Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ZLAB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZLAB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Du | $908,730 | $0 | $3,233,729 | $5,822,084 | $695,178 | $0 | $17,500 | $10,677,221 |
| Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairperson of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Josh Smiley | 672,750 | 0 | 1,810,686 | 1,852,452 | 347,139 | 0 | 17,500 | 4,700,527 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Rafael Amado | 641,700 | 0 | 1,508,892 | 1,543,722 | 298,391 | 0 | 17,500 | 4,010,205 |
| President, Head of Global Research and Development | ||||||||
| F. Ty Edmondson | 590,877 | 0 | 1,207,100 | 1,234,968 | 233,987 | 0 | 17,500 | 3,284,432 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Yajing Chen | 520,000 | 0 | 1,207,100 | 1,234,968 | 205,920 | 0 | 17,500 | 3,185,488 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Du | $10,677,221 | — | — | — |
| Josh Smiley | 4,700,527 | — | — | — |
| Rafael Amado | 4,010,205 | — | — | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | 3,284,432 | — | — | — |
| Yajing Chen | 3,185,488 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yizhe Wang | Operating Partner | 2026-05-11 | A | 136,819 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yizhe Wang | Operating Partner | 2026-05-11 | A | 59,288 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 50,000 | 2 | 87,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 16,231 | 19 | 315,583 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 50,000 | 20 | 1,004,575 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 33,769 | 20 | 682,887 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 50,000 | 2 | 87,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,517 | 20 | 71,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 21 | 1,037,110 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 19 | 949,765 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 50,000 | 2 | 87,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 50,000 | 2 | 87,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 261,092 | 2 | 454,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 117,435 | 19 | 2,201,906 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 261,092 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 19,857 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 33,993 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 53,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nisa Leung | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Lis | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Gaynor | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morrison | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Diekman | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michel Vounatsos | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Wirth | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leon O. Moulder, Jr | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 22,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Lis | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 7,040 | 18 | 127,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yajing Chen | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 6,250 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 24,543 | 17 | 428,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yajing Chen | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 2,264 | 17 | 39,532 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 58,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yajing Chen | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-25 | A | 6,250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 14,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-25 | D | 4,103 | 17 | 71,642 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-25 | A | 14,600 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-25 | A | 58,800 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 17,970 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 17,970 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 7,026 | 19 | 130,220 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 18,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 80,393 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 11,048 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 4,348 | 19 | 83,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Gaynor | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,736 | 19 | 33,071 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 7,083 | 19 | 135,639 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 18,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Du Ying | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 11,048 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Du | PSU | 2025-07-02 | — | 36,542 | — | 54,813 | $1,296,876 |
| Samantha Du | OPTION | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 252,585 | — | 5,822,084 |
| Yajing Chen | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 17,035 | — | 25,552 | 603,550 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 17,035 | — | 25,552 | 603,550 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 17,035 | — | 603,550 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 17,035 | — | 603,550 |
| Rafael Amado | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 21,294 | — | 31,941 | 754,446 |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 21,294 | — | 754,446 |
| Josh Smiley | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 25,553 | — | 38,329 | 905,343 |
| Rafael Amado | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 65,523 | — | 1,543,722 |
| Josh Smiley | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 78,627 | — | 1,852,452 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 25,553 | — | 905,343 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 2025-07-02 | — | — | 44,194 | — | 1,568,445 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 10,620 | — | 368,408 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 52,418 | — | 1,234,968 |
| Yajing Chen | OPTION | 2025-03-12 | — | — | 52,418 | — | 1,234,968 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Du | $1,936,853 | $1,296,876 | $5,822,084 | 14.3% |
| Yajing Chen | 603,550 | 603,550 | 1,234,968 | 24.7% |
| F. Ty Edmondson | 603,550 | 603,550 | 1,234,968 | 24.7% |
| Rafael Amado | 754,446 | 754,446 | 1,543,722 | 24.7% |
| Josh Smiley | 905,343 | 905,343 | 1,852,452 | 24.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 58,569 | — | $1,033,157 |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 21,294 | — | 375,626 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 5,342 | — | 94,233 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 3,000 | — | 52,920 |
| Samantha Du | Option | 17,400 | 130.96 | — |
| Samantha Du | Option | 112,800 | 45.47 | — |
| Samantha Du | Option | 188,696 | 33.95 | — |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 8,000 | 45.47 | — |
