Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Zai Lab (ZLAB)

CEO Samantha Du was paid $10,677,221 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001704292-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,677,221 ↑
Samantha Du total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
152:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
71.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Samantha Du (Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairperson of the Board of Directors), FY2025 total compensation $10,677,221 (base salary $908,730) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001704292-26-000030, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ZLAB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Samantha Du$908,730$0$3,233,729$5,822,084$695,178$0$17,500$10,677,221
Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairperson of the Board of Directors
Josh Smiley672,750—1,810,6861,852,452347,139017,5004,700,527
President and Chief Operating Officer
Rafael Amado641,70001,508,8921,543,722298,391017,5004,010,205
President, Head of Global Research and Development
F. Ty Edmondson590,877—1,207,1001,234,968233,987017,5003,284,432
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Yajing Chen520,00001,207,1001,234,968205,920017,5003,185,488
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Samantha Du$10,677,221$9,079,948$12,042,285↑ +1,597,273
Josh Smiley4,700,5275,466,0645,550,550↓ −765,537
Rafael Amado4,010,2053,645,7914,865,822↑ +364,414
F. Ty Edmondson3,284,4322,754,507—↑ +529,925
Yajing Chen3,185,4882,625,1702,014,532↑ +560,318

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Zai Lab's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ZLAB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ZLAB
2 companies name ZLAB as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ZLAB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Rafael AmadoPresident$4,010,205
Josh SmileyPresident$4,700,527
Samantha DuCEO$10,677,221
Yajing ChenCFO$3,185,488
F. Ty EdmondsonGeneral Counsel$3,284,432
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
John D. DiekmanLead Independent Director$513,614
Leon O. Moulder, JrDirector$479,739
Michel VounatsosIndependent Director$472,965
Nisa LeungIndependent Director$448,497
Peter WirthIndependent Director$482,489
Richard GaynorIndependent Director$465,940
Scott MorrisonIndependent Director$474,989
William LisIndependent Director$456,114
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Yizhe WangOperating Partner2026-05-11A59,288$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yizhe WangOperating Partner2026-05-11A136,81900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D33,76920682,887Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D16,23119315,583Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14D50,000201,004,575Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-05-14D3,5172071,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15D50,000211,037,110Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18D50,00019949,765Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19D261,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19D117,435192,201,906CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19A261,0922454,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-26D19,85700CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-27D33,99300CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-27D53,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leon O. Moulder, JrDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Nisa LeungDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. DiekmanDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter WirthDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel VounatsosDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott MorrisonDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard GaynorDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-06-22D7,04018127,354CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-25D58,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-25A14,600——CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-25D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-25A6,250——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-25A58,800——CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-25D14,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-26D4,1031771,642CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-26D24,54317428,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-26D2,2641739,532CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-29D17,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-29A17,970——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-30D7,02619130,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01D7,08319135,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01A18,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard GaynorDirector2026-07-01A1,7361933,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01D18,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02A80,39300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02D4,3481983,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02A11,048——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02D11,04800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-11D6192515,475CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-08-12D8,50625212,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-14—1,250——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-14D4272611,059CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-14A1,250——CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-19D260277,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—920——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D315268,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A920——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 