Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. (PLRX)

CEO Bernard Coulie was paid $5,462,901 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 17.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001746473-26-000076 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,462,901 ↓
Bernard Coulie total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
51.19%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Bernard Coulie (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,462,901 (base salary $682,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001746473-26-000076, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PLRX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bernard Coulie$682,000$0$1,810,250$2,713,750$204,600$0$52,301$5,462,901
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Eric Lefebvre571,861215,617508,541762,35500666,4862,724,860
Former Chief Medical Officer
Keith Cummings503,876201,550631,081946,055100,775014,0002,397,337
Chief Financial Officer
Minnie Kuo470,696188,279307,464460,920103,553011,9421,542,854
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bernard Coulie$5,462,901$6,614,704$11,165,999↓ −1,151,803
Eric Lefebvre2,724,8602,615,6184,687,061↑ +109,242
Keith Cummings2,397,3373,099,8744,438,908↓ −702,537
Minnie Kuo1,542,854———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PLRX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$5,462,901 Bernard Coulie total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001746473-26-000076 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PLRX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PLRXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PLRX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PLRX
15 companies name PLRX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PLRX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Darren ClineIndependent Director$90,100
David PyottIndependent Director$90,100
Gayle CrowellIndependent Director$95,100
Hoyoung HuhIndependent Director$112,600
John CurnutteIndependent Director$82,600
Katharine KnobilIndependent Director$95,100
Smital ShahFormer director (through FY2025)$21,566
Steve KrognesIndependent Director$95,100
Suzanne BruhnIndependent Director$87,600
Thomas McCourtIndependent Director$90,100
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas McCourtDirector2026-06-11A70,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Darren ClineDirector2026-06-11A70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hoyoung HuhDirector2026-06-11A70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John CurnutteDirector2026-06-11A70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steve KrognesDirector2026-06-11A70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayle CrowellDirector2026-06-11A70,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert IannoneDirector2026-07-09A60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Flavia BorelliniDirector2026-07-09A60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David RabenChief Medical Officer2026-10-01A575,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bernard CoulieOTHER—————$1,810,250
Minnie KuoOTHER—————307,464
Keith CummingsOTHER—————631,081
Eric LefebvreOTHER—————508,541
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Eric LefebvreOption70,37811.14—
Bernard CoulieOption133,49017.44—
Keith CummingsRSU18,000—21,960
Bernard CoulieRSU162,500—198,250
Bernard CoulieRSU85,433—104,228
Keith CummingsRSU56,650—69,113
Bernard CoulieRSU48,766—59,495
Eric LefebvreRSU45,650—55,693
Eric LefebvreOption21,66734.65—
Keith CummingsRSU36,833—44,936
Eric LefebvreOption44,68817.44—
Eric LefebvreRSU28,600—34,892
Minnie KuoRSU27,600—33,672
Eric LefebvreRSU19,000—23,180
Minnie KuoRSU13,333—16,266
Bernard CoulieOption9,16711.86—
Bernard CoulieOption55,87334.65—
Bernard CoulieOption250,52111.14—
Keith CummingsOption2,58411.86—
Keith CummingsOption20,63834.65—
Keith CummingsOption57,55317.44—
Keith CummingsOption87,33611.14—
Minnie KuoOption65,62516.18—
Minnie KuoOption20,83417.44—
Minnie KuoOption42,55011.14—
Eric LefebvreOption2,91711.86—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation philosophy is market-based, designed to align executive interests with stockholders and long-term success. It emphasizes a pay-for-performance culture, allocating a significant portion of total target compensation to incentive-based opportunities and variable compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1115,282,78814,572,455776,60551.19%Passed
20252025-06-0530,037,3738,937,835910,94977.07%Passed
20242024-06-1323,479,35328,329,65510,27745.32%Failed
20232023-06-0747,994,5901,379,94236,20097.21%Passed
20222022-06-1627,888,784111,5748,62599.6%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1151.19%a
