Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ALXO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALXO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Lettmann | $724,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,447,488 | $298,856 | $0 | $0 | $2,470,844 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Harish Shantharam | 464,479 | 0 | 0 | 1,084,281 | 151,913 | 0 | 0 | 1,700,673 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jaume Pons | 259,199 | 0 | 0 | 64,530 | 0 | 0 | 650,000 | 973,729 |
| Former President and Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Shelly Wong | 435,592 | 0 | 0 | 361,939 | 142,874 | 0 | 0 | 940,405 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Lettmann | $2,470,844 | $6,640,830 | — | −4,169,986 |
| Harish Shantharam | 1,700,673 | — | — | — |
| Jaume Pons | 973,729 | 3,017,955 | — | −2,044,226 |
| Shelly Wong | 940,405 | 1,505,161 | — | −564,756 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Lettmann | Option | 368,459 | 1.65 | — |
| Jason Lettmann | RSU | 42,000 | — | 47,460 |
| Jason Lettmann | RSU | 37,500 | — | 42,375 |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 9,750 | — | 11,018 |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 9,375 | — | 10,594 |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 6,250 | — | 7,063 |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 3,000 | — | 3,390 |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 1,375 | — | 1,554 |
| Jason Lettmann | Option | 597,500 | 1.7 | — |
| Jason Lettmann | RSU | 125,000 | — | 0 |
| Jason Lettmann | Option | 120,000 | 1.66 | — |
| Jason Lettmann | Option | 102,917 | 15.84 | — |
| Jason Lettmann | Option | 525,000 | 4.92 | — |
| Harish Shantharam | Option | 198,750 | 1.7 | — |
| Harish Shantharam | RSU | 125,000 | — | 0 |
| Harish Shantharam | Option | 600,000 | 1.65 | — |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 140,000 | 1.7 | — |
| Shelly Wong | RSU | 90,000 | — | 0 |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 86,334 | 1.65 | — |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 90,000 | 1.66 | — |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 18,959 | 15.84 | — |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 14,250 | 5.86 | — |
| Shelly Wong | Option | 5,250 | 11.47 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is market-based and designed to attract, engage, and retain executive officers by aligning their interests with stockholders through a substantial portion of variable, at-risk pay. The program combines competitive base salaries, short-term cash incentives, and long-term equity awards to drive short-term and long-term business objectives and increase stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 84,540,061 | 13,497,711 | 2,953,259 | 86.23% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 22,147,884 | 8,736,683 | 1,381,373 | 71.71% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 40,935,354 | 1,422,239 | 34,391 | 96.64% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-16 | 35,476,558 | 413,798 | 9,213 | 98.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 28,566,208 | 3,738,258 | 8,032 | 88.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 86.23%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 71.71%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 96.64%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Sandler, M.DNot independent | $1,831 | — | $0 | — | $598,958 | $600,789 |
| Barbara Klencke, M.DNot independent · Departed during FY | 35,080 | — | 51,445 | — | 465,340 | 551,865 |
| Corey GoodmanIndependent | 97,860 | — | 50,011 | — | 0 | 147,871 |
| Corey Goodman, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) | 97,860 | — | 50,011 | — | 0 | 147,871 |
| Rekha HemrajaniIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 65,000 | — | 50,011 | — | 0 | 115,011 |
| Scott GarlandIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 63,500 | — | 50,011 | — | 0 | 113,511 |
| Chris Takimoto, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.PIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 47,419 | — | 51,445 | — | 0 | 98,864 |
| Daniel Curran, M.DIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | 19,565 | — | 19,408 | — | 0 | 38,973 |
| Jason LettmannEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,400 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $428,115 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $1,064,298 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,492,413 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ALX Oncology Holdings | 2025 | Jason Lettmann | $724,500 | $0 | $1,447,488 | $298,856 | $2,470,844 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Lettmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,470,844. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 706901–706910 |
| 2 | Section 01, Harish Shantharam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,700,673. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 728812–728821 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jaume Pons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 973,729. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 769721–769728 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shelly Wong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 940,405. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 747924–747931 |
| 5 | Section 08, Alan Sandler, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 600,789. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Barbara Klencke, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 551,865. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Corey Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,871. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Corey Goodman, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,871. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Rekha Hemrajani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,011. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Scott Garland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,511. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Chris Takimoto, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.P | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,864. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel Curran, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,973. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Jason Lettmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267472 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.23% (votes for as printed: 84,540,061). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085364 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.71% (votes for as printed: 22,147,884). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0000950170-24-074258 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.64% (votes for as printed: 40,935,354). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 428,115 + equity 0 + all other 1,064,298 = 1,492,413, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,492,413 |
| 19 | ALX Oncology Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-163936 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALX Oncology Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,844. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 706901–706910 |