60 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Yizhe WangOperating Partner2026-05-11A59,288$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yizhe WangOperating Partner2026-05-11A136,81900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D33,76920682,887Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13D16,23119315,583Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-13A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14D50,000201,004,575Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-05-14D3,5172071,008CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-14A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15D50,000211,037,110Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-15A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18D50,00019949,765Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18D50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-18A50,000287,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19D261,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19D117,435192,201,906CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-19A261,0922454,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-26D19,85700CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-27D33,99300CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-05-27D53,85000CommonForm 4 ↗
Leon O. Moulder, JrDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Nisa LeungDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. DiekmanDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter WirthDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michel VounatsosDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott MorrisonDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard GaynorDirector2026-06-17A22,37100CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-06-22D7,04018127,354CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-25D58,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-25A14,600——CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-25D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-25A6,250——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-25A58,800——CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-25D14,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
F. Ty EdmondsonChief Legal Officer2026-06-26D4,1031771,642CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-26D24,54317428,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-06-26D2,2641739,532CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-29D17,97000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-29A17,970——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-06-30D7,02619130,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01D7,08319135,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01A18,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard GaynorDirector2026-07-01A1,7361933,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-01D18,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02A80,39300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02D4,3481983,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02A11,048——CommonForm 4 ↗
Du YingDirector2026-07-02D11,04800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-11D6192515,475CommonForm 4 ↗
William LisDirector2026-08-12D8,50625212,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-14D1,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-14D4272611,059CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-14A1,250——CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-08-19D260277,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D92000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D315268,033CommonForm 4 ↗
Yajing ChenChief Financial Officer2026-10-01A920——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Yajing ChenRSU2025-03-12——17,035—$603,550
Samantha DuPSU2025-07-02—36,542—54,8131,296,876
Samantha DuOPTION2025-03-10——252,585—5,822,084
Yajing ChenPSU2025-03-12—17,035—25,552603,550
F. Ty EdmondsonPSU2025-03-12—17,035—25,552603,550
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU2025-03-12——17,035—603,550
Rafael AmadoPSU2025-03-12—21,294—31,941754,446
Rafael AmadoRSU2025-03-12——21,294—754,446
Josh SmileyPSU2025-03-12—25,553—38,329905,343
Josh SmileyRSU2025-03-12——25,553—905,343
Samantha DuRSU2025-07-02——44,194—1,568,445
Samantha DuRSU2025-03-10——10,620—368,408
F. Ty EdmondsonOPTION2025-03-12——52,418—1,234,968
Rafael AmadoOPTION2025-03-12——65,523—1,543,722
Josh SmileyOPTION2025-03-12——78,627—1,852,452
Yajing ChenOPTION2025-03-12——52,418—1,234,968
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Yajing Chen$603,550$603,550$1,234,96824.7%
Samantha Du1,936,8531,296,8765,822,08414.3%
F. Ty Edmondson603,550603,5501,234,96824.7%
Rafael Amado754,446754,4461,543,72224.7%
Josh Smiley905,343905,3431,852,45224.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rafael AmadoRSU58,569—$1,033,157
Rafael AmadoRSU21,294—375,626
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU5,342—94,233
Yajing ChenRSU3,000—52,920
Samantha DuOption17,400130.96—
Samantha DuOption112,80045.47—
Samantha DuOption188,69633.95—
Yajing ChenOption8,00045.47—
Samantha DuOption252,58534.69—
F. Ty EdmondsonOption52,83533.95—
Yajing ChenRSU920—16,229
