Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (IDYA)

CEO Yujiro Hata was paid $9,512,640 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 43.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 48th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-191501 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,512,640 ↓
Yujiro Hata total, FY2025
48th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
28.3:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.5%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

IDYA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001193125-26-191501, filed 2026-10-08) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Yujiro Hata$700,000$0$0$8,418,840$378,000$0$15,800$9,512,640
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Joshua Bleharski333,333150,00003,463,975186,000014,0144,147,322
Chief Financial Officer
Darrin Beaupre526,500002,595,809196,000015,8003,334,109
Chief Medical Officer
Michael White519,000002,595,809193,500015,8003,324,109
Chief Scientific Officer
Andres Ruiz Briseno417,000001,052,355168,000015,8001,653,155
Chief Accounting Officer
Douglas Snyder440,00000463,036164,000064,5231,131,560
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Yujiro Hata$9,512,640$16,930,872$5,995,440↓ −7,418,232
Joshua Bleharski4,147,322———
Darrin Beaupre3,334,1096,060,6241,809,351↓ −2,726,515
Michael White3,324,1095,379,3962,758,719↓ −2,055,287
Andres Ruiz Briseno1,653,1553,355,7941,412,542↓ −1,702,639
Douglas Snyder1,131,560———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IDYA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$9,512,640 Yujiro Hata total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-191501 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for IDYA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
IDYAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order IDYA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IDYA
24 companies name IDYA as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name IDYA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Andres Ruiz BrisenoChief Accounting Officer$1,653,155
Darrin BeaupreChief Medical Officer$3,334,109
Douglas SnyderGeneral Counsel$1,131,560
Joshua BleharskiCFO$4,147,322
Michael WhiteChief Scientific Officer$3,324,109
Yujiro HataCEO$9,512,640
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Catherine J. Mackey, Ph.DIndependent Director$334,160
Jeffrey L. Stein, Ph.DIndependent Director$351,660
M. Garret Hampton, Ph.DIndependent Director$331,660
Scott W. MorrisonIndependent Director$351,660
Susan L. Kelley, M.DFormer director (through FY2025)$255,323
Terry J. Rosen, Ph.DIndependent Director$379,160
Wendy L. YarnoIndependent Director$344,160
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Catherine J. MacKeyDirector2026-06-16A20,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry J. RosenDirector2026-06-16A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Malcolm Garret HamptonDirector2026-06-16A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott W. MorrisonDirector2026-06-16A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy L. YarnoDirector2026-06-16A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey SteinDirector2026-06-16A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Briseno Andres RuizChief Accounting Officer2026-07-07D9,55000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Briseno Andres RuizChief Accounting Officer2026-07-07D9,55040382,131Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Briseno Andres RuizChief Accounting Officer2026-07-07A9,55013122,813CommonForm 4 ↗
Yujiro S. HataDirector2026-10-06D26,33800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Yujiro S. HataDirector2026-10-06D8003830,610Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yujiro S. HataDirector2026-10-06D25,53837954,787Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Yujiro S. HataDirector2026-10-06A26,3384113,517CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael WhiteOPTION2025-02-27——185,000—$2,595,809
Douglas SnyderOPTION2025-02-27——33,000—463,036
Darrin BeaupreOPTION2025-02-27——185,000—2,595,809
Yujiro HataOPTION2025-02-27——600,000—8,418,840
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOPTION2025-02-27——75,000—1,052,355
Joshua BleharskiOPTION2025-05-29——250,000—3,463,975
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael White$0$0$2,595,8090.0%
Douglas Snyder00463,0360.0%
Darrin Beaupre002,595,8090.0%
Yujiro Hata008,418,8400.0%
Andres Ruiz Briseno001,052,3550.0%
Joshua Bleharski003,463,9750.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joshua BleharskiOption250,00020.05—
Darrin BeaupreOption83,34246.22—
Darrin BeaupreOption24,38017.04—
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOption8,91123.23—
Yujiro HataOption108,33617.04—
Yujiro HataOption600,00020.24—
Darrin BeaupreOption185,00020.24—
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOption75,00020.24—
Yujiro HataOption5,41912.86—
Michael WhiteOption44,69117.04—
Darrin BeaupreOption41,25817.48—
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOption11,51817.04—
Douglas SnyderOption96,25130.5—
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOption60012.86—
Yujiro HataOption250,00746.22—
Michael WhiteOption72,92146.22—
Michael WhiteOption185,00020.24—
Douglas SnyderOption33,00020.24—
Michael WhiteOption1,92812.86—
Andres Ruiz BrisenoOption44,27746.22—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program has been designed to motivate, reward, attract and retain high caliber management deemed essential to ensure our success. The program seeks to align executive compensation with our short and long-term objectives, business strategy and financial performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1664,269,7568,349,131397,60888.5%Passed
