Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ANAB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ANAB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Faga | $706,011 | $0 | $1,592,001 | $3,345,653 | $465,968 | $0 | $24,310 | $6,133,943 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Paul Lizzul | 545,754 | 0 | 505,703 | 1,064,476 | 221,031 | 0 | 28,413 | 2,365,377 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Dennis Mulroy | 510,070 | 0 | 397,444 | 836,687 | 224,431 | 0 | 39,295 | 2,007,927 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Faga | $6,133,943 | $13,630,292 | — | −7,496,349 |
| Paul Lizzul | 2,365,377 | 4,583,508 | — | −2,218,131 |
| Dennis Mulroy | 2,007,927 | 3,238,907 | — | −1,230,980 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Faga | Option | — | — | — | — | — | $3,345,653 |
| Paul Lizzul | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,064,476 |
| Paul Lizzul | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 505,703 |
| Dennis Mulroy | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 836,687 |
| Daniel Faga | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,592,001 |
| Dennis Mulroy | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 397,444 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Faga | $0 | $1,592,001 | $3,345,653 | 32.2% |
| Paul Lizzul | 0 | 505,703 | 1,064,476 | 32.2% |
| Dennis Mulroy | 0 | 397,444 | 836,687 | 32.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Faga | RSU | 107,350 | — | $5,204,328 |
| Paul Lizzul | RSU | 34,100 | — | 1,653,168 |
| Daniel Faga | Option | 52,785 | 23.23 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | RSU | 24,877 | — | 1,206,037 |
| Dennis Mulroy | PSU | 20,000 | — | 969,600 |
| Paul Lizzul | Option | 18,165 | 23.23 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | Option | 15,508 | 23.23 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | RSU | 10,490 | — | 208,331 |
| Daniel Faga | Option | 305,500 | 14.83 | — |
| Daniel Faga | PSU | 160,000 | — | 7,756,800 |
| Paul Lizzul | RSU | 12,290 | — | 595,819 |
| Daniel Faga | RSU | 35,700 | — | 1,730,736 |
| Dennis Mulroy | Option | 76,400 | 14.83 | — |
| Paul Lizzul | RSU | 31,665 | — | 1,535,119 |
| Daniel Faga | RSU | 104,032 | — | 5,043,471 |
| Paul Lizzul | Option | 60,177 | 21.19 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | RSU | 26,800 | — | 1,299,264 |
| Paul Lizzul | PSU | 50,000 | — | 2,424,000 |
| Daniel Faga | Option | 197,719 | 21.19 | — |
| Paul Lizzul | Option | 97,200 | 14.83 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | Option | 47,281 | 21.19 | — |
| Paul Lizzul | Option | 2,917 | 30.44 | — |
| Dennis Mulroy | Option | 2,917 | 30.44 | — |
The principal objectives of our executive compensation program, policies, and practices are to: offer competitive compensation which enables us to attract and retain high-caliber executives; reward the achievement of our business objectives by directly linking annual bonuses to the achievement of objectives that build long-term stockholder value; recognize both corporate and individual performance by providing opportunities for career advancement and opportunities for above-median short-term and long-term compensation based on measurable corporate and individual performance; and align the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders by incentivizing and rewarding the creation of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 21,274,791 | 609,979 | 33,394 | 97.21% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 17,781,545 | 6,590,193 | 1,304,913 | 72.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 19,874,097 | 2,954,956 | 3,397 | 87.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 15,221,869 | 7,185,726 | 2,237 | 67.92% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 21,241,128 | 1,166,695 | 7,245 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 20,696,275 | 91,221 | 4,277 | 99.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 97.21%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 72.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 87.06%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,133,943 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John OrwinIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $80,000 | $127,776 | $248,918 | $0 | $0 | $456,694 |
| J. Anthony Ware, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 70,000 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 446,694 |
| John P. SchmidIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 66,750 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 443,444 |
| Dennis Fenton, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 65,000 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 441,694 |
| Hollings RentonIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 426,694 |
| Magda Marquet, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 426,694 |
| Rita Jain, M.DIndependent · Compensation | 46,750 | 127,776 | 248,918 | 0 | 0 | 423,444 |
| Oleg NodelmanIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel FagaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $428,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $894,432 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,322,932 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Anaptysbio names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Anaptysbio.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arcellx | 2024 | Rami Elghandour | $653,288 | $9,342,069 | $10,850,151 | $0 | $21,402,668 |
| 2 | Janux Therapeutics | 2025 | David Campbell | 680,000 | 0 | 12,459,031 | 367,200 | 13,506,231 |
| 3 | Kymera Therapeutics | 2025 | Nello Mainolfi | 693,000 | 0 | 7,318,859 | 519,750 | 8,545,609 |
| 4 | Astria Therapeutics | 2024 | Jill Milne | 637,868 | 0 | 5,637,078 | 318,934 | 6,604,416 |
| 5 | Allogene Therapeutics | 2025 | David Chang | 724,000 | 2,409,537 | 2,588,329 | 400,010 | 6,136,093 |
| 6 | Anaptysbio | 2025 | Daniel Faga | 706,011 | 1,592,001 | 3,345,653 | 465,968 | 6,133,943 |
| 7 | iTeos Therapeutics | 2024 | Michel Detheux | 628,684 | 0 | 4,965,264 | 421,014 | 6,085,657 |
| 8 | Replimune Group | 2026 | Sushil Patel | 700,000 | 3,376,003 | 1,448,325 | 315,000 | 5,845,982 |
| 9 | Xencor | 2025 | Bassil Dahiyat | 742,800 | 1,552,892 | 2,727,018 | 490,248 | 5,521,205 |
| 10 | IGM Biosciences | 2023 | Fred Schwarzer | 646,797 | 868,050 | 1,336,743 | 355,738 | 3,207,328 |
