Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-23

Novavax (NVAX)

CEO John Jacobs was paid $8,856,015 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 74.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 61st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027328 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,856,015 ↑
John Jacobs total, FY2025
61st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
52:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
50.65%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

NVAX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Jacobs$792,917$0$3,545,435$3,763,292$640,331$0$114,040$8,856,015
President and CEO
Elaine O'Hara561,08001,330,0301,411,235288,143097,7883,688,276
EVP, Chief Strategy Officer
James Kelly572,88601,019,1651,082,782297,362014,0332,986,228
EVP, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Mark Casey577,8310885,375940,823289,6600116,7642,810,453
EVP, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Ruxandra Draghia-Akli600,0000629,600668,040290,2500115,4902,303,380
Former EVP, Head of Research & Development
John Trizzino310,0160368,624209,72400821,5861,709,950
Former President and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Jacobs$8,856,015$5,087,461$7,301,009↑ +3,768,554
Elaine O'Hara3,688,2761,638,116—↑ +2,050,160
James Kelly2,986,2281,829,4891,503,833↑ +1,156,739
Mark Casey2,810,4531,062,3341,534,587↑ +1,748,119
Ruxandra Draghia-Akli2,303,380———
John Trizzino1,709,9501,633,4171,877,883↑ +76,533

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Novavax's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NVAX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NVAX
4 companies name NVAX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name NVAX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles W. NewtonIndependent Director$491,949
David MottChair of the Board$365,591
Gregg H. Alton, J.DIndependent Director$355,091
James F. Young, Ph.DFormer director (through FY2025)$58,750
John W. Shiver, Ph.DIndependent Director$516,545
Margaret G. McGlynn, R. PhIndependent Director$402,278
Rachel K. KingIndependent Director$353,091
Richard H. Douglas, Ph.DIndependent Director$364,462
Richard J. RodgersIndependent Director$375,449
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John W. ShiverDirector2026-06-18A21,270$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret G. McGlynnDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. NewtonDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. NewtonDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. ShiverDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg H. AltonDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg H. AltonDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David MottDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David MottDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret G. McGlynnDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DouglasDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DouglasDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel K. KingDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel K. KingDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RodgersDirector2026-06-18A14,18000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RodgersDirector2026-06-18A21,27000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David MottDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David MottDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret G. McGlynnDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret G. McGlynnDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DouglasDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DouglasDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel K. KingDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rachel K. KingDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RodgersDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RodgersDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg H. AltonDirector2026-06-20D18,88000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg H. AltonDirector2026-06-20A18,880——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ruxandra Draghia-AkliRSU2025-03-03——80,000—$629,600
Ruxandra Draghia-AkliOPTION2025-03-03——120,000—668,040
John JacobsRSU2025-03-03——450,500—3,545,435
John JacobsOPTION2025-03-03——676,000—3,763,292
James KellyOPTION2025-03-03——194,500—1,082,782
Elaine O HaraRSU2025-03-03——169,000—1,330,030
Mark CaseyRSU2025-03-03——112,500—885,375
James KellyRSU2025-03-03——129,500—1,019,165
Mark CaseyOPTION2025-03-03——169,000—940,823
Elaine O HaraOPTION2025-03-03——253,500—1,411,235
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ruxandra Draghia-Akli$629,600$0$668,0400.0%
John Jacobs3,545,43503,763,2920.0%
James Kelly1,019,16501,082,7820.0%
Elaine O Hara1,330,03001,411,2350.0%
Mark Casey885,3750940,8230.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John JacobsRSU450,500—$3,027,360
Elaine O'HaraRSU169,000—1,135,680
John JacobsRSU166,666—1,119,996
James KellyRSU129,500—870,240
James KellyRSU117,333—788,478
Mark CaseyRSU112,500—756,000
John TrizzinoRSU96,000—645,120
John JacobsRSU83,197—559,084
Elaine O'HaraRSU80,000—537,600
Ruxandra Draghia-AkliRSU80,000—537,600
Mark CaseyRSU41,899—281,561
John TrizzinoRSU28,890—194,141
Ruxandra Draghia-AkliRSU28,513—191,607
Elaine O'HaraRSU19,600—131,712
James KellyRSU12,223—82,139
Mark CaseyRSU8,000—53,760
John JacobsOption281,2515.39—
John JacobsOption676,0007.87—
James KellyOption1,29777.77—
James KellyOption13,2356.97—
James KellyOption194,5007.87—
James KellyOption21,2196.86—
Elaine O'HaraOption253,5007.87—
Elaine O'HaraOption72,3485.57—
Mark CaseyOption169,0007.87—
John TrizzinoOption1,29777.77—
John TrizzinoOption46,7779.01—
Ruxandra Draghia-AkliOption120,0007.87—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)85%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1835,779,46134,858,658737,89750.65%Passed
20252025-06-2041,390,65115,830,308530,26272.33%Passed
20242024-06-1324,187,6728,695,35711,007,35073.56%Passed
20232023-07-1115,695,5783,030,052538,43583.82%Passed
20222022-06-1619,618,7986,574,169243,53974.9%Passed
20212021-06-1731,917,6688,631,639340,26378.71%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1850.65%a
20252025-06-2072.33%b
20242024-06-1373.56%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as shares voting on this matter and accordingly will have no effect on the approval of this Proposal 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)52 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,856,015
Median employee compensation$169,449
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John W. Shiver, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation$59,987$195,011$261,547——$516,545
Charles W. NewtonIndependent · Capital Allocation · Audit · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Independent · Newly elected45,982190,495255,472——491,949
Margaret G. McGlynn, R. PhIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Independent · Research & Development119,187121,021162,07000402,278
Richard J. RodgersIndependent · Compensation · Capital Allocation · Audit (Chair) · Independent92,358121,021162,07000375,449
David MottIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Capital Allocation · Independent · Research & Development82,500121,021162,07000365,591
Richard H. Douglas, Ph.DIndependent · Audit81,371121,021162,07000364,462
Gregg H. Alton, J.DIndependent · Capital Allocation · Audit · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Independent · Compensation72,000121,021162,07000355,091
Rachel K. KingIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Independent70,000121,021162,07000353,091
James F. Young, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY58,750———058,750
John C. JacobsEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$350,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 12,500
Stock ownership guidelineck equivalent in value to a multiple of the individual’s salary or, in the case of directors, their annual cash retainer, as follows:
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$682,135
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,111,632
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,793,767