20252025-06-2459,798,80517,040,207194,70677.82%Passed
20242024-05-3162,946,6924,602,3381,646,57993.19%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1688.5%a
20252025-06-2477.82%b
20242024-05-3193.19%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)28.3 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,512,640
Median employee compensation$335,731
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Terry J. Rosen, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$97,500$0$281,660$0$0$379,160
Jeffrey L. Stein, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)70,0000281,66000351,660
Scott W. MorrisonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance70,0000281,66000351,660
Wendy L. YarnoIndependent · Audit · Compensation62,5000281,66000344,160
Catherine J. Mackey, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation52,5000281,66000334,160
M. Garret Hampton, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance50,0000281,66000331,660
Susan L. Kelley, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY25,0000230,32300255,323
Yujiro S. HataEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$281,660
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 35,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$427,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$427,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cogent Biosciences, Inc.2025Andrew Robbins$724,554$12,993,250$13,447,680$561,600$27,762,684
2Arcellx, Inc.2024Rami Elghandour653,2889,342,06910,850,151021,402,668
3Immunovant, Inc.2026Eric Venker636,618019,010,639020,158,767
4BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.2025Neil Kumar1,044,00010,606,2751,874,992014,944,585
5Revolution Medicines, Inc.2025Mark Goldsmith812,5003,968,0768,995,114889,70014,672,390
6Vaxcyte, Inc.2025Grant Pickering800,0004,300,1598,714,048630,00014,458,937
7Biohaven Ltd.2025Vlad Coric920,4002,202,4809,900,043013,500,438
8Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.2025Dinesh Patel715,5005,839,2045,618,010686,88012,871,506
9Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025R. Scott Struthers718,5003,280,5407,160,564462,35511,628,959
10Nuvalent, Inc.2025James Porter652,1004,392,5635,857,906469,51211,393,602
11Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.2022N. Anthony Coles642,735010,085,985496,70611,225,426
12IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.2025Yujiro Hata700,00008,418,840378,0009,512,640
13Morphic Holding, Inc.2023Praveen Tipirneni613,5023,742,9604,121,756412,9668,907,684
14Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.2025Nello Mainolfi693,00007,318,859519,7508,545,609
15CRISPR Therapeutics AG2025Samarth Kulkarni768,6223,474,9002,768,862659,0937,678,477
16Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Michael Metzger754,3002,021,9653,454,360848,5887,089,213
17Arvinas, Inc.2025John Houston706,2362,685,8402,671,051457,0006,534,127
18Xencor, Inc.2025Bassil Dahiyat742,8001,552,8922,727,018490,2485,521,205
19Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.2025Anthony Marucci785,80404,027,59005,366,709
20Denali Therapeutics, Inc.2025Ryan Watts718,0001,151,8672,180,00304,751,515
21Kura Oncology, Inc.2025Troy Wilson700,00003,297,250630,0004,735,016
22Relay Therapeutics, Inc.2025Sanjiv Patel707,84603,513,900424,7084,646,454

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.90%Options 100not disclosedAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
Arcellx, Inc.140%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Arvinas, Inc.108%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Biohaven Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.135%RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15NoAon Talent Solutions
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.100%Options 100not disclosedAon (Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.128.8%Options 100not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Cogent Biosciences, Inc.135%not disclosedNoCompensia
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPearl Meyer
CRISPR Therapeutics AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Denali Therapeutics, Inc.145%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Immunovant, Inc.110%not disclosedNoCompensia
Kura Oncology, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.125%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Morphic Holding, Inc.120%Stock Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon
Nuvalent, Inc.120%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.160%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Relay Therapeutics, Inc.100%Option 100not disclosedAon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc
Revolution Medicines, Inc.146%Options 70 · RSU 30not disclosedCompensia
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.150%Options 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33Yes — Company's three-year total shareholder return (TSR) as measured against the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index components TSRsAon
Vaxcyte, Inc.105%not disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
Xencor, Inc.110%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Yujiro Hata (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,512,640.
How does IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Yujiro Hata's total compensation ranked at the 48th percentile of IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 28.3:1.