| Samantha Du | Option | 252,585 | 34.69 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Option | 52,835 | 33.95 | — |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 920 | — | 16,229 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 96,187 | — | 1,696,739 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 41,740 | — | 1,541,081 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 31,800 | — | 560,952 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 58,800 | — | 1,037,232 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 44,194 | — | 779,582 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 17,887 | — | 315,527 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 14,600 | — | 257,544 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 17,035 | — | 300,497 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 41,274 | — | 728,073 |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 63,498 | 16.72 | — |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 42,000 | — | 740,880 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 25,553 | — | 450,755 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 10,063 | — | 177,511 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 3,400 | — | 59,976 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 2,500 | — | 44,100 |
| Rafael Amado | Option | 90,106 | 16.72 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 830 | — | 14,641 |
| Josh Smiley | Option | 75,025 | 33.95 | — |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 115,720 | — | 4,207,761 |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 14,905 | — | 262,924 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Option | 4,400 | 130.96 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 11,924 | — | 210,339 |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 17,035 | — | 300,497 |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 52,418 | 35.55 | — |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 25,579 | — | 451,214 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 35,940 | — | 633,982 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 11,924 | — | 210,339 |
| Samantha Du | Option | 399,799 | 16.18 | — |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 21,600 | — | 381,024 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 14,290 | — | 252,076 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 10,620 | — | 187,337 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 6,250 | — | 110,250 |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 13,000 | 33.95 | — |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 10,000 | 25.71 | — |
| Rafael Amado | Option | 65,523 | 35.55 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Option | 52,418 | 35.55 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | RSU | 41,274 | — | 728,073 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 5,000 | — | 88,200 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 1,193,541 | — | 37,798,418 |
| Josh Smiley | RSU | 55,107 | — | 2,025,849 |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 45,914 | — | 1,296,038 |
| Yajing Chen | RSU | 26,677 | — | 980,071 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 54,000 | — | 952,560 |
| Samantha Du | RSU | 20,250 | — | 357,210 |
| Rafael Amado | RSU | 10,782 | — | 190,194 |
| Yajing Chen | Option | 1,600 | 102.75 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Option | 28,064 | 45.47 | — |
| Rafael Amado | Option | 56,609 | 33.95 | — |
| Rafael Amado | Option | 73,480 | 30.7 | — |
| F. Ty Edmondson | Option | 63,498 | 16.72 | — |
| Josh Smiley | Option | 55,600 | 45.78 | — |
| Josh Smiley | Option | 78,627 | 35.55 | — |
| Josh Smiley | Option | 147,980 | 16.72 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to drive the creation of long-term shareholder value by awarding compensation that is designed to attract, retain, and motivate strong leaders who perform at high levels, help us deliver on our corporate mission and objectives, and succeed in a demanding international business environment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 90% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 392,663,823 | 154,589,463 | 3,028,581 | 71.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 636,374,843 | 150,223,583 | 7,909,774 | 80.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 71.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 80.9%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions with respect to this proposal will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of either vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions with respect to this proposal will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of either vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 152 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,677,221 |
| Median employee compensation | $70,126 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John D. DiekmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | $113,625 | $399,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $513,614 |
| Peter WirthIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 82,500 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 482,489 |
| Leon O. Moulder, JrNot independent · Research and Development · Commercial | 79,750 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 479,739 |
| Scott MorrisonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 75,000 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 474,989 |
| Michel VounatsosIndependent · Research and Development · Commercial (Chair) | 72,976 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 472,965 |
| Richard GaynorIndependent · Research and Development (Chair) · Compensation | 65,951 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 465,940 |
| William LisIndependent · Audit · Commercial | 56,125 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 456,114 |
| Nisa LeungIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 48,508 | 399,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 448,497 |
| Samantha (Ying) DuEmployee director · Board Chair · Research and Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $399,989 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 12,500 / 6,125 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $594,435 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,199,912 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,794,347 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Zai Lab names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Zai Lab.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exelixis, Inc | 2025 | Michael Morrissey | $1,306,040 | $30,539,552 | $0 | $1,382,591 | $33,239,183 |
| 2 | Zai Lab | 2025 | Samantha Du | 908,730 | 3,233,729 | 5,822,084 | 695,178 | 10,677,221 |
| 3 | Alkermes plc | 2025 | Richard Pops | 1,250,769 | 0 | 5,020,812 | 1,626,000 | 7,915,081 |
| 4 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2023 | Steven Hoerter | 738,200 | 1,935,000 | 2,837,100 | 487,212 | 6,010,712 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zai Lab | 85% | Options 65 · RSU 20 · PSU 15 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Alkermes plc | 130% | PSU 53 · RSU 24 · Options 23 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Exelixis, Inc | 105% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 2025 Relative TSR Goal | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Samantha Du | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,677,221. Filing ↗machine: span 553414–553424 |
