Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (IRWD)

CEO Thomas McCourt was paid $1,948,390 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 68.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-050325 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,948,390 ↓
Thomas McCourt total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas McCourt (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,948,390 (base salary $867,568) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-050325, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IRWD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas McCourt$867,568$0$411,696$0$650,676$0$18,450$1,948,390
Chief Executive Officer
Tammi Gaskins474,7220447,7770274,440018,4501,215,389
Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer
Gregory Martini470,4660447,7770274,440018,4501,211,133
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas McCourt$1,948,390$6,083,631$7,583,270↓ −4,135,241
Tammi Gaskins1,215,389———
Gregory Martini1,211,133———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IRWD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC Peer Teardown Report

$1,948,390 Thomas McCourt total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 17, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-050325 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for IRWD

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
IRWDon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order IRWD

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IRWD
25 companies name IRWD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IRWD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IRWD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alexander DennerIndependent Director$95,944
Andrew DreyfusFormer director (through FY2025)$105,960
Catherine MoukheibirIndependent Director$110,960
Jay ShepardIndependent Director$96,960
Jon DuaneIndependent Director$100,960
Julie McHughChair of the Board$136,960
Mark CurrieIndependent Director$95,960
Marla KesslerIndependent Director$95,960
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ronald SilverPFO & PAO2026-05-19A25,000$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander DennerDirector2026-06-15A4,06500CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie McHughDirector2026-06-16D21,571480,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie McHughDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander DennerDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CurrieDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay ShepardDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon DuaneDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Marla KesslerDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MoukheibirDirector2026-06-16A63,48100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald SilverPFO & PAO2026-07-07D127,8905578,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SilberSVP, CMO, Head-Res&Drug2026-07-20A137,03600CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander DennerDirector2026-09-15A3,69400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Tammi GaskinsRSU2025-01-01——111,111—$492,222
Gregory MartiniRSU2025-01-01——111,111—492,222
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Tammi Gaskins$492,222$0$00.0%
Gregory Martini492,222000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Thomas McCourtPSU132,438—$446,316
Tammi GaskinsPSU8,485—28,594
Tammi GaskinsPSU18,000—60,660
Thomas McCourtPSU540,000—1,819,800
Gregory MartiniPSU20,475—69,001
Thomas McCourtOption107284.2—
Thomas McCourtRSU540,000—1,819,800
Thomas McCourtPSU176,584—595,088
Thomas McCourtRSU132,438—446,316
Tammi GaskinsPSU111,111—374,444
Gregory MartiniPSU111,111—374,444
Thomas McCourtPSU80,198—270,267
Thomas McCourtPSU62,218—209,675
Tammi GaskinsPSU20,475—69,001
Gregory MartiniPSU17,810—60,020
Tammi GaskinsPSU17,810—60,020
Gregory MartiniPSU7,500—25,275
Gregory MartiniPSU4,244—14,302
Thomas McCourtOption710225.6—
Thomas McCourtOption442369.4—
Thomas McCourtOption205320.4—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Ironwood's compensation philosophy emphasizes equity, particularly performance-based equity, to reinforce 'pay for performance' and align executive pay with stockholder value creation. The program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate talent by setting clear, high-value goals and rewarding outstanding performers, while maintaining a market-targeted burn rate and prudent expense management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-16104,461,9364,958,394217,37495.47%Passed
20252025-06-10110,089,5763,511,07064,32596.91%Passed
20242024-06-18127,439,6877,953,50898,63794.13%Passed
20232023-06-20124,448,2712,240,534261,82798.23%Passed
20222022-06-01122,270,6763,391,424393,56697.3%Passed
20212021-06-02131,908,441780,9631,045,90899.41%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1695.47%a
20252025-06-1096.91%b
20242024-06-1894.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares that are not voted, whether by abstention, broker non-votes or otherwise, will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares that are not voted, whether by abstention, broker non-votes or otherwise, will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares that are not voted, whether by abstention, broker non-votes or otherwise, will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Julie McHughIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Governance and Nominating$101,000$35,960——$0$136,960
Catherine MoukheibirIndependent · Audit (Chair)75,00035,960——0110,960
Andrew DreyfusIndependent · Compensation and HR (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY70,00035,960——0105,960
Jon DuaneIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Compensation and HR (Chair)65,00035,960——0100,960
Jay ShepardIndependent · Audit61,00035,960——096,960
Mark CurrieIndependent · Compensation and HR · Partial-year service60,00035,960——095,960
Marla KesslerIndependent · Compensation and HR60,00035,960——095,960
Alexander DennerIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Partial-year service59,98435,960——095,944
Thomas McCourtEmployee director · Risk Management—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual retainer ($150,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$551,984
Equity awards (grant-date value)$287,680
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$839,664

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Tax and Accounting Considerations
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC2025Thomas McCourt$867,568$411,696$0$650,676$1,948,390

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas McCourt (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,948,390.
How did shareholders vote on IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.47% of shareholders supported IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC reported total board compensation of $839,664 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas McCourtDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191
2Section 01, Tammi GaskinsDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,215,389. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 605736–605745
3Section 01, Gregory MartiniDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,211,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 594899–594908
4Section 03, Tammi Gaskins RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
5Section 03, Gregory Martini RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
6Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-02-260001104659-26-020489Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Julie McHughDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,960. Filing ↗machine: span 348093–348100
8Section 08, Catherine MoukheibirDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,960. Filing ↗machine: span 351245–351252
9Section 08, Andrew DreyfusDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,960. Filing ↗machine: span 339545–339552
10Section 08, Jon DuaneDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,960. Filing ↗machine: span 342245–342252
11Section 08, Jay ShepardDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,960. Filing ↗machine: span 354607–354613
12Section 08, Mark CurrieDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,960. Filing ↗machine: span 333643–333649
13Section 08, Marla KesslerDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,960. Filing ↗machine: span 345390–345396
14Section 08, Alexander DennerDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,944. Filing ↗machine: span 336399–336405
15Section 08, Thomas McCourtDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Ronald Silver 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001193125-26-234397Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Alexander Denner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Julie McHugh 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Julie McHugh 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Alexander Denner 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Mark Currie 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274288Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Jay Shepard 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274301Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jon Duane 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Marla Kessler 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274292Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Catherine Moukheibir 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274256Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Ronald Silver 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001193125-26-299749Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jeffrey Silber 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220001193125-26-312410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Alexander Denner 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001193125-26-394323Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001104659-26-075730Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 104,461,936). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001104659-25-058883Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.91% (votes for as printed: 110,089,576). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001104659-24-073736Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.13% (votes for as printed: 127,439,687). Filing ↗
32Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
33Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 551,984 + equity 287,680 + all other 0 = 839,664, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 839,664
35IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325CEO total compensation as printed in IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
IRWD Peer Teardown Report