CEO Carl Hansen was paid $6,293,085 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 23.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001703057-26-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,293,085 ↓ Carl Hansen total, FY2025 | 55th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 52:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.89% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ABCL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Hansen | $550,000 | $357,908 | $0 | $5,361,934 | $0 | $0 | $23,244 | $6,293,085 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Booth | 485,000 | 218,567 | 0 | 2,655,434 | 0 | 0 | 23,244 | 3,382,244 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tryn Stimart | 470,000 | 211,125 | 0 | 1,634,113 | 0 | 0 | 28,150 | 2,343,388 |
| Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, Corporate Secretary, and Privacy Officer | ||||||||
| Véronique Lecault | 454,000 | 204,402 | 0 | 1,634,113 | 0 | 0 | 23,244 | 2,315,758 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Hansen | $6,293,085 | $8,245,492 | $714,939 | ↓ −1,952,407 |
| Andrew Booth | 3,382,244 | 3,428,578 | 674,555 | ↓ −46,334 |
| Tryn Stimart | 2,343,388 | 2,890,567 | 667,690 | ↓ −547,179 |
| Véronique Lecault | 2,315,758 | 3,424,564 | 650,587 | ↓ −1,108,806 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AbCellera Biologics Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ABCL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AbCellera Biologics Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$6,293,085 Carl Hansen total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 24, 2026 · Source: 0001703057-26-000020 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ABCL
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ABCL
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ABCL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABCL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the AbCellera Biologics Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Hansen | CEO | $6,293,085 |
| Andrew Booth | CFO | $3,382,244 |
| Tryn Stimart | General Counsel | $2,343,388 |
| Véronique Lecault | CTO | $2,315,758 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Lo | Former director (through FY2025) | $535,786 |
| John S. Montalbano | Independent Director | $558,861 |
| Michael Hayden | Independent Director | $586,361 |
| Stephen R. Quake | Independent Director | $437,491 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John S. Montalbano | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 20,000 | $5 | $95,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Booth | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-03 | A | 250,000 | 0 | 47,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Booth | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-03 | D | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen R. Quake | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 111,701 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Hayden | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 111,701 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John S. Montalbano | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 111,701 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victor Sandor | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 152,207 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Seely | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 152,207 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Hayden | Director | 2026-08-11 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Hayden | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 46,387 | 10 | 481,033 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Booth | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-14 | A | 37,200 | 10 | 383,904 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John S. Montalbano | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 10,000 | 11 | 110,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Hayden | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 53,613 | 11 | 570,442 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Booth | OPTION | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 1,352,054 | — | $2,655,434 |
| Carl Hansen | OPTION | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 2,730,109 | — | 5,361,934 |
| Véronique Lecault | OPTION | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 832,033 | — | 1,634,113 |
| Tryn Stimart | OPTION | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 832,033 | — | 1,634,113 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Booth | $0 | $0 | $2,655,434 | 0.0% |
| Carl Hansen | 0 | 0 | 5,361,934 | 0.0% |
| Véronique Lecault | 0 | 0 | 1,634,113 | 0.0% |
| Tryn Stimart | 0 | 0 | 1,634,113 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Véronique Lecault | Option | 401,259 | 5.39 | — |
| Carl Hansen | Option | 2,730,109 | 2.93 | — |
| Carl Hansen | Option | 1,091,423 | 5.39 | — |
| Carl Hansen | Option | 231,268 | 13.18 | — |
| Andrew Booth | Option | 1,352,054 | 2.93 | — |
| Andrew Booth | Option | 401,259 | 5.39 | — |
| Andrew Booth | Option | 121,416 | 13.18 | — |
| Véronique Lecault | Option | 832,033 | 2.93 | — |
| Véronique Lecault | Option | 115,634 | 13.18 | — |
| Tryn Stimart | Option | 832,033 | 2.93 | — |
| Tryn Stimart | Option | 321,007 | 5.39 | — |
| Tryn Stimart | Option | 86,726 | 13.18 | — |
The compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives, align their interests with shareholders, and reward performance. The company uses a mix of base salary, annual cash bonus, and long-term equity incentives (100% stock options) to achieve these goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 142,831,950 | 10,932,105 | 435,917 | 92.89% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 131,605,595 | 16,469,354 | 363,228 | 88.88% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 176,566,724 | 7,454,852 | 5,235,320 | 95.95% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 159,440,607 | 18,625,842 | 355,046 | 89.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 167,831,032 | 4,401,522 | 10,696,172 | 97.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 92.89%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 88.88%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 95.95%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,293,085 |
| Median employee compensation | $122,119 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael HaydenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Audit | $110,000 | $0 | $476,361 | $0 | $0 | $586,361 |
| John S. MontalbanoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 82,500 | 0 | 476,361 | 0 | 0 | 558,861 |
| Andrew LoIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Departed during FY | 59,425 | 0 | 476,361 | 0 | 0 | 535,786 |
| Stephen R. QuakeIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 10,575 | 0 | 426,916 | 0 | 0 | 437,491 |
