Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Kodiak Sciences (KOD)

CEO Victor Perlroth was paid $2,499,221 in fiscal year 2025, the 30th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170429 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,499,221
Victor Perlroth total, FY2025
30th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.35%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

KOD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Victor Perlroth$792,497$0$0$923,032$772,824$0$10,868$2,499,221
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
John Borgeson552,96800678,700373,321010,8681,615,857
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Victor Perlroth$2,499,221$1,988,095$2,725,068↑ +511,126
John Borgeson1,615,8571,355,7191,679,701↑ +260,138

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Kodiak Sciences's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KOD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KOD
7 companies name KOD as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name KOD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Victor PerlrothCEO$2,499,221
John BorgesonCFO$1,615,857
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.DIndependent Director$147,800
Charles A. BancroftIndependent Director$170,300
Felix J. Baker, Ph.DIndependent Director$92,800
Richard S. Levy, M.DIndependent Director$142,800
Robert A. Profusek, J.DLead Independent Director$179,300
Taiyin Yang, Ph.DIndependent Director$147,800
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John BorgesonChief Financial Officer2026-06-04D30,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John BorgesonChief Financial Officer2026-06-04D4,10435142,286CommonForm 4 ↗
John BorgesonChief Financial Officer2026-06-04A30,000131,200CommonForm 4 ↗
John BorgesonChief Financial Officer2026-06-04D25,89634880,723CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles A. BancroftDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ProfusekDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard S. LevyDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bassil I. DahiyatDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Taiyin YangDirector2026-06-30A17,73100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John BorgesonChief Financial Officer2026-07-15A66,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-07-15A100,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25D314,68400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25D365,84000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25D600,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25A314,68441,243,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25A365,8402910,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Victor PerlrothDirector2026-09-25A600,00053,228,000CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A196,6089017,666,310CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A11,729901,053,915CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A82,673907,407,798CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4,93290441,925CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A107,772899,553,557CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A6,42889569,816CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A98,561898,729,262CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A5,88089520,775CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A75,176886,578,389CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4,48588392,467CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A63,539875,524,214CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A3,79087329,511CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A16,036871,392,153CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A9578783,081CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A3,11487270,051CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1868716,130CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A38,932863,346,813CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,32286199,612CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A109,842859,320,566CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A6,55385556,050CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A123,8888410,400,546CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A7,39084620,399CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A19,554831,626,017CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,69983140,477CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A101838,351CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A6518253,327CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A39823,195CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A28,028822,293,144CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,67282136,797CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A17,490811,422,180CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,0448184,892CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A5,65481459,116CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A3388127,446CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A17,159811,390,229CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,0248182,965CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,0278182,694CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A61814,912CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A6,78380544,172CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4048032,411CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A14,827801,181,825CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A8848070,462CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2838022,535CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A17801,354CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A8,95679711,147CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A5347942,402CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A49,771793,910,413CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,96979233,269CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A48,350773,743,808CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,88477223,312CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A61,700764,710,487CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A3,68176281,026CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A32,261762,436,193CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,92476145,291CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A76,723745,675,093CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4,57774338,554CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A78,726735,753,115CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4,69673343,173CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A278,9787220,194,464CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A16,641721,204,597CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A17,698711,265,129CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,0567175,487CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A39,066692,693,905CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,33169160,741CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,58568176,746CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1546810,530CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A5,38267361,114CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A3216721,538CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A8,02164516,774CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4796430,861CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A4,06763256,068CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2436315,300CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A44,690622,754,030CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A2,66662164,293CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A14,34461878,002CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A8566152,396CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-28A1,1678397,042CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A1,41686121,614CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A84867,214CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A20,031851,710,707CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A1,19585102,057CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A10,38184874,517CommonForm 4 ↗
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LPDirector2026-09-29A6198452,146CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Victor PerlrothOPTION—————$923,032
John BorgesonOPTION—————678,700
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Victor Perlroth$0$0$923,0320.0%
John Borgeson00678,7000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John BorgesonOption82,1367.24—
Victor PerlrothOption47,3968.15—
Victor PerlrothOption262,2092.49—
John BorgesonOption216,0322.49—
John BorgesonOption20,7828.15—
Victor PerlrothOption223,9593.95—
Victor PerlrothOption132,6057.24—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We focus on providing a competitive compensation package which provides significant short-term and long-term incentives for the achievement of measurable corporate objectives. We believe that this approach provides an appropriate blend of short-term and long-term incentives to maximize stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)65%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0249,157,143323,19621,00599.35%Passed
20252025-06-0235,200,8642,365,79649,47393.7%Passed
20242024-06-0436,430,8784,405,09339,31289.21%Passed
20232023-06-0632,457,9165,299,67343,64285.96%Passed
20222022-06-0732,519,4263,748,42531,56489.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0299.35%a
20252025-06-0293.7%b
20242024-06-0489.21%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert A. Profusek, J.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance (Chair)$86,500$0$92,800$0$0$179,300
Charles A. BancroftIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance77,500092,80000170,300
Taiyin Yang, Ph.DIndependent · Audit55,000092,80000147,800
Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.DIndependent · Audit55,000092,80000147,800
Richard S. Levy, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance50,000092,80000142,800
Felix J. Baker, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance—092,8000092,800
Victor Perlroth, M.DEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$92,800
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$324,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$324,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Kodiak Sciences names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kodiak Sciences.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1RAPT Therapeutics2024Brian Wong$630,000$0$5,927,297$416,000$6,979,539
2Viridian Therapeutics2025Stephen Mahoney700,0001,058,0984,381,713630,0006,776,249
3AbCellera Biologics2025Carl Hansen550,00005,361,93406,293,085
4Nektar Therapeutics2025Howard Robin1,106,282942,0812,986,5351,106,2826,256,954
5Allogene Therapeutics2025David Chang724,0002,409,5372,588,329400,0106,136,093
6EyePoint Pharmaceuticals2025Jay Duker696,2511,610,7002,604,113632,7005,568,352
7Heron Therapeutics2025Craig Collard689,431946,2541,352,917517,1893,516,291
8Kodiak Sciences2025Victor Perlroth792,4970923,032772,8242,499,221
9Fate Therapeutics2025Bahram Valamehr600,00001,283,868360,0002,248,568
104D Molecular Therapeutics2025David Kirn667,2520822,750560,5972,051,343
11Mersana Therapeutics2024Michael Huber632,500133,635518,044322,5751,613,754