How did shareholders vote on IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.5% of shareholders supported IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. reported total board compensation of $427,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Yujiro HataDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319
2Section 01, Joshua BleharskiDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 4,147,322. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 643683–643692
3Section 01, Darrin BeaupreDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,334,109. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c14 · span 671203–671212
4Section 01, Michael WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,324,109. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c14 · span 687742–687751
5Section 01, Andres Ruiz BrisenoDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,653,155. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c14 · span 654659–654668
6Section 01, Douglas SnyderDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,131,560. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c14 · span 704632–704641
7Section 03, Michael White OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r13 · c8 · span 685701–685710
8Section 03, Douglas Snyder OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r16 · c8 · span 702443–702450
9Section 03, Darrin Beaupre OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r10 · c8 · span 669012–669021
10Section 03, Yujiro Hata OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c8 · span 625269–625278
11Section 03, Andres Ruiz Briseno OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r7 · c8 · span 652618–652627
12Section 03, Joshua Bleharski OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r5 · c8 · span 641642–641651
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 28.3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1033113–1033120
14Section 08, Terry J. Rosen, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,160. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c6 · span 399441–399650
15Section 08, Jeffrey L. Stein, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,660. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c6 · span 401947–402156
16Section 08, Scott W. MorrisonDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,660. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c6 · span 396937–397146
17Section 08, Wendy L. YarnoDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,160. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c6 · span 404447–404656
18Section 08, Catherine J. Mackey, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,160. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c6 · span 394437–394646
19Section 08, M. Garret Hampton, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,660. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c6 · span 389261–389470
20Section 08, Susan L. Kelley, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,323. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c6 · span 391928–392137
21Section 08, Yujiro S. HataDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Catherine J. MacKey 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000260Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Terry J. Rosen 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000263Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Malcolm Garret Hampton 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000259Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Scott W. Morrison 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000261Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Wendy L. Yarno 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Jeffrey Stein 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001610717-26-000264Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Briseno Andres Ruiz 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001610717-26-000336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Briseno Andres Ruiz 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001610717-26-000336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Briseno Andres Ruiz 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001610717-26-000336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Yujiro S. Hata 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001610717-26-000434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Yujiro S. Hata 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001610717-26-000434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Yujiro S. Hata 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001610717-26-000434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Yujiro S. Hata 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001610717-26-000434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-230001193125-26-279427Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.5% (votes for as printed: 64,269,756). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-240001193125-25-145830Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.82% (votes for as printed: 59,798,805). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310000950170-24-067407Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.19% (votes for as printed: 62,946,692). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 427,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 427,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 427,500
41Cogent Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173834CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,762,684. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 369353–369363
42Arcellx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-084363CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 471887–471897
43Immunovant, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220001764013-26-000092CEO total compensation as printed in Immunovant, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,158,767. Filing ↗machine: span 465716–465726
44BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016723CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531
45Revolution Medicines, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182453CEO total compensation as printed in Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,672,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 382608–382618
46Vaxcyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173672CEO total compensation as printed in Vaxcyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,458,937. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 561197–561207
47Biohaven Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001935979-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Biohaven Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,500,438. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 423429–423439
48Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205
49Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001658247-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460
50Nuvalent, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001861560-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Nuvalent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,393,602. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 689237–689247
51Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-280000950170-23-015766CEO total compensation as printed in Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,225,426. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c29 · span 1010006–1010016
52IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319
53Morphic Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001679363-24-000035CEO total compensation as printed in Morphic Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,907,684. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 295049–295058
54Kymera Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191495CEO total compensation as printed in Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,545,609. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 676137–676146
55CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658
56Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197859CEO total compensation as printed in Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,089,213. Filing ↗machine: span 936322–936331
57Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028156CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930
58Xencor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334
59Celldex Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-050884CEO total compensation as printed in Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,366,709. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1024857–1024866
60Denali Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001714899-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614
61Kura Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151335CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1018180–1018189
62Relay Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186929CEO total compensation as printed in Relay Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,646,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 660153–660162
63Section 10a, Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191495Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. names IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016723BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050884Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Relay Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186929Relay Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Revolution Medicines, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182453Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Cogent Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173834Cogent Biosciences, Inc. names IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050429Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. names IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197859Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-165158CRISPR Therapeutics AG's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001714899-26-000054Denali Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Nuvalent, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001861560-26-000013Nuvalent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Kura Oncology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151335Kura Oncology, Inc. names IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Arcellx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-084363Arcellx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Xencor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001326732-26-000031Xencor, Inc. names IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-23-015766Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Morphic Holding, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001679363-24-000035Morphic Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Biohaven Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001935979-26-000028Biohaven Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Immunovant, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001764013-26-000092Immunovant, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658247-26-000030Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Vaxcyte, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173672Vaxcyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028156Arvinas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
IDYA Peer Teardown Report