Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. (PACB)

CEO Christian Henry was paid $4,309,846 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 53.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001299130-26-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,309,846 ↓
Christian Henry total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
22:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.11%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christian Henry (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,309,846 (base salary $748,250) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001299130-26-000064, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PACB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christian Henry$748,250$0$1,151,013$1,696,278$714,305$0$0$4,309,846
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jim Gibson376,92301,180,0001,738,198198,068003,493,189
Chief Financial Officer
Mark Van Oene620,1250561,470827,453357,065002,366,113
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christian Henry$4,309,846$9,181,620$8,046,575↓ −4,871,774
Jim Gibson3,493,189———
Mark Van Oene2,366,1134,805,0044,601,322↓ −2,438,891

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PACB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$4,309,846 Christian Henry total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001299130-26-000064 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PACB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PACBon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PACB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PACB
18 companies name PACB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PACB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PACB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Chris Gibson, Ph.DIndependent Director—
Christopher M. SmithIndependent Director$239,088
David MelineFormer director (through FY2025)$8,333
Hannah A. Valantine, M.DIndependent Director$99,554
John F. Milligan, Ph.DChair of the Board$146,554
Kathy OrdoñezIndependent Director$106,554
Lucy Shapiro, Ph.DIndependent Director$104,554
Marshall MohrIndependent Director$115,538
Randy LivingstonIndependent Director$105,570
William EricsonIndependent Director$108,554
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
William EricsonDirector2026-06-03A223,492$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hannah ValantineDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim GibsonDirector2026-06-03A74,49700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy OrdonezDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher M. SmithDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Randy LivingstonDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. MilliganDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marshall MohrDirector2026-06-03A223,49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Van OeneSee Remarks2026-08-10A1,967,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Van OeneSee Remarks2026-08-10A489,13000RSUForm 4 ↗
Mark Van OeneSee Remarks2026-08-17D26,911130,409Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jim GibsonSee Remarks2026-10-06D500,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim GibsonSee Remarks2026-10-06D661,81532,056,921Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Jim GibsonSee Remarks2026-10-06A500,0001590,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mark Van OeneRSU2025-03-19——449,176—$561,470
Christian HenryOptions/SARs2025-03-19——1,841,621—1,696,278
Christian HenryRSU2025-03-19——920,810—1,151,013
Jim GibsonOptions/SARs2025-03-31——342,432—297,607
Jim GibsonRSU2025-03-31——1,000,000—1,180,000
Jim GibsonOptions/SARs2025-03-31——1,657,568—1,440,591
Mark Van OeneOptions/SARs2025-03-19——898,352—827,453
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mark Van Oene$561,470$0$00.0%
Christian Henry1,151,013000.0%
Jim Gibson1,180,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jim GibsonOption342,4321.18—
Mark Van OenePSU18,125—33,894
Christian HenryPSU920,810—1,721,915
Jim GibsonPSU1,000,000—1,870,000
Mark Van OenePSU449,176—839,959
Jim GibsonOption1,657,5681.18—
Mark Van OenePSU164,250—307,148
Christian HenryOption1,074,2791.25—
Christian HenryPSU49,558—92,673
Mark Van OenePSU27,375—51,191
Christian HenryPSU26,875—50,256
Christian HenryOption40,15411.7—
Christian HenryPSU1,204,327—2,252,091
Mark Van OeneOption27,08211.7—
Mark Van OenePSU598,557—1,119,302
Christian HenryPSU297,343—556,031
Mark Van OenePSU75,000—140,250
Mark Van OeneOption524,0391.25—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The guiding principle in the development of our compensation strategy is to create and promote a pay-for-performance culture, where contributions to enhancing stockholder value have the potential to be matched with appropriate financial rewards.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Human Capital Solutions
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03114,050,93021,239,9891,940,14583.11%Passed
20252025-06-0478,367,53150,498,020870,41160.41%Passed
20242024-06-18156,288,3996,887,156939,51395.23%Passed
20232023-05-24178,087,66614,553,090218,65592.34%Passed
20202020-08-04100,704,6792,577,567327,32497.2%Passed
20172017-05-2447,980,2484,485,066163,24091.17%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0383.11%a
20252025-06-0460.41%b
20242024-06-1895.23%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on this proposal, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST such proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on this proposal, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST such proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on this proposal, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST such proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)22 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,309,846
Median employee compensation$198,541
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher M. SmithIndependent · Science and Technology · Newly elected$41,195$86,558$111,335$0$0$239,088
John F. Milligan, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Science and Technology97,000—49,55400146,554
Marshall MohrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation65,984—49,55400115,538
William EricsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating59,000—49,55400108,554
Kathy OrdoñezIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Science and Technology (Chair)57,000—49,55400106,554
Randy LivingstonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating56,016—49,55400105,570
Lucy Shapiro, Ph.DIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Science and Technology · Not standing for re-election55,000—49,55400104,554
Hannah A. Valantine, M.DIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating50,000—49,5540099,554
David MelineIndependent · Departed during FY8,333——008,333
Chris Gibson, Ph.DIndependent · Science and Technology · Newly elected000000
Christian O. HenryEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$240,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$489,528
Equity awards (grant-date value)$86,558
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$576,086

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Twist Bioscience Corporation2025Emily Leproust$720,000$11,998,134$0$932,918$13,781,570
2Azenta, Inc.2025John Marotta900,0008,386,29701,063,65610,371,414
3NeoGenomics, Inc.2025Tony Zook601,5393,999,9973,998,235513,4009,127,092
4Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation2025Chad Robins698,2587,675,1000703,3809,081,690
5Guardant Health, Inc.2025AmirAli Talasaz18,647,709008,661,227
6Veracyte, Inc.2025Marc Stapley700,0005,890,8770826,0007,421,877
7Castle Biosciences, Inc.2025Derek Maetzold751,3504,977,20801,036,8636,786,771
810x Genomics, Inc.2025Serge Saxonov674,2505,020,2690634,7256,329,244
9AbCellera Biologics Inc.2025Carl Hansen550,00005,361,93406,293,085
10Fulgent Genetics, Inc.2025Ming Hsieh1,000,0004,000,00001,207,0006,207,000
11Repligen Corporation2025Olivier Loeillot860,0003,374,8531,095,626774,0006,114,771
12Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.2025Jason Kelly250,0005,454,049005,709,049
13Myriad Genetics, Inc.2025Samraat Raha856,9013,989,7290814,6605,686,740
14Quanterix Corporation2025Masoud Toloue670,9501,170,0002,729,998674,1725,250,745
15Cytek Biosciences, Inc.2025Wenbin Jiang620,0002,000,0002,000,000485,2115,120,061
16PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.2025Christian Henry748,2501,151,0131,696,278714,3054,309,846

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.95%not disclosednot disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
10x Genomics, Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-year Relative TSRAlpine Rewards LLC
AbCellera Biologics Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAlpine Rewards
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Azenta, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Castle Biosciences, Inc.138%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON (AON's Human Capital Solutions Practice, a division of AON plc)
Cytek Biosciences, Inc.78.4%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fulgent Genetics, Inc.120.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoUSI
Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAlpine Rewards
Guardant Health, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Myriad Genetics, Inc.89%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMercer, LLC
NeoGenomics, Inc.60%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedWTW
Quanterix Corporation95%Options 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPayGov
Repligen Corporation100%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Twist Bioscience Corporation129.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed
Veracyte, Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christian Henry (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,309,846.
How does PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christian Henry's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 22:1.
How did shareholders vote on PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.11% of shareholders supported PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. reported total board compensation of $576,086 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christian HenryDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 4,309,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 876974–876983
2Section 01, Jim GibsonDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 3,493,189. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 886927–886936
3Section 01, Mark Van OeneDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Years 2025, 2024 and 2023”. As printed: 2,366,113. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r8 · c22 · span 891859–891868
4Section 03, Mark Van Oene RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “THE APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISC” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r4 · c8 · span 581227–581234
5Section 03, Christian Henry Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “THE APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISC” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c2 · span 576217–576226
6Section 03, Christian Henry RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “THE APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISC” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c8 · span 577061–577070
7Section 03, Jim Gibson Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r9 · c22 · span 935656–935663
8Section 03, Jim Gibson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “THE APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISC” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r3 · c8 · span 579187–579196
9Section 03, Jim Gibson Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r8 · c22 · span 932822–932831
10Section 03, Mark Van Oene Options/SARsDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “THE APPROVAL, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF OUR NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AS DISC” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r4 · c2 · span 580415–580422
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1216866–1216868
12Section 08, Christopher M. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,088. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r9 · c11 · span 365408–365710
13Section 08, John F. Milligan, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,554. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r5 · c11 · span 357739–358041
14Section 08, Marshall MohrDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,538. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r6 · c11 · span 359606–359908
15Section 08, William EricsonDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,554. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c11 · span 351866–352196
16Section 08, Kathy OrdoñezDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,554. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r7 · c11 · span 361478–361780
17Section 08, Randy LivingstonDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,570. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r3 · c11 · span 353792–354094
18Section 08, Lucy Shapiro, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,554. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r8 · c11 · span 363351–363653
19Section 08, Hannah A. Valantine, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,554. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c11 · span 367287–367588
20Section 08, David MelineDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,333. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c2 · span 354712–354948
21Section 08, Chris Gibson, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Christian O. HenryDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, William Ericson 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Hannah Valantine 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Jim Gibson 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Kathy Ordonez 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Christopher M. Smith 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Randy Livingston 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, John F. Milligan 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Marshall Mohr 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001299130-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Mark Van Oene 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001299130-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mark Van Oene 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001299130-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Mark Van Oene 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001299130-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jim Gibson 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001384133-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jim Gibson 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001384133-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jim Gibson 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001384133-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001299130-26-000092Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.11% (votes for as printed: 114,050,930). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001299130-25-000140Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.41% (votes for as printed: 78,367,531). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-200001299130-24-000146Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.23% (votes for as printed: 156,288,399). Filing ↗
40Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
41Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
42Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 489,528 + equity 86,558 + all other 0 = 576,086, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 576,086
43Twist Bioscience Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-060001581280-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Twist Bioscience Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,781,570. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c15 · span 1510951–1510961
44Azenta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001140361-25-046064CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129
45NeoGenomics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001077183-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in NeoGenomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,127,092. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 869460–869469
46Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177409CEO total compensation as printed in Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,081,690. Filing ↗machine: span 818708–818717
47Guardant Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187403CEO total compensation as printed in Guardant Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,661,227. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 773149–773158
48Veracyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001384101-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 855413–855422
49Castle Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001628280-26-024166CEO total compensation as printed in Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,786,771. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 933087–933096
5010x Genomics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027201CEO total compensation as printed in 10x Genomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,329,244. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 583283–583292
51AbCellera Biologics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001703057-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AbCellera Biologics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,293,085. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 392248–392257
52Fulgent Genetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001674930-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Fulgent Genetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,207,000. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 533279–533288
53Repligen Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140115CEO total compensation as printed in Repligen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,114,771. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c2 · span 577065–577074
54Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028377CEO total compensation as printed in Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,709,049. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 453326–453335
55Myriad Genetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140000899923-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Myriad Genetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,686,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 792986–792996
56Quanterix Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048166CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c47 · span 503076–503085
57Cytek Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017479CEO total compensation as printed in Cytek Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,120,061. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 561243–561252
58PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 876974–876983
59Section 10a, NeoGenomics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077183-26-000014NeoGenomics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Quanterix Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048166Quanterix Corporation names PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177409Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation names PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Azenta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046158Azenta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Cytek Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017479Cytek Biosciences, Inc. names PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, 10x Genomics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-02720110x Genomics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Repligen Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140115Repligen Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Veracyte, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384101-26-000021Veracyte, Inc. names PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, AbCellera Biologics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001703057-26-000020AbCellera Biologics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Guardant Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187403Guardant Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Fulgent Genetics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001674930-26-000020Fulgent Genetics, Inc. names PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Castle Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024166Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PACIFIC BIOSCIENCES OF CALIFORNIA, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PACB Peer Teardown Report