| Carl L.G. HansenEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Véronique LecaultEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $262,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $262,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AbCellera Biologics Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AbCellera Biologics Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Todd Davis | $724,500 | $5,520,493 | $4,441,120 | $764,400 | $11,472,095 |
| 2 | Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Ian Mortimer | 786,000 | 1,774,000 | 6,065,255 | 550,200 | 9,221,712 |
| 3 | Adaptive Biotechnologies | 2025 | Chad Robins | 698,258 | 7,675,100 | 0 | 703,380 | 9,081,690 |
| 4 | Structure Therapeutics | 2025 | Raymond Stevens | 672,094 | 2,387,996 | 4,846,926 | 508,871 | 8,429,887 |
| 5 | Vir Biotechnology | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 6 | Verve Therapeutics | 2024 | Sekar Kathiresan | 639,231 | 1,683,000 | 4,727,372 | 378,972 | 7,442,663 |
| 7 | Arcutis Biotherapeutics | 2025 | Todd Franklin Watanabe | 713,333 | 2,067,190 | 3,848,958 | 579,584 | 7,223,065 |
| 8 | Spyre Therapeutics | 2025 | Cameron Turtle | 665,000 | 0 | 5,552,886 | 475,475 | 6,707,361 |
| 9 | Nurix Therapeutics | 2025 | Arthur Sands | 674,584 | 0 | 5,166,196 | 510,000 | 6,374,138 |
| 10 | AbCellera Biologics Inc. | 2025 | Carl Hansen | 550,000 | 0 | 5,361,934 | 0 | 6,293,085 |
| 11 | Allogene Therapeutics | 2025 | David Chang | 724,000 | 2,409,537 | 2,588,329 | 400,010 | 6,136,093 |
| 12 | Xencor | 2025 | Bassil Dahiyat | 742,800 | 1,552,892 | 2,727,018 | 490,248 | 5,521,205 |
| 13 | Agios Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 14 | Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Najat Khan | 600,000 | 1,944,547 | 2,501,058 | 256,777 | 5,349,065 |
| 15 | Relay Therapeutics | 2025 | Sanjiv Patel | 707,846 | 0 | 3,513,900 | 424,708 | 4,646,454 |
| 16 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics | 2024 | Michael Rossi | 705,600 | 1,170,732 | 2,288,662 | 392,596 | 4,557,590 |
| 17 | Regenxbio | 2025 | Curran Simpson | 665,510 | 777,448 | 2,350,302 | 387,327 | 4,200,712 |
| 18 | Prime Medicine | 2025 | Allan Reine | 606,212 | 0 | 2,828,798 | 402,000 | 3,894,187 |
| 19 | Entrada Therapeutics | 2025 | Dipal Doshi | 635,000 | 1,387,428 | 1,452,059 | 349,250 | 3,837,737 |
| 20 | Absci | 2025 | Sean McClain | 689,936 | 650,484 | 1,959,630 | 372,565 | 3,686,615 |
| 21 | Sana Biotechnology | 2025 | Steven Harr | 696,140 | 425,001 | 1,327,500 | 450,369 | 2,903,010 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AbCellera Biologics Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Absci | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 100% | Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Allogene Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics | 125% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Entrada Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 150% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Nurix Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Prime Medicine | 120% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 80% | RSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Regenxbio | 97% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Relay Therapeutics | 100% | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc |
| Sana Biotechnology | 107.5% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 130% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Structure Therapeutics | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | No | Aon |
| Verve Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford Data & Analytics from Aon plc |
| Vir Biotechnology | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Xencor | 110% | Options 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 100% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| Y-mAbs Therapeutics | 85.6% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Carl Hansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,293,085. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 392248–392257 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrew Booth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,382,244. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 399111–399120 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tryn Stimart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,343,388. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c36 · span 412534–412543 |
| 4 | Section 01, Véronique Lecault | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,315,758. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c36 · span 405658–405667 |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Booth OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Carl Hansen OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 429978–429987 |
| 7 | Section 03, Véronique Lecault OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Tryn Stimart OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael Hayden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 586,361. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, John S. Montalbano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 558,861. Filing ↗machine: span 243059–243364 |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrew Lo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 535,786. Filing ↗machine: span 245130–245435 |
| 13 | Section 08, Stephen R. Quake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,491. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Carl L.G. Hansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Véronique Lecault | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, John S. Montalbano 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001834423-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Andrew Booth 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001834411-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Andrew Booth 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001834411-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Stephen R. Quake 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001685889-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Michael Hayden 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001628280-26-042739 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John S. Montalbano 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001834423-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Victor Sandor 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047396 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Lynn Seely 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047400 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Michael Hayden 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Michael Hayden 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001628280-26-057007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Andrew Booth 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001834411-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John S. Montalbano 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001834423-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Michael Hayden 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001628280-26-058684 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001703057-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.89% (votes for as printed: 142,831,950). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001628280-25-031219 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.88% (votes for as printed: 131,605,595). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-13 | 0001628280-24-028097 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.95% (votes for as printed: 176,566,724). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 262,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 262,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 262,500 |
