Companies NextCure, Inc.
NextCure (NXTC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me NextCure, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,510,939FY2024
- $941,692FY2025
CEO total pay was $941,692 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,510,939 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $609,258 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $189,170
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Richman | $609,258 | $0 | $0 | $189,170 | $122,000 | $0 | $21,264 | $941,692 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Udayan Guha | 474,192 | 0 | 0 | 72,672 | 76,200 | 0 | 16,175 | 639,239 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Mayer | 468,429 | 0 | 0 | 72,672 | 75,100 | 0 | 16,980 | 633,181 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Richman | $941,692 | $1,510,939 | — | ↓ −569,247 |
| Udayan Guha | 639,239 | — | — | — |
| Timothy Mayer | 633,181 | 872,206 | — | ↓ −239,025 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate, and retain our executive officers, who are critical to our success, by rewarding them for the achievement of key strategic and business goals. The programs are designed to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders and consist of a combination of base salary, annual cash bonus, long-term equity incentive compensation in the form of stock options and other employee benefits generally available to our employees.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Udayan Guha | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 9,781 | — | $72,672 |
| Timothy Mayer | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 9,780 | — | 72,672 |
| Michael Richman | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 25,458 | — | 189,170 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Udayan Guha | $0 | $0 | $72,672 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Mayer | 0 | 0 | 72,672 | 0.0% |
| Michael Richman | 0 | 0 | 189,170 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Mayer | Option | 228 | 66.84 | — |
| Michael Richman | Option | 455 | 66.84 | — |
| Udayan Guha | Option | 1,805 | 18.12 | — |
| Udayan Guha | Option | 2,870 | 14.64 | — |
| Timothy Mayer | Option | 3,281 | 18.6 | — |
| Timothy Mayer | Option | 5,095 | 14.64 | — |
| Michael Richman | Option | 7,510 | 18.6 | — |
| Timothy Mayer | Option | 9,780 | 9.66 | — |
| Udayan Guha | Option | 9,871 | 9.66 | — |
| Michael Richman | Option | 13,259 | 14.64 | — |
| Michael Richman | Option | 25,458 | 9.66 | — |
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Peer group, and who names NextCure as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NXTC
The list of companies that name NXTC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | William Quinn | $463,500 | $224,400 | $3,668,768 | $0 | $4,558,368 |
| 2 | Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Blume-Jensen | 709,893 | 0 | 1,592,245 | 410,400 | 2,718,538 |
| 3 | Protara Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Jesse Shefferman | 654,888 | 294,450 | 1,277,216 | 351,184 | 2,655,774 |
| 4 | Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Daniel Hicklin | 608,237 | 0 | 1,559,867 | 0 | 2,545,599 |
| 5 | ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jason Lettmann | 724,500 | 0 | 1,447,488 | 298,856 | 2,470,844 |
| 6 | PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | David Mack | 628,461 | 0 | 752,320 | 284,410 | 1,665,191 |
| 7 | Immuneering Corporation | 2025 | Benjamin Zeskind | 641,493 | 0 | 579,504 | 0 | 1,660,612 |
| 8 | OnKure Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Saccomano | 600,000 | 0 | 609,934 | 247,500 | 1,467,934 |
| 9 | Adicet Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Chen Schor | 646,294 | 0 | 512,079 | 284,592 | 1,465,747 |
| 10 | Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Sandesh Seth | 762,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,187,320 |
| 11 | Cue Biopharma, Inc. | 2025 | Usman Azam | 143,077 | 0 | 1,042,313 | 0 | 1,185,639 |
| 12 | NextCure, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Richman | 609,258 | 0 | 189,170 | 122,000 | 941,692 |
| 13 | Kezar Life Sciences, Inc. | 2024 | Christopher Kirk | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 313,500 | 927,300 |
| — | Boundless Bio, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Leap Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | MEI Pharma, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Senti Biosciences, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Xilio Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextCure, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | StreeterWyatt Analytics LLC |
| Adicet Bio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc (Radford) |
| Boundless Bio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cue Biopharma, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Radford, an AON Hewitt company |
| Immuneering Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Radford, an Aon Company |
| Kezar Life Sciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Leap Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MEI Pharma, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| OnKure Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Protara Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Sensei Biotherapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Senti Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Xilio Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (21 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Michael Richman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 941,692. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Udayan Guha. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 639,239. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Mayer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 633,181. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Udayan Guha OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Mayer OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Richman OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,558,368. View filing ↗
- Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,718,538. View filing ↗
- Protara Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Protara Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,655,774. View filing ↗
- Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,545,599. View filing ↗
- ALX Oncology Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,470,844. View filing ↗
- PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,665,191. View filing ↗
- Immuneering Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Immuneering Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,660,612. View filing ↗
- OnKure Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in OnKure Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,467,934. View filing ↗
- Adicet Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Adicet Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,465,747. View filing ↗
- Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,187,320. View filing ↗
- Cue Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Cue Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,185,639. View filing ↗
- NextCure, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in NextCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 941,692. View filing ↗
- Kezar Life Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Kezar Life Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 927,300. View filing ↗