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Kodiak Sciences150%Options 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
4D Molecular Therapeutics140%Options 100not disclosedRadford (part of the Rewards Solutions practice at Aon plc)
AbCellera Biologicsnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedAlpine Rewards
Allogene Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20not disclosedCompensia
EyePoint Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Fate Therapeutics100%Options 100NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice (Radford)
Heron Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Mersana Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 75 · RSU 25not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Nektar Therapeutics100%not disclosedNoAon
RAPT Therapeutics120%Option 100not disclosedAon plc/Radford
Viridian Therapeutics150%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Kodiak Sciences in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Victor Perlroth (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Kodiak Sciences in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,499,221.
How does Kodiak Sciences's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Victor Perlroth's total compensation ranked at the 30th percentile of Kodiak Sciences's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Kodiak Sciences's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.35% of shareholders supported Kodiak Sciences's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Kodiak Sciences spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kodiak Sciences reported total board compensation of $324,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Victor PerlrothDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,499,221. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 905058–905068
2Section 01, John BorgesonDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,615,857. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c14 · span 926659–926668
3Section 03, Victor Perlroth OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c8 · span 902183–902190
4Section 03, John Borgeson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c8 · span 923787–923794
5Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-310001193125-26-134887Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Robert A. Profusek, J.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,300. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c12 · span 520278–520522
7Section 08, Charles A. BancroftDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,300. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c12 · span 500457–500701
8Section 08, Taiyin Yang, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,800. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r9 · c12 · span 526880–527124
9Section 08, Bassil I. Dahiyat, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,800. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c12 · span 507065–507309
10Section 08, Richard S. Levy, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,800. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c12 · span 513670–513914
11Section 08, Felix J. Baker, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,800. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r4 · c8 · span 492085–492328
12Section 08, Victor Perlroth, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 02, John Borgeson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001754045-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, John Borgeson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001754045-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, John Borgeson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001754045-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, John Borgeson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001754045-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001193125-26-294724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Charles A. Bancroft 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001480250-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Robert Profusek 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001143732-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Richard S. Levy 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001454983-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Bassil I. Dahiyat 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001591312-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Taiyin Yang 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001334505-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, John Borgeson 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001754045-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001754181-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Victor Perlroth 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-290001754181-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409118Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001193125-26-257766Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.35% (votes for as printed: 49,157,143). Filing ↗
115Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030001193125-25-134149Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.7% (votes for as printed: 35,200,864). Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060001193125-24-156056Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.21% (votes for as printed: 36,430,878). Filing ↗
117Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
118Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
119Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 324,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 324,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 324,000
120RAPT Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-140000950170-25-053517CEO total compensation as printed in RAPT Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,979,539. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 816852–816861
121Viridian Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-160344CEO total compensation as printed in Viridian Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,776,249. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 371769–371778
122AbCellera Biologics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001703057-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AbCellera Biologics's own proxy. As printed: 6,293,085. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 392248–392257
123Nektar Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016708CEO total compensation as printed in Nektar Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,256,954. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 738327–738336
124Allogene Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028948CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023
125EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182035CEO total compensation as printed in EyePoint Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,568,352. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 573692–573701
126Heron Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-196306CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221
127Kodiak Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170429CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,499,221. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 905058–905068
128Fate Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177094CEO total compensation as printed in Fate Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,248,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 391551–391560
1294D Molecular Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017427CEO total compensation as printed in 4D Molecular Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,051,343. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 356185–356194
130Mersana Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-040448CEO total compensation as printed in Mersana Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,613,754. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 608188–608197
131Section 10a, AbCellera Biologics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001703057-26-000020AbCellera Biologics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kodiak Sciences. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-196306Heron Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kodiak Sciences. Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Viridian Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-160344Viridian Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kodiak Sciences. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Nektar Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016708Nektar Therapeutics names Kodiak Sciences in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028948Allogene Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kodiak Sciences. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Mersana Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-040448Mersana Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kodiak Sciences. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.