CEO Jack Yongfeng Zhang was paid $8,309,350 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001297184-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,309,350 ↑ Jack Yongfeng Zhang total, FY2025 | 38th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 135:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AMPH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | $950,911 | $329,747 | $3,301,981 | $3,302,024 | $361,000 | — | $63,687 | $8,309,350 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Scientific Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Mary Ziping Luo | 775,120 | 288,923 | 1,391,976 | 1,392,030 | 128,000 | — | 55,029 | 4,031,078 |
| Chief Operating Officer, Chief Scientist and Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| William Peters | 649,846 | 370,308 | 1,043,982 | 1,044,022 | 73,000 | — | 57,524 | 3,238,682 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President of Finance, Treasurer, President of International Medication Systems, Limited, and Director | ||||||||
| Rong Zhou | 717,587 | 280,475 | 701,500 | 701,513 | 98,000 | — | 43,559 | 2,542,634 |
| Senior Executive Vice President of Production Center; Executive Vice President of Scientific Affairs and President of Amphastar Nanjing Pharmaceuticals, Co., Ltd. | ||||||||
| Jacob Liawatidewi | 499,909 | 265,200 | 591,979 | 592,026 | 47,000 | — | 41,742 | 2,037,856 |
| Executive Vice President of Sales and Marketing and Corporate Administration Center, President of Amphastar France Pharmaceuticals, S.A.S., Corporate Secretary and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | $8,309,350 | $7,734,759 | $7,722,768 | ↑ +574,591 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | 4,031,078 | 3,798,698 | 3,774,647 | ↑ +232,380 |
| William Peters | 3,238,682 | 2,910,861 | 2,893,300 | ↑ +327,821 |
| Rong Zhou | 2,542,634 | 2,127,918 | 2,025,312 | ↑ +414,716 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | 2,037,856 | 1,821,762 | 1,776,099 | ↑ +216,094 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMPH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$8,309,350 Jack Yongfeng Zhang total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 23, 2026 · Source: 0001297184-26-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AMPH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AMPH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AMPH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMPH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Gaugh | Independent Director | $284,727 |
| Diane Gerst | Independent Director | $327,750 |
| Floyd F. Petersen | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| Gayle Deflin | Independent Director | $340,000 |
| Howard Lee | Independent Director | $333,500 |
| Michael A. Zasloff | Independent Director | $331,000 |
| Richard Prins | Lead Independent Director | $377,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Gaugh | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Gerst | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Lee | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gayle Deflin | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gayle Deflin | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diane Gerst | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Zasloff | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Zasloff | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Lee | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Prins | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 17,365 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Prins | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Gaugh | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 8,143 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard Lee | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 769 | 18 | 14,188 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony T. Pierce | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 16,646 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony T. Pierce | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 7,886 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Peters | Director | 2026-08-07 | D | 5,053 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Peters | Director | 2026-08-07 | D | 8,180 | 22 | 183,886 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Peters | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 5,053 | 20 | 99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Prins | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 7,973 | 20 | 161,852 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rong Zhou | SENIOR EVP, PRODUCTION CENTER | 2026-09-02 | D | 3,187 | 24 | 75,306 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rong Zhou | SENIOR EVP, PRODUCTION CENTER | 2026-09-16 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rong Zhou | SENIOR EVP, PRODUCTION CENTER | 2026-09-16 | A | 10,000 | 13 | 133,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rong Zhou | SENIOR EVP, PRODUCTION CENTER | 2026-09-16 | D | 10,000 | 24 | 239,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Peters | Director | 2026-09-21 | D | 4,139 | 25 | 103,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ziping Luo | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 48,996 | — | $1,391,976 |
| William Peters | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 36,747 | — | 1,043,982 |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 116,226 | — | 3,301,981 |
| Rong Zhou | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 24,692 | — | 701,500 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 20,837 | — | 591,979 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 44,253 | — | 592,026 |
| Rong Zhou | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 52,437 | — | 701,513 |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 246,821 | — | 3,302,024 |
| William Peters | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 78,039 | — | 1,044,022 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 104,052 | — | 1,392,030 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ziping Luo | $1,391,976 | $0 | $1,392,030 | 0.0% |
| William Peters | 1,043,982 | 0 | 1,044,022 | 0.0% |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | 3,301,981 | 0 | 3,302,024 | 0.0% |
| Rong Zhou | 701,500 | 0 | 701,513 | 0.0% |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | 591,979 | 0 | 592,026 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Peters | Option | 12,685 | 34.74 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | Option | 246,821 | 28.41 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | RSU | 19,228 | — | 514,926 |
| William Peters | RSU | 36,747 | — | 984,085 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | Option | 42,831 | 46.68 | — |
| Mary Ziping Luo | RSU | 17,150 | — | 459,277 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | Option | 13,436 | 35.13 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | RSU | 40,691 | — | 1,089,705 |
| Rong Zhou | RSU | 24,692 | — | 661,252 |
| Rong Zhou | RSU | 7,564 | — | 202,564 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 5,664 | — | 151,682 |
| Rong Zhou | RSU | 3,414 | — | 91,427 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 2,878 | — | 77,073 |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | Option | 44,365 | 34.74 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | Option | 85,744 | 35.13 | — |
| William Peters | Option | 78,039 | 28.41 | — |
| Mary Ziping Luo | RSU | 8,103 | — | 216,998 |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | RSU | 116,226 | — | 3,112,532 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | RSU | 48,996 | — | 1,312,113 |
| Rong Zhou | Option | 7,879 | 34.74 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | RSU | 48,232 | — | 1,291,653 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 20,837 | — | 558,015 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | RSU | 20,332 | — | 544,491 |
| William Peters | RSU | 14,580 | — | 390,452 |
| William Peters | RSU | 11,962 | — | 320,342 |