20252025-06-0577.07%b
20242024-06-1345.32%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Hoyoung HuhIndependent · Compensation$77,500$0$35,100—$0$112,600
Gayle CrowellIndependent · Audit · Nominating And Corporate Governance (Chair)60,000035,100—095,100
Katharine KnobilIndependent · Nominating And Corporate Governance · Research And Development60,000035,100—095,100
Steve KrognesIndependent · Audit (Chair)60,000035,100—095,100
Thomas McCourtIndependent · Compensation · Research And Development55,000035,100—090,100
David PyottIndependent · Audit · Nominating And Corporate Governance55,000035,100—090,100
Darren ClineIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating And Corporate Governance55,000035,100—090,100
Suzanne BruhnIndependent · Compensation · Nominating And Corporate Governance52,500035,100—087,600
John CurnutteIndependent · Research And Development47,500035,100—082,600
Smital ShahIndependent · Departed during FY21,56600—021,566
Bernard CoulieEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$544,066
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$544,066

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Scholar Rock2025David Hallal$637,500$22,518,500$7,624,988$452,293$33,300,927
2Protagonist Therapeutics2025Dinesh Patel715,5005,839,2045,618,010686,88012,871,506
3Crinetics Pharmaceuticals2025R. Scott Struthers718,5003,280,5407,160,564462,35511,628,959
4Akero Therapeutics2024Andrew Cheng686,0002,879,1556,489,100411,60010,465,855
5Disc Medicine2025John Quisel695,0004,285,8174,441,046554,2639,986,626
6IDEAYA Biosciences2025Yujiro Hata700,00008,418,840378,0009,512,640
7Kymera Therapeutics2025Nello Mainolfi693,00007,318,859519,7508,545,609
8Structure Therapeutics, Inc.2025Raymond Stevens672,0942,387,9964,846,926508,8718,429,887
9Viridian Therapeutics2025Stephen Mahoney700,0001,058,0984,381,713630,0006,776,249
10Day One Biopharmaceuticals2024Jeremy Bender680,0002,700,2802,664,697501,8006,560,577
11iTeos Therapeutics2024Michel Detheux628,68404,965,264421,0146,085,657
12Replimune Group2026Sushil Patel700,0003,376,0031,448,325315,0005,845,982
13PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.2025Bernard Coulie682,0001,810,2502,713,750204,6005,462,901
14KalVista Pharmaceuticals2025Benjamin Palleiko477,2023,731,160005,094,999
15Kura Oncology2025Troy Wilson700,00003,297,250630,0004,735,016
16Erasca2025Jonathan Lim670,40003,135,250482,6884,298,838
17Rocket Pharmaceuticals2025Gaurav Shah671,076806,7511,613,377403,0483,510,241
18IGM Biosciences2023Fred Schwarzer646,797868,0501,336,743355,7383,207,328
19Olema Pharmaceuticals2025Sean Bohen699,92002,002,000461,9003,178,990
20Keros Therapeutics2025Jasbir Seehra700,0001,426,2800398,1252,540,204
214D Molecular Therapeutics2025David Kirn667,2520822,750560,5972,051,343
22Alector2025Arnon Rosenthal678,100422,876558,216325,4881,995,018
23Arcturus Therapeutics2025Joseph Payne750,0000941,00001,691,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.not disclosedOptions 67 · RSU 33not disclosedAlpine Rewards
4D Molecular Therapeutics140%Options 100not disclosedRadford (part of the Rewards Solutions practice at Aon plc)
Akero Therapeutics100%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Alector80%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Arcturus Therapeuticsnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed
Crinetics Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosedOptions 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPearl Meyer
Day One Biopharmaceuticals123%%Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50not disclosedCompensia Inc.
Disc Medicine145%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Erasca120%Options 100not disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
IDEAYA Biosciences90%Options 100not disclosedAon (Aon plc, Talent Solutions practice)
IGM Biosciencesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
iTeos Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford
KalVista Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon
Keros Therapeutics87.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Kura Oncology150%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Kymera Therapeutics125%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Olema Pharmaceuticals110%Options 100not disclosedAon
Protagonist Therapeutics160%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Replimune Groupnot disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Rocket Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Scholar Rocknot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Structure Therapeutics, Inc.125%Options 67 · RSU 33NoAon
Viridian Therapeutics150%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bernard Coulie (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,462,901.
