CEO Jennifer Good was paid $3,944,892 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 52.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-166695 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,944,892 ↑ Jennifer Good total, FY2025 | 14th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.02% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Trevi Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TRVI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TRVI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Good | $622,382 | $343,750 | $0 | $2,968,260 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $3,944,892 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Cassella | 488,270 | 196,000 | 0 | 942,450 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,637,220 |
| Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Farrell Simon | 370,067 | 150,000 | 0 | 825,330 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,355,897 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Good | $3,944,892 | $2,589,035 | — | ↑ +1,355,857 |
| James Cassella | 1,637,220 | 1,441,119 | — | ↑ +196,101 |
| Farrell Simon | 1,355,897 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TRVI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TRVI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anne VanLent | Independent Director | $283,430 |
| David Meeker, M.D | Independent Director | $293,430 |
| Dominick Colangelo | Independent Director | $275,930 |
| Edward Mathers | Independent Director | $265,930 |
| Michael Heffernan | Independent Director | $283,430 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Good | Option | 11,459 | 0.51 | — |
| Jennifer Good | Option | 109,375 | 2.67 | — |
| Jennifer Good | Option | 341,250 | 2.38 | — |
| James Cassella | Option | 275,000 | 3.34 | — |
| Jennifer Good | Option | 811,000 | 4.22 | — |
| James Cassella | Option | 257,500 | 4.22 | — |
| Farrell Simon | Option | 3,125 | 0.51 | — |
| Farrell Simon | Option | 29,167 | 2.67 | — |
| Farrell Simon | Option | 94,792 | 2.38 | — |
| Farrell Simon | Option | 225,500 | 4.22 | — |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified and talented executives, motivate such executives to achieve our business goals and reward them for short- and long-term performance with a simple and clear compensation structure.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 98,119,461 | 1,982,126 | 101,904 | 98.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 78,346,572 | 722,449 | 26,248 | 99.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 98.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 99.09%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Meeker, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $75,000 | $0 | $218,430 | — | $0 | $293,430 |
| Michael HeffernanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 65,000 | 0 | 218,430 | — | 0 | 283,430 |
| Anne VanLentIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 0 | 218,430 | — | 0 | 283,430 |
| Dominick ColangeloIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 57,500 | 0 | 218,430 | — | 0 | 275,930 |
| Edward MathersIndependent · Compensation | 47,500 | 0 | 218,430 | — | 0 | 265,930 |
| Jennifer GoodEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $310,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $310,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Trevi Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Trevi Therapeutics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janux Therapeutics | 2025 | David Campbell | $680,000 | $0 | $12,459,031 | $367,200 | $13,506,231 |
| 2 | Centessa Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Saurabh Saha | 683,884 | 0 | 10,755,360 | 0 | 11,877,244 |
| 3 | Dianthus Therapeutics | 2025 | Marino Garcia | 630,000 | 0 | 9,450,952 | 519,750 | 10,614,702 |
| 4 | Edgewise Therapeutics | 2025 | Kevin Koch | 670,000 | 1,171,625 | 5,041,621 | 462,300 | 7,359,546 |
| 5 | Spyre Therapeutics | 2025 | Cameron Turtle | 665,000 | 0 | 5,552,886 | 475,475 | 6,707,361 |
| 6 | Astria Therapeutics | 2024 | Jill Milne | 637,868 | 0 | 5,637,078 | 318,934 | 6,604,416 |
| 7 | Rapport Therapeutics | 2025 | Abraham Ceesay | 652,927 | 0 | 5,156,416 | 431,059 | 6,265,174 |
| 8 | AnaptysBio | 2025 | Daniel Faga | 706,011 | 1,592,001 | 3,345,653 | 465,968 | 6,133,943 |
| 9 | Mineralys Therapeutics | 2025 | Jon Congleton | 636,500 | 0 | 4,435,626 | 472,601 | 5,544,727 |
| 10 | Celldex Therapeutics | 2025 | Anthony Marucci | 785,804 | 0 | 4,027,590 | 0 | 5,366,709 |
| 11 | Savara | 2025 | Matthew Pauls | 660,000 | 3,870,000 | 0 | 297,000 | 4,845,000 |
| 12 | Anavex Life Sciences | 2025 | Christopher Missling | 723,485 | 0 | 3,083,000 | 0 | 3,959,085 |
| 13 | Trevi Therapeutics | 2025 | Jennifer Good | 622,382 | 0 | 2,968,260 | 0 | 3,944,892 |
| 14 | Rezolute | 2025 | Nevan Charles Elam | 610,825 | 1,767,204 | 0 | 0 | 2,851,109 |
| 15 | Kodiak Sciences | 2025 | Victor Perlroth | 792,497 | 0 | 923,032 | 772,824 | 2,499,221 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevi Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AnaptysBio | 110% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Anavex Life Sciences | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Astria Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 100% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| Centessa Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Dianthus Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Edgewise Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine |
| Janux Therapeutics | 90% | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Kodiak Sciences | 150% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Mineralys Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Rapport Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon PLC |
| Rezolute | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Savara | 90% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 130% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jennifer Good | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,944,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 594331–594340 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Cassella | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,637,220. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 610746–610755 |