| 2 | Section 01, Josh Smiley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,700,527. Filing ↗machine: span 603094–603103 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rafael Amado | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,010,205. Filing ↗machine: span 580824–580833 |
| 4 | Section 01, F. Ty Edmondson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,284,432. Filing ↗machine: span 593752–593761 |
| 5 | Section 01, Yajing Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,185,488. Filing ↗machine: span 567137–567146 |
| 6 | Section 03, Samantha Du PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c30 · span 651243–651252 |
| 7 | Section 03, Samantha Du OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c16 · span 551583–551592 |
| 8 | Section 03, Yajing Chen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c30 · span 666027–666034 |
| 9 | Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r22 · c30 · span 705731–705738 |
| 10 | Section 03, Yajing Chen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c30 · span 666027–666034 |
| 11 | Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r22 · c30 · span 705731–705738 |
| 12 | Section 03, Rafael Amado PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c30 · span 685891–685898 |
| 13 | Section 03, Rafael Amado RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c30 · span 685891–685898 |
| 14 | Section 03, Josh Smiley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r27 · c30 · span 725286–725293 |
| 15 | Section 03, Rafael Amado OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c16 · span 578993–579002 |
| 16 | Section 03, Josh Smiley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c15 · span 601263–601272 |
| 17 | Section 03, Josh Smiley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r27 · c30 · span 725286–725293 |
| 18 | Section 03, Samantha Du RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c30 · span 646967–646976 |
| 19 | Section 03, Samantha Du RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c30 · span 642909–642916 |
| 20 | Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r11 · c15 · span 592221–592230 |
| 21 | Section 03, Yajing Chen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c16 · span 565306–565315 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 152 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 949908–949909 |
| 23 | Section 08, John D. Diekman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 513,614. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 1082569–1082576 |
| 24 | Section 08, Peter Wirth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,489. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c15 · span 1101505–1101512 |
| 25 | Section 08, Leon O. Moulder, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,739. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c15 · span 1096097–1096104 |
| 26 | Section 08, Scott Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 474,989. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c15 · span 1093397–1093404 |
| 27 | Section 08, Michel Vounatsos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,965. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c15 · span 1098811–1098818 |
| 28 | Section 08, Richard Gaynor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,940. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c15 · span 1085313–1085320 |
| 29 | Section 08, William Lis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,114. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c15 · span 1090700–1090707 |
| 30 | Section 08, Nisa Leung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,497. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c15 · span 1088006–1088013 |
| 31 | Section 08, Samantha (Ying) Du | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Yizhe Wang 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0000905148-26-002826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Yizhe Wang 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0000905148-26-002826 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002403 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000905148-26-002404 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0000905148-26-002524 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000905148-26-002610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000905148-26-002610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000905148-26-002610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000905148-26-002725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000905148-26-002725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000905148-26-002725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Nisa Leung 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, William Lis 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Richard Gaynor 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Scott Morrison 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, John D. Diekman 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Michel Vounatsos 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Peter Wirth 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Leon O. Moulder, Jr 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0000905148-26-003025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, William Lis 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0000905148-26-003077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0000905148-26-003122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000905148-26-003140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000905148-26-003140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000905148-26-003140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Richard Gaynor 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000905148-26-003167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043869 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.75% (votes for as printed: 392,663,823). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001628280-25-032099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.9% (votes for as printed: 636,374,843). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 86 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 594,435 + equity 3,199,912 + all other 0 = 3,794,347, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,794,347 |
| 87 | Exelixis, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 88 | Zai Lab (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001704292-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zai Lab's own proxy. As printed: 10,677,221. Filing ↗machine: span 553414–553424 |
| 89 | Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143977 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267 |
| 90 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001654151-24-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,010,712. Filing ↗machine: span 605886–605895 |
| 91 | Section 10a, Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001654151-24-000012 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Zai Lab. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000939767-26-000046 | Exelixis, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Zai Lab. Filing ↗ |