Josh SmileyRSU96,187—1,696,739
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU41,740—1,541,081
Josh SmileyRSU31,800—560,952
Samantha DuRSU58,800—1,037,232
Samantha DuRSU44,194—779,582
Josh SmileyRSU17,887—315,527
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU14,600—257,544
Yajing ChenRSU17,035—300,497
Yajing ChenRSU41,274—728,073
Yajing ChenOption63,49816.72—
Rafael AmadoRSU42,000—740,880
Josh SmileyRSU25,553—450,755
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU10,063—177,511
Samantha DuRSU3,400—59,976
Yajing ChenRSU2,500—44,100
Rafael AmadoOption90,10616.72—
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU830—14,641
Josh SmileyOption75,02533.95—
Samantha DuRSU115,720—4,207,761
Rafael AmadoRSU14,905—262,924
F. Ty EdmondsonOption4,400130.96—
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU11,924—210,339
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU17,035—300,497
Yajing ChenOption52,41835.55—
Samantha DuRSU25,579—451,214
Samantha DuRSU35,940—633,982
Yajing ChenRSU11,924—210,339
Samantha DuOption399,79916.18—
Samantha DuRSU21,600—381,024
Josh SmileyRSU14,290—252,076
Samantha DuRSU10,620—187,337
Yajing ChenRSU6,250—110,250
Yajing ChenOption13,00033.95—
Yajing ChenOption10,00025.71—
Rafael AmadoOption65,52335.55—
F. Ty EdmondsonOption52,41835.55—
F. Ty EdmondsonRSU41,274—728,073
Yajing ChenRSU5,000—88,200
Samantha DuRSU1,193,541—37,798,418
Josh SmileyRSU55,107—2,025,849
Rafael AmadoRSU45,914—1,296,038
Yajing ChenRSU26,677—980,071
Samantha DuRSU54,000—952,560
Samantha DuRSU20,250—357,210
Rafael AmadoRSU10,782—190,194
Yajing ChenOption1,600102.75—
F. Ty EdmondsonOption28,06445.47—
Rafael AmadoOption56,60933.95—
Rafael AmadoOption73,48030.7—
F. Ty EdmondsonOption63,49816.72—
Josh SmileyOption55,60045.78—
Josh SmileyOption78,62735.55—
Josh SmileyOption147,98016.72—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to drive the creation of long-term shareholder value by awarding compensation that is designed to attract, retain, and motivate strong leaders who perform at high levels, help us deliver on our corporate mission and objectives, and succeed in a demanding international business environment.

CEO STI target (% of salary)90%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-17392,663,823154,589,4633,028,58171.75%Passed
20252025-06-18636,374,843150,223,5837,909,77480.9%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1771.75%a
20252025-06-1880.9%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions with respect to this proposal will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of either vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions with respect to this proposal will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of either vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)152 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,677,221
Median employee compensation$70,126
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John D. DiekmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation$113,625$399,989$0$0$0$513,614
Peter WirthIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit82,500399,989000482,489
Leon O. Moulder, JrNot independent · Research and Development · Commercial79,750399,989000479,739
Scott MorrisonIndependent · Audit (Chair)75,000399,989000474,989
Michel VounatsosIndependent · Research and Development · Commercial (Chair)72,976399,989000472,965
Richard GaynorIndependent · Research and Development (Chair) · Compensation65,951399,989000465,940
William LisIndependent · Audit · Commercial56,125399,989000456,114
Nisa LeungIndependent · Nominating/Governance48,508399,989000448,497
Samantha (Ying) DuEmployee director · Board Chair · Research and Development000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$399,989
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,500 / 12,500 / 6,125
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$594,435
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,199,912
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,794,347

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Zai Lab names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Zai Lab.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Exelixis, Inc2025Michael Morrissey$1,306,040$30,539,552$0$1,382,591$33,239,183
2Zai Lab2025Samantha Du908,7303,233,7295,822,084695,17810,677,221
3Alkermes plc2025Richard Pops1,250,76905,020,8121,626,0007,915,081
4Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2023Steven Hoerter738,2001,935,0002,837,100487,2126,010,712

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Zai Lab85%Options 65 · RSU 20 · PSU 15NoPearl Meyer
Alkermes plc130%PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Alpine Rewards LLC
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.110%Option 50 · PSU 50 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Exelixis, Inc105%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 2025 Relative TSR GoalAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Zai Lab in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Samantha Du (Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairperson of the Board of Directors) was the highest-paid executive at Zai Lab in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,677,221.
How does Zai Lab's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Samantha Du's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Zai Lab's disclosed peer group.
What is Zai Lab's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Zai Lab's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 152:1.