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Novavax names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Novavax.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.2025Helen Torley$1,000,000$19,350,145$1,650,014$1,147,500$23,166,223
2Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jack Khattar1,036,0006,535,0297,031,545846,93015,501,557
3Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated2025Joseph Belanoff1,182,333012,907,718015,303,551
4Insmed Incorporated2025William Lewis854,5502,999,9409,000,0331,495,46314,467,393
5BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jon Stonehouse728,466011,132,4581,052,63312,951,082
6Pacira BioSciences, Inc.2025Frank Lee935,3089,215,5000738,81011,636,917
7Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025R. Scott Struthers718,5003,280,5407,160,564462,35511,628,959
8Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.2025Emil Kakkis861,1008,364,9381,847,356299,66311,405,535
9ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Nikhil Lalwani837,4097,848,71101,572,50010,278,620
10Novavax2025John Jacobs792,9173,545,4353,763,292640,3318,856,015
11Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Chirag Patel800,0006,974,9950848,0008,691,745
12Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jack Yongfeng Zhang950,9113,301,9813,302,024361,0008,309,350
13ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Catherine Owen Adams930,0003,240,5583,234,797818,5598,256,518
14Dynavax Technologies Corporation2024Ryan Spencer835,0014,902,1501,824,299641,9078,210,775
15Alkermes plc2025Richard Pops1,250,76905,020,8121,626,0007,915,081
16Vir Biotechnology, Inc.2025Marianne De Backer950,0002,296,8003,507,3601,002,7507,834,045
17Organogenesis Holdings, Inc.2025Gary Gillheeney979,1052,833,3301,380,0171,536,5756,811,754
18Arvinas, Inc2025John Houston706,2362,685,8402,671,051457,0006,534,127
19Bicycle2025Kevin Lee862,3391,724,8002,961,297543,6426,341,473
20Beam Therapeutics Inc.2025John Evans755,0001,513,5752,876,754662,5135,818,525
21Emergent BioSolutions Inc.2025Joseph Papa1,037,3851,638,5001,191,5001,446,6405,321,147
22Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.2025John Leonard708,0002,443,9201,356,32005,063,899
23Denali Therapeutics Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
24Sana Biotechnology, Inc.2025Steven Harr696,140425,0011,327,500450,3692,903,010
—PTC Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Novavax95%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.110%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25YesFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Alkermes plc130%PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Alpine Rewards LLC
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.106%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.185%RSU 75 · PSU 25Yes — relative TSR against the constituents of the S&P 600 Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences IndexPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Arvinas, Inc108%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Beam Therapeutics Inc.135%Options 66 · RSU 34not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Bicycle97%not disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Corcept Therapeutics IncorporatedDr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%%Stock Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPearl Meyer
Denali Therapeutics Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Dynavax Technologies Corporation102.5%Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Emergent BioSolutions Inc.107%Options 50 · PSU 50NoWTW
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.127.5%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15NoF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Insmed Incorporated175%Options 75 · RSU 25NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.115%Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Organogenesis Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.90%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoAon
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Sana Biotechnology, Inc.107.5%not disclosednot disclosedAon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.44%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRAon's Human Capital Solutions Practice
Vir Biotechnology, Inc.125%Options 67 · RSU 33not disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Novavax in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Jacobs (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Novavax in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,856,015.
How does Novavax's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Jacobs's total compensation ranked at the 61st percentile of Novavax's disclosed peer group.
What is Novavax's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Novavax's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 52:1.
How did shareholders vote on Novavax's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 50.65% of shareholders supported Novavax's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Novavax spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Novavax reported total board compensation of $1,793,767 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John JacobsDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,856,015. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 944385–944394
2Section 01, Elaine O'HaraDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,688,276. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 959901–959910
3Section 01, James KellyDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,986,228. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 952171–952180
4Section 01, Mark CaseyDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,810,453. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c24 · span 965741–965750
5Section 01, Ruxandra Draghia-AkliDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,303,380. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c24 · span 982057–982066
6Section 01, John TrizzinoDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,709,950. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 973879–973888
7Section 03, Ruxandra Draghia-Akli RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r6 · c1 · span 882597–882603
8Section 03, Ruxandra Draghia-Akli OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r6 · c1 · span 877991–877998
9Section 03, John Jacobs RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r2 · c1 · span 880539–880546
10Section 03, John Jacobs OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r2 · c1 · span 875933–875940
11Section 03, James Kelly OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r3 · c1 · span 876420–876427
12Section 03, Elaine O Hara RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r13 · c8 · span 1012633–1012642
13Section 03, Mark Casey RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r5 · c1 · span 882015–882022
14Section 03, James Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t181 · r3 · c1 · span 881026–881033
15Section 03, Mark Casey OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r5 · c1 · span 877409–877416
16Section 03, Elaine O Hara OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r4 · c1 · span 876906–876913
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r3 · c1 · span 1235866–1235873
18Section 08, John W. Shiver, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 516,545. Filing ↗machine: span 592030–592150
19Section 08, Charles W. NewtonDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 491,949. Filing ↗machine: span 589449–589569
20Section 08, Margaret G. McGlynn, R. PhDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,278. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Richard J. RodgersDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,449. Filing ↗
22Section 08, David MottDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,591. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Richard H. Douglas, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,462. Filing ↗machine: span 584480–584600
24Section 08, Gregg H. Alton, J.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,091. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Rachel K. KingDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,091. Filing ↗
