CEO Fred Schwarzer was paid $3,207,328 in fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0000950170-24-049091 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,207,328 Fred Schwarzer total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Schwarzer | $646,797 | $0 | $868,050 | $1,336,743 | $355,738 | $0 | $0 | $3,207,328 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Bruce Keyt | 492,326 | 0 | 337,575 | 519,845 | 221,458 | 0 | 0 | 1,571,204 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Takimoto | 486,492 | — | 337,575 | 519,845 | 218,900 | — | — | 1,562,812 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Schwarzer | $3,207,328 | $5,316,460 | — | ↓ −2,109,132 |
| Bruce Keyt | 1,571,204 | 1,839,300 | — | ↓ −268,096 |
| Chris Takimoto | 1,562,812 | 1,827,118 | — | ↓ −264,306 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read IGM Biosciences, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IGM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Keyt | RSU | — | — | — | 21,126 | — | — |
| Bruce Keyt | RSU | — | — | — | 24,019 | — | — |
| Fred Schwarzer | RSU | — | — | — | 38,583 | — | — |
| Fred Schwarzer | RSU | — | — | — | 34,200 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Schwarzer | Option | 36,459 | 91.5 | — |
| Fred Schwarzer | RSU | 67,500 | — | 560,925 |
| Bruce Keyt | RSU | 26,250 | — | 218,138 |
| Chris Takimoto | RSU | 9,375 | — | 77,906 |
| Chris Takimoto | RSU | 26,250 | — | 218,138 |
| Chris Takimoto | Option | 42,188 | 17.11 | — |
| Bruce Keyt | RSU | 9,375 | — | 77,906 |
| Fred Schwarzer | Option | 6,250 | 40.27 | — |
| Fred Schwarzer | Option | 196,875 | 17.11 | — |
| Fred Schwarzer | Option | 109,688 | 12.86 | — |
| Bruce Keyt | Option | 3,125 | 40.27 | — |
| Chris Takimoto | Option | 42,657 | 12.86 | — |
| Bruce Keyt | Option | 14,584 | 91.5 | — |
| Bruce Keyt | Option | 42,188 | 17.11 | — |
| Bruce Keyt | Option | 42,657 | 12.86 | — |
| Chris Takimoto | Option | 59,375 | 68.01 | — |
The company aims to ensure that the compensation offered to executive officers is competitive and fair by using a peer group to determine appropriate levels. Compensation decisions are based on company results, individual contributions, and performance toward individual goal achievement.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William StrohlIndependent | $90,000 | $0 | $146,594 | — | — | $236,594 |
| Julie Hambleton, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Research and Clinical Development | 57,500 | 0 | 146,594 | — | — | 204,094 |
| Michael Loberg, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 0 | 35,950 | 146,594 | — | — | 182,544 |
| M. Kathleen Behrens, Ph.DIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 0 | 31,704 | 146,594 | — | — | 178,298 |
| Christina Teng TopsøeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Research and Clinical Development | 0 | 29,247 | 146,594 | — | — | 175,841 |
| Felix J. Baker, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance · Research and Clinical Development | 0 | 21,955 | 146,594 | — | — | 168,549 |
| Elizabeth H.Z. ThompsonIndependent | 15,285 | 0 | 152,250 | — | — | 167,535 |
| Jakob Haldor TopsøeIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 0 | 19,498 | 146,594 | — | — | 166,092 |
| Michael LeeIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 0 | 19,498 | 146,594 | — | — | 166,092 |
| Fred SchwarzerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $162,785 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $157,852 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $320,637 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IGM Biosciences, Inc. | 2023 | Fred Schwarzer | $646,797 | $868,050 | $1,336,743 | $355,738 | $3,207,328 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Fred Schwarzer | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,207,328. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 824822–824831 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bruce Keyt | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,571,204. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 837011–837020 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Takimoto | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,562,812. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Bruce Keyt RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861100–861106 |
| 5 | Section 03, Bruce Keyt RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860578–860584 |
| 6 | Section 03, Fred Schwarzer RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860542–860548 |
| 7 | Section 03, Fred Schwarzer RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 861064–861070 |
| 8 | Section 08, William Strohl | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,594. Filing ↗machine: span 396597–396806 |
| 9 | Section 08, Julie Hambleton, M.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,094. Filing ↗machine: span 383049–383258 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael Loberg, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,544. Filing ↗machine: span 392131–392340 |
| 11 | Section 08, M. Kathleen Behrens, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,298. Filing ↗machine: span 378583–378792 |
| 12 | Section 08, Christina Teng Topsøe | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,841. Filing ↗machine: span 405705–405914 |
| 13 | Section 08, Felix J. Baker, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,549. Filing ↗machine: span 374112–374321 |
| 14 | Section 08, Elizabeth H.Z. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,535. Filing ↗machine: span 401232–401441 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jakob Haldor Topsøe | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,092. Filing ↗machine: span 410176–410385 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael Lee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,092. Filing ↗machine: span 387505–387714 |
| 17 | Section 08, Fred Schwarzer | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 162,785 + equity 157,852 + all other 0 = 320,637, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 320,637 |
| 20 | IGM Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 824822–824831 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat