CEO Allan Reine was paid $3,894,187 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 15.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026697 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,894,187 ↓ Allan Reine total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PRME's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Reine | $606,212 | $0 | $0 | $2,828,798 | $402,000 | $0 | $57,177 | $3,894,187 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Gottesdiener | 259,568 | 0 | 0 | 1,185,802 | 0 | 0 | 762,400 | 2,207,770 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ann Lee | 505,375 | 0 | 0 | 790,075 | 243,960 | 0 | 10,706 | 1,550,116 |
| Chief Technical Officer | ||||||||
| Jeremy Duffield | 268,271 | 0 | 0 | 668,600 | 0 | 0 | 380,926 | 1,317,797 |
| Former Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Reine | $3,894,187 | $4,623,802 | — | ↓ −729,615 |
| Keith Gottesdiener | 2,207,770 | 2,245,617 | 5,403,071 | ↓ −37,847 |
| Ann Lee | 1,550,116 | — | — | — |
| Jeremy Duffield | 1,317,797 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Prime Medicine's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PRME reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name PRME as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Allan Reine | CEO | $3,894,187 |
| Jeremy Duffield | Chief Scientific Officer | $1,317,797 |
| Ann Lee | Chief Technical Officer | $1,550,116 |
| Keith Gottesdiener | Chief Executive Officer | $2,207,770 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Schenkein, M.D | Independent Director | $196,424 |
| Jeffrey D. Marrazzo | Director | $1,340,110 |
| Kaye Foster | Independent Director | $222,359 |
| Michael Kelly | Independent Director | $227,079 |
| Robert Nelsen | Independent Director | $186,424 |
| Thomas Cahill, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $193,924 |
| Wendy Chung, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $222,079 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Kelly | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Nelsen | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Cahill | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey D. Marrazzo | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Schenkein | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy Chung | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kaye I. Foster-Cheek | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Duffield | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | — | — | $275,000 |
| Allan Reine, M.D. | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | 275,000 | 275,000 | — | 471,598 |
| Allan Reine, M.D. | OPTION | 2025-08-01 | — | 850,000 | 850,000 | — | 445,801 |
| Allan Reine, M.D. | OPTION | 2025-05-19 | — | 2,000,000 | 2,000,000 | — | 1,911,400 |
| Keith Gottesdiener | OPTION | 2025-02-28 | — | — | — | — | 500,000 |
| Ann Lee | OPTION | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 180,995 | — | 197,786 |
| Ann Lee | OPTION | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 180,995 | — | 120,691 |
| Ann Lee | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 275,000 | — | 471,598 |
| Jeremy Duffield FRCP | OPTION | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 275,000 | — | 471,598 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Duffield | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | 0.0% |
| Allan Reine, M.D. | 0 | 0 | 2,828,799 | 0.0% |
| Keith Gottesdiener | 0 | 0 | 500,000 | 0.0% |
| Ann Lee | 0 | 0 | 790,075 | 0.0% |
| Jeremy Duffield FRCP | 0 | 0 | 471,598 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Duffield | Option | 98,039 | 8.49 | — |
| Keith Gottesdiener | Option | 54,167 | 8.32 | — |
| Jeremy Duffield | Option | 217,709 | 2.42 | — |
| Allan Reine | Option | 217,709 | 2.42 | — |
| Jeremy Duffield | Option | 56,561 | 12.3 | — |
| Allan Reine | Option | 2,000,000 | 1.34 | — |
| Allan Reine | Option | 312,500 | 4.04 | — |
| Keith Gottesdiener | Option | 155,544 | 12.3 | — |
| Keith Gottesdiener | Option | 395,834 | 2.52 | — |
| Ann Lee | Option | 217,709 | 2.42 | — |
| Ann Lee | Option | 98,039 | 4.04 | — |
| Ann Lee | Option | 56,561 | 4.04 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain key employees who we believe best represent our values and can make significant contributions towards achieving our purpose of delivering a new class of differentiated one-time curative genetic therapies to address the widest spectrum of diseases by deploying our Prime Editing technology.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-08-01 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey D. MarrazzoNot independent | $45,000 | — | $1,199,949 | — | $95,161 | $1,340,110 |
| Michael KellyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 65,000 | — | 162,079 | — | 0 | 227,079 |
| Kaye FosterIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 60,000 | — | 162,359 | — | 0 | 222,359 |
| Wendy Chung, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 0 | 162,079 | 0 | 0 | 222,079 |
| David Schenkein, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 62,500 | — | 133,924 | — | 0 | 196,424 |
| Thomas Cahill, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 0 | 133,924 | 0 | 0 | 193,924 |
| Robert NelsenIndependent · Compensation Committee | 52,500 | — | 133,924 | — | 0 | 186,424 |
| Allan Reine, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $405,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $95,161 |
| Total cost of the board | $500,161 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prime Medicine | 2025 | Allan Reine | $606,212 | $0 | $2,828,798 | $402,000 | $3,894,187 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Allan Reine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188 |
| 2 | Section 01, Keith Gottesdiener | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,207,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 291171–291180 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ann Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,550,116. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 297131–297140 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeremy Duffield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,317,797. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 301287–301296 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jeremy Duffield OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “M.D.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c4 · span 200486–200493 |
| 6 | Section 03, Allan Reine, M.D. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “M.D.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c10 · span 195599–195606 |
| 7 | Section 03, Allan Reine, M.D. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “M.D.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c10 · span 213485–213492 |
| 8 | Section 03, Allan Reine, M.D. OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “M.D.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c10 · span 207534–207543 |
| 9 | Section 03, Keith Gottesdiener OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “M.D.” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c4 · span 203458–203465 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ann Lee OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 216451–216458 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ann Lee OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 219418–219425 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ann Lee OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 198613–198620 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jeremy Duffield FRCP OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 201595–201602 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-03 | 0001628280-26-013569 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffrey D. Marrazzo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,340,110. Filing ↗machine: span 239148–239456 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,079. Filing ↗machine: span 237175–237481 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kaye Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,359. Filing ↗machine: span 235209–235515 |
| 18 | Section 08, Wendy Chung, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,079. Filing ↗machine: span 232080–232321 |
| 19 | Section 08, David Schenkein, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,424. Filing ↗machine: span 243090–243396 |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas Cahill, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,924. Filing ↗machine: span 229895–230162 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert Nelsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,424. Filing ↗machine: span 241116–241422 |
| 22 | Section 08, Allan Reine, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Michael Kelly 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041569 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert Nelsen 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Thomas Cahill 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041553 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Jeffrey D. Marrazzo 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, David P. Schenkein 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041579 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Wendy Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041560 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kaye I. Foster-Cheek 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041566 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-05 | 0001628280-25-037840 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 71,563,193). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 405,000 + equity 0 + all other 95,161 = 500,161, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 500,161 |
| 34 | Prime Medicine (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Medicine's own proxy. As printed: 3,894,187. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 285179–285188 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.