| Rong Zhou | RSU | 9,390 | — | 251,464 |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 6,376 | — | 170,749 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | Option | 36,139 | 35.13 | — |
| William Peters | Option | 30,716 | 46.68 | — |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | Option | 44,253 | 28.41 | — |
| Rong Zhou | Option | 19,783 | 46.68 | — |
| Rong Zhou | Option | 52,437 | 28.41 | — |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | RSU | 8,065 | — | 215,981 |
| William Peters | RSU | 5,497 | — | 147,210 |
| Mary Ziping Luo | Option | 18,696 | 34.74 | — |
| Jack Yongfeng Zhang | Option | 101,604 | 46.68 | — |
| William Peters | Option | 25,208 | 35.13 | — |
| Rong Zhou | Option | 15,941 | 35.13 | — |
| Mary Ziping Luo | Option | 104,052 | 28.41 | — |
| Jacob Liawatidewi | Option | 6,641 | 34.74 | — |
The objectives of our executive compensation program are to encourage high performance, promote accountability, align employee interests with the interests of the Company's stockholders, and attract, develop, and retain talented leadership to serve the long-term best interest of the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 32,585,908 | 2,779,281 | 111,803 | 91.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 35,585,000 | 1,815,521 | 99,380 | 94.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 91.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 94.89%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Please note that abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Please note that abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 135 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,309,350 |
| Median employee compensation | $61,658 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard PrinsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $117,500 | $130,004 | $129,996 | $0 | $0 | $377,500 |
| Gayle DeflinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 80,000 | 130,004 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 340,000 |
| Howard LeeIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 73,500 | 130,004 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 333,500 |
| Michael A. ZasloffIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 71,000 | 130,004 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 331,000 |
| Diane GerstIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 67,750 | 130,004 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 327,750 |
| Floyd F. PetersenIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 65,000 | 130,004 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 325,000 |
| David GaughIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 24,722 | 130,017 | 129,988 | 0 | 0 | 284,727 |
| Mary Ziping LuoEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob LiawatidewiEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| William J. PetersEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Yongfeng ZhangEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $260,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | applicable levels of ownership are required to be achieved by current executive officers, and expected to be achieved by non-employee directors, within five years of the date of the adoption of the Stock Ownership Guidelines. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $499,472 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $910,041 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,409,513 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exelixis, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Morrissey | $1,306,040 | $30,539,552 | $0 | $1,382,591 | $33,239,183 |
| 2 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Klein | 958,500 | 16,593,800 | 4,399,760 | 1,294,000 | 23,266,326 |
| 3 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Helen Torley | 1,000,000 | 19,350,145 | 1,650,014 | 1,147,500 | 23,166,223 |
| 4 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Khattar | 1,036,000 | 6,535,029 | 7,031,545 | 846,930 | 15,501,557 |
| 5 | Corcept Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Belanoff | 1,182,333 | 0 | 12,907,718 | 0 | 15,303,551 |
| 6 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Yvonne Greenstreet | 1,404,200 | 5,512,500 | 4,363,380 | 3,562,500 | 14,867,600 |
| 7 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 8,444,838 | 1,438,105 | 0 | 13,350,777 |
| 8 | Pacira BioSciences, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Lee | 935,308 | 9,215,500 | 0 | 738,810 | 11,636,917 |
| 9 | ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Nikhil Lalwani | 837,409 | 7,848,711 | 0 | 1,572,500 | 10,278,620 |
| 10 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 11 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Yongfeng Zhang | 950,911 | 3,301,981 | 3,302,024 | 361,000 | 8,309,350 |
| 12 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 13 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Ingram | 1,171,425 | 6,000,005 | 0 | 649,000 | 7,840,666 |
| 14 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc. | 2026 | Ronald Lombardi | 1,003,564 | 4,099,959 | 0 | 850,000 | 6,004,547 |
| 15 | Emergent BioSolutions Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Papa | 1,037,385 | 1,638,500 | 1,191,500 | 1,446,640 | 5,321,147 |
| 16 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas McCourt | 867,568 | 411,696 | 0 | 650,676 | 1,948,390 |
| 17 | Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Vikram Karnani | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 835,406 | 1,715,846 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 185% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR against the constituents of the S&P 600 Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences Index | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc. | Dr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%% | Stock Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Emergent BioSolutions Inc. | 107% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | WTW |
| Exelixis, Inc. | 105% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 2025 Relative TSR Goal | Aon |
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | 127.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Pacira BioSciences, Inc. | 90% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc. | 68% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | not disclosed |
| PTC Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jack Yongfeng Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mary Ziping Luo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 4,031,078. Filing ↗machine: span 757256–757265 |
| 3 | Section 01, William Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,238,682. Filing ↗machine: span 742493–742502 |
| 4 | Section 01, Rong Zhou | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,542,634. Filing ↗machine: span 771418–771427 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jacob Liawatidewi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,037,856. Filing ↗machine: span 785508–785517 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mary Ziping Luo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r46 · c12 · span 992875–992881 |
| 7 | Section 03, William Peters RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r34 · c12 · span 947242–947248 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jack Yongfeng Zhang RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r21 · c12 · span 894623–894630 |
| 9 | Section 03, Rong Zhou RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r59 · c12 · span 1039255–1039261 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jacob Liawatidewi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r70 · c12 · span 1083738–1083744 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jacob Liawatidewi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r69 · c6 · span 1077911–1077917 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rong Zhou OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r58 · c6 · span 1033856–1033862 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jack Yongfeng Zhang OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r20 · c6 · span 888826–888833 |