How does PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bernard Coulie's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 51.19% of shareholders supported PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. reported total board compensation of $544,066 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bernard CoulieDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,462,901. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 436933–436942
2Section 01, Eric LefebvreDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,724,860. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 449046–449055
3Section 01, Keith CummingsDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,397,337. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 441769–441778
4Section 01, Minnie KuoDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,542,854. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 446567–446576
5Section 03, Bernard Coulie OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c8 · span 435543–435552
6Section 03, Minnie Kuo OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c8 · span 445384–445391
7Section 03, Keith Cummings OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c8 · span 440774–440781
8Section 03, Eric Lefebvre OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c8 · span 448050–448057
9Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-110001746473-26-000037Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Hoyoung HuhDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,600. Filing ↗machine: span 230087–230317
11Section 08, Gayle CrowellDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,100. Filing ↗machine: span 224703–224932
12Section 08, Katharine KnobilDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,100. Filing ↗machine: span 231428–231657
13Section 08, Steve KrognesDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,100. Filing ↗machine: span 232773–233002
14Section 08, Thomas McCourtDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,100. Filing ↗machine: span 228738–228967
15Section 08, David PyottDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,100. Filing ↗machine: span 234124–234353
16Section 08, Darren ClineDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,100. Filing ↗machine: span 227399–227628
17Section 08, Suzanne BruhnDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,600. Filing ↗machine: span 223345–223600
18Section 08, John CurnutteDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,600. Filing ↗machine: span 226054–226283
19Section 08, Smital ShahDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,566. Filing ↗machine: span 234865–235094
20Section 08, Bernard CoulieDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Thomas McCourt 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Darren Cline 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Hoyoung Huh 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, John Curnutte 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Steve Krognes 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Gayle Crowell 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120001746473-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert Iannone 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001737329-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Flavia Borellini 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001867426-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David Raben 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001746473-26-000117Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001746473-26-000092Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51.19% (votes for as printed: 15,282,788). Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090001746473-25-000105Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.07% (votes for as printed: 30,037,373). Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001746473-24-000084Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 45.32% (votes for as printed: 23,479,353). Filing ↗
33Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
34Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 544,066 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 544,066, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 544,066
35Scholar Rock, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046917CEO total compensation as printed in Scholar Rock's own proxy. As printed: 33,300,927. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 363867–363877
36Protagonist Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050429CEO total compensation as printed in Protagonist Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 12,871,506. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 613195–613205
37Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001658247-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Crinetics Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,628,959. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 589450–589460
38Akero Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280000950170-25-058964CEO total compensation as printed in Akero Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,465,855. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 492349–492359
39Disc Medicine, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187646CEO total compensation as printed in Disc Medicine's own proxy. As printed: 9,986,626. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 696477–696486
40IDEAYA Biosciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191501CEO total compensation as printed in IDEAYA Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,512,640. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 627310–627319
41Kymera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191495CEO total compensation as printed in Kymera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,545,609. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 676137–676146
42Structure Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047740CEO total compensation as printed in Structure Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 552927–552936
43Viridian Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160344CEO total compensation as printed in Viridian Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,776,249. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 371769–371778
44Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001140361-25-013462CEO total compensation as printed in Day One Biopharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 6,560,577. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 526324–526333
45iTeos Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240000950170-25-057666CEO total compensation as printed in iTeos Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,085,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 499272–499281
46Replimune Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001104659-26-087650CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430765–430774
47PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001746473-26-000076CEO total compensation as printed in PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,462,901. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 436933–436942
48KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total10-K/A2026-04-300001193125-26-197556CEO total compensation as printed in KalVista Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,094,999. Filing ↗
49Kura Oncology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151335CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1018180–1018189
50Erasca, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187361CEO total compensation as printed in Erasca's own proxy. As printed: 4,298,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 221524–221533
51Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013335CEO total compensation as printed in Rocket Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,510,241. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 348766–348775
52IGM Biosciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260000950170-24-049091CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 824822–824831
53Olema Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191956CEO total compensation as printed in Olema Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,178,990. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r5 · c16 · span 612371–612380
54Keros Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046791CEO total compensation as printed in Keros Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,540,204. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 627980–627989
554D Molecular Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017427CEO total compensation as printed in 4D Molecular Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,051,343. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 356185–356194
56Alector, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186928CEO total compensation as printed in Alector's own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674
57Arcturus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919
58Section 10a, Alector reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186928Alector's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Disc Medicine reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187646Disc Medicine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Scholar Rock reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046917Scholar Rock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Keros Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046791Keros Therapeutics names PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Olema Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191956Olema Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, IDEAYA Biosciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191501IDEAYA Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Arcturus Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193805-26-000507Arcturus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Structure Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047740Structure Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Viridian Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-160344Viridian Therapeutics names PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Crinetics Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658247-26-000030Crinetics Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Protagonist Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050429Protagonist Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Kura Oncology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151335Kura Oncology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Kymera Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191495Kymera Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Rocket Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-016656Rocket Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Akero Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-058964Akero Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Day One Biopharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-013462Day One Biopharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, IGM Biosciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-049091IGM Biosciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PLIANT THERAPEUTICS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PLRX Peer Teardown Report