| — | Apogee Therapeutics | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Centessa Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Jasper Therapeutics | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ALX Oncology | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaptysbio | 110% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Allogene Therapeutics | 85% | Options 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | No | Compensia |
| ALX Oncology | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Apogee Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arcellx | 140% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Astria Therapeutics | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Centessa Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| IGM Biosciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| iTeos Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford |
| Janux Therapeutics | 90% | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Jasper Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kymera Therapeutics | 125% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Replimune Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Xencor | 110% | Options 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Faga | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: span 694406–694415 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Lizzul | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,365,377. Filing ↗machine: span 706985–706994 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dennis Mulroy | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,007,927. Filing ↗machine: span 719717–719726 |
| 4 | Section 03, Daniel Faga Option | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c9 · span 691857–691866 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Lizzul Option | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c9 · span 704436–704445 |
| 6 | Section 03, Paul Lizzul PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c6 · span 703360–703367 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dennis Mulroy Option | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c9 · span 717170–717177 |
| 8 | Section 03, Daniel Faga PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c6 · span 690779–690788 |
| 9 | Section 03, Dennis Mulroy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c6 · span 716094–716101 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, John Orwin | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,694. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, J. Anthony Ware, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 446,694. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, John P. Schmid | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 443,444. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Dennis Fenton, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 441,694. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Hollings Renton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,694. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Magda Marquet, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,694. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Rita Jain, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 423,444. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Oleg Nodelman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c11 · span 286181–286182 |
| 19 | Section 08, Daniel Faga | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-11 | 0001193125-26-344583 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.21% (votes for as printed: 21,274,791). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0001370053-25-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.96% (votes for as printed: 17,781,545). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-12 | 0001370053-24-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.06% (votes for as printed: 19,874,097). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 428,500 + equity 894,432 + all other 0 = 1,322,932, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,322,932 |
| 26 | Arcellx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-084363 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcellx's own proxy. As printed: 21,402,668. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 471887–471897 |
| 27 | Janux Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janux Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 13,506,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 571399–571409 |
| 28 | Kymera Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kymera Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,545,609. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 676137–676146 |
| 29 | Astria Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001104659-25-040180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Astria Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,604,416. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 327451–327460 |
| 30 | Allogene Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023 |
| 31 | Anaptysbio (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | CEO total compensation as printed in Anaptysbio's own proxy. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: span 694406–694415 |
| 32 | iTeos Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0000950170-25-057666 | CEO total compensation as printed in iTeos Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,085,657. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 499272–499281 |
| 33 | Replimune Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001104659-26-087650 | CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430765–430774 |
| 34 | Xencor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001326732-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334 |
| 35 | IGM Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 824822–824831 |
| 36 | Section 10a, Arcellx reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-084363 | Arcellx's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Astria Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-040180 | Astria Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Xencor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326732-26-000031 | Xencor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028948 | Allogene Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Janux Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187095 | Janux Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Kymera Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191495 | Kymera Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Anaptysbio. Filing ↗ |