How did shareholders vote on Zai Lab's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 71.75% of shareholders supported Zai Lab's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Zai Lab spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Zai Lab reported total board compensation of $3,794,347 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Samantha DuDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,677,221. Filing ↗machine: span 553414–553424
2Section 01, Josh SmileyDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,700,527. Filing ↗machine: span 603094–603103
3Section 01, Rafael AmadoDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,010,205. Filing ↗machine: span 580824–580833
4Section 01, F. Ty EdmondsonDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,284,432. Filing ↗machine: span 593752–593761
5Section 01, Yajing ChenDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,185,488. Filing ↗machine: span 567137–567146
6Section 03, Yajing Chen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c30 · span 666027–666034
7Section 03, Samantha Du PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c30 · span 651243–651252
8Section 03, Samantha Du OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c16 · span 551583–551592
9Section 03, Yajing Chen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r12 · c30 · span 666027–666034
10Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r22 · c30 · span 705731–705738
11Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r22 · c30 · span 705731–705738
12Section 03, Rafael Amado PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c30 · span 685891–685898
13Section 03, Rafael Amado RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r17 · c30 · span 685891–685898
14Section 03, Josh Smiley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r27 · c30 · span 725286–725293
15Section 03, Josh Smiley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r27 · c30 · span 725286–725293
16Section 03, Samantha Du RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c30 · span 646967–646976
17Section 03, Samantha Du RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c30 · span 642909–642916
18Section 03, F. Ty Edmondson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r11 · c15 · span 592221–592230
19Section 03, Rafael Amado OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c16 · span 578993–579002
20Section 03, Josh Smiley OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c15 · span 601263–601272
21Section 03, Yajing Chen OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c16 · span 565306–565315
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 152 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 949908–949909
23Section 08, John D. DiekmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 513,614. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 1082457–1082589
24Section 08, Peter WirthDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,489. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c15 · span 1101393–1101525
25Section 08, Leon O. Moulder, JrDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 479,739. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c15 · span 1095985–1096117
26Section 08, Scott MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 474,989. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c15 · span 1093285–1093417
27Section 08, Michel VounatsosDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,965. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c15 · span 1098699–1098831
28Section 08, Richard GaynorDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 465,940. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c15 · span 1085201–1085333
29Section 08, William LisDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,114. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c15 · span 1090588–1090720
30Section 08, Nisa LeungDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,497. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c15 · span 1087894–1088026
31Section 08, Samantha (Ying) DuDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Yizhe Wang 2026-05-11Form 42026-06-080000905148-26-002826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Yizhe Wang 2026-05-11Form 42026-06-080000905148-26-002826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002404Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150000905148-26-002403Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190000905148-26-002524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000905148-26-002610Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000905148-26-002610Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000905148-26-002610Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280000905148-26-002725Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280000905148-26-002725Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Du Ying 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280000905148-26-002725Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Leon O. Moulder, Jr 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Nisa Leung 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John D. Diekman 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Peter Wirth 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michel Vounatsos 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, William Lis 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Scott Morrison 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Richard Gaynor 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000905148-26-003032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William Lis 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240000905148-26-003077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, F. Ty Edmondson 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290000905148-26-003121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010000905148-26-003140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010000905148-26-003140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Du Ying 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010000905148-26-003140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Richard Gaynor 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003169Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Du Ying 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060000905148-26-003167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130000905148-26-003619Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, William Lis 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130000905148-26-003620Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000905148-26-003804Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000905148-26-003804Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000905148-26-003804Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210000905148-26-003867Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000905148-26-004359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000905148-26-004359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Yajing Chen 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000905148-26-004359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001628280-26-043869Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.75% (votes for as printed: 392,663,823). Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180001628280-25-032099Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.9% (votes for as printed: 636,374,843). Filing ↗
94Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
95Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
96Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 594,435 + equity 3,199,912 + all other 0 = 3,794,347, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,794,347
97Exelixis, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000939767-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526
98Zai Lab (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001704292-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Zai Lab's own proxy. As printed: 10,677,221. Filing ↗machine: span 553414–553424
99Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143977CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267
100Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001654151-24-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,010,712. Filing ↗machine: span 605886–605895
101Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0000939767-26-000046Exelixis, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Zai Lab. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001654151-24-000012Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Zai Lab. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.