%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0597.9%a
20252025-06-0696.93%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the annual meeting but will not count as a vote for or against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the annual meeting but will not count as a vote for or against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)8.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,691,000
Median employee compensation$208,500
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James BarlowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation$80,000$0$154,000$0—$234,000
Moncef SlaouiIndependent234,0000154,00000234,000
Edward W. HolmesIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)70,0000154,0000—224,000
Magda MarquetIndependent · Compensation (Chair)70,0000154,0000—224,000
Peter FarrellIndependent67,5000154,0000—221,500
Jing L. MarantzIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance65,0000154,0000—219,000
John H. MarkelsIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance65,0000154,0000—219,000
Joseph E. PayneEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$651,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$651,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Blueprint CollegiumAKR ACADIA Corcept HeronINSM Insmed IronwoodNVAX NovavaxPTC PTC Travere Ultragenyx VandaVIR Vir Biotechnology Coherus Dynavax
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PTC2025Neil Barua$800,000$21,720,456$0$1,620,000$24,315,129
2Insmed2025William Lewis854,5502,999,9409,000,0331,495,46314,467,393
3Novavax2025John Jacobs792,9173,545,4353,763,292640,3318,856,015
4Vir Biotechnology2025Marianne De Backer950,0002,296,8003,507,3601,002,7507,834,045
5ACADIA2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
6Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings2025Joseph Payne750,0000941,00001,691,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdingsnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed
ACADIA145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Insmed175%Options 75 · RSU 25NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Novavax95%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
PTC135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Vir Biotechnology125%Options 67 · RSU 33not disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Payne (President and Chief Executive Officer, Director) was the highest-paid executive at Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,691,000.
How does Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Payne's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 8.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.9% of shareholders supported Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings reported total board compensation of $651,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph PayneDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919
2Section 01, Andy SassineDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,181,500. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c27 · span 305965–305974
3Section 01, Padmanabh ChivukulaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 862,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c27 · span 301410–301417
4Section 01, Lance KurataDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 830,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r13 · c27 · span 310424–310431
5Section 01, Joe RobertsDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 273,580. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r17 · c27 · span 314894–314901
6Section 03, Padmanabh Chivukula OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c15 · span 325492–325499
7Section 03, Joseph Payne OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r1 · c15 · span 324065–324072
8Section 03, Lance Kurata OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c15 · span 328306–328313
9Section 03, Joe Roberts OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r9 · c7 · span 329470–329476
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 8.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 387485–387488
11Section 08, James BarlowDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c15 · span 153692–153699
12Section 08, Moncef SlaouiDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c15 · span 152991–152998
13Section 08, Edward W. HolmesDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c15 · span 155088–155095
14Section 08, Magda MarquetDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c15 · span 155790–155797
15Section 08, Peter FarrellDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,500. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r5 · c15 · span 154394–154401
16Section 08, Jing L. MarantzDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r8 · c15 · span 156483–156490
17Section 08, John H. MarkelsDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c15 · span 157187–157194
18Section 08, Joseph E. PayneDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Dennis Mulroy 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-070001193805-26-000578Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Jing L. Marantz 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Magda Marquet 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000824Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Moncef Slaoui 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, John H. Markels 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, James Barlow 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000827Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Peter Farrell 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Edward W. Holmes 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-150001193805-26-000829Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001193805-26-000770Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 15,254,240). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001193805-25-000820Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.93% (votes for as printed: 18,472,131). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 651,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 651,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 651,500
32PTC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC's own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
33Insmed, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104506-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Insmed's own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563
34Novavax, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328CEO total compensation as printed in Novavax's own proxy. As printed: 8,856,015. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 944385–944394
35Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922
36ACADIA, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
37Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919
38Section 10a, ACADIA reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606ACADIA's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Insmed reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104506-26-000022Insmed's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Novavax reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027328Novavax's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, PTC reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025379Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.