| 35 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0000886163-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ligand Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751 |
| 36 | Xenon Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenon Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 9,221,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 968086–968095 |
| 37 | Adaptive Biotechnologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adaptive Biotechnologies's own proxy. As printed: 9,081,690. Filing ↗machine: span 818708–818717 |
| 38 | Structure Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047740 | CEO total compensation as printed in Structure Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,429,887. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 552927–552936 |
| 39 | Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 40 | Verve Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0000950170-25-058325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442 |
| 41 | Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001787306-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcutis Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,223,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 646815–646824 |
| 42 | Spyre Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001636282-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spyre Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,707,361. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 393018–393027 |
| 43 | Nurix Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011492 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nurix Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,374,138. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 570227–570236 |
| 44 | AbCellera Biologics Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001703057-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in AbCellera Biologics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,293,085. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 392248–392257 |
| 45 | Allogene Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023 |
| 46 | Xencor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001326732-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334 |
| 47 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 48 | Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001601830-26-000065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Recursion Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,349,065. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 551909–551918 |
| 49 | Relay Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Relay Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,646,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 660153–660162 |
| 50 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-30 | 0001558370-25-008299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mAbs Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 597595–597604 |
| 51 | Regenxbio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regenxbio's own proxy. As printed: 4,200,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 436444–436453 |
| 52 | Prime Medicine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine's own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188 |
| 53 | Entrada Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001689375-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entrada Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,837,737. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c14 · span 336891–336900 |
| 54 | Absci, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001672688-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Absci's own proxy. As printed: 3,686,615. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 416959–416968 |
| 55 | Sana Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174883 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sana Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 2,903,010. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c27 · span 235773–235782 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025379 | Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Relay Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186929 | Relay Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Ligand Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000886163-26-000021 | Ligand Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Nurix Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011492 | Nurix Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Structure Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047740 | Structure Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028948 | Allogene Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Xenon Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170320 | Xenon Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Y-mAbs Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-008299 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Adaptive Biotechnologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177409 | Adaptive Biotechnologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Arcutis Biotherapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001787306-26-000028 | Arcutis Biotherapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Regenxbio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-052069 | Regenxbio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Spyre Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001636282-26-000039 | Spyre Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Xencor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326732-26-000031 | Xencor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AbCellera Biologics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AbCellera Biologics Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500