| 14 | Section 03, William Peters OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r33 · c6 · span 941446–941452 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mary Ziping Luo OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r45 · c6 · span 987078–987085 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 135 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1328181–1328186 |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard Prins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c10 · span 337735–337868 |
| 18 | Section 08, Gayle Deflin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c10 · span 346401–346534 |
| 19 | Section 08, Howard Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,500. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c10 · span 331902–332035 |
| 20 | Section 08, Michael A. Zasloff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c10 · span 340559–340692 |
| 21 | Section 08, Diane Gerst | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,750. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c10 · span 343566–343699 |
| 22 | Section 08, Floyd F. Petersen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c10 · span 334725–334858 |
| 23 | Section 08, David Gaugh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,727. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c10 · span 349425–349558 |
| 24 | Section 08, Mary Ziping Luo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jacob Liawatidewi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, William J. Peters | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Jack Yongfeng Zhang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, David Gaugh 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002075974-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Diane Gerst 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001611283-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Howard Lee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001379941-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Gayle Deflin 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001866024-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Gayle Deflin 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001866024-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Diane Gerst 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001611283-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Michael A. Zasloff 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001033511-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael A. Zasloff 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001033511-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Howard Lee 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001379941-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Richard Prins 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001047579-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Richard Prins 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001047579-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David Gaugh 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002075974-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Howard Lee 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001379941-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Anthony T. Pierce 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0002141303-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Anthony T. Pierce 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0002141303-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, William J. Peters 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001263136-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, William J. Peters 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001263136-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, William J. Peters 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001263136-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Richard Prins 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001047579-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Rong Zhou 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001645326-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Rong Zhou 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001645326-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Rong Zhou 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001645326-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Rong Zhou 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0001645326-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, William J. Peters 2026-09-21 | Form 4 | 2026-09-23 | 0001263136-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001297184-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.85% (votes for as printed: 32,585,908). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-04 | 0001297184-25-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.89% (votes for as printed: 35,585,000). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 499,472 + equity 910,041 + all other 0 = 1,409,513, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,409,513 |
| 57 | Exelixis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 58 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045528 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001159036-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292 |
| 60 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053111 | CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604 |
| 61 | Corcept Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025735 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514 |
| 62 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023923 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701 |
| 63 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Pacira BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050353 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168 |
| 65 | ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001023024-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,278,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 484144–484154 |
| 66 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136 |
| 67 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001297184-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932 |
| 68 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177247 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,840,666. Filing ↗machine: span 1454395–1454404 |
| 70 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001295947-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,004,547. Filing ↗machine: span 1927946–1927955 |
| 71 | Emergent BioSolutions Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001367644-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,321,147. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r3 · c15 · span 906918–906927 |
| 72 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191 |
| 73 | Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403 |
| 74 | Section 10a, Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001295947-26-000021 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare, Inc. names Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174163 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024063 | Collegium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Emergent BioSolutions Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001367644-26-000033 | Emergent BioSolutions Inc. names Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000939767-26-000046 | Exelixis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001159036-26-000041 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050325 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050353 | Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045528 | PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023923 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001023024-26-000039 | ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177247 | Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053111 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500