| 3 | Section 01, Farrell Simon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,355,897. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 627152–627161 |
| 4 | Section 08, David Meeker, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,430. Filing ↗machine: span 552273–552482 |
| 5 | Section 08, Michael Heffernan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,430. Filing ↗machine: span 561468–561677 |
| 6 | Section 08, Anne VanLent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,430. Filing ↗machine: span 556868–557077 |
| 7 | Section 08, Dominick Colangelo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,930. Filing ↗machine: span 566069–566278 |
| 8 | Section 08, Edward Mathers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,930. Filing ↗machine: span 570666–570875 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jennifer Good | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257365 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.02% (votes for as printed: 98,119,461). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0000950170-25-087486 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 78,346,572). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 310,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 310,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 310,000 |
| 14 | Janux Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janux Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 13,506,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 571399–571409 |
| 15 | Centessa Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001847903-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centessa Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,877,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 396099–396109 |
| 16 | Dianthus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001690585-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dianthus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,614,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 382326–382336 |
| 17 | Edgewise Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047688 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewise Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,359,546. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Spyre Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001636282-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spyre Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,707,361. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 393018–393027 |
| 19 | Astria Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001104659-25-040180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Astria Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,604,416. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 327451–327460 |
| 20 | Rapport Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-171828 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rapport Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,265,174. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 224488–224497 |
| 21 | AnaptysBio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | CEO total compensation as printed in AnaptysBio's own proxy. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 694406–694415 |
| 22 | Mineralys Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001933414-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mineralys Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,544,727. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 235758–235767 |
| 23 | Celldex Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050884 | CEO total compensation as printed in Celldex Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,366,709. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1024857–1024866 |
| 24 | Savara, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177353 | CEO total compensation as printed in Savara's own proxy. As printed: 4,845,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 340387–340396 |
| 25 | Anavex Life Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001731122-26-001038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Anavex Life Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,959,085. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c23 · span 248698–248707 |
| 26 | Trevi Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trevi Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,944,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 594331–594340 |
| 27 | Rezolute, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001104659-25-097509 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rezolute's own proxy. As printed: 2,851,109. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Kodiak Sciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170429 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,499,221. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 905058–905068 |
| 29 | Section 10a, Edgewise Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047688 | Edgewise Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Kodiak Sciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170429 | Kodiak Sciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, AnaptysBio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-288408 | AnaptysBio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Savara reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177353 | Savara's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Spyre Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001636282-26-000039 | Spyre Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Dianthus Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001690585-26-000012 | Dianthus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Astria Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-040180 | Astria Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Janux Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187095 | Janux Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Celldex Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050884 | Celldex Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Trevi Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |