Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-08

Xencor Inc (XNCR)

CEO Bassil Dahiyat was paid $5,521,205 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 18.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001326732-26-000031 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,521,205 ↓
Bassil Dahiyat total, FY2025
62nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
21.95:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.59%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Bassil Dahiyat (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,521,205 (base salary $742,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001326732-26-000031, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

XNCR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bassil Dahiyat$742,800$0$1,552,892$2,727,018$490,248$0$8,247$5,521,205
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
John Desjarlais547,9000422,392701,368301,34509,2471,982,252
Executive Vice President, Research and Chief Scientific Officer
Bart Jan Cornelissen491,6000310,578515,712243,342081,1641,642,396
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Celia Eckert491,6000310,578515,712243,34209,2471,570,479
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Nancy Valente249,42100000181,345430,766
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Development Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bassil Dahiyat$5,521,205$6,811,829$7,965,955↓ −1,290,624
John Desjarlais1,982,2522,827,9923,213,094↓ −845,740
Bart Jan Cornelissen1,642,3963,731,011—↓ −2,088,615
Celia Eckert1,570,4791,971,8892,021,919↓ −401,410
Nancy Valente430,7662,867,773—↓ −2,437,007

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Xencor Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XNCR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Xencor Inc Peer Teardown Report

$5,521,205 Bassil Dahiyat total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 8, 2026 · Source: 0001326732-26-000031 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for XNCR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
XNCRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order XNCR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against XNCR
23 companies name XNCR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses XNCR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XNCR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Xencor Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
A. Bruce MontgomeryIndependent Director$376,740
Barbara KlenckeIndependent Director$337,990
Dagmar Rosa-BjorkesonFormer director (through FY2025)$18,250
Ellen G. FeigalIndependent Director$342,240
Kevin C. GormanIndependent Director$336,740
Kurt A. GustafsonIndependent Director$340,740
Raymond J. DeshaiesIndependent Director$537,938
Richard J. RanieriIndependent Director$344,240
Todd E. SimpsonIndependent Director$624,795
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard J. RanieriDirector2026-06-15D5,474$12$67,385CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Bruce MontgomeryDirector2026-06-15D5,0641262,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt A. GustafsonDirector2026-06-15D5,4741267,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. GormanDirector2026-06-15D7,5271292,657CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen G. FeigalDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond J. DeshaiesDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond J. DeshaiesDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RanieriDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard J. RanieriDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Bruce MontgomeryDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Bruce MontgomeryDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara KlenckeDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Barbara KlenckeDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. GormanDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin C. GormanDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen G. FeigalDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd E. SimpsonDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd E. SimpsonDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt A. GustafsonDirector2026-06-16A20,60400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt A. GustafsonDirector2026-06-16A10,30200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen G. FeigalDirector2026-06-18D6,8431389,370CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.D.RSU2025-03-04——109,745—$1,552,892
John R. Desjarlais, Ph.D.RSU2025-03-04——29,851—422,392
John R. Desjarlais, Ph.D.OPTION2025-03-04——89,552—701,368
Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.D.OPTION2025-03-04——329,236—2,727,018
Celia EckertOPTION2025-03-04——65,847—515,712
Celia EckertRSU2025-03-04——21,949—310,578
Bart Jan CornelissenRSU2025-03-04——21,949—310,578
Bart Jan CornelissenOPTION2025-03-04——65,847—515,712
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.D.$1,552,892$0$2,727,0180.0%
John R. Desjarlais, Ph.D.422,3920701,3680.0%
Celia Eckert310,5780515,7120.0%
Bart Jan Cornelissen310,5780515,7120.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Celia EckertOption2,48930.02—
Nancy ValenteRSU6,545—100,204
Bart Jan CornelissenRSU28,177—431,390
John DesjarlaisRSU6,253—95,733
Bassil DahiyatOption329,23614.15—
Bassil DahiyatOption98,47831.43—
John DesjarlaisRSU13,816—211,523
Bart Jan CornelissenRSU21,949—336,039
Nancy ValenteOption24,56127.07—
Celia EckertRSU8,726—133,595
Celia EckertOption19,69631.43—
John DesjarlaisOption89,55214.15—
Bart Jan CornelissenOption110,94721.55—
Celia EckertOption44,17622.85—
Bart Jan CornelissenOption65,84714.15—
Celia EckertRSU21,949—336,039
Celia EckertOption65,84714.15—
Bassil DahiyatRSU17,507—268,032
Bassil DahiyatOption184,06522.85—
Celia EckertRSU3,502—53,616
Bassil DahiyatOption18,66130.02—
John DesjarlaisOption69,94622.85—
John DesjarlaisOption4,47930.02—
John DesjarlaisOption35,17131.43—
Nancy ValenteOption12,27122.85—
Bassil DahiyatRSU109,745—1,680,196
Nancy ValenteRSU13,099—200,546
Bassil DahiyatRSU36,359—556,656
John DesjarlaisRSU29,851—457,019
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our HCMCC oversees our compensation program that aims to achieve the following main objectives: attract, retain and reward highly qualified executives; provide incentives that motivate and reward executives for achievement of our key performance goals that increase stockholder value over the long term; align our executives interests with the Company s strategy and the interests of our stockholders; link pay to Company performance; and offer pay packages that remain competitive within the biopharmaceutical market in which we compete to recruit and retain top talent, while maintaining a reasonable cost and dilution to our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1661,262,5742,144,04920,76896.59%Passed
20252025-06-1262,837,8661,313,36232,98897.9%Passed
20242024-06-1351,566,3202,218,67646,60995.79%Passed
20232023-06-1453,903,2521,760,4546,61396.84%Passed
20222022-06-2352,507,7731,977,50614,12796.35%Passed
20212021-06-2452,613,0241,515,10513,82897.18%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1696.59%a
20252025-06-1297.9%b
20242024-06-1395.79%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions are not relevant to Proposal 1 and will have the same effect as "Against" votes with respect to Proposals 2, 3 and 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions are not relevant to Proposal 1 and will have the same effect as "Against" votes with respect to Proposals 2, 3 and 4.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, abstentions are not relevant to Proposal 1 and will have the same effect as "Against" votes with respect to Proposals 2 and 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)21.95 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,521,205
Median employee compensation$251,539
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Todd E. SimpsonIndependent · Audit · Newly elected$48,167$129,059$447,569$0$0$624,795
Raymond J. DeshaiesIndependent · Newly elected20,924—517,01400537,938
A. Bruce MontgomeryIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management & Compensation · Research & Development106,000129,059141,68100376,740
Richard J. RanieriIndependent · Human Capital Management & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance73,500129,059141,68100344,240
Ellen G. FeigalIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Research and Development (Chair)71,500129,059141,68100342,240
Kurt A. GustafsonIndependent · Audit (Chair)70,000129,059141,68100340,740
Barbara KlenckeIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Research and Development67,250129,059141,68100337,990
Kevin C. GormanIndependent · Human Capital Management & Compensation · Research & Development66,000129,059141,68100336,740
Dagmar Rosa-BjorkesonIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Research & Development · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY18,250——0018,250
Bassil I. DahiyatEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$300,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 17,000 / 13,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$541,591
Equity awards (grant-date value)$903,413
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,445,004

