Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-24

STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. (LAB)

CEO Michael Egholm was paid $8,823,502 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 63rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017100 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,823,502 ↑
Michael Egholm total, FY2025
63rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
72:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.98%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Egholm (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director), FY2025 total compensation $8,823,502 (base salary $680,256) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-017100, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LAB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Egholm$680,256$0$5,337,883$1,671,363$1,120,000$0$14,000$8,823,502
President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director
Alex Kim496,72402,359,383475,858659,200014,0004,005,165
Chief Financial Officer
Sean Mackay471,8880340,817396,158469,680014,0001,692,543
Chief Business Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Egholm$8,823,502$8,337,044—↑ +486,458
Alex Kim4,005,1653,090,340—↑ +914,825
Sean Mackay1,692,5433,177,155—↓ −1,484,612

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LAB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. Peer Teardown Report

$8,823,502 Michael Egholm total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 24, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-017100 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for LAB

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
LABon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order LAB

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LAB
13 companies name LAB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LAB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LAB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Eli CasdinIndependent Director$261,322
Fenel M. EloiIndependent Director$269,322
Frank WitneyIndependent Director$274,322
Kathy HibbsIndependent Director$264,322
Thomas CareyChair of the Board$359,322
Troy CoxIndependent Director$266,322
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael EgholmDirector2026-05-20D97,626$1$97,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean MackaySVP & Chief Business Officer2026-05-20D25,729125,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex KimChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D18,871118,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy HibbsDirector2026-06-18A175,92300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy HibbsDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Fenel M. EloiDirector2026-06-18A175,92300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fenel M. EloiDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy CoxDirector2026-06-18A175,92300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Troy CoxDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli CasdinDirector2026-06-18A175,92300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank WitneyDirector2026-06-18A175,92300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank WitneyDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli CasdinDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas CareyDirector2026-06-18A263,88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas CareyDirector2026-06-18A99,11600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean MackaySVP & Chief Business Officer2026-06-20A500,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex KimChief Financial Officer2026-07-23D202,4761181,216CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael EgholmDirector2026-08-03D362,6251314,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael EgholmDirector2026-08-20D97,627165,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean MackaySVP & Chief Business Officer2026-08-20D25,729117,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex KimChief Financial Officer2026-08-20D28,195118,947CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael EgholmOPTION2025-03-21——1,782,500—$3,109,246
Alex KimRSU2025-08-01——1,500,000—1,950,000
Michael EgholmRSU2025-08-01——3,000,000—3,900,000
Alex KimOPTION2025-03-21——507,500—885,241
Sean MackayOPTION2025-03-21——422,500—736,975
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Egholm$3,900,000$0$3,109,2460.0%
Alex Kim1,950,0000885,2410.0%
Sean Mackay00736,9750.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alex KimRSU208,334—$266,668
Michael EgholmOption1,448,2821.21—
Alex KimRSU274,896—351,867
Alex KimOption134,8123.99—
Michael EgholmOption377,4803.99—
Alex KimOption468,7502.58—
Alex KimOption412,3441.21—
Sean MackayOption375,0002.58—
Michael EgholmRSU3,000,000—3,840,000
Alex KimRSU1,500,000—1,920,000
Michael EgholmRSU965,521—1,235,867
Michael EgholmRSU625,000—800,000
Sean MackayRSU245,105—313,734
Sean MackayRSU228,855—292,934
Michael EgholmRSU196,513—251,537
Sean MackayRSU129,895—166,266
Alex KimRSU70,183—89,834
Michael EgholmOption1,406,2502.58—
Sean MackayOption343,2821.21—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary goals of our executive compensation program are to hire and retain talented and experienced executive officers who are motivated to achieve or exceed our short-term and long-term corporate goals. Our executive compensation philosophy is team-oriented and our success is dependent on what our management team can accomplish together.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-24209,778,41236,318,5953,684,59183.98%Passed
20252025-04-25241,143,5344,006,163184,62498.29%Passed
20242024-07-01200,835,45228,960,018653,93287.4%Passed
20232023-06-1499,659,48221,330,720474,56382.37%Passed
20222022-06-15116,251,305927,63450,42899.21%Passed
20212021-05-2539,039,9571,090,600335,23697.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2483.98%a
20252025-04-2598.29%b
20242024-07-0187.4%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “You may vote for "ONE YEAR," for "TWO YEARS," for "THREE YEARS," or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)72 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,823,502
Median employee compensation$123,327
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas CareyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$110,000$99,322$150,000$0$0$359,322
Frank WitneyIndependent · Audit · Human Capital (Chair)75,00099,322100,00000274,322
Fenel M. EloiIndependent · Audit (Chair)70,00099,322100,00000269,322
Troy CoxIndependent · Audit · Human Capital67,00099,322100,00000266,322
Kathy HibbsIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance65,00099,322100,00000264,322
Eli CasdinIndependent · Human Capital · Nominating and Corporate Governance62,00099,322100,00000261,322
Michael EgholmEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 8,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline4x board cash retainer ($200,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$449,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$595,932
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,044,932