26Section 08, James F. Young, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,750. Filing ↗machine: t106 · r10 · c1 · span 593596–593715
27Section 08, John C. JacobsDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John W. Shiver 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Margaret G. McGlynn 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Charles W. Newton 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Charles W. Newton 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076922Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John W. Shiver 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076923Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gregg H. Alton 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Gregg H. Alton 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, David Mott 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, David Mott 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Margaret G. McGlynn 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Rachel K. King 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Rachel K. King 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Richard J. Rodgers 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Richard J. Rodgers 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David Mott 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David Mott 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076925Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Margaret G. McGlynn 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Margaret G. McGlynn 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Richard Douglas 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Rachel K. King 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Rachel K. King 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Richard J. Rodgers 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Richard J. Rodgers 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076930Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gregg H. Alton 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Gregg H. Alton 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001104659-26-076924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-230001104659-26-076648Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.65% (votes for as printed: 35,779,461). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-240001104659-25-061874Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.33% (votes for as printed: 41,390,651). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001104659-24-071735Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.56% (votes for as printed: 24,187,672). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 682,135 + equity 1,111,632 + all other 0 = 1,793,767, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,793,767
62Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001159036-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292
63Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604
64Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025735CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514
65Insmed Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104506-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Insmed Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,467,393. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c51 · span 912553–912563
66BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026822CEO total compensation as printed in BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,082. Filing ↗machine: span 512256–512266
67Pacira BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050353CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168
68Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001658247-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460
69Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000174CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007
70ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001023024-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,278,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 484144–484154
71Novavax (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027328CEO total compensation as printed in Novavax's own proxy. As printed: 8,856,015. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 944385–944394
72Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000143CEO total compensation as printed in Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,691,745. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 470587–470596
73Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001297184-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932
74ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174163CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗
75Dynavax Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000930413-25-001273CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗
76Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143977CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267
77Vir Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025379CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922
78Organogenesis Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197357CEO total compensation as printed in Organogenesis Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,811,754. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 316005–316014
79Arvinas, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028156CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930
80Bicycle, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046806CEO total compensation as printed in Bicycle's own proxy. As printed: 6,341,473. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r5 · c14 · span 491024–491033
81Beam Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161512CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178
82Emergent BioSolutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,321,147. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r3 · c15 · span 906918–906927
83Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197283CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299
84Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
85Sana Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174883CEO total compensation as printed in Sana Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,903,010. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c27 · span 235773–235782
86Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000174Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197283Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Emergent BioSolutions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001367644-26-000033Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026822BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050353Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001159036-26-000041Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Organogenesis Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197357Organogenesis Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Beam Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161512Beam Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658247-26-000030Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001023024-26-000039ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025379Vir Biotechnology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053111Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001273Dynavax Technologies Corporation names Novavax in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174163ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028156Arvinas, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001297184-26-000023Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Bicycle reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005258Bicycle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Insmed Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104506-26-000022Insmed Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novavax. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.