Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-11

ALX Oncology Holdings (ALXO)

CEO Jason Lettmann was paid $2,470,844 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 62.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-163936 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,470,844 ↓
Jason Lettmann total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
86.23%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jason Lettmann (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,470,844 (base salary $724,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-163936, filed 2026-04-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ALXO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jason Lettmann$724,500$0$0$1,447,488$298,856$0$0$2,470,844
Chief Executive Officer
Harish Shantharam464,479001,084,281151,913001,700,673
Chief Financial Officer
Jaume Pons259,1990064,53000650,000973,729
Former President and Chief Scientific Officer
Shelly Wong435,59200361,939142,87400940,405
Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jason Lettmann$2,470,844$6,640,830$4,857,183↓ −4,169,986
Harish Shantharam1,700,673———
Jaume Pons973,7293,017,9552,745,326↓ −2,044,226
Shelly Wong940,4051,505,161—↓ −564,756

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ALX Oncology Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALXO reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ALXO
8 companies name ALXO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ALXO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALXO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Harish ShantharamCFO$1,700,673
Jason LettmannCEO$2,470,844
Shelly WongExecutive$940,405
Jaume PonsPresident$973,729
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan Sandler, M.DDirector$600,789
Barbara Klencke, M.DFormer director (through FY2025)$551,865
Chris Takimoto, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.PIndependent Director$98,864
Corey Goodman, Ph.DChair of the Board$147,871
Daniel Curran, M.DIndependent Director$38,973
Rekha HemrajaniIndependent Director$115,011
Scott GarlandIndependent Director$113,511
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Shelly WongRSU1,375—$1,554
Shelly WongRSU6,250—7,063
Shelly WongRSU3,000—3,390
Jason LettmannRSU42,000—47,460
Jason LettmannRSU37,500—42,375
Shelly WongRSU9,750—11,018
Shelly WongRSU9,375—10,594
Jason LettmannOption597,5001.7—
Jason LettmannRSU125,000—0
Jason LettmannOption368,4591.65—
Jason LettmannOption120,0001.66—
Jason LettmannOption102,91715.84—
Jason LettmannOption525,0004.92—
Harish ShantharamOption198,7501.7—
Harish ShantharamRSU125,000—0
Harish ShantharamOption600,0001.65—
Shelly WongOption140,0001.7—
Shelly WongRSU90,000—0
Shelly WongOption86,3341.65—
Shelly WongOption90,0001.66—
Shelly WongOption18,95915.84—
Shelly WongOption14,2505.86—
Shelly WongOption5,25011.47—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is market-based and designed to attract, engage, and retain executive officers by aligning their interests with stockholders through a substantial portion of variable, at-risk pay. The program combines competitive base salaries, short-term cash incentives, and long-term equity awards to drive short-term and long-term business objectives and increase stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1084,540,06113,497,7112,953,25986.23%Passed
20252025-06-1122,147,8848,736,6831,381,37371.71%Passed
20242024-06-1240,935,3541,422,23934,39196.56%Passed
20232023-06-1635,476,558413,7989,21398.85%Passed
20222022-06-1428,566,2083,738,2588,03288.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1086.23%a
20252025-06-1171.71%b
20242024-06-1296.56%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on Proposal No. 2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Alan Sandler, M.DNot independent$1,831$0$0$0$598,958$600,789
Barbara Klencke, M.DEmployee director · Departed during FY35,080—51,445—465,340551,865
Corey Goodman, Ph.DIndependent97,860050,01100147,871
Rekha HemrajaniIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance65,000050,01100115,011
Scott GarlandIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)63,500050,01100113,511
Chris Takimoto, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.PIndependent · Compensation47,419051,4450098,864
Daniel Curran, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected19,565019,4080038,973
Jason LettmannEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$330,255
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$1,064,298
Total cost of the board$1,394,553

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ALX Oncology Holdings2025Jason Lettmann$724,500$0$1,447,488$298,856$2,470,844

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ALX Oncology Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jason Lettmann (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ALX Oncology Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,470,844.
How did shareholders vote on ALX Oncology Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 86.23% of shareholders supported ALX Oncology Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ALX Oncology Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ALX Oncology Holdings reported total board compensation of $1,394,553 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jason LettmannDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,470,844. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 706901–706910
2Section 01, Harish ShantharamDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,700,673. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 728812–728821
3Section 01, Jaume PonsDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 973,729. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 769721–769728
4Section 01, Shelly WongDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 940,405. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 747924–747931
5Section 08, Alan Sandler, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 600,789. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Barbara Klencke, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 551,865. Filing ↗machine: span 397769–397977
7Section 08, Corey Goodman, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,871. Filing ↗machine: span 385659–385867
8Section 08, Rekha HemrajaniDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,011. Filing ↗machine: span 391637–391845
9Section 08, Scott GarlandDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,511. Filing ↗machine: span 379676–379884
10Section 08, Chris Takimoto, M.D., Ph.D., F.A.C.PDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,864. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Daniel Curran, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,973. Filing ↗machine: span 373701–373908
12Section 08, Jason LettmannDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001193125-26-267472Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.23% (votes for as printed: 84,540,061). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120000950170-25-085364Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.71% (votes for as printed: 22,147,884). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-170000950170-24-074258Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.56% (votes for as printed: 40,935,354). Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 330,255 + equity 0 + all other 1,064,298 = 1,394,553, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,394,553
18ALX Oncology Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163936CEO total compensation as printed in ALX Oncology Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,844. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 706901–706910