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.2025Helen Torley$1,000,000$19,350,145$1,650,014$1,147,500$23,166,223
2Twist Bioscience Corporation2025Emily Leproust720,00011,998,1340932,91813,781,570
3Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Christopher Peetz755,0003,683,9044,931,3201,057,00010,441,224
4Azenta, Inc.2025John Marotta900,0008,386,29701,063,65610,371,414
5Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.2025Bernd Brust388,8637,660,0001,460,000425,34310,129,708
6NeoGenomics, Inc.2025Tony Zook601,5393,999,9973,998,235513,4009,127,092
7Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation2025Chad Robins698,2587,675,1000703,3809,081,690
8STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.2025Michael Egholm680,2565,337,8831,671,3631,120,0008,823,502
9Guardant Health, Inc.2025AmirAli Talasaz18,647,709008,661,227
10Veracyte, Inc.2025Marc Stapley700,0005,890,8770826,0007,421,877
11CareDx, Inc.2025John Hanna693,2695,622,6380852,5157,179,699
12Castle Biosciences, Inc.2025Derek Maetzold751,3504,977,20801,036,8636,786,771
13Mesa Laboratories, Inc.2026Gary Owens808,8464,700,01701,120,0006,643,208
14Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2023Steven Hoerter738,2001,935,0002,837,100487,2126,010,712
15Quanterix Corporation2025Masoud Toloue670,9501,170,0002,729,998674,1725,250,745
16Cytek Biosciences, Inc.2025Wenbin Jiang620,0002,000,0002,000,000485,2115,120,061
17Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.2025Christian Henry748,2501,151,0131,696,278714,3054,309,846
18OraSure Technologies, Inc.2025Carrie Eglinton Manner721,0003,394,1880173,0404,292,228
19Surmodics, Inc.2024Gary Maharaj647,481940,0001,410,000654,2153,665,496
20Cryoport, Inc.2025Jerrell Shelton967,845192,300306,869908,5102,375,524