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Xencor Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xencor Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.2024Saqib Islam$760,000$7,899,760$6,689,100$798,000$16,153,317
2Arcus Biosciences, Inc.2025Terry Rosen775,0002,199,4506,008,860658,7509,656,813
3IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.2025Yujiro Hata700,00008,418,840378,0009,512,640
4Arvinas, Inc.2025John Houston706,2362,685,8402,671,051457,0006,534,127
5Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.2025David Chang724,0002,409,5372,588,329400,0106,136,093
6Xencor Inc2025Bassil Dahiyat742,8001,552,8922,727,018490,2485,521,205
7Denali Therapeutics Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
8Kura Oncology, Inc.2025Troy Wilson700,00003,297,250630,0004,735,016
9Relay Therapeutics, Inc.2025Sanjiv Patel707,84603,513,900424,7084,646,454
10IGM Biosciences, Inc.2023Fred Schwarzer646,797868,0501,336,743355,7383,207,328
11Inhibrx, Inc.2025Mark Lappe695,25000479,7232,892,473
12Alector, Inc.2025Arnon Rosenthal678,100422,876558,216325,4881,995,018
13Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.2025Frederick Vogt800,000759,3750312,0001,888,175
14Agenus, Inc.2025Garo Armen715,2600141,00001,350,325

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Xencor Inc110%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon
Agenus, Inc.125%Options 100not disclosedAon Radford
Alector, Inc.80%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20not disclosedCompensia
Arcus Biosciences, Inc.100%Options 67 · RSU 33not disclosedRadford
Arvinas, Inc.108%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Denali Therapeutics Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.90%Options 100not disclosedAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
IGM Biosciences, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Inhibrx, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.60%not disclosedNoHaigh & Company
Kura Oncology, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Relay Therapeutics, Inc.100%Option 100not disclosedAon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc
SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.140%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Xencor Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bassil Dahiyat (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Xencor Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,521,205.
How does Xencor Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bassil Dahiyat's total compensation ranked at the 62nd percentile of Xencor Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Xencor Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Xencor Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 21.95:1.
How did shareholders vote on Xencor Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.59% of shareholders supported Xencor Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Xencor Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Xencor Inc reported total board compensation of $1,445,004 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bassil DahiyatDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334
2Section 01, John DesjarlaisDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,982,252. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 648636–648645
3Section 01, Bart Jan CornelissenDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,642,396. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 641592–641601
4Section 01, Celia EckertDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,570,479. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c42 · span 658513–658522
5Section 01, Nancy ValenteDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 430,766. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c42 · span 668565–668572
6Section 03, Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.D. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r3 · c16 · span 687690–687699
7Section 03, John R. Desjarlais, Ph.D. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r11 · c16 · span 702594–702601
8Section 03, John R. Desjarlais, Ph.D. OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c10 · span 647408–647415
9Section 03, Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.D. OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c10 · span 630095–630104
10Section 03, Celia Eckert OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r14 · c10 · span 657285–657292
11Section 03, Celia Eckert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r14 · c7 · span 656875–656882
12Section 03, Bart Jan Cornelissen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r7 · c16 · span 695142–695149
13Section 03, Bart Jan Cornelissen OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c10 · span 640363–640370
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21.95 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Todd E. SimpsonDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 624,795. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r11 · c11 · span 418933–419239
16Section 08, Raymond J. DeshaiesDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 537,938. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r3 · c11 · span 403798–404104
17Section 08, A. Bruce MontgomeryDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,740. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c11 · span 413255–413561
18Section 08, Richard J. RanieriDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,240. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c11 · span 415148–415454
19Section 08, Ellen G. FeigalDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,240. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c11 · span 405688–405994
20Section 08, Kurt A. GustafsonDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,740. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c11 · span 409470–409776
21Section 08, Barbara KlenckeDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,990. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r7 · c11 · span 411360–411666
22Section 08, Kevin C. GormanDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,740. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r5 · c11 · span 407578–407884
23Section 08, Dagmar Rosa-BjorkesonDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,250. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r10 · c2 · span 415879–416120
24Section 08, Bassil I. DahiyatDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Richard J. Ranieri 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001225617-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, A. Bruce Montgomery 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001313936-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Kurt A. Gustafson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001462354-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Kevin C. Gorman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001201096-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Ellen G. Feigal 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001758108-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Raymond J. Deshaies 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080002079360-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Raymond J. Deshaies 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080002079360-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Richard J. Ranieri 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001225617-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Richard J. Ranieri 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001225617-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, A. Bruce Montgomery 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001313936-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, A. Bruce Montgomery 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001313936-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Barbara Klencke 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001647647-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Barbara Klencke 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001647647-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kevin C. Gorman 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001201096-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kevin C. Gorman 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001201096-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ellen G. Feigal 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001758108-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Todd E. Simpson 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001216477-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Todd E. Simpson 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001216477-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kurt A. Gustafson 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001462354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Kurt A. Gustafson 2026-06-16Form 42026-07-080001462354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ellen G. Feigal 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001758108-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001326732-26-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.59% (votes for as printed: 61,262,574). Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001326732-25-000057Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.9% (votes for as printed: 62,837,866). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001326732-24-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.79% (votes for as printed: 51,566,320). Filing ↗
49Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
50Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
51Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 541,591 + equity 903,413 + all other 0 = 1,445,004, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,445,004
52SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001104659-25-032187CEO total compensation as printed in SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,153,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 623184–623194
53Arcus Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001724521-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749
54IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319
55Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028156CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930
56Allogene Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028948CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023
57Xencor Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334
58Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
59Kura Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151335CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1018180–1018189
60Relay Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186929CEO total compensation as printed in Relay Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,646,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 660153–660162
61IGM Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260000950170-24-049091CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 824822–824831
62Inhibrx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Inhibrx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,892,473. Filing ↗machine: span 234894–234903
63Alector, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186928CEO total compensation as printed in Alector, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674
64Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050458CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919
65Agenus, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197536CEO total compensation as printed in Agenus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,350,325. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 404620–404629
66Section 10a, Agenus, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197536Agenus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028948Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. names Xencor Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Kura Oncology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151335Kura Oncology, Inc. names Xencor Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Relay Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186929Relay Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Alector, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186928Alector, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028156Arvinas, Inc. names Xencor Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050458Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. names Xencor Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191501IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. names Xencor Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-032187SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, IGM Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-049091IGM Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Xencor Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Xencor Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
XNCR Peer Teardown Report