Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. (INBX)

CEO Mark Lappe was paid $2,892,473 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 38.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0002007919-26-000014 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,892,473 ↓
Mark Lappe total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mark Lappe (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors), FY2025 total compensation $2,892,473 (base salary $695,250) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0002007919-26-000014, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

INBX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Lappe$695,250$1,700,000$0$0$479,723$0$17,500$2,892,473
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors
David Matly589,17000524,285304,985017,5001,435,940
President
Kelly Deck493,48500157,286255,425017,500923,696
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Lappe$2,892,473$4,703,058—↓ −1,810,585
David Matly1,435,940———
Kelly Deck923,6964,275,323—↓ −3,351,627

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INBX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,892,473 Mark Lappe total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 14, 2026 · Source: 0002007919-26-000014 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for INBX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
INBXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order INBX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against INBX
8 companies name INBX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses INBX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INBX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Douglas G. ForsythIndependent Director$202,685
Jon Faiz Kayyem, Ph.DIndependent Director$192,185
Kimberly ManhardIndependent Director$183,685
Kristiina Vuori, M.D., Ph.DIndependent Director$186,185
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David MatlyPresident2026-04-24A50,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristiina Vuori MDDirector2026-06-03A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas G. ForsythDirector2026-06-03A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristiina Vuori MDDirector2026-06-03A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-06-03A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon Faiz KayyemDirector2026-06-03A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon Faiz KayyemDirector2026-06-03A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-06-03A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas G. ForsythDirector2026-06-03A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-09-08D50011557,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A1,100107117,836CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A5,89599585,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas G. ForsythDirector2026-09-08A2,500115286,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon Faiz KayyemDirector2026-09-08A5,000114567,580Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A9,6811121,087,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A50010854,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A6,605101664,719CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-08A1,219112136,382CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-09-09D50011657,898CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-09-11D50011255,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-09-14D50011055,130CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly ManhardDirector2026-09-15D50010552,525CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon Faiz KayyemDirector2026-09-16A5,000100500,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jon Faiz KayyemDirector2026-09-23A5,000100500,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-25A3,32499328,630CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-25A2,176100216,727CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-28A1,50099148,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-09-28A3,000102305,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A100868,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A2,45185208,333CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A2,44984205,889CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A100868,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A2,47085209,948CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark LappeDirector2026-10-14A2,47084207,655CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David MatlyOPTION—————$524,285
Kelly DeckOPTION—————157,286
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Matly$0$0$524,2850.0%
Kelly Deck00157,2860.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David MatlyOption50,00014.05—
Mark LappeOption181,25015.86—
David MatlyOption105,72915.86—
Kelly DeckOption105,72915.86—
Kelly DeckOption15,00014.05—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to reward executives for overall Company performance in a given year and to align the interests of executive officers with stockholders through equity grants that provide a strong link to long-term performance and promote retention.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03—————
20252025-05-28—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-03—a
20252025-05-28—b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Douglas G. ForsythIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$63,000—$139,685——$202,685
Jon Faiz Kayyem, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)52,5000139,68500192,185
Kristiina Vuori, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance46,500—139,685——186,185
Kimberly ManhardIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance44,000—139,685——183,685
Mark P. LappeEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$206,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$206,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc.2025Mark Lappe$695,250$0$0$479,723$2,892,473

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Lappe (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors) was the highest-paid executive at Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,892,473.
How much does Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. reported total board compensation of $206,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark LappeDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 16. As printed: 2,892,473. Filing ↗machine: span 234894–234903
2Section 01, David MatlyDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 16. As printed: 1,435,940. Filing ↗machine: span 252124–252133
3Section 01, Kelly DeckDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 16. As printed: 923,696. Filing ↗machine: span 243449–243456
4Section 03, David Matly OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r6 · c13 · span 250289–250296
5Section 03, Kelly Deck OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r4 · c13 · span 241614–241621
6Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-190002007919-26-000006Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Douglas G. ForsythDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,685. Filing ↗machine: span 195537–195725
8Section 08, Jon Faiz Kayyem, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,185. Filing ↗machine: span 198365–198553
9Section 08, Kristiina Vuori, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,185. Filing ↗machine: span 203965–204153
10Section 08, Kimberly ManhardDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,685. Filing ↗machine: span 201159–201347
11Section 08, Mark P. LappeDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 02, David Matly 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-270002062665-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Kristiina Vuori MD 2026-06-03Form 42026-09-180001612627-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Douglas G. Forsyth 2026-06-03Form 42026-09-180001240801-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Kristiina Vuori MD 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001612627-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001202094-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Jon Faiz Kayyem 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001366268-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Jon Faiz Kayyem 2026-06-03Form 42026-09-180001366268-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-06-03Form 42026-09-180001202094-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Douglas G. Forsyth 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001240801-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001202094-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Douglas G. Forsyth 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001240801-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Jon Faiz Kayyem 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366268-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-080001366074-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001202094-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001202094-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001202094-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kimberly Manhard 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001202094-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jon Faiz Kayyem 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001366268-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jon Faiz Kayyem 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-230001366268-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001366074-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001366074-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001366074-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-280001366074-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Mark Lappe 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-140001366074-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030002007919-26-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-280002007919-25-000063Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
48Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
49Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
50Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 206,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 206,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 206,000
51Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230002007919-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,892,473. Filing ↗machine: span 234894–234903

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
INBX Peer Teardown Report