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.160%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Azenta, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
CareDx, Inc.122%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoAlpine Rewards
Castle Biosciences, Inc.138%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAON (AON's Human Capital Solutions Practice, a division of AON plc)
Cryoport, Inc.92.2%not disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Cytek Biosciences, Inc.78.4%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.110%Option 50 · PSU 50 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Guardant Health, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.127.5%PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15NoF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Mesa Laboratories, Inc.125%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.200%Option 47.2 · PSU 17.6 · RSU 17.6NoAlpine Rewards
NeoGenomics, Inc.60%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedWTW
OraSure Technologies, Inc.24.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR performance vs peer groupPay Governance
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.95%not disclosednot disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Quanterix Corporation95%Options 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPayGov
Surmodics, Inc.126.3%Option 60 · Restricted Shares 40not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Twist Bioscience Corporation129.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed
Veracyte, Inc.118%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Egholm (President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director) was the highest-paid executive at STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,823,502.
How does STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Egholm's total compensation ranked at the 63rd percentile of STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 72:1.
How did shareholders vote on STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.98% of shareholders supported STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. reported total board compensation of $1,044,932 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael EgholmDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 8,823,502. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 553256–553266
2Section 01, Alex KimDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 4,005,165. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 565167–565177
3Section 01, Sean MackayDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 1,692,543. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 577075–577085
4Section 03, Michael Egholm OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r4 · c19 · span 614553–614562
5Section 03, Alex Kim RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r8 · c19 · span 631283–631292
6Section 03, Michael Egholm RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r5 · c19 · span 618728–618737
7Section 03, Alex Kim OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r7 · c19 · span 627102–627109
8Section 03, Sean Mackay OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r10 · c19 · span 638812–638819
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 72 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 892228–892230
10Section 08, Thomas CareyDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r2 · c13 · span 943070–943246
11Section 08, Frank WitneyDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r7 · c13 · span 956968–957143
12Section 08, Fenel M. EloiDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r5 · c13 · span 951772–951948
13Section 08, Troy CoxDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r4 · c13 · span 948878–949054
14Section 08, Kathy HibbsDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r6 · c13 · span 954664–954840
15Section 08, Eli CasdinDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,322. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r3 · c13 · span 945975–946151
16Section 08, Michael EgholmDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Michael Egholm 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Sean Mackay 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237182Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Alex Kim 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-237189Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Kathy Hibbs 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Kathy Hibbs 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Fenel M. Eloi 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279824Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Fenel M. Eloi 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279824Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Troy Cox 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279827Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Troy Cox 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279827Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Eli Casdin 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Frank Witney 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279830Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Frank Witney 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279830Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Eli Casdin 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Thomas Carey 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279834Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Thomas Carey 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279834Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Sean Mackay 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001193125-26-279833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Alex Kim 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270001193125-26-318442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Egholm 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001193125-26-333225Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Egholm 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sean Mackay 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alex Kim 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363762Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001193125-26-275946Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.98% (votes for as printed: 209,778,412). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200000950170-25-088519Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 241,143,534). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-010001104659-24-076823Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.4% (votes for as printed: 200,835,452). Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 449,000 + equity 595,932 + all other 0 = 1,044,932, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,044,932
44Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001159036-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292
45Twist Bioscience Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-060001581280-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Twist Bioscience Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,781,570. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c15 · span 1510951–1510961
46Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001759425-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,441,224. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580200–580210
47Azenta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001140361-25-046064CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129
48Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001823239-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,129,708. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c20 · span 502645–502655
49NeoGenomics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001077183-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in NeoGenomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,127,092. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 869460–869469
50Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177409CEO total compensation as printed in Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,081,690. Filing ↗machine: span 818708–818717
51STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017100CEO total compensation as printed in STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,823,502. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 553256–553266
52Guardant Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187403CEO total compensation as printed in Guardant Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,661,227. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 773149–773158
53Veracyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001384101-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 855413–855422
54CareDx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001217234-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in CareDx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,179,699. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c9 · span 1893652–1893661
55Castle Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001628280-26-024166CEO total compensation as printed in Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,786,771. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 933087–933096
56Mesa Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220000724004-26-000071CEO total compensation as printed in Mesa Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,643,208. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 580946–580955
57Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001654151-24-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,010,712. Filing ↗machine: span 605886–605895
58Quanterix Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048166CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c47 · span 503076–503085
59Cytek Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017479CEO total compensation as printed in Cytek Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,120,061. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 561243–561252
60Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001299130-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 876974–876983
61OraSure Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001116463-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in OraSure Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,292,228. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c21 · span 850376–850385
62Surmodics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-190000950170-24-138240CEO total compensation as printed in Surmodics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,665,496. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1568790–1568799
63Cryoport, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016129CEO total compensation as printed in Cryoport, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,375,524. Filing ↗machine: t277 · r2 · c22 · span 1285130–1285139
64Section 10a, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823239-26-000014Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001299130-26-000064Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Mesa Laboratories, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000724004-26-000071Mesa Laboratories, Inc. names STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Quanterix Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048166Quanterix Corporation names STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001759425-26-000027Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Surmodics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-138240Surmodics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, NeoGenomics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001077183-26-000014NeoGenomics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, OraSure Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001116463-26-000032OraSure Technologies, Inc. names STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Cytek Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017479Cytek Biosciences, Inc. names STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Guardant Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187403Guardant Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Veracyte, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384101-26-000021Veracyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001159036-26-000041Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Azenta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046158Azenta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Castle Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024166Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001654151-24-000012Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, CareDx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001217234-26-000028CareDx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177409Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the STANDARD BIOTOOLS INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
LAB Peer Teardown Report